Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

On Tap

Posted: Tuesday, January 07, 2003

Peninsula high school sports

TUESDAY

Hockey

Soldotna JV at Nikiski (JPMR) 7 p.m.

Basketball

Ninilchik girls at CCS 5:30 p.m.

Ninilchik boys at CCS 7:15 p.m.

THURSDAY

Skyview Peninsula Challege

Soldotna vs. Nikiski 3 p.m.

Kenai vs. North Pole 4:30 p.m.

Seward vs. Homer 6:15 p.m.

Skyview vs. Palmer 8 p.m.

2003 Soldotna Tip-Off Tournament

Palmer vs. Skyview 3 p.m.

Kodiak vs. Homer 4:30 p.m.

Kenai vs. Monroe 6:15 p.m.

Soldotna vs. Nikiski 8 p.m.

Ninilchik Tournament

Soldotna JV girls vs. Unalaska 3:30 p.m.

Soldotna JV boys vs. Unalaska 5:15 p.m.

Ninilchik girls vs. Tok 7 p.m.

Ninilchik boys vs. Tok 8:45 p.m.

Mount St. Elias Classic

Nikolaevsk girls vs. Bristol Bay 3 p.m.

Nikolaevsk boys vs. Bristol Bay 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

Kenny Lake at Nikiski 7:15 p.m. (SSC)

FRIDAY

Hockey

Kenai at East 6:30 p.m.

Kenny Lake at Skyview 7:45 p.m. (SSC)

Soldotna at Chugiak 7:30 p.m.

Skyview Peninsula Challenge

Fifth-place semifinals 3, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals 6:15, 8 p.m.

2003 Soldotna Tip-Off Tournament

Fifth-place semifinals 3, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals 6:15, 8 p.m.

Ninilchik Tournament

Unalaska girls vs. Tok 3:30 p.m.

Unalaska boys vs. Tok 5:15 p.m.

Ninilchik girls vs. Soldotna 7 p.m.

Ninilchik boys vs. Soldotna 8:45 p.m.

Mount St. Elias Classic

Nikolaevsk boys vs. Yakutat 6:30 p.m.

Nikolaevsk girls vs. Yakutat 8 p.m.

Wrestling

Skyview, Soldotna at West Valley TBA

SATURDAY

Hockey

Kenai at Chugiak 7:30 p.m.

Soldotna at East 6:30 p.m.

Homer vs. Kenny Lake 10 a.m. (JPMR)

Wasilla at Skyview 7:15 p.m. (SSC)

Cross-country skiing

Seward Invitational noon

Wrestling

Homer, Service at Kenai 10 a.m.

Skyview, Soldotna at West Valley TBA

Skyview Peninsula Challenge

Seventh-place game Noon

Fifth-place game 1:45 p.m.

Third-place game 3:15 p.m.

Championship game 5 p.m.

2003 Soldotna Tip-Off Tournament

Seventh-place game Noon

Fifth-place game 1:45 p.m.

Third-place game 3:15 p.m.

Championship game 5 p.m.

Ninilchik Tournament

Tok girls vs. Soldotna 10 a.m.

Tok boys vs. Soldotna 11:45 a.m.

Ninilchik girls vs. Unalaska 1:30 p.m.

Ninilchik boys vs. Unalaska 3:15 p.m.

Mount St. Elias Classic

Nikolaevsk girls vs. Anderson 2:30 p.m.

Nikolaevsk boys vs. Anderson 4 p.m.

MONDAY

Basketball

Nikolaevsk girls at Yakutat 6 p.m.

Nikolaevsk boys at Yakutat 7:30 p.m.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS