Sports Briefs

Posted: Monday, January 13, 2003

Kardinals drop two on road

The Kenai Kardinals hockey team took two on the beak on a weekend trip to Anchorage, losing 12-3 to East on Friday and 9-3 to Chugiak on Saturday.

Kenai coach Brian Gabriel said time off during the holidays played a major part in his team's performance.

"That was our first games back from the break," he said. "We were a little bit soft coming out against East."

Senior forward Owen Brewer contributed two of the Kardinal's points in Friday's game against East, scoring in early in the first period and again in the second period. Sophomore Dustin Moore picked up the third goal in the third period.

Saturday, Brewer also was involved in the scoring two goals again, both in the first period. The second score was assisted by Phillip Ischi.

Brewer gave an assist to Adrian Borchgrevink, who netted Kenai's third goal against the Mustangs in the first period.

Gabriel said the weekend was a learning exercise for his team.

"Chugiak and East are ranked third and fourth in the state," he said. "We got spanked pretty hard, but for these kids its good to see because it's kind of the benchmark of where they need to be. We're going to have to just step up and play."

Friday

EAGLES 12, KARDINALS 3

East 6 6 0 -- 12

Kenai 1 1 1 -- 3

Saturday

MUSTANGS 9, KARDINALS 3

Chugiak 3 3 3 -- 9

Kenai 3 0 0 -- 3

Stars split Anchorage games

The Soldotna Stars concluded their weekend trip to Anchorage with an even record, defeating Chugiak 3-2 on Friday and losing to East 10-3 on Saturday.

Soldotna came back from a two-goal deficit Friday at the end of the second period to tie with the Mustangs 2-2. Junior Hunter Sirois and freshman Johnny Smith, respectively, scored the goals that evened up the count.

Senior forward Peter Kim netted the game-winner with five minutes remaining on the clock in the third period.

Goalie Egan Gleason had 34 stops.

Saturday against East, the Stars got goals from Sirois, Kim, and sophomore Ben Tikka in the losing effort. All of Soldotna's scoring against the Eagles came in the third period.

"A split out of Anchorage is pretty good," said Stars coach Pat Nolden. "We realize we still have a lot of work to do yet. Like making people responsible in the defensive zone,and cutting down turnovers."

Wolverines improve winning records

The Ninilchik boys and girls basketball teams both went 3-0 Thursday, Friday and Saturday to win crowns at the Ninilchik Invitational.

The Ninilchik girls, the three-time defending Class 2A state champions, defeated Tok 54-39, Soldotna junior varsity 65-25 and Unalaska 72-26 to improve to 4-0 on the year.

On the boys side, the Wolverines also moved to 4-0 with a 59-37 victory over Tok, a 49-40 victory over Soldotna junior varsity and a 45-23 victory over Unalaska.

Saturday's games

WOLVERINES BOYS 45, UNALASKA 23

Unalaska 6 1 8 8 --23

Ninilchik 10 15 13 7 --45

UNALASKA (23) -- Shaishnikoff 0 0-0 0, Nichols 1 1-2 3, Oropeza 1 0-0 2, Garcia 0 1-2 1, Delasllagas 0 0-1 0, Tutiakoff 1 0-0 2, Laskowski 3 1-2 7, Lekanoff 3 0-0 8. Totals -- 9 3-6 23.

NINILCHIK (45) -- Kruzick 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-0 4, Schollenberg 6 0-0 12, Loggins 1 0-0 2, D. Hatfield 0 0-0 0, Chihuly 0 0-0 0, Cuffe 0 0-0 0, C. Hatfield 7 4-4 18, Russo 2 3-4 7, Cooper 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 18 9-10 45.

3-point goals -- Unalaska 2 (Lekanoff 2); Ninilchik 0. Total fouls -- Unalaska 11, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out -- none.

WOLVERINES GIRLS 72, UNALASKA 26

Unalaska 6 8 6 6 --26

Ninilchik 19 11 19 23 --72

UNALASKA (26) -- Robinson 3 0-0 7, Babcock 0 0-0 0, Lee 1 1-2 3, C. Wilt 1 0-1 2, Nguyen 0 0-0 0, A. Wilt 0 0-0 0, Tellmen 7 0-0 14, Lacson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 12 1-2 26.

NINILCHIK (72) -- Peterson 1 0-0 2, Ka. Moerlein 0 0-0 0, Leman 8 4-6 20, Wolford 3 0-0 8, Matson 3 3-4 9, Ke. Moerlein 5 1-2 11, Wood 3 0-3 7, George 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Deiman 2 1-2 5, McKee 2 0-0 4, Dawson 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 30 9-17 72.

3-point goals -- Unalaska 1 (Robinson); Ninilchik 3 (Wolford 2, Wood 1). Total fouls -- Unalaska 10, Ninilchik 14. Fouled out -- none.

SOLDOTNA JV GIRLS 57, TOK 48

TOK BOYS 84, SOLDOTNA JV 49

Friday's games

WOLVERINES 65 GIRLS, STARS JV 25

Soldotna JV 9 7 4 5 --25

Ninilchik 15 21 22 7 --65

SOLDOTNA JV (25) -- Hartman 5 0-2 10, Denna 2 0-0 4, Brown 0 0-1 0, Jones 1 0-0 2, Marinkovsky 1 1-3 3, Severson 1 1-2 3, Williams 0 0-0 0, Needs 1 0-1 2, Oldrig 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 11 3-11 25.

NINILCHIK (65) -- Deiman 5 1-1 12, Leman 5 5-9 17, Johnson 0 0-0 0, George 4 0-0 9, Matson 1 2-2 4, Ka. Moerlein 3 0-0 6, Peterson 1 0-0 2, Dawson 0 1-3 1, McKee 0 1-2 1, Wood 1 1-2 3, Ke. Moerlein 3 0-0 6, Wolford 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 25 11-19 65.

3-point goals -- Soldotna 0; Ninilchik 4 (Deiman 1, Leman 2, George 1). Total fouls -- Soldotna 18, Ninilchik 19. Fouled out -- Denna.

WOLVERINES 49 BOYS, STARS JV 40

Soldotna JV 4 15 6 15 --40

Ninilchik 8 20 10 11 --49

SOLDOTNA JV (40) -- P. Lybrand 0 0-0 0, Stone 2 3-4 7, T. Lybrand 0 0-0 0, Hall 5 6-9 17, Hicks 3 0-1 6, Chase 4 0-0 8, Bass 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 9-14 40.

NINIILCHIK (49) -- Kruzick 0 0-0 0, Miller 8 0-1 18, Schollenberg 5 0-2 6, Loggins 2 0-1 3, C. Hatfield 7 3-5 17, Russo 2 1-2 5, Cooper 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 4-11 49.

3-point goals -- Soldotna 1 (Hall 1); Ninilchik 2 (Miller 2). Total fouls -- Soldotna JV 15, Ninilchik 17. Fouled out -- Russo.

NINILCHIK GIRLS 54, TOK 39

Ninilchik 12 15 10 17 --54

Tok 2 6 13 18 --39

NINILCHIK (54) -- Peterson 0 0-0 0, Ka. Moerlein 1 1-6 3, Leman 8 5-6 23, Wolford 0 0-0 0, Matson 5 1-2 12, Ke. Moerlein 1 0-0 2, Wood 2 0-0 5, George 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Deiman 3 0-2 6, McKee 0 0-0 0, Dawson 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 21 7-16 54.

TOK (39) -- Charles 1 2-2 5, Bingue 2 1-3 5, Smith 3 2-5 8, Lamphear 5 2-2 13, Roach 4 0-2 8, Moegan 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 7-14 39.

3-point goals -- Ninilchik 4 (Leman 2, Matson 1, Wood 1); Tok 2 (Charles 1, Lamphear 1). Total fouls -- Ninilchik 14, Tok 13. Fouled out -- none.

NINILCHIK BOYS 59, TOK 37

Ninilchik 19 8 24 8 --59

Tok 10 9 12 6 --37

NINILCHIK (59) -- Coleman 0 0-2 0, Kruzick 1 0-2 3, Miller 9 0-0 19, Schollenberg 1 2-2 4, Loggins 0 2-2 2, D. Hatfield 0 2-2 2, Chihuly 0 0-0 0, Cuffe 0 0-0 0, C. Hatfield 9 4-8 22, Russo 3 1-2 7, Cooper 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23 11-19 59.

TOK (38) -- Joe 2 0-0 4, Olson 1 0-0 2, L. Kramer 1 0-0 2, Rallo 2 0-0 4, Thomas 5 0-0 13, B. Kramer 0 0-0 0, Lundy 0 0-0 0, Burnhardt 2 2-3 6, Coulman 3 0-0 6. Totals -- 16 2-3 37.

3-point goals -- Ninilchik 2 (Kruzick, Miller); Tok 3 (Thomas 3). Total fouls -- Ninilchik 11, Tok 15. Fouled out -- Thomas.

Thursday's games

Unalaska girls 45, Soldotna JV 21

Unalaska boys 58, Soldotna JV 46

Hutchison wins at West Valley Invitational

Skyview's Eli Hutchison was the top Kenai Peninsula finisher at the West Valley Invitational wrestling tournament Friday and Saturday in Fairbanks. Hutchison took first place in the 112-pound weight class. Skyview finished fourth in team scoring behind West Valley, Wasilla and Lathrop.

Brandy Goracke and Shawn Weigle, of Soldotna, both finished second in their respective weight divisions -- 130 pound and 215 pound. Soldotna placed seventh in team scoring.

103: 1. Corry Wolf, Jun; 2. Bo Killey, Was; 3. David Mann, Ketch; 4. Garry Carrillo, Jun; 5. Lucas Chambers, Sit; 6. Scott Gordon, Dim.

112: 1. Eli Hutchison, Sky; 2. Dustin Killan, Col; 3. Dennis Achman, Lath; 4. Zach Pfrimmer, NP; 5. Ted Nelvis, West; 6. Gunner Brannon, Was.

119: 1. Kaylen Baxter, WV; 2. Shana Manuel, Bart; 3. Dustin Cline, Bart; 4. CLlark Buffington, Sky; 5. Lou Stephens, Dim; 6. Dennis Hall, Jun.

125: 1. Darin Pestrikoff, Dim; 2. Jeff Bailey, Lat; 3. Dallas Seavey, Sky; 4. Jes Boyd, Ketch; 5. Chris Odom, Was; 6. Travis Rue, NP.

130: 1. David Wiese, WV; 2. Brandy Goracke, Sol; 3. Cody Phipps, Sky; 4. Joe Harris, Lat; 5. Jason Cline, Bart; 6. Brian Davis-Lucero, Dim.

135: 1. Malt McDonough, WV; 2. Justin Carlson, Sitka; Maston Thompson, Was; 4. Shawn Olivere, Col; 5. Zach Aragon, Sky; 6. Brandon Stoner, Lat.

140: 1. Billy Duffield, WV; 2. Jake Savely, Sky; 3. Jonah Stewart, Pal; 4. David Lilldahl, Jun; 5. Chris Bancroft, Bart; 6. Brandon Cleveland, Sky.

145: 1. Isaac Cadiente, Jun; 2. Matt Haselline, Ketch; 3. Mike Osborn, Lat; 4. Trevor Pampek, Pal; 5. Ben Breakfield, Sol; 6. Shane Michael, Sky.

152: 1. Miles Dintel, WV; 2. Brant Jensen, East; 3. Sean Ritchia, NP; 4. Jeff Horron, Bart; 5. Dalton Berman, Sitka; 6. T.J. Stone, Sol;

160: 1. Abe Salmon, Was; 2. Corey Crane, Was; 3. Jeremy Young, NP; 4. Colten Goracke, Sol; 5. Johnny Howarth, Sol; 6. Sam Denison; Sky.

171: 1. Mike Croffut, Dim; 2. Zach Thompson, Ketch; 3. Kyle Vanderwyst, Lat; 4. Jake Wade; Was; 5. Justin Rainwater, Sky; 6. Zach Rohr, Sky.

189: 1. Jed Wade, WAS; 2. Robert Vicario, Jun; 3. Keenan Chirhart, Dim; 4. Jake Ritter, Jun; 5. Tom Doyle, Lat; 6. Chris Walsh, Col.

215: 1. Jay Fulk, WV; 2. Shawn Weigle, Sol; 3. Adam Mishall, Ketch; 4. Greg Marlow, Bart; 5. John Olsen, Was; 6. Gabe Nicholson, Lat.

275: 1. Shane Tufford, WV; 2. Angelo Luna, East; 3. Jon Hamilton, Ketch; 4. Josh Brantley, Sol; 5. Jeramiee Meislar, Was; 6. Mike Loucks, Sitka.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS