Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi's Knight skis to Besh Cup victory

Posted: Sunday, January 20, 2002

Soldotna's Brent Knight led the contingent of skiers at the Besh Cup competition in Homer Saturday, taking the top spot in the boys J1 category at McNeil Canyon Trails.

Knight completed the 15-kilometer course in 40 minutes, 15 seconds, finishing the freestyle race 30 seconds ahead of West Valley's second-place Tyson Flaharty.

Daniel Harro of Soldotna (fifth, 42:01) and Zach Hall of Nikiski (seventh, 42:36) also notched top-10 finishes.

Eric Nyce of Kenai placed third in the boys Older Junior category in 44:59, and Kenai's Andy Banas finished sixth in the 5-kilometer J2 race with a time of 14:39.

Kenai's Mary Krusen finished sixth in the girls 10-kilometer J1 race with a time of 35:17 while Soldotna's Rachel Goldstein was 10th in 35:56.

Kenai's Natalie Semmens was fourth in the 10-kilometer OJ event, finishing in 37:19.

Homer's Aleta Phelps was seventh in the 5-kilometer J2 race in 17:29, followed closely by Skyview's Stephanie Lambe in eighth in 17:35.

The Besh Cup is a series of eight races staged around the state. The results are used to determine qualifiers for Team Alaska's Junior Olympic and Arctic Winter Games teams.

Besh Cup No. 3

Saturday at McNeil Canyon Trails, Homer

Freestyle Dual Start Results

GIRLS

J2 (5 kilometers) -- 1. Tazlina Mannix, Su Valley, 15:33; 2. Mandy Brassfield, Service, 15:34; 3. Adele Mery, NSCF, 16:40. Other peninsula finishers: 7. Aleta Phelps, Homer, 17:29; 8. Stephanie Lambe, Skyview, 17:35; 17. Jaime Miller, Skyview, 19:09; Heidi Keller, Soldotna, 19:27; Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Kenai, 19:45; 21. Elisha Tarries, Skyview, 19:50; Cassie Wilcox, Kenai, 20:14; 30. Kira Matiya, Kenai, 22:43.

J1 (10 kilometers) -- 1. Rachel Mathis, APU, 33:10; 2. Davya Baker, West Valley, 33:10; 3. Sally Johnson, East, 34:06. Other peninsula finishers: 6. Mary Krusen, Kenai, 35:17; 10. Rachel Goldstein, Soldotna, 35:56; 18. Lela Wiley, Skyview, 38:17; 19. Miriah Phelps, Homer, 38:35; 23. Katie Burck, Kenai, 39:40; 33. Aurora Zinck, Nikiski, 41:55; 34. Roxanna Wilcox, Kenai, 45:29; Kirsten Ehrhardt, Kenai, 45:58; Jana Krein, Kenai, 45:58.

OJ (10 kilometers) -- 1. Nicole DeYong, APU, 32:17; 2. Kassie Rice, Service, 32:48; 3. Sarah Quimby, Chugiak, 34:58. Other peninsula finishers: 4. Natalie Semmens, Kenai, 37:19.

J2 (5 kilometers) -- 1. Matthew Johnson, Service, 13:43; 2. Justin Singleton, Chugiak, 13:50; 3. Mike Hinckley, Service, 14:27. Other peninsula finishers: 6. Andy Banas, Kenai, 14:39; 17. Spencer Litzenberger, Soldotna, 15:42; 23. Alex Hundertmark, Soldotna, 16:00; 26. Michael Farrens, Homer, 16:19; 28. Noah King, Skyview, 16:27; 34. Forrest West, Skyview, 18:18; 35. Morgan Jones, Homer, 18:54; 36. Chris Amen, Kenai, 18:56.

J1 (15 kilometers) -- 1. Brent Knight, Soldotna, 40:15; 2. Tyson Flaharty, West Valley, 40:45; Espen Haugen, East, 40:53. Other peninsula finishers: 5. Daniel Harro, Soldotna, 42:01; 7. Zach Hall, Nikiski, 42:36; 12. David Hernandez, Soldotna, 43:38; 16. Mark Harro, Soldotna. 44:39; 19. Jordan Engel, Kenai, 45:05.

OJ (15 kilometers) -- 1. Brent Loven, n/a, 41:54; 2. Dominick Lemas, Seward, 43:16; 3. Eric Nyce, Kenai, 44:59.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS