Danielson, Soldotna boys win GPRA Invitational

Kenai Central senior Karl Danielson and the Soldotna boys team picked up victories in the Government Peak Recreation Area Invitational, held Friday and Saturday.

 

The invite featured a five-kilometer freestyle race Friday and a five-kilometer classic race Saturday. Danielson won the skate in 13:59, but was edged by John-Mark Pothast of Soldotna in the Saturday classic. However, Danielson had the best cumulative time over Pothast — 28:57 to 29:11.

Also in the top 10 leading Soldotna to the team title were Josh Shuler in fourth, Jeremy Kupferschmid in sixth, Bradley Walters in ninth and Jack Harris in 10th. Also from the peninsula in the top 10 were Jacob Davis in fifth and Denver Waclawski in seventh.

On the girls side, Colony won the girls team title, with individual champ Alyson Kopsack leading the way with the individual title.

The peninsula athletes in the top 10 were Ruby Lindquist in second, Riana Boonstra in third, Katia Holmes in fifth, Kellie Arthur in sixth, Autumn Daigle in ninth and Sonora Martin in 10th.

Government Peak Recreation Area Invite

Friday, Saturday

BOYS

Team champion: Soldotna

Friday five-kilometer boys freestyle

1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 13 minutes, 59 seconds; 2. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 14:10; 3. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 14:14; 4. Josh Shuler, Sol, 14:52; 5. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 15:03; 6. Jacob Davis, Hom, 15:11; 7. Bradley Walters, Sol, 15:25; 8. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 15:28; 9. Warren Metzger, Gra, 15:32; 10. Kaj Taylor, Pal, 15:35; 11. Jode Sparks, Sol, 15:45; 12. Jack Harris, Sol, 15:45; 13. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 15:52; 14. Aiden Gannon, Gra, 16:08; 15. Nathan Kristich, Col, 16:19; 16. Jeremy Houston, Pal, 16:21; 17. Calum Colver, Col, 16:31; 18. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 16:43; 19. Ben Swanson, Val, 16:44; 20. Simeon Ramirez, Col, 17:01; 21. Elic Cowan, Col, 17:07; 22. Garrett Strait, Col, 17:28; 23. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 17:33; 24 (tie). Josh Foster, Ken, Joshua Taylor, Col, 17:34.

26. Ethan Kuzina, Col, 17:37; 27. Will Wallace, Gra, 17:48; 28. Erik Jones, Gra, 18:29; 29. Andy Super, Hom, 18:39; 30. Tristan Summers, Ken 18:42; 31. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 18:42; 32. Josh Wisner, Hom, 18:45; 33. Josten Carlson, Val, 18:49; 34. Billy Morrow, Ken, 18:50; 35. Ben Kettle, Hom, 19:13.

Saturday five-kilometer boys classic

1. John-Mark Pothast, 14:57; 2. Karl Danielson, Ken, 14:57; 3. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 15:16; 4. Jacob Davis, hom, 16:06; 5. Josh Shuler, Sol, 16:10; 6. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 16:35; 7. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 16:42; 8. Jack Harris, Sol, 16:48; 9. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 17:01; 10. Bradley Walters, Sol, 17:05; 11. Warren, Metzger, Gra, 17:20; 12. Jode Sparks, Sol, 17:26; 13. Nathan Kristich, Col, 17:27; 14. Kaj Taylor, Pal, 17:38; 15. Aiden Gannon, Gra, 17:47; 16. Jeremy Houston, Pal, 17:58; 17. Calum Colver, Col, 18:17; 18. Erik Jones, Gra, 18:18; 19. Joshua Taylor, Col, 18:31; 20. Elic Cowan, Col, 18:40; 21. Simeon Ramirez, Col, 18:44; 22. Garrett Strait, Col, 18:47; 23. Will Wallace, Gra, 19:11; 24. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 19:17; 25. Ben Swanson, Val, 19:22.

26. Ethan Kuzina, Col, 19:24; 27. Josh Foster, Ken, 20:34; 28. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 20:43; 29. Josh Wisner, Hom, 20:48; 30. Ben Kettle, Hom, 21:20; 31. Tristan Summers, Ken, 21:24; 32. Josten Carlson, Val, 21:47; 33. Billy Morrow, Ken, 21:57; 34. Andy Super, Hom, 23:46.

Two-day cumulative times

1. Karl Danielson, Ken, 28:57; 2. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 29:11; 3. Luke Fritzel, Gra, 29:27; 4. Josh Shuler, Sol, 31:02; 5. Jacob Davis, Hom, 31:17; 6. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 31:45; 7. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 32:28; 8. Cole Fritzel, Gra, 32:29; 9. Bradley Walters, Sol, 32:30; 10. Jack Harris, Sol, 32:33; 11. Warren Metzger, Gra, 32:52; 12. Jode Sparks, Sol, 33:11; 13. Kaj Taylor, Pal, 33:13; 14. Nathan Kristich, Col, 33:47; 15. Aiden Gannon, Gra, 33:55; 16. Jeremy Houston, Pal, 34:20; 17. Calum Colver, Col, 34:48; 18. Simeon, Ramirez, Col, 35:45; 19. Elic Cowan, Col, 35:47; 20. Joshua Taylor, Col, 36:06; 21. Ben Swanson, Val, 36:07; 22. Garrett Strait, Col, 36:15; 23. Erik Jones, Gra, 36:48; 24. Jaxson Lee, Pal, 36:50; 25. Will Wallace, Gra, 37:00.

26. Ethan Kuzina, Col, 37:01; 27. Josh Foster, Ken, 38:09; 28. Egor Sturdy, Sew, 39:26; 29. Josh Wisner, Hom, 39:33; 30. Tristan Summers, Ken, 40:06; 31. Ben Kettle, Hom, 40:34; 32. Josten Carlson, Val, 40:36; 33. Billy Morrow, Ken, 40:47; 34. Andy Super, Hom, 42:25.

GIRLS

Team champion: Colony.

Friday five-kilometer girls freestyle

1. Alyson Kopsack, Col, 16:35; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 16:55; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 17:01; 4. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 18:03; 5. Charlee Demientieff, Gra, 18:04; 6. Katia Holmes, Hom, 18:05; 7. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 18:09; 8. Aila Berrigan, Pal, 18:14; 9. Amy Baxter, Pal, 18:26; 10. Sofija Spaic, Col, 18:38; 11. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 18:44; 12. Sonora Martin, Sol, 18:48; 13. Nicole Bell, Col, 18:51; 14. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 19:04; 15. Sophie Wright, Pal, 19:13; 16. Katie Delker, Sol, 19:16; 17. Katie Davis, Hom, 19:37; 18. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 19:39; 19. Mariz Salzetti, Ken, 19:45; 20. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 19:45; 21. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 20:03; 22. Hannah Delker, Sol, 20:03; 23. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 20:03; 24. Kylee Deering, Col, 20:43; 25. Grace Annett, Gra, 20:51.

26. Zoe Copp, Pal, 20:54; 27. Laura Ellis, Gra, 21:10; 28. Jasmine Mueller, Col, 21:14; 29. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 21:19; 30. Ava Straub, Col, 21:30; 31. Brittyn Werner, Pal, 21:32; 32. Ocean Tennant, Pal, 21:39; 33. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 21:50; 34. Paige Ripley, Col, 22:03; 35. Brita Restad, Hom, 22:35; 36. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 22:44; 37. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 22:58; 38. Kealey Hendricks, Sol, 23:05; 39. Charlie Morton, Ken, 23:31; 40. Elianna Kniegge, Gra, 24:38; 41. Ellie Syth, Hom, 27:25.

Saturday five-kilometer boys classic

1. Alyson Kopsack, Col, 18:49; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 18:57; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 19:13; 4. Charlee Demientieff, Gra, 19:14; 5. Katia Holmes, Hom, 19:44; 6. Sofija Spaic, Col, 19:48; 7. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 20:01; 8. Aila Berrigan, Pal, 20:06; 9. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:24; 10. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 21:08; 11. Laura Ellis, Gra, 21:46; 12. Hannah Delker, Sol, 21:48; 13. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 21:49; 14. Sonora Martin, Sol, 22:01; 15. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 22:02; 16. Katie Davis, Hom, 22:06; 17. Sophie Wright, Pal, 22:08; 18. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 22:22; 19. Katie Delker, Sol, 22:26; 20. Grace Annett, Gra, 22:29; 21. Brita Restad, Hom, 22:31; 22. Nicole Bell, Col, 22:33; 23. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 22:48; 24. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 22:52; 25. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 22:55.

26. Jasmine Mueller, Col, 23:08; 27. Zoe Copp, Pal, 23:32; 28. Kylee Deering, Col, 23:49; 29. Brittyn Werner, Pal, 23:59; 30. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 24:08; 31. Ocean Tennant, Pal, 24:31; 32. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 24:34; 33. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 24:45; 34. Paige Ripley, Col, 24:48; 35. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 24:51; 36. Ava Straub, Col, 25:14; 37. Kealey Hendricks, Sol, 25:24; 38. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 25:43; 39. Charlie Morton, Ken, 26:31; 40. Ellie Syth, Hom, 32:22.

Two-day cumulative times

1. Alyson Kopsack, Col, 35:25; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 35:53; 3. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 36:15; 4. Charlee Demientieff, Gra, 37:19; 5. Katia Holmes, Hom, 37:49; 6. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 38:05; 7. Aila Berrigan, Pal, 38:21; 8. Sofija Spaic, Col, 38:26; 9. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 38:33; 10. Sonora Martin, Sol, 40:49; 11. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 40:53; 12. Sophie Wright, Pal, 41:22; 13. Nicole Bell, Col, 41:24; 14. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 41:27; 15. Abigail Beveridge, Gra, 41:41; 16. Katie Delker, Sol, 41:42; 17. Katie Davis, Hom, 41:43; 18. Hannah Delker, Sol, 41:51; 19. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 42:40; 20. Anna McLaughlin, Gra, 42:52; 21. Isabella Dammeyer, Sol, 42:55; 22. Laura Ellis, Gra, 42:56; 23. Sadie Lindquist, Sew, 43:19; 24. Grace Annett, Gra, 43:21; 25. Jasmine Mueller, Col, 44:22.

26. Zoe Copp, Pal, 44:26; 27. Kylee Deering, Col, 44:32; 28. Brita Restad, Hom, 45:06; 29. Brittyn Werner, Pal, 45:31; 30. Emmalee Moore, Sew, 45:58; 31. Dareena Doyle, Ken, 46:05; 32. Ocean Tennant, Pal, 46:11; 33. Ava Straub, Col, 46:44; 34. Paige Ripley, Col, 46:52; 35. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 47:50; 36. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 48:27; 37. Kealey Hendricks, Sol, 48:29; 38. Charlie Morton, Ken, 50:02; 39. Ellie Syth, Hom, 59:47.

More

Sun, 06/17/2018 - 00:02

Nikiski Fun Run results

Miles Jorgensen was fastest among a field of 19 runners Saturday at the Nikiski Fun Run.

Read more
Sat, 06/16/2018 - 23:56

Chinooks roll past Oilers

The visiting Peninsula Oilers had a three-game winning streak snapped by falling to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 8-3 on Saturday in Alaska Baseball League play.... Read more

Sat, 06/16/2018 - 23:56

Twins sweep Kodiak