SoHi sweeps borough track titles

The Soldotna girls and boys track teams repeated as champions Saturday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet at Soldotna High School.

 

The girls now have won five straight titles, while the streak for the boys stands at three.

“We just did so well because we have so much depth,” Soldotna coach Phil Leck said. “I have so many kids, and at a small track meet like this, that really pays dividends.”

The Soldotna boys scored 215 points, while runner-up Homer had 114 and Kenai was third with 64. On the girls side, the Stars scored 176 points, with Homer second at 124 and Kenai third at 101.

The Stars girls were led by Sophie Thomas, who won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles, plus held down a spot on the winning 800 and 1,600 relay teams.

“She’s usually right up there with one or two victories, but this is the first time she’s had four in one meet,” Leck said of the junior. “It’s pretty cool for her.”

Joining Thomas on the winning 800 were Drysta-Crosby Schneider, Mikayla Leadens and Brittany Taylor. Erika Arthur replaced Leadens on the 1,600 relay.

The Stars girls also got a boost from the throws with Emily Pieh winning the discus in a personal best 121 feet, 9 inches, and Ituau Tuisaula taking the shot put.

The highlight for the second-place Kenai girls came from Hayley Maw in the 100. She finished at 12.71 seconds to set a new school record. Kenai coach Chris Hanson said Maw is having a great season and getting faster and faster each week. Maw also anchored the 400 relay team of Alyssa Bucho, Tekaiya Rich and Savanna Wilson to victory. Jaycie Calvert also took the 1,600 for the Kards.

The Homer girls received victories from Laura Inama in the 200 and long jump, Marina Carroll in the high jump and triple jump, Autumn Daigle in the 3,200, and the 3,200 relay of Daigle, Kate Baring, Brita Restad and Brooke Miller.

Finally, senior Ruby Lindquist got Seward on the board with triumphs in the 400 and 800.

Brenner Furlong once again led the Soldotna boys by taking the 100, 200, 400 and anchoring the 800 relay of Christopher Edelman, Eli Cravens and Logan Schrader to victory.

“He wasn’t given the best tools in the world but he’s worked himself into one of the best athletes this school has had,” Leck said. “He’s the hardest-working kid we’ve ever had come through the building.”

In the shot put, Galen Brantley III threw a personal-best 46-3 to win and beat teammate Wendell Tuisaula for the first time in competition.

“He’s really starting to put it together and should do really well at the region track meet,” Leck said.

Tuisaula came back to win the discus, while Bechler Metcalf won the triple jump.

For the runner-up Mariners, Luciano Fasulo won the 800 and was a part of the winning 1,600 and 3,200 relays. Teddy Croft, Denver Waclawski and Bill Rich were on the 1,600 relay, while Jacob Davis replaced Rich on the 3,200 team.

Joel Carroll also won the high jump for the Mariners.

Jack Sullenger led Nikiski by winning the long jump and teaming with Justin Harris, Jace Kornstad and Aaron McCollum to win the 400 relay.

For Kenai, Maison Dunham swept the 1,600 and 3,200, and Jarett Wilson took the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Kenai Peninsula Borough track and field meet

at Soldotna High School

Saturday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 215; 2. Homer, 114; 3. Kenai, 64; 4 (tie). Nikiski, Seward, 58 points.

100 meters — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 11.69 seconds; 2. Justin Harris, Nik, 12.00; 3. Christopher Edelman, Sol, 12.18; 4. Eli Cravens, Sol, 12.18; 5. Robert Mize, Sol, 12.26; 6. Beau Freiberg, Sew, 12.31.

200 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 23.27; 2. Teddy Croft, Hom, 23.45; 3. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 24.08; 4. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 24.32; 5. Eli Cravens, Sol, 24.42; 6. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 25.17.

400 — 1. Brenner Furlong, Sol, 52.47; 2. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 53.94; 3. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 55.86; 4. Beau Freiberg, Sew, 56.25; 5. Dominik Efta, Ken, 56.88; 6. Cole Nelson, Sol, 57.05.

800 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 2:09.09; 2. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 2:07.04; 3. Neil Lindquist, Sew, 2:07.47; 4. Bill Rich, Hom, 2:10.28; 5. Jacob Davis, Hom, 2:15.51; 6. Jack Harris, Sol, 2:20.22.

1,600 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 4:44.18; 2. Bill Rich, Hom, 4:44.20; 3. Zen Petrosius, Sew, 4:51.27; 4. Jacob Davis, Hom, 5:00.55; 5. Bradley Walters, Sol, 5:08.69 6. Josh Shuler, Sol, 5:10.88.

3,200 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:32.64; 2. Sean Vergin, Sol, 10:34.98; 3. Lance Chilton, Sol, 10:50.96; 4. Josh Shuler, Sol, 10:53.78; 5. Peter Sythe, Hom, 11:37.98; 6. Kaden Matson, Sol, 11:40.01.

110 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.70; 2. Haiden Tryon, Sol, 17.40; 3. Hunter Patton, Hom, 17.80; 4. Trapper Allen, Sew, 18.64; 5. Corbin Wirz, Sol, 19.07.

300 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 43.80; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 45.00; 3. Haiden Tryon, Sol, 45.25; 4. Trapper Allen, Sew, 46.01; 5. Wyatt Medcoff, Sol, 46.05; 6. Scott Loehr, CIA, 51.61.

400 relay — 1. Nikiski (Justin Harris, Jace Kornstad, Jack Sullenger, Aaron McCollum), 46.01; 2. Soldotna, 47.17; 3. Soldotna, 48.67; 4. Homer, 49.67.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Christopher Edelman, Eli Cravens, Logan Schrader, Brenner Furlong), 1:36.68.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (Teddy Croft, Denver Waclawski, Bill Rich, Luciano Fasulo), 3:51.95; 2. Kenai Central, 3:58.40; 3. Soldotna, 3:59.22.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer (Denver Waclawski, Jacob Davis, Bill Rich, Luciano Fasulo), 8:36.31; 2. Soldotna, 8:52.64; 3. Nikiski, 9:03.35.

Shot put — 1. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 46—3; 2. Wendell Tuisaula, Sol, 43—2.5; 3. Melvin Loyd, Sol, 42—9.75; 4. Seth Kruse, Ken, 41—1; 5. Cody Nye, Sol, 39—10; 6. John Grossl, Ken, 38—6.5.

Discus — 1. Wendell Tuisaula, Sol, 139—7; 2. Ian Johnson, Nik, 129—9; 3. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 120—11; 4. Levi Benner, Sol, 119—7; 5. John Grossl, Ken, 115—0; 6. Cody Nye, Sol, 111—9.

High jump — 1. Joel Carroll, Hom, 5—8; 2. Elijah bKing, Hom, 5—2; 3. Cole Nelson, Sol, 5—0; 4. Maison Dunham, Ken, 4—10.

Long jump — 1. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 20—5; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 18—2.25; 3. Zach Hanson, Sol, 17—6.25; 4. Silas McGhee, Hom, 17—5.25; 5. Austin Adlam, Sol, 17—4.5; 6. Dominik Efta, Ken, 17—3.5.

Triple jump — 1. Bechler Metcalf, Sol, 39—4; 2. Logan Schrader, Sol, 38—1; 3. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 37—9.5; 4. Joel Carroll, Hom, 37—7; 5. Dominik Efta, Ken, 37—3; 6. Carson Fischer, Sol, 36—2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 176; 2. Homer, 124; 3. Kenai, 101.

100 — 1. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.71; 2. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.12; 3. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.29; 4. Alyssa Bucho, Ken, 13.38; 5. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 13.62; 6. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 13.63.

200 — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 26.77; 2. Hayley Maw, Ken, 27.63; 3. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 27.79; 4. Madylin Kessler, Sol, 28.84; 5. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 28.90; 6. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 28.96.

400 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 1:02.80; 2. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 1:02.83; 3. Marina Carroll, Hom, 1:03.29; 4. Laura Inama, Hom, 1:04.68; 5. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 1:07.94; 6. Grace Cushman, Ken, 1:10.80.

800 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, Sew, 2:23.12; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:29.70; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 2:30.70; 4. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:30.74; 5. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 2:33.74; 6. Emma Moore, Sew, 2:38.85.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:25.83; 2. Kate Baring, Hom, 5:51.11; 3. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 5:56.89; 4. Hana Cooney, Sew, 6:03.02; 5. Kaya Cox, Ken, 6:36.52; 6. Ashley Hendrickson, Ken, 6:43.22.

3,200 — 1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 12:06.89; 2. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 12:07.00; 3. Erika Arthur, Sol, 12:27.93; 4. Tanis Lorring, Sol, 13:12.39; 5. Elise Kemppainen, Ken, 13:21.14.

100 hurdles — 1. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 16.89; 2. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 17.24; 3. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 17.83; 4. Kylie Ness, Sol, 17.88; 5. Ally Chryss, Sew, 18.86; 6. Sarah Hollers, CIA, 19.63.

300 hurdles — 1. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 49.54; 2. Holleigh Jaime, Sol, 50.63; 3. Hosanna VanHout, Sol, 53.08; 4. Elissa Turner, Sew, 53.18; 5. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 53.20; 6. Ally Chryss, Sew, 54.99.

400 relay — 1. Kenai Central (Alyssa Bucho, Tekaiya Rich, Savanna Wilson, Hayley Maw), 52.55; 2. Nikiski, 57.08; 3. Soldotna, 57.09.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna (Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Mikayla Leadens, Sophie Thomas, Brittany Taylor), 1:50.13; 2. Kenai, 1:50.38; 3. Soldotna, 1:57.81; 4. Nikiski, 1:58.43; 5. Seward, 2:00.34.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna (Brittany Taylor, Sophie Thomas, Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Erika Arthur), 4:19.87; 2. Homer, 4:33.28.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer (Kate Baring, Brita Restad, Brooke Miller, Autumn Daigle), 10:20.20; 2. Soldotna, 10:23.83.

Shot put — 1. Ituau Tuisaula, 38—5.75; 2. Anna Brock, Hom, 33—10.25; 3. Savannah McDonald, Sol, 33—4; 4. Autumn Fisher, 32—10; 5. Emily Pieh, Sol, 32—6; 6. Bailey Leach, Sol, 31—3.75.

Discus — 1. Emily Pieh, Sol, 121—9; 2. Anna Brock, Hom, 109—9; 3. Rachel Spence, Sol, 109—6; 4. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 104–4; 5. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 102—5; 6. Bailey Leach, Sol, 100—0.

High jump — 1. Marina Carroll, Hom, 5—0; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 4—10; 3 (tie). Bethany Carstens, Nik, Bailey Epperheimer, Nik, Danica Schmidt, Sol, 4—6; 6 (tie). Claire Bryant, Ken, Coral Petrosius, Sew, 4—6.

Long jump — 1. Laura Inama, hom, 15—9.75; 2. Destiny Martin, Nik, 15—4; 3. Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Sol, 14—10.75; 4. Mikayla Leadens, Sol, 14—10; 5. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 14—7.5; 6. Kylie Ness, Sol, 14—3.

Triple jump — 1. Marina Carroll, Hom, 31—0; 2. Kylie Ness, Sol, 29—11.5; 3. Emma Moore, Sew, 29—4.5; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 28—10; 5. Denali Wurst, Sol, 27—5.

More

SoHi graduate Newbould finishes 4th at US 50K Trail Championships

Brandon Newbould, a 2000 graduate of Soldotna High School now living in Nottingham, New Hampshire, took fourth place in the USATF 50 km Trail Championships... Read more

Behney, Volk, Wedin win Res Pass Ultras

Zachary Behney, Sam Volk and Brook Wedin were the winners in the Ressurection Pass Ultra Races, held Friday and Saturday on the Resurrection Pass and... Read more