Results posted for Kachemak Bay Marathon

Gavin Kentch and Emily Lints won the 42-kilometer Kachemak Bay Marathon on Saturday in Homer.

 

The 42K featured a unique course this year, with a loop on Bald Mountain. Kentch won in 2 hours, 25 minutes and 2 seconds, while Lints came in at 2:40:59. The 25K wins went to Bradley Walters in 1:30:43 and Sadie Oswald in 1:33:18. Winning the 13K tour were Davy Amick in 1:01:05 and Janeice Amick in 1:07:52.

2018 Kachemak Bay Marathon

Saturday in Homer

13 kilometers

Men — 1. Davy Amick, 1 hour, 1 minute, 5 seconds; 2. Lake Alexson, 1:27:46; 3. Roger Watney, 1:30:50; 4. Richard Gustufson, 2:09:43; 5. Hudson Loboy, 2:11:28; 6. Charlie Trowbridge, 2:15:44; 7. Pete Alexson, 3:55:46.

Women — 1. Janeice Amick, 1:07:52; 2. Janelle Moerlein, 1:08:30; 3. Jasmine Maurer, 1:08:31; 4. Alina R-ski, 1:13:03; 5. Jamie Yager, 1:25:56; 6. Kristine Moerlein, 1:26:00; 7. Marie Alexson, 1:45:50; 8. Emily Sloth, 2:11:29; 9. Rebecca Trowbridge, 2:15:37; 10. Annie Ridgely, 3:06:37; 11. Joy Ridgely, 3:06:40; 12. Mia Alexson, 3:55:46.

25 kilometers

Men — 1. Bradley Walters 1:30:43; 2. Joey Klecka, 1:50:57; 3. Ryan Peterson, 1:51:21; 4. Daniel Perry, 1:55:06; 5. David Kaufmann, 2:02:28; 6. David Litchfield, 2:05:47; 7. Bob Gengler, 2:09:12; 8. Dan Miotke, 2:12:51; 9. Alan Gnad, 2:23:50; 10. Hal Shephard, 2:56:36.

Women — 1. Sadie Oswald, 1:33:18; 2. Abby Amick, 1:33:19; 3. Becky Hauser, 1:40:56; 4. Morgan Aldridge, 1:44:24; 5. Adria Bender, 1:44:48; 6. Gabriela Husmann, 1:44:49; 7. Carly Syren, 2:01:08; 8. Ruth Dickerson, 2:27:14; 9. Kat Sorensen, 2:27:30; 10. Nicole McKenney, 2:35:46; 11. Colette Ireland, 3:04:08.

42 kilometers

Men — 1. Gavin Kentch, 2:25:02; 2. Josh Mumm, 2:26:25; 3. Dan Brokaw, 2:28:02; 4. Red Cheetah, 2:33:15; 5. Jan Spurkland, 2:35:07; 6. Carl Oswald, 2:42:04; 7. Joshua Shuler, 2:43:07; 8. Scott Hauser, 2:44:46; 9. Steven Bergt, 2:45:35; 10. Brad Marden, 2:47:48; 11. Peter Oswald, 2:49:01; 12. Fred Dickerson, 2:52:21; 13. Kenny Daher, 2:55:25; 14. Charles Lindsay, 2:58:06; 15. Konrad Schaad, 3:07:57; 16. Kyle Lints, 3:20:23; 17. Jeffrey Helminiak, 3:20:56; 18. Eric Schallock, 3:24:13; 19. Chip Treinen, 3:26:24; 20. Michael McGuire, 3:56:13; 21. Derek Bynagle, 4:20:39; 22. Johnie Krening, 4:31:38; 23. Denver Waclawski, 4:31:38; 24. Jon Berryman, 4:44:48; 25. Matt Haakenson, 5:29:12.

Women — 1. Emily Lints, 2:40:59; 2. Stacey Buckelew, 2:43:50; 3. Stephanie Schmit, 2:51:17; 4. Katia Holmes, 2:57:31; 5. Jane Wiebe, 3:11:28; 6. Melissa Smith, 3:13:58; 7. Jennisso Budd-Amick, 3:19:07; 8. Alison Ohara, 3:21:04; 9. Claire Neaton, 3:25:17; 10. Jaclyn Arndt, 3:25:37; 11. Kathy Sarns-Irwin, 3:29:24; 12. Maddie O’Laire, 3:51:57; 13. Autumn Daigle, 4:31:37.

More

Mon, 07/16/2018 - 23:56

Bucs pitchers stifle Oilers

After a home run in the first inning, the bats of the Peninsula Oilers fell silent in taking a 2-1 loss to the Anchorage Bucs... Read more

Mon, 07/16/2018 - 21:01

Bears coach Petrich happy with Main Camp

Believe it or not, the heavy metal band Megadeth once played a show at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex.

Read more