Hoops state tournament games announced

Carstens, Anderson, Kornstad notch major awards

The Nikiski girls, Ninilchik girls and Nikolaevsk boys learned Sunday what time they will be playing in the state basketball tournament at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage.

 

The Nikiski girls earned the No. 5 seed in the Class 3A tournament and will play No. 4 Barrow at 5 p.m. on March 22.

The Ninilchik girls play Davis Ramoth, the No. 3 seed, at 8 a.m. Wednesday in a Class 1A play-in game. The Nikolaevsk boys boys play Kake, the No. 2 seed, at 5 p.m. in a play-in game Wednesday.

Carstens, Anderson, Kornstad win major awards

The Nikiski basketball program won three of the four major awards in Southcentral Conference balloting announced at the conclusion of Saturday’s tournament.

Bethany Carstens was named MVP, while girls coach Scott Anderson and boys coach Reid Kornstad were each Coaches of the Year.

The rest of the awards follow:

Southcentral Conference awards

GIRLS

MVP — Bethany Carstens, Nikiski.

Coach of the Year — Scott Anderson, Nikiski.

First team — Destiny Reimers, ACS; Ashley Jackson, Seward; Grace Salima, Grace; Emma Wik, Nikiski; Courtney Crockett, Redington; Jordan Todd, ACS; Rylyn Todd, Homer; Chaunice Carr, ACS; Tessa Binder, Grace; Alissa Cole, Homer; Mary Kate Parks, ACS.

Second team — Jessie Davis, ACS; Abbie Fuller, Redington; Kaitlin Johnson, Nikiski; Riley Von Borstel, Seward; Riley Davis, Houston; Rylee Jackson, Nikiski; Coral Petrosius, Seward.

Good sport team — Jenna Markel, Grace; Marilena Koozata, Redington; Sierra Randall, ACS; Rylee Doughty, Homer; America Jeffreys, Nikiski; Rose Terry, Seward; Katie Ritchie, Houston.

BOYS

MVP — Tobin Karlberg, Grace.

Coach of the Year — Reid Kornstad, Nikiski.

First team — Zen Petrosius, Seward; Jimmy McGovern, Grace; Ian Johnson, Nikiski; Joel Carroll, Homer; Demarcus Hall-Scriven, ACS; Frederick Onochie, ACS; Jordan Beachy, Homer; Jace Kornstad, Nikiski; Danilo Guzman, ACS; Koby Etzwiler, Homer; Orlando Luzano, ACS.

Second team — Brett Dickerson, ACS; Charles Rohr, Homer; Brody Brooks, Redington; Cody Handley, Nikiski; Sylvanus Edi, Grace; Robert Ritter, Houston.

Good sport team — Nate Harriman, Grace; Simon Estes, Seward; Jay Davis, Homer; Boyce Warner, Houston; Michael Bridges, Nikiski; Bristin Conaway, Redington; Cole Smith, ACS.

Cheerleaders

Cheerleading coach of the year — Haley Hatch, Seward.

First team — Karli Wilkerson, Houston; Kendyl Morris, Seward; Amiyah Varga, Homer; Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS; Totiana Delaney, Houston; Jullianna Hanenberger, Homer; Kira Keller, ACS; Jaelyn Singleton, ACS; Falcom Greear, Homer; Elissa Turner, Seward.

Good sport team — Miranda Martin, Homer; Jaelyn Singleton, ACS; Claire Robertson, Seward; Emily Coughlin, Houston.

More

Mon, 07/16/2018 - 23:56

Bucs pitchers stifle Oilers

After a home run in the first inning, the bats of the Peninsula Oilers fell silent in taking a 2-1 loss to the Anchorage Bucs... Read more

Mon, 07/16/2018 - 21:01

Bears coach Petrich happy with Main Camp

Believe it or not, the heavy metal band Megadeth once played a show at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex.

Read more