Skyview finishes third at Dimond

Posted: Sunday, January 15, 2006

The Skyview High School wrestling team finished third overall at the Glenn Vandergaw Dimond Classic wrestling tournament Friday and Saturday at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

Leading the way for the Panthers was 103-pound champion Michaela Hutchison, who took an 11-3 decision for the tournament title.

Eli Hutchison notched a 1-0 decision on double-overtime against West’s Max Rosefigura for the tournament title at 135 pounds, and Clark Buffington won by fall at 145 pounds, notching a pin in 3:58.

Skyview’s Eddie Buffington also made the finals, finishing as the runner-up at 171 pounds.

Also from the peninsula, Kenai’s Mitchell Canavan recorded a fourth-place finish at 275 pounds. Skyview’s Luke Morse was fourth at 125 pounds, Mike Burlison was fourth at 152 pounds, Josh Carlon was fourth at 189, Nick Hann was fifth at 215 and Shane Strausbaugh was sixth at 140 pounds.

Glenn Vandergaw Dimond Classic

Friday and Saturday at Dimond High School

Team standings — 1. Wasilla, 237.00; 2. South, 211.00; 3. Skyview, 165.50; 4. Lathrop, 139.00; 5. Chugiak, 131.50; 6. Colony, 93.00; 7. West, 68.50; 8. Wasilla JV, 66.50; 9. North Pole, 65.00; 10. East, 57.50; 11. Juneau, 57.00; 12. Dimond, 52.00; 13. Bartlett, 38.50; 14. Palmer, 34.00; 14. (tie) LAT, 34.00; 16. Service, 28.00; 17. South JV, 27.00; 18. Kenai, 17.00; 19. Chugiak JV, 12.00; 19. (tie) Colony JV, 12.00; 21. Eagle River, 9.00; 22. Dimond JV, 8.00; 22. (tie) JDHS JV, 8.00; 22. (tie) Bart JV, 8.00; 25. Ketchikan, 6.00; 25. (tie) Sky JV, 6.00.

Championship matches

103 — Michaela Hutchison, Sky, m.d. Aaron Boss, Col, 11-3

112 — Alan Bartelli, Was, f. Ryan Hogan, Was, 3:47

119 — Dante Santos, JD, d. Bobby Hicks, Lat, 10-8

125 — Danny Lyles, Was, d. Richard Breezley, NP, 3-2

130 — Hollan Gravely, Col, d. Ted Nelvis, Wes, 5-1

135 — Eli Hutchison, Sky, d. Max Rosefigura, Wes, 1-0, 2 OT

140 — Duante Carpenter, Was, d. Brian Hunsicker, SA, 5-2

145 — Clark Buffington, Sky, f. Trevor Pempek, Was, 3:58

152 — Mike Trudeau, Was, d. Mike Hunsicker, SA, 9-6

160 — Chuck Carpenter, Was, d. Brad Jorgensen, Chu, 12-6

171 — Caye Byers, Chu, d. Eddie Buffington, Sky, 3-0

189 — Scott Lucas, SA, d. Jake Wade, Was, 5-3

215 — Mike Petrovich, SA, m.d. Max Collins, NP, 9-1

275 — Steven McDonald, Wes, d. Donnie Salmon, Was, 9-2

Third-place matches

103 — Ross Edelen, SA, d. Kyle Wilson, Col, 9-5

112 — Dan Simmons, Lat, d. Joel West, Col, 4-1

119 — Zach Beaucamp, Col, d. Wes Mills, Pal, 1-0

125 — John O’Hara, Chu, d. Luke Morse, Sky, 7-5

130 — Cesar Barrera, Was, d. Nick Perkins, Was, 5-3

135 — Max Blakeslee, SA, d. Dan Tol, Chu, 4-0

140 — Sam Carlson, Chu, d. Trever Ferrin, Eas, 2-0

145 — Levi Fox, Was, d. Nathan Williamson, SA, 7-2

152 — Danny Kuhn, Dim, f. Mike Burlison, Sky, 2:16

160 — Adam Nicholson, Lat, d. Jesse Amos, SA, 9-4

171 — Karl Coulombe, SA, d. Kent Osborn, Lat, 6-3

189 — Andrew Wilson, Eas, f. Josh Carlon, Sky, 2:36

215 — Jess Hessock, Bar, d. Nathan Grace, Lat, 4-2

275 — Kris Dixon, LHS, d. Mitchell Canavan, Ken, 3-1



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS