Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Soldotna falls to Wasilla

Seward boys and girls lose to Nome in ACS Invitational

Posted: Sunday, January 06, 2008

Adrese Lavern and Tyler Johannes each poured in 13 points in leading Wasilla to a 48-38 victory over Soldotna in the third-place game of the Dimond Prep Shootout on Saturday at Dimond High School.

The Stars, who were 14-of-53 (26.4 percent) from the field, trailed 15-13 at halftime before the Warriors outscored them 18-9 in the third in taking a commanding lead.

Brad Blossom and Larsen Kohler paced Soldotna with seven points apiece while Blaine Carver chipped in five.

Nome boys 77, Seward 51

Jeremy Head collected a game-high 18 points, Josh Head added 16 and Jon Wongittilin chipped in 12 in leading the Nanooks over the Seahawks in a consolation game of the ACS/Pepsi Invitational on Saturday at ACS.

Leading 14-10 after the first quarter, Nome outscored Seward 22-13 in the second and 21-5 in the third quarter to help seal the win.

Robert Perea paced the Seahawks with 14 points while Trevor Olsen and Hunter Berry added seven each.

Nome girls 37, Seward 27

Melissa Samuels scored a game-high 12 points as the Nanooks took care of the Seahawks in a low-scoring consolation game of the ACS/Pepsi Invitational on Saturday.

Rubye Foldager led Seward with eight points while Alex Espelin and Emily Draper chipped in seven apiece.

The Seahawks actually led by two after the first quarter, but Nome proceeded to outscore them 8-4 in the second and then 15-2 in the third.

Seward girls 60, Point Hope 41

Aubrey Stone scored 18 points and Michelle Buchanan added 11 in leading the Seahawks to a win in the consolation round of the ACS/Pepsi Invitational on Friday at ACS.

Denali and Rubye Foldager chipped in seven points apiece in helping Seward overcome a 10-for-24 performance from the foul line.

Tammy Burgess led Point Hope with 14 points.

Seward boys 51, Barrow 48

Perea scored a game-high 20 points in helping the Seahawks overcome an 11-point fourth-quarter deficit for the victory in the consolation round of the ACS/Pepsi Invitational on Friday.

Trevor Olsen, Travis Price and Dylan Beck all scored six points for the Seahawks, who trailed 32-18 at halftime and 43-32 after the third.

But Seward rallied, outscoring the Whalers 19-5 in the fourth quarter for the win.

Barrow was led by Justin Sanders and Albert Gerke who poured in nine points apiece.

Dimond boys 68, Soldotna 59

Chris Plooy scored a game-high 27 points on 12-of-27 shooting and pulled down nine rebounds in leading the Lynx past the Stars in the semifinals of the Dimond Prep Shootout on Friday at Dimond High School.

Ryan Hanley and Colton Lauwers added 12 points apiece for Dimond, which strung together a 22-8 run in the second quarter.

Soldotna was paced by a team-high 16 points from Kohler.

Saturday

Boys

WARRIORS 48, STARS 38

Wasilla 11 4 18 15 48

Soldotna 8 5 9 16 38

WASILLA (48) Gray 0 2-2 2, Kroon 3 0-0 6, Sliwa 0 0-0 0, Lavern 2 8-10 13, Pearce 2 2-2 6, Johannes 5 0-0 13, Quenga 0 1-2 1, Mock 0 0-0 0, Green 3 1-2 7, Flowers 0 0-0 0, Pfeifer 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 14-20 48.

SOLDOTNA (38) Carver 2 1-2 5, B. Blossom 3 1-2 7, Grubb 0 2-2 2, Bauder 0 0-0 0, Aberkane 2 0-0 4, G. Blossom 0 0-0 0, Gellar 0 3-6 3, Barkman 2 0-0 4, Kohler 2 1-2 7, Griglione 1 0-0 2, Shelton 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 8-14 38.

3-point goals Wasilla 4 (Johannes 3, Lavern 1), Soldotna 2 (Kohler 2). Total fouls Wasilla 15, Soldotna 18. Fouled out Johannes, Bauder.

NANOOKS 77, SEAHAWKS 51

Nome 14 22 21 20 77

Seward 10 13 5 23 51

NOME (77) Miller 2 5-6 9, J. Wongittilin 4 2-2 12, Samuels 3 1-1 7, Je. Head 6 4-7 18, Blanford 1 1-2 3, Evans 0 0-2 0, Jo. Head 7 2-5 16, Romenesko 1 0-0 2, M. Wongittilin 4 0-2 8, Sherman 1 0-0 2. Totals 29 15-27 77.

SEWARD (51) Olsen 3 1-4 7, Price 1 3-3 5, Beck 2 0-0 4, Haddow 1 2-3 4, Berry 3 1-2 7, Sawyer 1 0-0 2, Perea 6 2-2 14, Prochazka 1 2-3 4, Fleming 2 0-2 4. Totals 20 11-19 51.

3-point goals Nome 4 (J. Wongittilin 2, Je. Head 2). Total fouls Nome 15, Seward 21. Fouled out none.

Saturday

Girls

NANOOKS 37, SEAHAWKS 27

Nome 9 8 15 5 37

Seward 11 4 2 10 27

NOME (37) Alvanna-Stimpfel 1 0-0 2, Bauman 2 0-0 3, Horner 1 0-0 2, Koweluk 3 0-0 6, Luce 2 1-2 5, Tahbone 3 1-2 7, Samuels 5 2-7 12. Totals 16 4-11 37.

SEWARD (27) D. Foldager 0 1-2 1, Espelin 3 1-2 7, Banic 0 0-0 0, R. Foldager 3 0-1 8, Draper 1 5-8 7, Beals 0 0-1 0, Buchanan 0 2-6 2, Stone 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 9-20 27.

3-point goals Nome 1 (Bauman), Seward 2 (R. Foldager 2). Total fouls Nome 20, Seward 12. Fouled out Tahbone.

Friday

Boys

LYNX 68, STARS 59

Soldotna 17 8 12 22 59

Dimond 18 22 11 17 68

SOLDOTNA (59) Carver 5, B. Blossom 10, Grubb 6, Bauder 2, G. Blossom 3, Gellar 8, Kohler 16, Shelton 9.

DIMOND (68) Thompson 7, Laganson 4, Plooy 27, Hanley 12, Whilden 6, Lauwers 12.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS