Skiers slide fast at Seward Invite

Posted: Sunday, January 11, 2004

Skyview's Elisabeth Habermann and Soldotna's Ryan Walton picked up victories Saturday at the Seward Invitational cross-country ski meet.

Habermann covered the 8-kilometer course in 29 minutes, 10 seconds, to defeat runner-up and teammate Elisha Tarries by 1:21. The Panthers also put Kendra Merkes (fourth) and Jenna Standridge (10th) in the top 10.

Soldotna also put four in the top 10 with Katie Franzmann (fifth), Katy Pankoski (sixth), Tess Caswell (seventh) and Jenny Smola (ninth). Synneva Hagen-Lillevik paced Kenai by finishing third, while Jolie Glaser was eighth to lead Seward.

Walton covered the 8-kilometer course in 25:43 to defeat runner-up Kyle Latz of Kenai by almost 30 seconds. Walton was joined in the top 10 by teammates Matt Habermann (seventh) and Stephen Olendorff (eighth).

For Kenai, Clay Nelson (fourth), Mike Kent (fifth) and Chris Hall (ninth) also found their way into the top 10. Skyview also placed a pair in the top 10 with Kyle Dudley taking third and Noah King finishing sixth. Matt Adams led Seward with a 10th-place finish.

Seward Invitational

Saturday

at Mile 12 Ski Trails

Girls 8-kilometer freestyle results

1. Elisabeth Habermann, Sky, 29 minutes, 10 seconds; 2. Elisha Tarries, Sky, 30:31; 3. Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Ken, 31:31; 4. Kendra Merkes, Sky, 31:32; 5. Katie Franzmann, Sol, 31:37; 6. Katy Pankoski, Sol, 31:41; 7. Tess Caswell, Sol, 32:44; 8. Jolie Glaser, Sew, 33:29; 9. Jenny Smola, Sol, 33:31; 10. Jenna Standridge, Sky, 33:52; 11. Jaime Miller, Sky, 34:01; 12. Anna Clock, Sew, 34:41; 13. Sarah Glaser, Sew, 35:28; 14. Shauna Hall, Ken, 37:00; 15. Lauren Olendorff, Sol, 37:12; 16. Kira Matiya, Ken, 37:29; 17. Heather Apperson, Sew, 38:25; 18. Katie Peck, Sew, 39:07; 19. Sarah Martinez, Gra, 39:14; 20. Jessica Summer, Ken, 42:00; 21. Tasia Allen, Ken, 43:45; 22. Callie Ware, Nik, 48:51.

Boys 8-kilometer freestyle results

1. Ryan Walton, Sol, 25:43; 2. Kyle Latz, Ken, 26:12; 3. Kyle Dudley, Sky, 26:23; 4. Clay Nelson, Ken, 26:26; 5. Mike Kent, Ken, 26:29; 6. Noah King, Sky, 26:34; 7. Matt Habermann, Sol, 26:50; 8. Stephen Olendorff, Sol, 26:58; 9. Chris Hall, Ken, 27:08; 10. Matt Adams, Sew, 27:09; 11. Max Milliron, Sol, 27:36; 12. Spencer Litzenberger, Sol, 27:43; 13. Levi Lounsbury, Nik, 28:02; 14. Taylor Karnikis, Sky, 28:14; 15. Alex Cox, Sky, 28:18; 16. Nick Byrne, Sky, 29:12; 17. DC Reed, Ken, 29:16; 18. Chad Adams, Sew, 29:18; 19. Sean Twohy, Sol, 29:43; 20. Leif Bardarson, Sew, 30:08; 21. Jess Orr, Sky, 30:41; 22. Simon Kleinert, Sky, 30:50; 23. Aaron Bakk, Nik, 30:50; 24. Lucas Thein, Sol, 30:58; 25. David Apperson, Sew, 31:30.

26. Chris Amen, Ken, 32:15; 27. Kirk Louthan, Ken, 33:13; 28. Ken Faust, Sew, 38:03; 29. Mike Wicker, Nik, 39:17; 30. Luke Fry, Sew, 1:02:52.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS