Homer swimming hosts Soldotna in dual meet

The Soldotna and Homer swimming and diving teams got together for a dual meet Friday in Homer, with the Soldotna girls winning seven of 12 individual events and the boys teams each taking six events. The SoHi girls won 106-73, while the SoHi boys won 100-58.

 

Homer’s Madison Story was the only swimmer to take two individual events on the girls side. She won the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke.

On the boys side, Homer’s Griffin Downey and Clayton Arndt and Soldotna’s Ethan Evans all won two events. Downey won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, Arndt won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, and Evans won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Spanos finishes 4th in 100 butterfly

Seward’s Connor Spanos had the best finish of the day for his team when he finished fourth in the 100 butterfly Saturday at the Bartlett-Chugiak Swim-Dive Invitational. The meet featured 400 athletes from all over the state.

GIRLS

Stars 106, Mariners 73

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Blanton-Yourkowski, Story, Berry, Bales), 1 minute, 59.89 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:01.41; 3. Soldotna, 2:11.36.

200 freestyle — 1. Zeina Aboulkheir, Sol, 2:11.75; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 2:16.21; 3. Darby McMillan, Sol, 2:16.31.

200 individual medley — 1. Katie Creglow, Sol, 2:35.01; 2. Alia Bales, Hom, 2:38.93; 3. Ruth Frederickson, Sol, 3:00.97.

50 freestyle — 1. Portia Padilla, Sol, 26.43; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 27.18; 3. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 28.21.

Diving — 1. Annalynn Brown, Hom, 181.30; 2. MaKayla Raemaaker, Sol, 128.75; 3. Sadie Daly, Sol, 106.25.

100 butterfly — 1. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 1:08.49; 2. Adeline Berry, Hom, 1:09.54; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:11.84.

100 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 55.22; 2. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 57.25; 3. Zeina Abouelkheir, Sol, 1:01.03.

500 freestyle — 1. Ryann Cannava, Sol, 6:09.10; 2. Chloe Bechtol, Hom, 6:15.40; 3. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 6:18.06.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Abouelkheir, A. Juliussen, McMillan, Cannava), 1:52.20; 2. Soldotna, 1:57.78; 3. Soldotna, 2:04.55.

100 backstroke — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 1:02.75; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 1:05.15; 3. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 1:12.87.

100 breaststroke — 1. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:17.47; 2. Iris Downey, Hom, 1:26.04; 3. Alex Juliussen, Sol, 1:26.37.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Blanton-Yourkowski, Berry, Bales, Story), 3:56.52; 2. Soldotna, 3:56.62; 3. Soldotna, 4:58.99.

BOYS

Stars 100, Mariners 58

200 medley relay — 1. Soldotna (W. Gross, Evans, Frederickson, C. Gross), 1:53.61; 2. Soldotna, 2:14.50.

200 freestyle — 1. Griffin Downey, Hom, 2:08.81; 2. Ian Reger, Sol, 2:28.02; 3. Anthony Melkomukov, Hom, 2:44.93.

200 individual medley — 1. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 2:11.04; 2. Teddy Handley, Hom, 2:15.05; 3. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 2:21.90.

50 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 24.07; 2. Jake Nelson, Hom, 24.83; 3. Connor Gross, Sol, 25.09.

Diving — 1. Kylin Welch, Sol, 253.10 2. Sam Skolnick, Sol, 237.95; 3. Gideon Hutchison, Sol, 143.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 57.55; 2. Kylin Welch, Sol, 1:10.30; 3. Carson Ratky, Sol, 1:27.93.

100 freestyle — 1. Teddy Handley, Hom, 54.33; 2. Jake Nelson, Hom, 54.71; 3. Caleb Frederickson, Sol, 57.33.

500 freestyle — 1. Connor Gross, Sol, 6:01.42; 2. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 6:04.93; 3. Ian Reger, Sol, 6:51.25.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Handley, Nelson, Downey, Arndt), 1:37.50; 2. Soldotna, 1:40.83; 3. Soldotna, 1:57.78.

100 backstroke — 1. Griffin Downey, Hom, 1:05.87; 2. Will Gross, Sol, 1:07.37; 3. Anthony Melkomukov, Hom, 1:40.89.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 1:10.14; 2. Carson Ratky, Sol, 1:28.88.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Soldotna (Welch, Kupferschmid, Frederickson, Gross), 3:55.01.

More

Fri, 12/15/2017 - 00:07

State wrestling preview: Homer working to regain crown

Wrestling is a numbers game, and the numbers are adding up for the Homer Mariners.

Read more
Fri, 12/15/2017 - 00:07

Crawford, Aldridge win 1st Freezer Food Series race

Mike Crawford and Morgan Aldridge got the Freezer Food Series started with victories in a 2.9-mile run at Tsalteshi Trails on Wednesday night.

Read more

Mt. Edgecumbe tops Nikiski boys in Sitka

The Nikiski boys basketball team opened up their season with a 73-53 nonconference loss to Mt. Edgecumbe on Wednesday in Sitka.

Read more