Homer’s Lints leads peninsula skiers at Tour of Anchorage

Homer’s Emily Lints led Kenai Peninsula skiers Sunday at the Tour of Anchorage by winning the women’s 25-kilometer freestyle in 1 hour, 30 minutes and 39 seconds.

 

The 25K freestyle was a strong race for the peninsula, with Homer’s Hanna Young taking third in 1:31:17, Homer’s Maddie O’Laire taking seventh in 1:34:14 and Soldotna’s Melissa Smith taking 11th in 1:41:43.

A couple of Soldotna High School students gave the peninsula more top 10s. In the women’s 25-kilometer classic race, Kellie Arthur was third in 1:54:37. In the men’s 40-kilometer freestyle, Soldotna’s John-Mark Pothast was fourth in 2:01:02 and Homer’s Caleb Rauch was eighth in 2:02:08.

The other top finishers for the peninsula were Soldotna’s Steve Milliron in 11th in the men’s 25K classic at 1:47:39, Homer’s Wilfrid Roedl in 112th in the men’s 25K freestyle at 2:18:18, Homer’s Tara Schmidt at 18th in the women’s 40K freestyle in 2:27:53, Seward’s Chuck DiMarzio at 27th at 2:45:59 in the men’s 50K freestyle, and Homer’s Stacey Buckelew in 13th at 3:03:44 in the women’s 50K freestyle.

Tour of Anchorage

Sunday

Peninsula finishers

Men’s 25K classic — 11. Steve Milliron, Soldotna, 1:47:39.

Women’s 25K classic — 3. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna, 1:54:37.

Men’s 25K freestyle — 112. Wilfrid Roedl, Homer, 2:18:18.

Women’s 25K freestyle — 1. Emily Lints, Homer, 1:30:39; 3. Hanna Young, Homer, 1:31:17; 7. Maddie O’Laire, Homer, 1:34:14; 11. Melissa Smith, Soldotna, 1:41:43; 21. Claire Neaton, Homer, 1:47:39; 39. Jasmine Maurer, Homer, 1:56:58; 41. Janelle Moerlein, Homer, 1:57:13; 93. Marylou Burton, Homer, 2:20:51; 101. Kim Sweeny, Homer, 2:26:07; 130. Patricia Perry, Seward, 2:58:00.

Men’s 40K freestyle — 4. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 2:01:02; 8. Caleb Rauch, Homer, 2:02:08; 14. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 2:06:57; 15. Joshua Shuler, Sterling, 2:07:02; 35. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 2:25:07; 44. Joseph Dammeyer, Soldotna, 2:30:18; 45. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:30:29; 64. John Pothast, Soldotna, 2:40:11; 83. Denver Waclawski, Homer, 2:54:20; 87. Intimayo Harbison, Soldotna, 2:58:34; 95. Kevin Walker, Homer, 3:15:38.

Women’s 40K freestyle — 18. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 2:27:53; 21. Isabella Dammeyer, Soldotna, 2:30:27; 31. Alison O’Hara, Homer, 2:34:01; 35. Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 2:38:28; 36. Krista Arthur, Soldotna, 2:38:30; 55. Katia Holmes, Homer, 2:54:18; 56. Kate Baring, Homer, 2:54:20; 59. Patty Moran, Soldotna, 3:00:02; 74. Jane Adkins, Kasilof, 3:34:02.

Men’s 50K freestyle — 27. Chuck DiMarzio, Seward, 2:45:59; 44. Jordan Chilson, Soldotna, 2:59:03; 49. Joey Klecka, Kenai, 3:01:22; 55. Luke Rosier, Seward, 3:03:52; 67. Jeff Helminiak, Kenai, 3:10:11; 111. Mike Cooney, Moose Pass, 3:49:36; 115. Mark Flanagan, Seward, 3:58:57.

Women’s 50K freestyle — 13. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3:03:44.

More

Tue, 06/19/2018 - 00:32

Oilers cruise past Pilots

The visiting Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 10-6 on Monday in Alaska Baseball League play to finish their eight-game road trip in style.... Read more

Oilers, Chinooks split doubleheader

The visiting Peninsula Oilers split a doubleheader with the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Sunday in Alaska Baseball League play, winning the first game 2-1 before... Read more