Southcentral hoops: Nikiski girls fall in title clash to ACS

 

The Nikiski girls gave it their best shot, but just couldn’t bring down Anchorage Christian.

 

The Bulldogs lost 76-54 to ACS in Saturday’s Southcentral Conference championship at Colony High School, their second straight region crown.

The good news for the Bulldogs is that they clinched a state berth in Friday’s semifinals with a 48-19 win over Grace Christian, putting Nikiski in the big dance for a second year in a row.

In Saturday’s title game, Jordan Todd led ACS with 14 points, nine rebounds and five blocks, while four other teammates scored double-digit figures.

Nikiski junior Bethany Carstens scored a game-high 21 points, hitting an impressive 15 of 16 free throws while only recording three made field goals, and grabbed nine rebounds as well as five steals. America Jeffreys had a big game off the bench with 10 points.

Nikiski came out cold, shooting 18 percent from the field in the first quarter en route to an early 12-4 deficit. ACS won the second quarter 20-14 to grab a 32-18 halftime lead, then poured in 28 points in the third on 56 percent shooting to take a commanding 60-40 lead.

In the boys championship, Grace Christian took the title with a 56-47 win over ACS.

Grace girls 39, Homer 31

Grace Christian secured third place in the girls tournament Saturday by beating Homer, which finished fourth.

The Grizzlies started fast with an 11-3 lead in the first quarter and led 19-11 at the half. Grace led 27-15 at the end of the third before holding off the Mariners to win.

Grace Salima led the Grizzlies with 15 points while Tessa Binder had 14. Marina Carroll scored eight and grabbed seven rebounds to pace Homer.

Homer girls 36, Redington 26

The No. 4 seed Mariners pulled away from the Huskies in the fourth quarter Saturday to secure a spot in the third-place game. Redington saw its season end.

Kailee Veldstra and Alissa Cole each had seven points for the Mariners, while Marian Aperezuk had 12 points for the Huskies.

Grace girls 40, Seward 19

The third-seeded Grizzlies notched a convincing victory over No. 5 Seward on Saturday in the third-place semifinals.

Grace led 7-4 after a quarter, but had opened up a 20-9 lead by halftime.

Tessa Binder paced the Grizzlies with 16 points, while Grace Salima pitched in 10. For the Seahawks, who saw their season end, Riley Von Borstel and Sequoia Sieverts each had eight points, with Sieverts adding a game-high 12 rebounds.

Nikiski boys 55, Homer 49, OT

The Nikiski boys used a second-half rally to force overtime and ultimately grab third place honors at the Southcentral Conference tournament Saturday over Homer.

The Bulldogs trailed 31-19 entering the fourth quarter, thanks to a cold 16 percent shooting in the first, but outscored the Mariners 21-9 over the final eight minutes of regulation to tie Homer at 40 apiece when the clock hit zeroes. In the four-minute overtime period, Nikiski outscored Homer 15-9 to clinch the win and third place.

While Nikiski is a long shot to make state on their WPI alone, the Homer boys could pull it off, although two losses at the tournament hurt their chances. The Mariners were ranked ninth in the WPI standings released last week, right on the outside looking in.

Noah Litke led Nikiski with 13 points on four 3-pointers, while Ian Johnson notched a double-double with 12 and 13 rebounds. Garrett Ellis chipped in 12 points and Jace Kornstad had 11.

Joel Carroll paced Homer with 14 points and Jordan Beachy added 10.

Nikiski boys 51, Redington 40

Earlier on Saturday, the Bulldogs used a strong second half against Redington to advance to the third-place game.

After a 24-all tie at halftime, the Bulldogs finally built up a lead by outscoring Redington 11-6 in the third quarter and 16-10 in the fourth. Nikiski won the rebound battle 24-13.

Jace Kornstad stayed hot by shooting 7 for 13 to reach 19 points for Nikiski, and teammate Ian Johnson tipped in 13.

Homer boys 52, Seward 42

The No. 3 seed Homer boys locked down a spot in the third-place game by ending the season of the No. 5 Seahawks on Saturday.

Homer grabbed an 18-7 lead after the first quarter and was able to make it stand up for the game.

Koby Etzweiler paced the Mariners with 17 points, while Zen Petrosius had 16 for Homer.

Southcentral Conference awards

GIRLS

MVP — Bethany Carstens, Nikiski.

Coach of the Year — Scott Anderson, Nikiski.

First team — Destiny Reimers, ACS; Ashley Jackson, Seward; Grace Salima, Grace; Emma Wik, Nikiski; Courtney Crockett, Redington; Jordan Todd, ACS; Rylyn Todd, Homer; Chaunice Carr, ACS; Tessa Binder, Grace; Alissa Cole, Homer; Mary Kate Parks, ACS.

Second team — Jessie Davis, ACS; Abbie Fuller, Redington; Kaitlin Johnson, Nikiski; Riley Von Borstel, Seward; Riley Davis, Houston; Rylee Jackson, Nikiski; Coral Petrosius, Seward.

Good sport team — Jenna Markel, Grace; Marilena Koozata, Redington; Sierra Randall, ACS; Rylee Doughty, Homer; America Jeffreys, Nikiski; Rose Terry, Seward; Katie Ritchie, Houston.

BOYS

MVP — Tobin Karlberg, Grace.

Coach of the Year — Reid Kornstad, Nikiski.

First team — Zen Petrosius, Seward; Jimmy McGovern, Grace; Ian Johnson, Nikiski; Joel Carroll, Homer; Demarcus Hall-Scriven, ACS; Frederick Onochie, ACS; Jordan Beachy, Homer; Jace Kornstad, Nikiski; Danilo Guzman, ACS; Koby Etzwiler, Homer; Orlando Luzano, ACS.

Second team — Brett Dickerson, ACS; Charles Rohr, Homer; Brody Brooks, Redington; Cody Handley, Nikiski; Sylvanus Edi, Grace; Robert Ritter, Houston.

Good sport team — Nate Harriman, Grace; Simon Estes, Seward; Jay Davis, Homer; Boyce Warner, Houston; Michael Bridges, Nikiski; Bristin Conaway, Redington; Cole Smith, ACS.

Cheerleaders

Cheerleading coach of the year — Haley Hatch, Seward.

First team — Karli Wilkerson, Houston; Kendyl Morris, Seward; Amiyah Varga, Homer; Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS; Totiana Delaney, Houston; Jullianna Hanenberger, Homer; Kira Keller, ACS; Jaelyn Singleton, ACS; Falcom Greear, Homer; Elissa Turner, Seward.

Good sport team — Miranda Martin, Homer; Jaelyn Singleton, ACS; Claire Robertson, Seward; Emily Coughlin, Houston.

Saturday girls

Lions 76, Bulldogs 54

Nikiski 4 14 22 14 —54

ACS 12 20 28 16 —76

NIKISKI (54) — Jeffreys 3 3-9 10, Wik 2 0-0 5, L. Carstens 1 0-0 3, Bostic 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-0 5, B. Carstens 3 15-16 21, Epperheimer 0 0-0 0, Clark 2 0-0 4, Druesedow 0 2-2 2, Jackson 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 20-27 54.

ACS (76) — Parks 4 3-4 11, Tebbits 1 0-2 3, Smallwood 0 0-0 0, Davis 4 4-4 15, Reimers 1 4-6 6, Tiulana 0 0-0 0, Powell 0 2-2 2, Randall 0 0-0 0, Pickard 5 0-0 12, Carr 4 3-4 13, Todd 7 0-0 14. Totals 26 16-22 76.

3-point goals — Nikiski 4 (Jeffreys 1, Wik 1, L. Carstens 1, Johnson 1); ACS 8 (Davis 3, Pickard 2, Carr 2, Tebbits 1).

Team fouls — Nikiski 19, ACS 22. Fouled out — none.

Grizzlies 39, Mariners 31

Homer 3 8 4 16 —31

Grace 11 8 8 12 —39

HOMER (31) — Bales 0 0-0 0, A. Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Bishop 1 0-0 2, G. Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Doughty 1 0-0 2, Todd 2 1-2 5, Parish 0 0-2 0, Carroll 4 0-0 8, Veldstra 3 0-0 6, Cole 2 2-3 6, Box 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 3-7 31.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (39) — Binder 4 6-8 14, Markel 4 0-1 8, Osborne 0 2-4 2, Tanner 0 0-0 0, Salima 6 1-1 15, Annett 0 0-0 0, Snow 0 0-0 0, Gamez 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-14 39.

3-point goals — Homer 0; Grace Christian 2 (Salima 2).

Team fouls — Homer 13, Grace Christian 11. Fouled out — none.

Grizzlies 40, Seahawks 19

Seward 4 5 6 4 — 19

Grace 7 13 10 10 — 40

SEWARD (19) — Dow 0 0-0 0, Ambrosiani 0 0-0 0, Terry 0 1-2 1, Von Borstel 1 5-9 8, Sieverts 2 4-5 8, Casagranda 0 0-2 0, Petrosius 1 0-0 2. Totals — 4 10-19 19.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (40) — Coronado 0 0-0 0, Binder 5 6-9 16, Markel 0 1-2 1, Osborne 0 0-0 0, Tanner 2 3-7 7, Salima 4 0-1 10, Annett 1 0-0 2, Gamez 1 0-0 2, Wood 1 0-0 2. Totals — 14 10-19 40.

3-point goals — Seward 1 (Von Borstel); Grace 2 (Salima 2). Team fouls — Seward 16, Grace 16. Fouled out — none.

Mariners 36, Huskies 26

Redington 5 10 10 1 — 26

Homer 7 10 13 6 — 36

REDINGTON (26) — Koozaata 0 0-1 0, Schumann 0 0-0 0, McGovern 2 1-3 5, Crockett 0 6-9 6, Aperezuk 4 0-0 12, Lytle 0 0-0 0, Harris 1 1-2 3. Totals — 7 8-15 26.

HOMER (36) — Bales 1 1-2 3, A. Godfrey 0 0-0 0, Bishop 0 0-0 0, G. Godfrey 2 0-0 4, Doughty 0 0-0 0, Todd 1 2-4 4, Parish 0 0-0 0, Carroll 3 0-0 6, Veldstra 2 3-4 7, Cole 3 1-2 7, Box 2 1-2 5. Totals — 14 8-14 36.

3-point goals — Redington 4 (Aperezuk 4). Team fouls — Redington 12, Homer 16. Fouled out — none.

Saturday boys

Bulldogs 55, Mariners 49, OT

Nikiski 4 7 8 21 15 —55

Homer 12 8 11 9 9 —49

NIKISKI (55) — Johnson 4 4-5 12, Weathers 0 0-0 0, Ellis 5 0-0 12, Kornstad 4 1-2 11, T. Litke 0 0-0 0, Handley 1 4-4 7, N. Litke 4 1-3 13, Eiter 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 10-14 55.

HOMER (49) — Rohr 2 3-4 8, Etzwiler 1 4-9 7, Adkins 2 0-1 4, Reutov 1 0-0 3, Carroll 6 1-6 14, Davis 1 1-2 3, Beachy 4 0-1 10. Totals 17 9-12 49.

3-point goals — Nikiski 9 (N. Litke 4, Ellis 2, Kornstad 2, Handley 1); Homer 6 (Beachy 2, Carroll 1, Reutov 1, Etzwiler 1, Rohr 1).

Team fouls — Nikiski 19, Homer 17. Fouled out — Kornstad.

Mariners 52, Seahawks 42

Seward 7 14 9 12 — 42

Homer 18 12 11 11 — 52

SEWARD (42) — Hollingsworth 0 0-0 0, S. Estes 2 0-0 6, C. Estes 0 0-2 0, Ingalls 1 1-2 4, Spanos 4 0-0 8, Pfeiffenberger 1 1-2 4, Jarvis 2 0-0 4, Nilsson 0 0-0 0, Basalo 0 0-0 0, Petrosius 7 2-5 16. Totals — 17 4-11 42.

HOMER (52) — Rohr 3 0-0 8, Etzweiler 6 2-3 17, Adkins 2 2-3 6, Reutov 1 0-0 2, Carroll 3 1-2 7, Anderson 3 1-2 7, Davis 0 0-0 0, J. Beachy 2 0-0 5, Swoboda 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 6-10 52.

3-point goals — Seward 4 (S. Estes 2, Ingalls, Pfeiffenberger); Homer 6 (Etzweiler 3, Rohr 2, J. Beachy). Team fouls — Seward 12, Homer 12. Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 51, Huskies 40

Redington 15 9 6 10 —40

Nikiski 14 10 11 16 —51

REDINGTON (40) — Falaniko 0 2-2 2, Straughn 0 0-0 0, Elliott 7 2-4 17, Amirault 0 0-0 0, Brooks 4 0-0 8, Conaway 4 3-4 13, Long 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 7-10 40.

NIKISKI (51) — Johnson 5 3-3 13, Weathers 1 0-0 2, Ellis 0 0-0 0, Kornstad 7 2-2 19, T. Litke 1 0-0 3, Handley 3 0-0 6, N. Litke 3 0-0 6, Mysing0 0-0 0, Desiena 0 0-0 0, Bridges 0 0-0 0, Eiter 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 7-7 51.

3-point goals — Redington 3 (Conaway 2, Elliott 1); Nikiski 4 (Kornstad 3, T. Litke 1).

Team fouls — Redington 9, Nikiski 12. Fouled out — none.

 

More

Thu, 06/21/2018 - 18:26

Ostrander named to Academic All-America First Team

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central High School, was named to the 2017-18 Google Cloud Academic All-America Division I Cross Country and Track... Read more

Thu, 06/21/2018 - 18:08

Veihdeffer puts up top time at Run Into Summer

Karalyn Veihdeffer put up the top time Tuesday at the Run Into Summer 5K series in Old Town Kenai. Veihdeffer covered the course in 29... Read more

Kenai Golf Report: Boys and Girls Club event nears

I would like to thank everyone for all the positive feedback on the condition of the Kenai Golf Course. It is much appreciated. The greens,... Read more