SoHi boys, Homer girls do well at dual track meet

While there were no team scores kept, the Homer girls and Soldotna boys track and field programs enjoyed successful days Friday in a dual meet at Homer High School.

 

Soldotna won six of nine events on the boys side, while Homer claimed eight wins on the girls side.

SoHi senior Brenner Furlong captured two wins in the boys 100- and 400-meter sprints, senior Wendell Tuisaula got his state championship defense in the discus off to a good start with a win, and SoHi freshman Jordan Spies nipped senior teammate Logan Schrader for the triple jump title, then helped the Stars win the 400 sprint relay, joining Zack Zeigler, Joe Van Hout and Eli Cravens.

Among the big girls winners, sophomore Marina Carroll won the girls triple jump with a personal best and also helped Homer win the two relays. Carroll was joined by Anna Godfrey, Laura Inama and Kailee Veldstra in the winning 400 relay and teamed up with Kate Baring, Brooke Miller and Autumn Daigle in the 1,600 relay.

Also for Homer, junior Anna Brock won the discus toss with a new PR to kick-start her state title defense in the event, and Veldstra won the girls 100 to begin her quest of another state crown in that race.

SoHi’s only girls event win was the 100-meter hurdles, won by junior Sophie Thomas.

Soldotna/Homer dual meet

Friday in Homer

GIRLS

100 — 1. Kailee Veldstra, Hom, 12.71; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 12.81; 3. Morgan Bouschor, Sol, 12.93; 4. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 13.65; 5. Lizz Siemion, Sol, 13.93; 6. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 14.14.

400 — 1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 1:03.11; 2. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:03.78; 3. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 1:05.24; 4. Brooke Miller, Hom, 1:05.30; 5. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 1:09.36; 6. Hosanna VanHout, Sol, 1:09.50.

1600 — 1. Kate Baring, Hom, 5:54.84; 2. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 5:55.62; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 5:57.21; 4. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 6:15.03; 5. McCady Musgrave, Sol, 6:32.53; 6. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, Sol, 7:37.44.

100 hurdles — 1. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 17.50; 2. Anna Godfrey, Hom, 17.68; 3. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.84; 4. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 17.93.

400 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Godfrey, Inama, Veldstra), 51.77; 2. Soldotna, 53.37; 3. Soldotna, 56.93; 4. Soldotna, 59.93.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Carroll, Baring, Miller, Daigle), 4:34.18; 2. Soldotna, 4:54.84.

Discus — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 111—10; 2. Emily Pieh, Sol, 107—02 1-2; 3. Bailey Leach, Sol, 89—03; 4. Savannah McDonald, Sol, 82—04 1-2; 5. Gracie Graham, Sol, 78—01; 6. Taylor Edwards, Sol, 77—07.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 14—07; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 13—10; 3. Hosanna Van Hout, Sol, 12—09; 4. Olivia Schwenk, Sol, 12—03 1-2; 5. Danica Schmidt, Sol, 12—03 1-2; 6. Kalyn McGillivray, Sol, 12—00.

Triple jump — 1. Marina Carroll, Hom, 33—08; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 28—01 1-4; 3. Denali Wurst, Sol, 27—06 1-2.

BOYS

100 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 11.74; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 11.90; 3. Teddy Croft, Hom, 11.96; 4. Ben Booth, Sol, 12.01; 5. Eli Cravens, Sol, 12.43; 6. Mika Wong, Sol, 12.49.

400 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 53.14; 2. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 56.34; 3. Ben Booth, Sol, 56.83; 4. Eli Cravens, Sol, 59.90; 5. Zach Hansen, Sol, 1:00.92; 6. Tyler Johnson, Sol, 1:01.30.

1600 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 5:00.0; 2. Jacob Davis, Hom, 5:02.31; 3. Josh Shuler, Sol, 5:04.12; 4. Sean Vergin, Sol, 5:04.72; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 5:12.62; 6. Anchor Musgrave, Sol, 5:19.91.

110 hurdles — 1. Hunter Patton, Hom, 20.46.

1600 relay — 1. Homer (Waclawski, King, Davis, Fasulo), 4:00.97; 2. Soldotna, 4:06.72; 3. Soldotna, 4:13.53.

Discus — 1. Wendell Tuisaula, Sol, 120—05 1-2; 2. Galen Brantley, Sol, 119—03; 3. Levi Benner, Sol, 107—06; 4. Cody Nye, Sol, 107—02 1-2; 5. Teddy Croft, Hom, 100—00; 6. Dawson Felde, Hom, 99—06.

Long jump — 1. Logan Schrader, Sol, 19—04; 2. Silas McGhee, Hom, 17—05 3-4; 3. Bryan Whitaker, Sol, 16—11 3-4; 4. David Weisser, Hom, 16—09; 5. Jersey Truesdell, Sol, 16—08; 6. Cy Updike, Sol, 16—02 1-2.

Triple jump — 1. Jordan Spies, Sol, 42—05 1-2; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 41—11; 3. Bryan Whitaker, Sol, 38—03 1-2; 4. Jersey Truesdell, Sol, 36—08; 5. Carson Fischer, Sol, 33—05 1-2.

More

SoHi graduate Newbould finishes 4th at US 50K Trail Championships

Brandon Newbould, a 2000 graduate of Soldotna High School now living in Nottingham, New Hampshire, took fourth place in the USATF 50 km Trail Championships... Read more

Behney, Volk, Wedin win Res Pass Ultras

Zachary Behney, Sam Volk and Brook Wedin were the winners in the Ressurection Pass Ultra Races, held Friday and Saturday on the Resurrection Pass and... Read more