CIA boys make off with title

Lathrop girls also wear Tipoff crown

Posted: Sunday, January 16, 2005

 

Back | Next
  Nikiski's Sasha Auldridge, right, blocks a shot by Lathrop's Alana Clooten in the fourth quarter Saturday. Photo by M. Scott Moon

Nikiski's Sarah Herrin shoots over Lathrop's Sheena Brown (42) and Sarah States in the fourth quarter Saturday during the Nikiski Tipoff Tournament.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

The Lathrop girls took home the first-place trophy Saturday after the 16th annual Nikiski Tipoff Tournament came to an end at Nikiski.

Playing against host Nikiski, the Malemutes survived a furious comeback from the Bulldogs and hung on to win 65-55. In boys action, Cook Inlet Academy clinched the crown with a victory over Nikiski.

A Class 4A school, Lathrop featured a very tough and experienced core of girls with every starter being a senior.

"We always try to play tough competition before we start playing in our conference," said Nikiski girls coach Ward Romans, "so we have to play bigger schools."

The tournament's most valuable player on the girls side, Sarah Herrin of Nikiski, led her team to only a three-point deficit at the end of the first quarter, 14-11.

"It's different playing against bigger schools, but we just try to show no fear," said Herrin.

Herrin scored twice over the final three minutes of the second quarter, but Nikiski went into halftime trailing, 26-17.

Lathrop stretched its lead to as many as 42-22 until Nikiski's Sasha Auldridge sank a 3-pointer to cut it to 42-25. Hannah Thompson took an inbounds pass less than a minute later for a score as Nikiski gained some momentum going into the final period down 42-27.

Two quick buckets from Herrin made it 42-31 early on in the fourth and with under five minutes to play, Nikiski had pulled to within four, 43-39.

 

Nikiski's Sasha Auldridge, right, blocks a shot by Lathrop's Alana Clooten in the fourth quarter Saturday.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

Lathrop put together another 8-0 run on two 3-point plays and a steal which put the game out of reach of the Bulldogs.

"I'm proud of the girls over the weekend. Our offense was successful in getting open looks and we found out how tough we can be," said coach Romans.

Herrin led the Bulldogs with 17 points while Lathrop's Alana Clooten and Sheena Brown each netted 20.

South Anchorage girls 62, Skyview 40

Skyview managed only 14 points in the second half as they fell victim to the Wolverines 62-40.

Skyview had battled to 31-26 deficit at halftime, but couldn't seem to find the scoring touch in the second half, scoring seven points each in the third and fourth quarters.

Allison Fay led the Panthers with 10 points while Anna Blake pitched in nine.

CIA boys 73, Nikiski 55

The Cook Inlet Academy Eagles beat Nikiski to win the boys side of the tournament.

The Eagles jumped out to a quick lead in the first quarter behind tough defense and good shooting.

"We did great working the ball around and finding the open people," said CIA's Mike Kytonen.

Nikiski came back late in the second quarter behind a fast break layup from Travis McGahan and Chris Curren's layup and 3-pointer to go into halftime down by only six, 33-27.

The Eagles' Blake Gabriel opened the second half with several buckets as CIA stretched out its lead throughout the quarter.

Gabriel and Jeremy Franchino each scored eight points in the third as CIA scored 23 points.

The fourth was much the same until Nikiski's Steven Taylor drained one of his four 3-pointers to make it 58-51 with just over four minutes to go.

Two quick jumpers by CIA's Jeremy Franchino ended Nikiski's run, though, as CIA went on to a 73-55 win.

Franchino led all scorers with 19 points and took most valuable player honors, while Gabriel pitched in 18.

Nikiski was led by McGahan's 16 points.

Skyview boys 68, South 44

Skyview topped the Wolverines' boys JV squad in impressive fashion Saturday at Nikiski.

William Van Hoose 8 of his 16 points in the second quarter as the Panthers went into halftime with a 37-22 lead. Skyview outscored the Wolverines in every quarter and led by Van Hoose, had nine players score.

Girls

MALEMUTES 55, BULLDOGS 45

Lathrop 14 12 16 13 — 55

Nikiski 11 6 10 18 — 45

LATHROP (55) — Tolliver 0 0-0 0, Burch 0 0-0 0, Durny 0 0-0 0, Ma 1 0-0 2, Zenger 0 0-0 0, Bourn 0 0-0 0, Clooten 7 6-7 20, Sha. Brown 3 1-2 7, She. Brown 8 1-1 20, States 3 0-0 6. Totals — 23 8-10 55.

NIKISKI (45) — Lee 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0, Gladden 2 1-4 5, Griffel 3 0-0 8, Auldridge 2 0-1 6, Thompson 2 2-2 6, Herrin 7 3-5 17, Hitchcock 1 1-2 3, Jorgenson 0 0-0 0, Pritchard 0 0-0 0. Totals — 17 7-14 45.

3-point goals — Lathrop 1 (She. Brown), Nikiski 4 (Griffel 2, Auldridge 2). Total Fouls — Lathrop 14, Nikiski 9. Fouled Out — none.

WOLVERINES 62, PANTHERS 40

South Anchorage 13 18 11 20 — 62

Skyview 10 16 7 7 — 40

SOUTH ANCHORAGE (62) — Mo. Mahan 1 0-1 2, Me. Mahan 0 3-4 3, McKee 4 0-2 9, Millar 3 1-2 9, Wills 4 1-2 9, Spano 5 1-4 12, Merkley 3 2-4 8, Bryant 2 2-2 6, Ranich 1 2-4 4, Oestgaurd 0 0-0 0. Totals — 24 13-23 62.

SKYVIEW (40) — Hefner 2 3-7 7, Thornton 0 0-1 0, An. Fay 1 0-0 2, Van Ryzin 3 0-1 6, Dreifuerst 0 0-0 0, Blake 2 5-6, 9, Smith 1 0-0 2, Shadura 2 0-0 4, Al. Fay 3 4-4 10. Totals — 14 12-19 40.

3-point goals — South Anchorage 3 (Millar 2, McKee). Totals Fouls — South Anchorage 16, Skyview 17. Fouled Out — M, Fay.

Boys

EAGLES 73, BULLDOGS 55

Cook Inlet Academy 22 11 23 17 — 73

Nikiski 9 18 16 12 — 55

CIA (73) — Franchino 8 1-2 19, Zufelt 0 0-0 0, Fowler 0 0-0 0, Byrd 0 0-0 0, Kytonen 5 0-0 13, Beeson 4 2-2 10, Forsi 0 0-0 0, Burger 0 0-0 0, McAuliffe 0 0-0 0, Hall 6 1-2 13, Brown 0 0-0 0, Gabriel 9 0-2 18. Totals — 32 4-8 73.

NIKISKI (55) — Hempill 0 1-2 1, Taylor 4 0-0 12, Kellie 1 3-6 5, Fagan 0 0-0 0, Curren 4 2-2 12, Holloway 3 0-0 9, Vance 0 0-2 0, Cook 0 0-0 0, McGahan 4 8-11 16. Totals _ 16 14-23 55.

3-point goals — CIA 5 (Kytonen 3, Franchino 2), Nikiski 9 (Taylor 4, Holloway 3, Curren 2). Total Fouls — CIA 16, Nikiski 8. Fouled Out — none.

PANTHERS 68, WOLVERINES 44

Skyview 17 20 13 18 — 68

South Anchorage 12 10 9 13 — 44

SKYVIEW (68) — Merritt 0 0-0 0, Van Hoose 6 4-4 16, Foister 0 0-0 0, Rowell 1 0-2 2, Dolifka 5 4-6 14, Bosick 2 3-4 7, D. Blossom 0 2-4 2, B. Blossom 2 3-6 8, Singleton 2 1-4 5, McMilin 1 0-0 2, Herring 4 4-5 12. Totals — 23 21-35 68.

SOUTH ANCHORAGE (44) — Anderson 0 1-2 1, Glore 0 0-2 0, Hisey 0 0-0 0, McKee 5 0-0 11, Nolder 2 0-3 4, Erickson 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 3-4 3, Wells 0 0-1 0, Thomas-Williams 0 2-2 2, Beverly 1 1-3 3, Stevens 1 2-5 3, Graham 0 0-0 0, LaCrolx 3 1-2 7, Nolan 3 3-4 9. Totals — 15 13-28 44.

3-point goals — Skyview 1 (B. Blossom), South Anchorage 1 (McKee). Total Fouls — Skyview 24, South Anchorage 23. Fouled Out — D. Blossom, LaClox.

All-Tournament Girls Team — Krystal Gladden, Nikiski; Melissa Fay, Skyview; Morgan Willis, South Anchorage; Sheena Brown, Lathrop; Alana Clooten, Lathrop; MVP Sarah Herrin, Nikiski.

All-Tournament Boys Team — Mike Kytonen, CIA; William Van Hoose, Skyview; Steven Taylor, Nikiski; Brian Blossom, Skyview; Chris Curren, Nikiski; MVP Jeremy Franchino, CIA.

Sportsmanship — South Anchorage Wolverines girls and Nikiski Bulldogs boys.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS