Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Barnwell, Semmens ski to wins

Posted: Sunday, January 10, 2010

The Kenai Central boys and Soldotna girls won the Seward Invitational on Saturday.

Seward coach Bob Barnwell said the six-kilometer freestyle races were held on soft snow due to temperatures of 38 degrees. The course was fast and technical, and Barnwell said there were a few falls.

The Kenai boys had a time of 62 minutes, 47 seconds, to defeat runner-up Skyview's 64:49. Travis Semmens won the boys race with a time of 14:14. Teammate Anders Nyquist finished second at 14:32.

Also in the top 10 for the peninsula were Seward's Brett Chase in fourth, Homer's Andre Lovett in sixth, Skyview's Hunter Jackinsky in seventh, Soldotna's Ryan Sanders in eighth, Skyview's Leif Danielson in ninth and Soldotna's IntiMayo Harbison in 10th.

The Soldotna girls had a team time of 74:57, while Homer was second at 75:50.

Seward's Allison Barnwell won the girls race with a time of 17:53, while Maranda Merkes of Soldotna was second at 17:54. Also in the top 10 for the peninsula were Homer's Maggie Bursch in third, Soldotna's Jasmine Clock in fourth, Soldotna's D.Anne Martin in fifth, Homer's Frances Bursch in sixth, Homer's Kaya Morelli in seventh, Kenai's Michelle Klaben in eighth, Soldotna's Melanie Smith in ninth and Homer's Marie Schmidt in 10th.

BOYS

Team times: 1. Kenai, 62 minutes, 47 seconds; 2. Skyview, 64:49; 3. Soldotna, 65:03; 4. Grace, 67:06; 5. Homer, 67:27; 6. Seward, 67:41.

Individual six-kilometer freestyle results

Top 10

1. Travis Semmens, Ken, 14 minutes, 14 seconds; 2. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 14:32; 3. Andrew Arnold, Gra, 14:43; 4. Brett Chase, Sew, 15:09; 5. Jacob Kirk, Gra, 15:14; 6. Andre Lovett, Hom, 15:30; 7. Hunter Jackinsky, Sky, 15:33; 8. Ryan Sanders, Sol, 15:40; 9. Leif Danielson, Sky, 15:49; 10. IntiMayo Harbison, Sol, 15:51.

GIRLS

Team times: 1. Soldotna, 74:57; 2. Homer, 75:50; 3. Kenai, 83:34; 4. Skyview, 89:03; 5. Grace, 96:41.

Individual six-kilometer freestyle results

Top 10

1. Allison Barnwell, Sew, 17:53; 2. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 17:54; 3. Maggie Bursch, Hom, 17:58; 4. Jasmine Clock, Sol, 18:25; 5. D.Anne Martin, Sol, 18:48; 6. Frances Bursch, Hom, 18:49; 7. Kaya Morelli, Hom, 18:54; 8. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 19:36; 9. Melanie Smith, Sol, 19:50; 10. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 20:09.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS