Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Soldotna girls earn comeback victory over Service

Posted: Sunday, January 19, 2003

The Soldotna High School girls basketball team rebounded from an early 10-point deficit to defeat Service 44-29 in a nonregion game Saturday in Anchorage.

Rachel Besse paced the Stars with 20 points while Jennifer Senette chipped in with eight points for the 12-0 Stars.

STARS 44, COUGARS 29

SOLDOTNA (44) -- Senette 4 0-0 8, Wolfe 1 0-0 2, Christensen 0 0-0 0, Foster 0 0-0 0, Besse 8 4-8 20; Syverson 1 1-2 3, Howard 1 0-0 3, Zobeck 2 0-1 4, Breakfield 2 0-2 4, Hartman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 19 5-13 44.

SERVICE (29) -- Prasil 1 0-0 3, Willis 1 0-0 2, Hamilton 4 0-0 11, Hills 2 0-0 4, Jones 1 2-2 4, Cronin 0 0-0 0, Gilbert 2 1-2 5, Haley 0 0-0 0, Flister 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 3-4 29.

3-point goals -- Soldotna 1 (Howard), Service 4 (Hamilton 3, Prasil). Total fouls -- Soldotna 11, Service 11. Fouled out -- Hills.

Service boys 92, Soldotna 45

The Cougars outscored the Stars 21-0 in the first quarter en route to a nonconference victory Saturday in Soldotna.

Caleb Sizemore scored 11 points in the loss for Soldotna.

COUGARS 92, STARS 45

Service 21 25 24 22 --92

Soldotna 0 20 9 16 --45

SERVICE (92) -- Munnlyn 3 0-0 7, Christal 1 0-0 2, O'Reilly 0 0-0 0, Cellos 2 3-3 7, Haysmer 0 0-0 0, Devon 0 1-2 1, Boardman 3 1-2 7, Hardy 11 3-3 26, Hibbert 2 0-0 5, Dunn 7 3-4 17, Timmonds 1 0-0 2, O'Briant 0 0-0 0, Staser 0 0-0 0, Jones 8 2-2 18. Totals -- 38 13-16 92.

SOLDOTNA (45) -- Turnbull 3 0-2 7, Stone 0 2-4 2, Baker 1 0-2 3, Spindler 2 0-0 6, Michal 1 1-2 3, Horn 2 0-0 5, Utrup 0 0-0 0, Sizemore 4 3-4 11, Hall 0 0-0 0, Horwath 2 2-3 6, Simpson 0 2-4 2, Gomulak 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 10-21 45.

3-point goals -- Service 3 (Munnlyn 1, Hardy 1, Hibbert 1); Soldotna 5 (Spindler 2, Turnbull 1, Baker 1, Horn 1). Total fouls -- Service 21, Soldotna 18. Fouled out -- Horwath.

Heritage Christian Invitational

The Seldovia boys and girls basketball teams both defeated Nome Saturday night to pick up their first wins at the Heritage Christian Invitational. Both Seldovia teams finished 1-2 at the tournament.

The Seldovia girls topped Nome 55-31. The Sea Otters received 31 points from Jamie Geagel and 12 points from Amelia Dillon.

The Seldovia boys edged Nome 71-68. For the Sea Otters, Nick Oliveira had 23 points, Charles Pulliam had 20 points and Chance Collier had 11 points.

Friday, the Seldovia girls lost 50-38 to West, which is a Class 4A school. West received 20 points from Keisha Stroud and 15 points from Sherry Johnson. Geagel paced Seldovia with 12 points.

Friday, the Seldovia boys also lost to a Class 4A school. The Sea Otters were bested by Sitka 63-53. The Wolves got 17 points from Karl Stedman, while Nick Oliveira paced Seldovia with 16 points.

GIRLS

EAGLES 50, SEA OTTERS 38

Seldovia 10 9 14 5 --38

West 12 18 10 10 --50

SELDOVIA (38) -- Darien 0 2-4 2, Gruber 3 4-4 10, Geagel 3 6-9 12, Dillon 3 4-7 10, Fernandes 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 11 16-24 38.

WEST (50) -- Young 1 0-0 2, Adams 0 0-0 0, Thompson 1 1-2 3, Tukrook 4 0-1 8, Stroud 8 4-5 20, Nichols 1 0-2 2, Johnson 8 1-8 15. Totals -- 24 6-18 50.

3-point goals -- Seldovia 0; West 0. Total fouls -- Seldovia 20, West 20. Fouled out -- Gruber, Geagel, Stroud.

SEA OTTERS 55, NANOOKS 31

Seldovia 13 12 19 11 --55

Nome 2 6 6 17 --31

SELDOVIA (55) -- Haynes 0 1-2 1, Darien 0 0-0 0, Gruber 2 3-5 7, Geagel 12 7-8 31, Rojas-Mickelson 0 0-0 0, Dillon 4 4-9 12, Fernandes 2 0-0 4. Totals -- 20 15-24 55.

NOME (31) -- Branette 2 0-0 5, Payenna 7 0-2 9, Olanna 1 0-0 2, O'Connor 2 0-0 4, Piscoya 2 1-2 5, Perkins 0 0-0 0, Johnston 3 0-0 6, Wongittigen 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 17 1-4 31.

3-point goals -- Seldovia 0; Nome 2 (Branette 1, Payenna 1). Total fouls -- Seldovia 13, Nome 16. Fouled out -- Piscoya.

WOLVES 63, SEA OTTERS 53

Seldovia 17 12 8 16 --53

Sitka 10 13 19 21 --63

SELDOVIA (53) -- Co. Collier 3 0-0 8, Pulliam 6 2-3 15, Giles 1 0-0 3, Payton 2 0-0 4, Oliveira 6 4-4 16, Ch. Collier 1 0-1 2, Bowden 1 3-4 5. Totals -- 19 9-12 53.

SITKA (63) -- Uddipa 7 0-0 15, Manuel 1 0-0 2, Stedman 6 3-4 17, Burrows 1 0-0 2, Hawk 4 4-4 12, Broschot 3 2-6 9, German 2 0-0 4, Campbell 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 26 9-14 63.

3-point goals -- Seldovia 6 (Co. Collier 2, Oliveira 2, Pulliam, Giles); Sitka 4 (Stedman 2, Uddipa, Broschot). Total fouls -- Seldovia 13, Sitka 15. Fouled out -- Bowden.

SEA OTTERS 71, NANOOKS 68

Seldovia 14 17 15 25 --71

Nome 16 14 12 26 --68

SELDOVIA (71) -- Rojas-Mickelson 0 0-0 0, Co. Collier 3 3-4 9, Norman 0 0-0 0, Pulliam 3 13-17 20, Giles 0 0-0 0, Payton 0 0-0 0, Oliveira 7 9-11 23, Ch. Collier 4 3-4 11, Bowdon 4 0-1 8. Totals -- 21 28-37 71.

NOME (68) -- Head 9 1-3 23, Alvenna-Stimpfle 0 0-0 0, Blanford 4 0-0 11, Weiss 5 8-8 20, Alvis 2 0-0 4, Stiles 1 1-2 3, Goldsberry 3 1-2 7, Olson 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 11-5 68.

3-point goals -- Seldovia 1 (Pulliam 1); Nome 9 (Head 4, Blanford 3, Weiss 2). Total fouls -- Seldovia 12, Nome 25. Fouled out -- Blanford, Alvis, Olson.

Seward girls 58, ACS 36

The Seahawks notched a District 3/3A win over Anchoarge Christian Schools Saturday in Seward.

Breanna Bardarson led the Seahawks with 15 points while Ann Linville chipped in with 10.

Aimee Villard and Brittany Peterson each scored 11 for the Lions.

SEAHAWKS 58, LIONS 36

ACS 5 8 17 6 -- 36

Seward 18 17 12 11 -- 58

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (36) -- Villard 5 0-0 11, Peterson 3 3-5 11, Reed 0 0-0 0, Yankovich 0 0-0 0, Rathmann 0 4-4 4, Gaylard 0 0-0 0, Hart 4 2-5 10. Totals -- 12 9-14 36.

SEWARD (58) -- Gaule 0 0-0 0, Hoogland 0 0-0 0, Beck 0 0-0 0, Bardarson 6 3-6 15, Steinbrecher 0 2-2 2, T. Hetrick 0 0-0 0, Regis 0 0-2 0, Boulden 1 0-0 2, W. Hetrick 1 1-2 4, Loomis 1 2-2 4, DeRuwe 1 2-2 4, Linville 4 2-3 10, Seigel 4 0-0 8, Dieckgraeff 4 1-2 9. Totals -- 22 13-21 58.

3-point goals -- ACS 3 (Peterson 2, Villard); Seward 1 (W. Hetrick). Total fouls -- ACS14, Seward 13. Fouled out -- none.

ACS boys 68, Seward 54

Jonah Swiderski netted 17 points and Bart Elhard scored 13, but their effort wasn't enough to overcome Anchorage Christian Schools in a District 3/3A game in Seward.

LIONS 68, SEAHAWKS 54

ACS 23 11 19 15 -- 68

Seward 18 12 10 14 -- 54

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (68) -- Moe 0 1-4 1, Madren 8 2-3 25, Alden 5 0-0 13, Hegge 3 2-2 8, Slatlin 4 2-2 10, Fuller 0 0-0 0, Dunbar 2 3-8 7, Gogain 0 2-2 2, Dyson 0 2-2 2, Homan 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 22 14-25 68.

SEWARD (54) -- Gardner 1 0-0 3, Price 3 0-0 8, Pullins 1 0-0 3, Fleming 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Coots 0 0-0 0, Norton 0 0-0 0, Swiderski 8 1-3 17, Elhard 5 3-4 13, Humphrey 0 0-0 0, Jones 4 2-4 10. Totals -- 22 6-11 54.

3-point goals -- ACS 10 (Madren 7, Alden 3), Seward 4 (Price 2, Gardner, Pullins). Total fouls -- ACS 15, Seward 21. Fouled out -- Gardner, Price.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS