Results posted for Kachemak Bay Marathon

Gavin Kentch and Emily Lints won the 42-kilometer Kachemak Bay Marathon on Saturday in Homer.

 

The 42K featured a unique course this year, with a loop on Bald Mountain. Kentch won in 2 hours, 25 minutes and 2 seconds, while Lints came in at 2:40:59. The 25K wins went to Bradley Walters in 1:30:43 and Sadie Oswald in 1:33:18. Winning the 13K tour were Davy Amick in 1:01:05 and Janeice Amick in 1:07:52.

2018 Kachemak Bay Marathon

Saturday in Homer

13 kilometers

Men — 1. Davy Amick, 1 hour, 1 minute, 5 seconds; 2. Lake Alexson, 1:27:46; 3. Roger Watney, 1:30:50; 4. Richard Gustufson, 2:09:43; 5. Hudson Loboy, 2:11:28; 6. Charlie Trowbridge, 2:15:44; 7. Pete Alexson, 3:55:46.

Women — 1. Janeice Amick, 1:07:52; 2. Janelle Moerlein, 1:08:30; 3. Jasmine Maurer, 1:08:31; 4. Alina R-ski, 1:13:03; 5. Jamie Yager, 1:25:56; 6. Kristine Moerlein, 1:26:00; 7. Marie Alexson, 1:45:50; 8. Emily Sloth, 2:11:29; 9. Rebecca Trowbridge, 2:15:37; 10. Annie Ridgely, 3:06:37; 11. Joy Ridgely, 3:06:40; 12. Mia Alexson, 3:55:46.

25 kilometers

Men — 1. Bradley Walters 1:30:43; 2. Joey Klecka, 1:50:57; 3. Ryan Peterson, 1:51:21; 4. Daniel Perry, 1:55:06; 5. David Kaufmann, 2:02:28; 6. David Litchfield, 2:05:47; 7. Bob Gengler, 2:09:12; 8. Dan Miotke, 2:12:51; 9. Alan Gnad, 2:23:50; 10. Hal Shephard, 2:56:36.

Women — 1. Sadie Oswald, 1:33:18; 2. Abby Amick, 1:33:19; 3. Becky Hauser, 1:40:56; 4. Morgan Aldridge, 1:44:24; 5. Adria Bender, 1:44:48; 6. Gabriela Husmann, 1:44:49; 7. Carly Syren, 2:01:08; 8. Ruth Dickerson, 2:27:14; 9. Kat Sorensen, 2:27:30; 10. Nicole McKenney, 2:35:46; 11. Colette Ireland, 3:04:08.

42 kilometers

Men — 1. Gavin Kentch, 2:25:02; 2. Josh Mumm, 2:26:25; 3. Dan Brokaw, 2:28:02; 4. Red Cheetah, 2:33:15; 5. Jan Spurkland, 2:35:07; 6. Carl Oswald, 2:42:04; 7. Joshua Shuler, 2:43:07; 8. Scott Hauser, 2:44:46; 9. Steven Bergt, 2:45:35; 10. Brad Marden, 2:47:48; 11. Peter Oswald, 2:49:01; 12. Fred Dickerson, 2:52:21; 13. Kenny Daher, 2:55:25; 14. Charles Lindsay, 2:58:06; 15. Konrad Schaad, 3:07:57; 16. Kyle Lints, 3:20:23; 17. Jeffrey Helminiak, 3:20:56; 18. Eric Schallock, 3:24:13; 19. Chip Treinen, 3:26:24; 20. Michael McGuire, 3:56:13; 21. Derek Bynagle, 4:20:39; 22. Johnie Krening, 4:31:38; 23. Denver Waclawski, 4:31:38; 24. Jon Berryman, 4:44:48; 25. Matt Haakenson, 5:29:12.

Women — 1. Emily Lints, 2:40:59; 2. Stacey Buckelew, 2:43:50; 3. Stephanie Schmit, 2:51:17; 4. Katia Holmes, 2:57:31; 5. Jane Wiebe, 3:11:28; 6. Melissa Smith, 3:13:58; 7. Jennisso Budd-Amick, 3:19:07; 8. Alison Ohara, 3:21:04; 9. Claire Neaton, 3:25:17; 10. Jaclyn Arndt, 3:25:37; 11. Kathy Sarns-Irwin, 3:29:24; 12. Maddie O’Laire, 3:51:57; 13. Autumn Daigle, 4:31:37.

More

Tue, 05/22/2018 - 23:55

Area athletes compete at Gold Nugget Triathlon

The Gold Nugget Triathlon was held Saturday in Anchorage, with 500-yard swim, 12-mile bike and 3.5-mile run. The victory went to Sheryl Mohwinkel-Fleming of Anchorage... Read more

Tue, 05/22/2018 - 23:55

SoHi’s Books to compete for top collegiate shotgun shooting team

Soldotna senior Emily Books has signed her national letter of intent to attend Midland University in Freemont, Nebraska, and be a member of the shotgun... Read more

Nikiski Youth Track meet features 380 kids

Nikiski was the site of the Nikiski Youth Track Meet May 9 as all the fastest first- through sixth-grade athletes converged for a day of... Read more

Middle school, unified results from borough track meet

The Kenai Peninsula Borough middle school and unified track meets were held in conjunction with the high school meet May 12 at Soldotna High School.... Read more