CIA boys top Dillingham at Heritage tourney

Posted: Sunday, January 20, 2008

The Cook Inlet Academy boys finished the Heritage Christian Schools Invitational on a positive note with a 49-43 victory over Dillingham on Saturday.

Scott Litchfield paced the Eagles (1-2) with 18 points and Shane Moffis, who was named to the all-tournament team, chipped in 15.

Kent Nielson led Dillingham (0-3) with 11 points.

Heritage (3-0) won the tournament with a 62-33 win over second-place Houston (2-1).

Kenai girls 49, Bethel 47

Led by Kyla Steward's 29 points, the Kardinals edged the Warriors on the second day of the Nome Subway Showdown on Friday.

Kenai outscored Bethel, 19-9, in the fourth quarter en route to their second tourmament victory.

Genevieve Maczynski led the Warriors with 26 points.

In other tourney action on Friday, Nome beat Point Hope, 45-26.

The result of the Saturday game was not available as the Clarion went to press.

Kenai boys 95, Point Hope 73

Nathan Byrd continued his solid play on Friday, collecting a game-high 31 points while teammate Cory Toombs scored 26 in leading the Kardinals past the Harpooners in the Nome Subway Showdown.

Seniors Nate Saltzgiver and Daniel Gustkey poured in 14 and 13 points, respectively, for Kenai, which canned 11 3-pointers in the game, four by Saltzgiver and three each from Gustkey and Toombs. Teddy Frankson scored 24 to lead Point Hope.

In other tournament action Friday, Nome advanced to Saturday's championship game with a 77-69 victory over Bethel.

The result of the Saturday game was not available as the Clarion went to press.

Soldotna girls 66, Homer 41

Paige Blackburn scored a game-high 17 points in leading the visiting Stars past the Mariners in a Northern Lights Conference tilt.

Karen Senette added 12 points and Jessi Stenga chipped in 10 for Soldotna, which jumped out to a 17-9 lead after the first quarter and a 39-14 advantage at the break.

Reba Temple led Homer (4-4, 0-2 NLC) with 16 points while Piper Daugharty scored 12.

Heritage Christian boys 68, Cook Inlet 40

Andrew Miessner poured in 18 points in leading Heritage to a win on the second day of the Heritage Christian Schools Invitational on Friday.

Litchfield scored 12 points for the Eagles, who trailed by 19 points at halftime.

In other tourney action on Friday, Houston pounded Dillingham, 67-27.

ACS boys 66, Seward 56

Yuri Tibbs paced Anchorage Christian Schools with 17 points and Chad Dyson added 15 in leading the visiting Lions past the Seahawks on Friday.

Robert Perea scored a game-high 26 points for Seward while Travis Price chipped in 11.

ACS girls 54, Seward 22

Anna Simmers scored a game-high 19 points, 15 in the second half, as the visiting Lions handled the Seahawks on Friday.

Michelle Buchanan led Seward with eight points.

Saturday

Boys

EAGLES 49, WOLVERINES 43

Cook Inlet 11 12 9 17 49

Dillingham 8 10 12 13 43

COOK INLET (49) Munn 2 0-0 4, N. Larson 1 2-2 4, Litchfield 5 6-10 18, Rowley 0 2-4 2, S. Moffis 4 5-6 15, Smithwick 1 0-0 2, M. Moffis 0 0-0 0, Bell 0 0-0 0, Doyle 2 0-0 4. Totals 15 15-22 49.

DILLINGHAM (43) Tennyson 0 0-0 0, R. Larson 2 0-0 4, Larsgaard 3 1-4 7, Shade 1 0-0 2, J. J. Larson 2 2-3 8, Askoak 1 0-0 2, Miller 3 2-4 9, Nielson 4 2-2 11. Totals 16 7-13 43.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 4 (Litchfield 2, S. Moffis 2), Dillingham 4 (J.J. Larson 2, Miller 1, Nielson 1). Team fouls Cook Inlet 15, Dillingham 18. Fouled out Larsgaard.

Friday

Girls

STARS 66, MARINERS 41

Soldotna 17 22 13 14 66

Homer 9 5 12 15 41

SOLDOTNA (66) Forbes 0 0-0 0, Senette 5 0-0 12, Sholin 0 0-0 0, Stenga 5 0-2 10, Jensen 0 0-0 0, Dykstra 4 0-0 8, Heffner 4 0-0 8, Satathite 0 0-0 0, Duke 0 0-0 0, Hardy 0 0-0 0, Duffy 1 1-2 3, Barker 3 2-2 8, Blackburn 7 3-4 17. Totals 29 6-10 66.

HOMER (41) Weaver 2 0-0 4, Stapel 1 1-3 3, Daugharty 4 3-7 12, DeVaney 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0, Layland 1 4-6 6, Temple 6 4-5 16, Ketelle 0 0-0 0, Inglima 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-21 41.

3-point goals Soldotna 2 (Senette 2), Homer 1 (Daugharty). Team fouls Soldotna 19, Homer 12. Fouled out none.

LIONS 54, SEAHAWKS 22

ACS 17 15 14 8 54

Seward 6 6 6 4 22

ACS (54) White 9, Volstad 4, Fischetti 2, Madren 4, Dyson 4, D. Simmers 2, A. Simmers 19, Willis 6, Bennett 2, Randall 2.

SEWARD (22) D. Foldager 2, Banic 1, R. Foldager 1, Draper 4, Beals 2, Buchanan 8, Clark 1, Stone 3.

Friday Boys

HERITAGE 68, COOK INLET 40

Cook Inlet 8 9 13 10 40

Heritage 20 16 21 11 68

COOK INLET (40) Munn 8, Litchfield 12, Moffis 7, Smithwick 5, Bell 1, Doyle 7.

HERITAGE (68) M. Millar 7, McNees 3, J. Millar 6, Cassel 6, Ramirez 9, A. Miessner 18, J. Miessner 7, Vreeman 2, Hanks 9, McPheters 3.

LIONS 66, SEAHAWKS 56

ACS (66) Bowden 5, Hoch 4, Kim 12, Sullivan 11, Dyson 15, Tibbs 17, Beeler 2.

SEWARD (56) Olsen 7, Price 11, Beck 5, Buchanan 2, Berry 2, Perea 26, Prochazka 1, Fleming 2.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS