SoHi girls finish 7th at Lady T-Bird Classic

Posted: Sunday, January 13, 2008

The Soldotna girls grabbed seventh place at the 23rd annual East High Lady T-Bird Classic on Saturday by defeating Kodiak 43-29.

The Stars trailed 5-4 after the first quarter, but grabbed a 16-8 lead by halftime. Paige Blackburn paced all scorers with 18 points.

On Friday, Soldotna lost to Ketchikan 63-62. The Stars had a 40-33 lead at halftime, but Ketchikan came back to take a 53-46 lead after three quarters. Blackburn had 22 points for Soldotna, while Jessi Stenga had 14 points and Karen Senette had 10 points.

Eagle River boys 79, Soldotna 60

The Wolves rebounded from getting outscored 22-11 in the second quarter to pick up a nonconference victory at Soldotna on Saturday.

Eagle River grabbed a 17-9 lead after the first quarter only to watch SoHi come back and lead 31-28 at the half. The Wolves then exploded for 51 points in the second half to wrap up the victory.

Michael Hall led all scorers with 18 points, while Bobby Garcia had 14, Azzenario Smith had 12 and Nate Yaw dumped in 10. For Soldotna, Larsen Kohler had 13 points and Brad Blossom had 11 points.

Tri-Valley Tournament

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and girls both captured championships at the Tri-Valley Tournament on Saturday.

Paced by 21 points from all-tournament team member Scott Litchfield, 13 from tourney team selection Shane Moffis and 11 from Garyn Munn, the boys edged Tri-Valley, 64-54, in the title game.

The CIA girls also beat Tri-Valley, 74-44, behind 27 points from tournament MVP Amie Smithwick and 23 and 12 from all-tournament team members Brooke Forsi and Chelsea Hardcastle, respectively.

The girls won both of their games on Friday to begin their title run.

Forsi led the Eagles with 12 points and Smithwick added 11 as Cook Inlet handled Anderson, 45-12. In their second contest of the day, the Eagles easily defeated Effie Kokrine, 67-22. Smithwick poured in a game-high 25 points, Hardcastle chipped in 16 and Forsi added 14.

The CIA boys also cruised to two victories on Friday.

The Eagles knocked off North Pole, 71-45, in their first game and then pounded Anderson, 65-24, in their second.

Munn led CIA with 14 against the Patriots while Litchfield and all-tourney team member Ryan Doyle added 12 apiece and Moffis chipped in 10.

Eric Bell then paced the Eagles with 14 points in the win over the Grizzlies and Litchfield poured in 10.

Ninilchik boys 51, Seldovia 49

Austin Vanderford poured in 26 points on Friday as the Wolverines picked up a nonconference victory.

Ross Skjold added 10 points for Ninilchik, while Levi Harkness and Darian Baines had 11 points for Seldovia and Jordan Geagle added 10.

There was no girls game because Seldovia did not have enough players. Ninilchik won by forfeit.

Ninilchik boys 59, Lumen Christi 20

The Wolverines grabbed a 29-0 lead after the first quarter en route to the Peninsula Conference victory on Saturday in Ninilchik.

Jeff Klapak had 12 points to lead Ninilchik, while Austin Vanderford and Cody Presley had 10 points apiece.

The Ninilchik girls earned a forfeit because Lumen did not have enough players.

Nikolaevsk boys 47, Lumen Christi 42

The Warriors received 17 points from Jonah Yakunin and 12 points from Markell Melkomukov on Friday to pick up a Peninsula Conference victory over visiting Lumen Christi.

Seth Bakic paced the Archangels with 15 points.

There was no girls game because Lumen did not have enough players. Nikolaevsk picked up the forfeit.

Homer girls 52, Eagle River 47

Reba Temple scored a team-high 19 points and the Mariners outscored the Wolves 18-9 in the final frame to claim a slim victory.

Piper Daugharty added 12 points and Lindsay Layland chipped in 10 for Homer.

Cierra Mickens paced Eagle River with 29 points.

Grace boys 50, Seward 24

The Grizzlies rolled to a Southcentral Conference victory on Friday against visiting Seward. Leif Karlberg had 14 points, while Kellan Moll had 12 points.

Grace girls 38, Seward 28

Behind 14 points from Vanessa Grace and 10 points from Alexa Mestas, the host Grizzlies picked up a Southcentral Conference victory against Seward on Friday.

Friday boys

WOLVERINES 51, SEA OTTERS 49

Seldovia 15 11 8 15 49

Ninilchik 9 16 13 13 51

SELDOVIA (49) Kroll 0 0-0 0, Baines 4 0-0 11, Swick 1 2-6 4, Geagle 5 0-2 10, O'Leary 4 0-0 8, Gain 1 3-4 5, Harkness 4 3-4 11. Totals 19 8-16 49.

NINILCHIK (51) Sutherland 2 4-9 9, Vanderford 10 6-11 26, Garrison 0 0-0 0, Klapak 1 0-0 2, Presley 1 2-4 4, Skjold 5 0-0 10, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Bennett 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 12-24 51.

3-point goals Seldovia 3 (Baines 3); Ninilchik 1 (Sutherland 1). Team fouls Seldovia 19, Ninilchik 15. Fouled out none.

WARRIORS 47, ARCHANGELS 42

Lumen Christi 3 12 12 15 42

Nikolaevsk 8 13 9 17 47

LUMEN CHRISTI (42) Wyrick 2 1-2 6, Bakic 5 1-2 15, Goday 0 0-0 0, Neurburg 1 2-4 4, Rodvik 0 0-0 0, Portelli 4 0-0 9, Sturgelewski 2 4-6 8. Totals 14 8-14 42.

NIKOLAEVSK (47) Trial 0 0-0 0, Melkomukov 6 0-4 12, M. Fefelov 0 2-5 2, Yakunin 7 3-7 17, Ivanov 2 3-11 7, Kalugin 2 1-2 5, V. Fefelov 1 2-8 4. Totals 18 11-37 47.

3-point goals Lumen Christi 6 (Bakic 4, Wyrick 1, Portelli 1). Team fouls Lumen 25, Nikolaevsk 12. Fouled out Goday, Neurburg, Portelli, Sturgelewski.

EAGLES 71, PATRIOTS 45

Cook Inlet 20 22 9 20 71

North Pole 11 8 11 15 45

COOK INLET (71) Larson 1 2-2 5, Litchfield 5 0-0 12, Rowley 1 1-4 3, M. Moffis 2 0-0 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Smithwick 0 0-0 0, S. Moffis 5 0-0 10, Bell 3 1-2 8, Smith 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Munn 7 0-0 14, Doyle 6 0-0 12. Totals 30 4-8 71.

NORTH POLE (45) Holt 0 0-0 0, Teague 1 0-0 2, Sutherland 1 0-0 2, Isaacson 1 0-0 2, Witcher 0 0-0 0, Sponsller 1 0-0 3, Broderick 4 0-0 8, Mulcark 5 4-9 14, No. 43 1 0-0 2, K. Broderick 5 2-4 12, Williamson 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 6-13 45.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 6 (Litchfield 2, M. Moffis 2, Larson 1, Bell 1), North Pole 1 (Sponsller). Team fouls Cook Inlet 13, North Pole 12. Fouled out none.

EAGLES 65, GRIZZLIES 24

Cook Inlet 18 18 24 5 65

Anderson 8 7 1 8 24

COOK INLET (65) Larson 2 0-0 4, Litchfield 4 1-3 10, Rowley 2 0-0 5, M. Moffis 1 2-2 4, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Smithwick 1 0-0 4, S. Moffis 2 1-2 6, Bell 5 2-2 14, Smith 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 2 1-2 5, Munn 1 0-0 3, Doyle 3 0-0 6. Totals 24 9-19 65.

ANDERSON (24) McKenzie 3 1-3 8, Crawford 0 0-0 0, Homes 5 6-12 16, Rathbone 0 0-0 0, Sulton 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 7-15 24.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 6 (Bell 2, Litchfield, Rowley, S. Moffis, Munn), Anderson 1 (McKenzie). Team fouls Cook Inlet 17, Anderson 10. Fouled out none.

Friday girls

KINGS 63, STARS 62

Soldotna 20 20 6 16 62

Ketchikan 16 17 20 10 63

SOLDOTNA (62) Senette 3 2-2 10, Stenga 6 2-2 14, Dykstra 2 1-2 5, Heffner 0 1-2 1, Barker 3 1-2 10, Blackburn 10 2-2 22. Totals 24 9-12 62.

KETCHIKAN (63) Peterson 5 1-2 12, Effenberger 5 1-1 12, Watson 0 1-2 1, May 1 0-0 2, Edwardson 5 4-6 17, Reno 3 2-4 8, Ortiz 0 2-2 2, Kline 3 3-5 9. Totals 22 14-22 63.

3-point goals Soldotna 5 (Barker 3, Senette 2); Ketchikan 5 (Edwardson 3, Effenberger 1, Peterson 1). Team fouls Soldotna 16, Ketchikan 17. Fouled out none.

EAGLES 45, GRIZZLIES 12

Cook Inlet 18 11 6 10 45

Anderson 2 5 1 3 12

COOK INLET (45) Hardcastle 3 0-0 6, Kopp 4 0-0 8, Smithwick 5 0-0 11, Brush 2 0-0 4, Long 1 0-0 2, Forsi 4 4-4 2, Smith 1 0-0 2, Bauder 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 4-6 45.

ANDERSON (12) B. Warner 0 0-2 0, Miller 1 0-0 2, T. Berry 1 1-2 3, B. Berry 2 0-0 5, Stevens 1 0-0 2, S. Warner 0 0-0 0. Totals 5 2-3 12.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 1 (Smithwick), Anderson 1 (B. Berry). Team fouls Cook Inlet 8, Anderson 8. Fouled out none.

EAGLES 67, WARRIORS 22

Effie Kokrine 4 8 9 1 22

Cook Inlet 18 20 17 12 67

EFFIE KOKRINE (22) Beatus 0 0-0 0, Sam 0 0-0 0, Bayley Smith 1 0-0 2, Peter 4 0-0 8, Sweat 0 0-0 0, Ruff 0 0-0 0, Kokrine 2 2-4 6, Nusinginya 1 2-4 4, Wood 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 4-8 22.

Cook Inlet (67) Smith 1 0-0 2, Bauder 0 0-0 0, Hardcastle 8 0-0 16, Kopp 1 0-0 4, Smithwick 12 0-2 25, Long 0 0-2 0, Brush 3 0-0 6, Forsi 5 4-4 14. Totals 30 6-8 67.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 1 (Smithwick). Team fouls Effie Kokrine 13, Cook Inlet 11. Fouled out none.

Saturday boys

EAGLES 64, VIKING WARRIORS 54

Cook Inlet 17 12 16 19 64

Tri-Valley 11 18 12 13 54

COOK INLET (64) Larson 1 0-0 3, Litchfield 3 6-9 21, Rowley 0 0-0 0, M. Moffis 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Smithwick 1 0-2 3, S. Moffis 4 4-6 13, Bell 3 0-0 8, Smith 0 0-0 0, Dutcher 0 0-0 0, Munn 5 0-0 11, Doyle 2 1-2 5. Totals 19 11-19 64.

TRI-VALLEY (54) Harris 3 0-0 6, J. Talerico 1 0-1 2, A. Talerico 1 0-0 2, Renshaw 8 3-6 19, Scholten 5 7-9 17, Carter 0 0-0 0, Shreeve 2 0-0 3, Burbank 1 0-0 2, Brady 1 1-4 3. Totals 22 11-20 54.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 6 (Bell 2, Larson 1, Smithwick 1, S. Moffis 1, Munn 1), Tri-Valley 1 (Shreeve). Team fouls Cook Inlet 22, Tri-Valley 18. Fouled out Rowley, Burbank.

WOLVES 79, STARS 60

Eagle River 17 11 20 31 79

Soldotna 9 22 11 18 60

EAGLE RIVER (79) Dye 0 1-2 1, Condit 2 2-2 7, Garcia 5 2-2 14, N. Yaw 5 0-0 10, Taylor 0 0-2 0, Hall 7 4-4 18, Williams 2 2-2 7, Harvey 3 0-0 8, Davis 1 0-0 2, Smith 5 2-4 12. Totals 30 13-18 79.

SOLDOTNA (60) Carver 2 0-0 4, Br. Blossom 3 3-3 11, Grubb 0 0-0 0, Bauder 2 1-2 6, Aberkane 1 0-0 2, G. Blossom 0 0-0 0, Geller 1 5-6 7, Barkman 3 0-0 6, Kohler 5 0-0 13, Griglione 1 0-0 2, Jansen 0 0-0 0, Shelton 4 1-2 9. Totals 22 10-13 60.

3-point goals Eagle River 6 (Harvey 2, Garcia 2, Condit 1, Williams 1); Soldotna 6 (Kohler 3, Br. Blossom 2, Bauder 1). Team fouls Eagle River 18, Soldotna 16. Fouled out none.

WOLVERINES 59, ARCHANGELS 20

Lumen Christi 0 7 4 9 20

Ninilchik 29 8 14 8 59

LUMEN CHRISTI (20) Wyrick 1 0-0 2, Bakic 2 0-0 5, Goday 0 0-0 0, Neurburg 0 0-0 0, Rodvik 0 0-0 0, Portelli 3 1-2 7, Sturgelewski 3 0-1 6. Totals 9 1-3 20.

NINILCHIK (59) Sutherland 4 1-2 9, Vanderford 4 2-2 10, Garrison 1 0-0 2, Klapak 5 2-2 12, Presley 5 0-0 10, Skjold 1 0-0 2, Covey 0 0-2 0, Finnow 1 0-0 2, Harvey 0 0-0 0, S. Bennett 0 0-0 0, Goins 3 0-0 6, Q. Bennett 3 0-0 6. Totals 27 5-8 59.

3-point goals Lumen Chrisit 1 (Bakic 1). Team fouls Lumen 10, Ninilchik 10. Fouled out none.

Saturday girls

EAGLES 74, VIKING WARRIORS 44

Cook Inlet 19 21 19 15 74

Tri-Valley 8 5 16 15 44

COOK INLET (74) Smith 0 0-2 0, Bauder 2 0-0 4, Hardcastle 2 8-10 12, Kopp 4 0-0 8, Smithwick 13 0-6 27, Long 0 0-0 0, Brush 0 0-0 0, Forsi 10 2-4 23. Totals 31 10-22 74.

TRI-VALLEY (44) Newton 2 0-0 4, C. Talerico 9 5-11 24, Carter 1 1-2 3, Ziegman 5 0-1 10, Scholten 0 1-2 1, Keith 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 7-16 44.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 2 (Smithwick, Forsi), Tri-Valley 1 (Talerico). Team fouls Cook Inlet 20, Tri-Valley 18. Fouled out Kopp, Keith.

STARS 43, BEARS 29

Soldotna 4 12 11 16 43

Kodiak 5 3 10 11 29

SOLDOTNA (43) Forbes 2 0-0 6, Senette 1 5-6 7, Sholin 0 0-0 0, Stenga 2 0-3 4, Jensen 0 0-0 0, Dykstra 0 0-0 0, Heffner 0 0-3 0, Satathite 0 0-0 0, Hardy 0 0-0 0, Barker 2 3-7 8, Blackburn 7 4-8 18. Totals 14 12-27 43.

KODIAK (29) Caner 1 0-1 2, E. Horn 0 0-0 0, Norton 2 0-3 4, Kepling 2 2-4 6, McCarty 2 0-0 5, A. Horn 2 0-4 5, Jones 2 1-2 5, Yamat 0 0-0 0, Timpke 0 2-4 2. Totals 11 5-18 29.

3-point goals Soldtona 3 (Forbes 2, Barker 1); Kodiak 2 (McCarty 1, A. Horn 1). Team fouls Soldotna 16, Kodiak 21. Fouled out Norton.

MARINERS 52, WOLVES 47

Eagle River 17 15 6 9 47

Homer 13 10 11 18 52

EAGLE RIVER (47) Marshal 3 2-2 8, Mauser 0 1-2 1, Mickens 13 2-3 29, Sampson 0 0-0 0, Cannon 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 1-2 1, Sherwood 0 0-0 0, Sommers 4 0-1 8. Totals 20 6-10 47.

HOMER (52) Stapel 0 2-2 2, Daugharty 4 4-8 12, DeVaney 3 3-4 9, Stafford 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Layland 4 2-7 10, Temple 8 3-8 19. Totals 19 14-29 52.

3-point goals Eagle River 1 (Mickens). Team fouls Eagle River 20, Homer 11. Fouled out Mickens, Sherwood, Sommers.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS