Chainwreck cycle race sets participants record

Mike Crawford, Jen Showalter and Dylan Hogue came out on top of the third race of the Chainwreck Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails. With 41 participants, the race set a new participation record for the series.

 

Crawford turned six laps of the 1.34-mile, obstacle-strewn course in 37 minutes, 8 seconds, for the win. Brian Beeson was second with six laps at 38:41, while Tyle Owens was third with six laps in 39:16.

Showalter was the top women’s racer, finishing five laps in 38:33. Ashley Tonione was second with five laps at 39:21, while Morgan Aldridge was third with five laps in 40:20.

Dylan Hogue turned five laps in 42:28 to take the youth victory, while Landen Showalter was second with five laps in 44:04 and Madison McDonald was third with four laps in 42:16.

The series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails, with registration at 5:45 p.m. and race at 6:15 p.m. The cost is $5 for Tsalteshi Trails Association members and $10 for nonmembers. Thursday’s race will meet at the intersection of the Wolverine, Goat and Bear loops, most easily accessed from the trailhead off Kalifornsky Beach Road.

Chainwreck 3

(Number of laps in parentheses)

1. Mike Crawford – 37:08 (6); 2. Brian Beeson – 38:41 (6); 3. Tyle Owens – 39:16 (6); 4. Nathan Kincaid – 39:20 (6); 5. Tony Eskelin – 40:14 (6); 6. Matt Dura – 40:32 (6); 7. Tom Kobylarz – 41:46 (6) 8. Dave Edwards-Smith – 42:48 (6); 9. Marc Romano – 43:09 (6); 10. Eric Thomason 43:17 (6) (singlespeed); 11. Rob Carson – 43:19 (6); 12. Jamie Nelson – 37:20 (5); 13. Ryan Nelson – 38:07 (5); 14. John Messick – 38:20 (5) (singlespeed); 15. Jen Showalter – 38:33 (5) (1st place women); 16. Jeff McDonald – 39:10 (5); 17. Ashley Tonione – 39:21 (5) (2nd place women); 18. Mark Forbes – 39:29 (5); 19. Danny Romman – 39:40 (5); 20. Scott Huff – 39:56 (5); 21. Morgan Aldridge – 40:20 (5) (3rd place women); 22. Melissa Smith – 41:02 (5); 23. D’Anna Ham – 41:14 (5); 24. Dylan Hogue – 42:28 (5) (1st place youth); 25. Jen Tabor – 43:18 (5).

26. Will Morrow – 43:37 (5) (singlespeed); 27. Landen Showalter – 44:04 (5) (2nd place youth); 28. John Tabor – 44:47 (5); 29. Cassie Collins – 45:28 (5); 30. Michelle Thomason – 38:02 (4); 31. Patty Moran – 39:41 (4); 32. Kelly Sederholm – 41:09 (4); 33. Madison McDonald – 42:16 (4) (3rd place youth); 34. Darrell Kincaid – 43:46 (4); 35. Peter DiCarlo – 34:05 (3); 36. Robert Carson – 35:25 (3); 37. Ethan Hogue – 35:26 (3); 38. Jane Adkins – 38:24 (3); 39. Wanda Kincaid – 42:25 (3); 40. Dana McDonald – 45:08 (3); 41. Audrey McDonald – 28:40 (2).

More

Soldotna Cycle Series returns with 1st-time champ, record numbers and new format

The Soldotna Cycle Series returned Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails with a first-time champion, a record number of cyclists and a brand-new format.

Read more

Pitching leads Oilers to win over Pilots

Dazzling pitching ruled the day for the Peninsula Oilers as they escaped with a 2-0 win Thursday night over the Anchorage Glacier Pilots at Mulcahy... Read more