Ketchikan girls, boys sweep Bulldogs

Posted: Sunday, January 27, 2008

Laci Effenberger collected a game-high 24 points and Alexis Edwardson added 17 in propelling visiting Ketchikan past Nikiski, 69-37, in non-conference girls basketball action on Saturday.

Rachel Romans and Lacey Carlson paced Nikiski (6-8) with seven points each.

Ketchikan boys 90, Nikiski 49

Six players reached double-digits in scoring in leading the visiting Kings to an easy win over the Bulldogs on Saturday.

Jase Scudero paced Ketchikan with 15 points, Corey White and Simeon Schum each added 13, Brian Lindgren notched 12 and Gunnar Farstad and Tyller Bell netted 10 apiece.

Nikiski was led by Evan Holloway's 17 points and Brando Wik and Josh Lofquist chipped in 11 and 10, respectively.

Seward boys 72, Delta 54

Travis Price collected a game-high 27 points and Robert Perea added 18 in leading the visiting Seahawks past the Huskies on Saturday for the second time in as many days.

Owning a slim three-point lead after the first quarter, Seward which canned nine 3-pointers exploded for 19 points in the second and 22 more in the third in grabbing a 56-33 edge heading into the fourth.

Ruslan Kolesnik and Daniel Helkenn scored 11 points each for Delta.

Delta girls 47, Seward 28

Melissa Sorenson scored a game-high 20 points, Brittani McClure netted 11 and the Huskies knocked off the visiting Seahawks for the second day in a row on Saturday.

Rubye Foldager led Seward with seven points.

Port Lions boys 62, Nikolaevsk 48

The Warriors placed second in the Warrior Rumble after a setback to the visiting Kings on Saturday.

Greg Lukin paced Port Lions with 31 points while Jeremy Kewan and Randy Boskofsky added 11 and 10 points, respectively.

Mark Fefelov led Nikolaevsk with 11 points and Markell Melkomukov, Jonah Yakunin and Vitaly Fefelov each chipped in 10.

In other boys' tourney action Saturday, Wasilla Lake took fifth place by beating Cantwell, 60-11, and Valley Christian earned third place with a 61-48 victory over Whittier.

Wasilla Lake girls 42, Nikolaevsk 35

The Rams earned third place in the Warrior Rumble with a win over the Warriors on Saturday.

Trailing 22-19 at halftime, Wasilla Lake outscored Nikolaevsk by 10 points in the second half en route victory.

Mackenzie Sherman and Nikki Hall paced the Rams with 11 and 10 points, respectively. Cassie Fefelov and Efrosia Yakunin each scored 15 points for the Warriors.

In other girls' tournament action, Port Lions claimed the championship with a 41-28 victory over the Cook Inlet Academy JV team.

East girls 41, Nikiski 36

Jordan Martin poured in 10 points and Rachel Schoenborn and Jazmine Scott each added eight in leading the visiting Thunderbirds past the Bulldogs on Friday in non-conference action.

Trailing by seven points after the first and 23-19 at halftime, Nikiski trimmed the deficit to three after the third but was outscored 11-9 in the fourth.

Eliza Chadwick paced the Bulldogs with 14 points and Romans netted nine.

Wasilla boys 73, Homer 33

Adrese Lavern scored a game-high 32 points, including five 3-pointers, in leading the visiting Warriors past the Mariners on Friday in a Northern Lights Conference affair.

Tillerman Kroon added 12 points and Dexter Pearce chipped in 10 for Wasilla, which jumped in front 22-6 after eight minutes and never looked back.

Josh Gilbert, Colten Tutt and Michael Pate all scored nine points for Homer.

Wasilla girls 65, Homer 24

Jenna Johnson scored a game-high 19 points in sending the Warriors past the Mariners on Friday.

Reba Temple led Homer with nine points.

Delta girls 40, Seward 21

Sorenson and Chelsea McClinton each scored 10 points as the Huskies downed the visiting Seahawks on Friday.

Leading by just three at halftime, Delta outscored Seward 24-8 in the second half en route to victory.

Rubye Foldager collected a team-high seven points for the Seahawks.

Seward boys 65, Delta 49

Perea collected a game-high 18 points, Dylan Beck added 15 and Price scored 13 in leading the visiting Seahawks over the Huskies on Friday.

Trevor Olsen also poured in 11 points for Seward, which owned a 17-10 lead after eight minutes and a 34-20 advantage at the break.

Calvin Fellman and Marshall Brown scored 14 points apiece for Delta, while Marcelo Kirk chipped in 13.

Nikolaevsk boys 54, Whittier 50

Melkomukov recorded a game-high 18 points and Vitaly Fefelov added 13 in guiding the Warriors past the visiting Eagles on Friday in the Warrior Rumble.

Whittier's Nick Swain and Wayne Shen scored 12 and 10 points, respectively.

In other boys' tourney action Friday, the Eagles beat Cantwell, 40-27, and Port Lions edged Wasilla Lake, 55-50.

Port Lions girls 39, Nikolaevsk 32

Chelsea Robustellini netted 23 points and Cierra Robustellini scored 12 as the Kings edged the Warriors on Friday in the Warrior Rumble.

Efrosia Yakunin led Nikolaevsk with 15 points.

The Cook Inlet Academy girls JV team also edged Wasilla Lake, 35-24, on Friday.

Saturday

Boys

KINGS 90, BULLDOGS 49

Ketchikan 22 17 21 30 90

Nikiski 12 8 20 9 49

KETCHIKAN (90) Farstad 5 0-0 10, K. Manabat 1 0-0 2, Pihl 2 0-0 5, P. Manabat 1 2-2 4, Scudero 7 1-1 15, White 6 0-1 13, Bell 4 1-2 10, Craig 2 1-2 6, Schum 5 3-4 13, Lindgren 5 2-2 12. Totals 38 10-14 90.

NIKISKI (49) Olson 0 0-0 0, B. Wik 3 4-5 11, Lofquist 4 2-5 10, Holloway 8 0-0 17, Bennett 1 0-2 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Vance 2 3-3 7, Oyler 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 9-15 49.

3-point goals Ketchikan 4 (Pihl, White, Bell, Craig), Nikiski 2 (B. Wik, Holloway). Team fouls Ketchikan 17, Nikiski 15. Fouled out none.

SEAHAWKS 72, HUSKIES 54

Seward 15 19 22 16 72

Delta 12 9 12 21 54

SEWARD (72) Olsen 3 2-3 9, Price 11 1-2 27, Beck 2 0-0 5, Hutch 0 0-0 0, Buchanan 2 1-2 6, Berry 1 0-0 3, Perea 8 1-3 18, Prochazka 2 0-0 4, Fleming 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 5-10 72.

DELTA (54) R. Kolesnik 4 0-0 11, Kirk 2 0-1 4, D. Helkenn 5 0-2 11, Ma. Brown 3 0-2 6, Bunselmeier 3 0-0 6, Dighton 1 0-0 2, Mi. Brown 0 0-0 0, Fellman 1 2-2 4, Schiler 1 2-3 4, T. Helkenn 1 0-0 2, Bialik 1 0-0 2, A. Kolesnik 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 4-10 54.

3-point goals Seward 9 (Price 4, Beck 1, Olsen 1, Buchanan 1, Berry 1, Perea 1), Delta 4 (R. Kolesnik 3, D. Helkenn 1). Team fouls Seward 12, Delta 16. Fouled out none.

KINGS 62, WARRIORS 48

Port Lions 12 18 19 13 62

Nikolaevsk 15 13 8 12 48

PORT LIONS (62) Shugak 2 0-0 4, J. Kewan 4 2-4 11, Lukin 13 4-10 31, Boskofsky 5 0-0 10, Bartleson 2 0-1 4, Maughan 0 0-0 0, DJ Kewan 1 0-2 2. Totals 27 6-17 62.

NIKOLAEVSK (48) Trail 0 2-2 2, Melkomukov 5 0-0 10, M. Fefelov 4 0-0 11, Yakunin 4 2-6 10, Ivanov 0 2-2 2, Kalugin 1 0-0 3, V. Fefelov 4 2-6 10. Totals 18 8-16 48.

3-point goals Port Lions 2 (J. Kewan, Lukin), Nikolaevsk 4 (M. Fefelov 3, Kalugin 1). Team fouls Port Lions 17, Nikolaevsk 19. Fouled out Melkomukov, Yakunin, Ivanov.

Saturday

Girls

KINGS 69, BULLDOGS 37

Ketchikan 20 14 22 13 69

Nikiski 6 10 11 10 37

KETCHIKAN (69) Peterson 3 1-2 7, Effenberger 11 0-1 24, Watson 2 0-0 4, Edwardson 8 0-1 17, Greaves 0 0-0 0, Covault 1 0-0 2, Reno 2 0-0 4, Ortiz 1 0-0 2, Kline 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 3-8 69.

NIKISKI (37) Romans 3 1-2 7, A. Chadwick 0 1-2 1, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Carlson 2 2-2 7, E. Chadwick 0 4-7 4, Anderson 1 3-3 5, Thompson 2 2-2 6, Rorrison 1 0-0 2, Peek 2 0-0 5. Totals 11 13-20 37.

3-point goals Ketchikan 4 (Effenberger 2, Edwardson 1, Kline 1), Nikiski 2 (Carlson, Peek). Team fouls Ketchikan 18, Nikiski 13. Fouled out E. Chadwick.

HUSKIES 47, SEAHAWKS 28

Seward 2 8 8 10 28

Delta 8 11 12 16 47

SEWARD (28) D. Foldager 0 4-4 4, Ganser 0 0-0 0, Ennes 0 0-0 0, Espelin 0 0-0 0, Banic 2 0-0 4, R. Foldager 2 3-4 7, Draper 0 1-4 1, Beals 1 0-0 2, Buchanan 1 2-3 4, Kain 0 0-1 0, Clarke 0 0-0 0, Stone 2 2-2 6. Totals 8 12-18 28.

DELTA (47) Green 0 0-0 0, O'Flanagan 2 0-0 5, Sorenson 7 1-2 20, Byam 0 0-0 0, Pelto 2 0-0 4, Powers 2 0-0 4, McClure 5 1-2 11, McLaren 1 0-0 2, McClinton 0 1-2 1. Totals 19 3-6 47.

3-point goals Delta 6 (Sorenson 5, O'Flanagan 1). Team fouls Seward 11, Delta 18. Fouled out McClinton.

RAMS 42, NIKOLAEVSK 35

Wasilla Lake 9 10 13 10 42

Nikolaevsk 11 11 9 4 35

WASILLA LAKE (42) Meyer 0 0-0 0, Patrick 1 0-2 2, Hall 3 3-10 10, Woodruff 1 2-4 4, Sherman 5 1-1 11, Sharpe 3 0-0 6, Stringer 3 1-7 9. Totals 16 7-23 42.

NIKOLAEVSK (35) C. Fefelov 5 4-14 15, V. Yakunin 2 0-2 4, E. Yakunin 6 3-7 15, Bailey 0 0-0 0, Payne 0 0-0 0, Gordeev 0 1-5 1. Totals 13 8-28 35.

3 point goals Wasilla Lake 3 (Stringer 2, Hall 1), Nikolaevsk 1 (Fefelov). Team fouls Wasilla Lake 19, Nikolaevsk 23. Fouled out Hall, Sharpe, V. Yakunin, Gordeev.

Friday

Boys

WARRIORS 73, MARINERS 33

Wasilla 22 19 22 10 73

Homer 6 14 6 7 33

WASILLA (73) Gray 1 0-0 3, Kroon 5 2-4 12, Sliwa 1 0-0 2, Lavern 13 1-3 32, Pearce 5 0-0 10, Quenga 0 0-0 0, Campbell 2 0-0 4, Moch 1 0-0 2, Pfeifer 1 0-0 2, S. Green 0 0-0 0, D. Green 0 0-2 0, Knowles 2 2-3 6. Totals 31 5-12 73.

HOMER (33) Gilbert 3 3-3 9, Rose 0 0-0 0, Parker 0 2-2 2, Griner 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Tutt 2 5-8 9, DeVaney 1 0-0 2, Cortez 0 0-0 0, Wolford 1 0-0 2, Horadovsky 0 0-0 0, Pate 3 3-6 9. Totals 10 13-19 33.

3-point goals Wasilla 6 (Lavern 5, Gray 1). Team fouls Wasilla 18, Homer 13. Fouled out none.

SEAHAWKS 65, HUSKIES 49

Seward 17 17 17 14 65

Delta 10 10 16 13 49

SEWARD (65) Olsen 5 0-0 11, Price 3 6-9 13, Beck 5 2-4 15, Buchanan 0 1-2 1, Berry 2 0-0 5, Perea 8 2-2 18, Prochazka 0 0-0 0, Fleming 1 0-0 2. Totals 24 11-17 65.

DELTA (49) R. Kolesnik 0 0-0 0, Kirk 5 1-1 13, D. Helken 0 0-0 0, Ma. Brown 6 2-3 14, Dighton 0 0-0 0, Mi. Brown 3 0-0 6, Fellman 6 1-2 14, T. Helken 0 0-0 0, Bialik 0 0-0 0, A. Kolesnik 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 4-5 49.

3-point goals Seward 6 (Beck 3, Olsen 1, Price 1, Berry 1), Delta 3 (Kirk 2, Fellman 1). Team fouls Seward 7, Delta 13. Fouled out none.

WARRIORS 54, EAGLES 50

Whittier 6 12 9 23 50

Nikolaevsk 9 16 14 15 54

WHITTIER (50) Motoyama 3 1-1 7, Ladd 0 0-0 0, Swain 5 1-2 12, Shen 4 0-0 10, Walls 1 0-0 3, Fonger 2 0-3 4, Lipscomb 7 0-2 14, Ginn 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 2-8 50.

NIKOLAEVSK (54) Trail 0 0-0 0, Melkomukov 9 0-1 18, M. Fefelov 3 1-2 7, Yakunin 4 0-2 8, Ivanov 3 0-3 6, Kalugin 1 0-2 2, V. Fefelov 6 1-5 13. Totals 26 2-15 54.

3-point goals Whittier 4 (Shen 2, Swain 1, Walls 1). Team fouls Whittier 13, Nikolaevsk 10. Fouled out Shen.

Friday

Girls

WARRIORS 65, MARINERS 24

Wasilla 18 19 14 14 65

Homer 7 5 6 6 24

WASILLA (65) Frizzelle 0 0-0 0, Apangalook 1 0-0 2, Fulton 5 0-0 10, Ripley 0 0-0 0, Nuss 4 0-0 8, Naczi 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Johnson 7 5-5 19, Troisi 2 0-0 4, Colegrove 6 0-2 12, Pevan 0 0-0 0, Cottle 4 0-1 8. Totals 30 5-8 65.

HOMER (24) Weaver 1 3-5 5, Ketelle 0 1-2 1, Stapel 1 0-0 2, Daugharty 1 3-4 5, DeVaney 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0, Turner 1 0-0 2, Layland 0 0-0 0, Temple 3 3-6 9. Totals 7 10-17 24.

3-point goals none. Team fouls Wasilla 17, Homer 11. Fouled out none.

HUSKIES 40, SEAHAWKS 21

Seward 4 9 3 5 21

Delta 5 11 11 13 40

SEWARD (21) D. Foldager 0 0-2 0, Banic 0 0-0 0, R. Foldager 2 3-9 7, Draper 0 3-4 3, Beals 2 0-1 4, Buchanan 0 3-6 3, Kain 0 0-0 0, Stone 0 4-6 4. Totals 4 13-28 21.

DELTA (40) Green 0 0-0 0, O'Flanagan 0 0-0 0, Sorenson 4 0-0 10, Byam 2 0-0 5, Pelto 1 0-0 3, Bunsielmeier 0 0-0 0, Powers 1 0-1 2, McClure 4 0-2 8, McLaren 1 0-0 2, McClinton 5 0-1 10. Totals 18 0-4 40.

3-point goals Delta 4 (Sorenson 2, Byam 1, Pello 1). Team fouls Seward 10, Delta 23. Fouled out none.

THUNDERBIRDS 41, BULLDOGS 36

East 15 8 7 11 41

Nikiski 8 11 8 9 36

EAST (41) Schoenborn 4 0-0 8, Dunn 2 2-4 6, Chapman 1 0-0 2, Martin 3 3-4 10, Scott 3 2-6 8, Rivers 1 0-0 2, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Gaddy 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 8-16 41.

NIKISKI (36) Romans 3 2-2 9, A. Chadwick 0 0-1 0, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Carlson 1 0-0 2, E. Chadwick 5 4-4 14, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Rorrison 0 0-0 0, Peek 3 1-2 7. Totals 14 7-9 36.

3-point goals East 1 (Martin), Nikiski 1 (Romans). Team fouls East 12, Nikiski 18. Fouled out E. Chadwick.

KINGS 39, WARRIORS 32

Port Lions 12 6 12 9 39

Nikolaevsk 4 4 17 7 32

PORT LIONS (39) Nelson 2 0-0 4, Ci. Robustellini 6 0-0 12, Ch. Robustellini 10 3-6 23, Mad. Strong 0 0-1 0, Mar. Strong 0 0-0 0, K. Strong 0 0-1 0. Totals 18 3-8 39.

NIKOLAEVSK (39) Fefelov 2 0-0 4, V. Yakunin 3 0-0 7, E. Yakunin 6 3-6 15, Bailey 1 0-0 2, Payne 0 0-2 0, Gordeev 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 3-8 32.

3-point goals Nikolaevsk 1 (V. Yakunin). Team fouls Port Lions 11, Nikolaevsk 15. Fouled out none.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS