Sports Briefs

Posted: Sunday, January 09, 2011

Soldotna wins mixed relay

The Soldotna ski team won a mixed relay event at Tsalteshi Trails on Saturday.

Many of the teams were planning to go to Seward for a Dawn 'til Dusk Ski Relay, but poor snow conditions in Seward drew Homer, Kenai, Soldotna and Skyview to Tsalteshi Trails.

The Soldotna team of Luke Michael, Bree Mucha, Intimayo Harbison and Maranda Merkes took first with a time of 1 hour, 5 minutes and 34 seconds. Kenai was second at 1:08:42. Skiing on that team for the Kardinals were Evan Atchley, Olivia Fair, James Watkins and Michelle Klaben.

The Soldotna team of Joseph Rife, D.Anne Martin, Dillon Jensen and Jordann Nelson was third at 1:10:33. Skyview was led by the team of Brayden Holt, Tamlyn Silva, Leif Danielson and Elisha Hollers, which finished fourth at 1:11:55.

Tsalteshi Mixed Relay

1. Soldotna (Luke Michael, Bree Mucha, Intimayo Harbison, Maranda Merkes), 1 hour, 5 minutes, 34 seconds; 2. Kenai (Evan Atchley, Olivia Fair, James Watkins, Michelle Klaben), 1:08:42; 3. Soldotna (Joseph Rife, D.Anne Martin, Dillon Jensen, Jordann Nelson), 1:10:33; 4. Skyview (Brayden Holt, Tamlyn Silva, Leif Danielson, Elisha Hollers), 1:11:55; 5. Homer (Brian Rowe, Cassidy Soistman, Kevin Rowe, Emily Schmidt), 1:13:26; 6. Homer (Parker Sorenson, Alaine Miller, Andre Lovett, Marie Schmidt), 1:15:16; 7. Kenai (Tyler Cooper, Olivia Pfiefer, Ben Gilman, Taylor Ostrander), 1:15:23; 8. Homer (Kyle Wentz, Katie Schmidt, Dan Adickes, Mady Gerard), 1:20:47; 9. Kenai (Joe Bressler, Carolyn Knackstedt, Fox Michaud, Annalise Theisen), 1:21:30; 10. Skyview (Bud Sparks, Mike Morton, Matt Bullerdick, Chelsea Winter), 1:22:23; 11. Kenai (Nate Mole, Eve Ferguson, Duane Shaffer, Chelsea Springer), 1:23:11; 12. Soldotna (Colton Diehl, Kristin Hynne, Jang Kim, Ashley Gerola), 1:24:31; 13. Skyview (Kade Cooper, Dallas Derflinger, Noah Perry, Catherine Wolk), 1:25:33; 14. Kenai (Trent Saner, Laurianne Piguet, Issac Cryer, Sarah Bressler), 1:27:07; 15. Kenai (Carey Updike, Makayla George, Jake Gilman, Courtney Stroh), 1:29:56; 16. Homer (Josh Vantrease, Taylor Iredale, Jake Worsfold, Lydia Arndt), 1:32:02; 17. Skyview (Kelty Fair, Allison Farrington, Sky Schlung, Katie Clonan), 1:35:05; 18. Soldotna (Ehren Rickman, Hannah Christiano, Taylor Forbes, Xochi Harbison), 1:36:54; 19. Merick Ahlberg, Melody Whitehouse, Tavo DeLaTorre, Noelle Schmitter-Schrier), 1:44:09; 20. Soldotna (Maren Pfenning, Mary Valenzuela, Valeria Morten, Silvia Gavela), 1:49:01; 21. Skyview/Homer (Olen Danielson, Brittany Hollers, Sam Werthmuller, Zumrati Ibrahim-Homer), 1:52:30; 22. Kenai (Carlos Villarreal, Katy Knackstedt), Ian Ferguson, Carolina Castro), 2:02:36; 23. Soldotna (Carmen Contreras, Ana Laura Valdes, Aoi Yokomori, Emma Selden), 2:06:15; 24. Homer (Izzy Mohamed, Cassady Sheffher-Brennan, Traven Apiki, Elisa Grajales), 2:09:25.

Skyview (Benjamin Sibley, Mine Sirijaratwong, Maria Polo Andreu), 1:27:17.

Kenai skaters top Chugiak

The visiting Kenai Central hockey team defeated Chugiak in dramatic fashion on Saturday.

With time winding down in the third period and the game tied at 1, Kenai's Zach Zulkanycz broke loose of the defense and scored short-side, top-shelf with just 4.3 seconds remaining to give his team the victory.

Kenai had taken a 1-0 lead in the first period when Jacob Iverson scored on a slap shot from just inside the blue line. Chugiak tied the game in the second period.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS