Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Monday, January 29, 2007

AlaskaLanes hosts women’s tournament

The 47th Annual Women’s City Bowling Tournament was held Jan. 13, 14, 20 and 21 at AlaskaLanes in Kenai.

Women from all over the Kenai Peninsula competed in four-person team, doubles, singles and all events combined in two divisions. Taking first in the team competition in Division I was The Speed Bumpers, made up of Peggy Marchant, Marietta Curtis, Cheryl Conte and Michele Burzinski. Taking second was Petterson Construction, made up of Peggy Marchant, Pat Nikolas, Michele Burzinski and Soni Burzinski. Sondra Burzinski and Cheryl Conte won the Division I doubles, Betty Osborn won Division I singles and Michele Burzinski won all events combined.

In Division II, Still Trying, made up of Heather Rucker, Becky Newman, Kim Johnson and Jan Erwin, took the team title. In second was the AK National Guard, made up of Audrey Brendible, Michelle Turinsky, Theresa Watson and Debbie Roberts. Judy Miller and Chris Thorne won the doubles, Donna Tachick took the singles and Chris Thorne won all events combined.

The high game in the tournament was Soni Burzinski with a 277.

47th Annual Women’s City Bowling Tournament

Jan. 13, 14, 20, 21

at AlaskaLanes, Kenai

Team, 589 and over, handicapped — 1. The Speed Bumpers, Soldotna, 2,593; 2. Petterson Construction, Soldotna, 2,564; 3. Red Hats and Hot Flashes, Soldotna, 2,532; 4. The Unforgettables, Soldotna, 2,528; 5. Ebony and Ivory, Kenai, 2,456; 6. 3 Stars and a Dud, Kenai, 2,373; 7. Pink Ladies, Homer, 2,366; 8. The Other Guys, Soldotna, 2,352; 9. Yo Yo’s, Anchor Point, 2,214.

Doubles, 295 and over, handicapped — 1. Sondra Burzinski-Cheryl Conte, Soldotna, 1,363; 2. Lisa Bjork-Michele Burzinski, Soldotna, 1,357; 3. Karen Munger-Sondra Burzinski, Soldotna, 1,350; 4. Heidi Catlett-Linda Nehren, Homer, 1,310; 5. Michele Burzinski-Peggi Patton, Soldotna, 1,289; 6. Peggy Marchant-Sondra Burzinski, Soldotna, 1,263; 7. Ann Callahan-Carol Miller, Homer, 1,252; 8. Lisa Bjork-Marietta Curtis, Soldotna, 1,245; 9. Amanda Huff-Mary Gerrety, Anchor Point, 1,242; 10 (tie). Colleen Denbrock-Judith Cox, Soldotna, Richie Exum-Donna Rumley, Kenai, 1,237; 12. Peggi Patton-Mary Gerrety, Homer, 1,228; 13. Patti Vinson-Marie Miller, Soldotna, 1,227; 14. Patricia Nikolas-Karen Munger, Soldotna, 1,227; 15. Peggy Marchant-Michele Burzinski, Soldotna, 1,219; 16. Jan Erwin-Donna Shirnbery, Kenai, 1,212; 17. Peggy Marchant-Patricia Nikolas, Soldotna, 1,194; 18. Michele Burzinski-Sondra Burzinski, Soldotna, 1,183; 19. Jocelyn Wells-Lori Edwards, Kenai, 1,182; 20. Pam Lott-Addie Hagala, Homer, 1,177; 21. Peggy Marchant-Denise Sipes, Soldotna, 1,176; 22. Addie Hagala-Dawn Ravin, Homer, 1,167; 23. Georgia Flood-Karen Munger, Soldotna, 1,163; 24. Sandra Groth-Lori Edwards, Kenai, 1,158; 25. Betty Osborn-Jan Erwin, Kenai, 1,157; 26. Betty Osborn-Becky Newman, Kenai, 1,149; 27. Lisa Haley-Linda Nehren, Anchor Point, 1,092; 28. Jocelyn Wells-Janet Cissell, Kenai, 1,064.

Singles, 148 and over, handicapped — 1. Betty Osborn, Kenai, 686; 2 (tie). Michele Burzinski, Soldotna, 663; Sondra Burzinski, Soldotna, 663; 4. Karen Munger, Soldotna, 643; 5. Peggy Marchant, Soldotna, 637; 6. Judith Cox, Soldotna, 636; 7. Colleen Denbrock, Soldotna, 624; 8 (tie). Jan Erwin, Kenai, 614; Donna Rumley, Kenai, 614; 10. Cheryl Conte, Kenai, 613; 11. Denise Sipes, Sterling, 612; 12. Addie Hagala, Homer, 610; 13. Lisa Bjork, Soldotna, 606; 14. Richie Exum, Kenai, 590; 15. Jocelyn Wells, Kenai, 584; 16. Sandra Groth, Kenai, 583; 17. Ann Callahan, Homer, 582; 18. Mary Gerrety, Homer, 580; 19. Phyllis Cousins, Soldotna, 579; 20. Becky Newman, Kenai, 572; 21. Linda Nehren, Anchor Point, 553; 22. Carol Miller, Homer, 545; 23. Lisa Haley, Anchor Point, 542; 24. Darolyn Lockeby, Soldotna, 541; 25. Debbie Roberts, Soldotna, 537; 26. Marie Miller, Soldotna, 524; 27. Marian Van Horn, Kenai, 521.

All Events, 148 and over, handicapped — 1. Michele Burzinski, Soldotna, 2,089; 2. Sondra Burzinski, Soldotna, 2,088; 3. Cheryl Conte, Kenai, 1,973; 4. Karen Munger, Soldotna, 1,959; 5. Betty Osborn, Kenai, 1,918; 6. Jan Erwin, Kenai, 1,898; 7. Mary Gerrety, Homer, 1,895; 8. Peggy Marchant, Soldotna, 1,892; 9. Colleen Denbrock, Soldotna, 1,880; 10. Addie Hagala, Homer, 1,877; 11. Donna Rumley, Kenai, 1,871; 12. Judith Cox, Soldotna, 1,869; 13. Sandra Groth, Kenai, 1,807; 14. Becky Newman, Kenai, 1,805; 15. Jocelyn Wells, Kenai, 1,802; 16. Carol Miller, Homer, 1,800; 17. Denise Sipes, Sterling, 1,797; 18. Richie Exum, Kenai, 1,772; 19. Phyllis Cousins, Soldotna, 1,757; 20. Ann Callahan, Homer, 1,745; 21. Marie Miller, Soldotna, 1,715; 22. Darolyn Lockeby, Soldotna, 1,680; 23. Linda Nehren, Homer, 1,679; 24. Marian Van Horn, Ken, 1,675; 25. Debbie Roberts, Soldotna, 1,646; 26. Lisa Haley, Anchor Point, 1,638; 27. Janet Cissell, Kenai, 1,217.

Team, 588 and under, handicapped — 1. Still Trying, Kenai, 2,532; 2. AK National Guard, Soldotna, 2,476; 3. Flower House, Kenai, 2,468 4. Class Act, Soldotna, 2,414; 5. Custom Seafoods, Sterling, 2,411; 6 (tie). Lynden Transport, Sterling, Friday Nite Unknowns, Soldotna, 2,352; 8. Bad Girls of the North, Soldotna, 2,349; 9. Karen’s Team, Soldotna, 2,325; 10. Minds in the Gutter, Kenai, 2,302; 11. Vagabond, Kenai, 2,295; 12. Al’s Gals, Soldotna, 2,293; 13. Bowling for Fun, Soldotna, 2,288; 14. 4 Refined Chicks, Kenai, 2,280; 15. Bowling Divas, Homer, 2,252; 16. The Late Comers, Soldotna, 2,248; 17. Silly Seniors, Soldotna, 2,241; 18. Just For Fun, Soldotna, 2,214.

Doubles, 294 and under, handicapped — 1. Judy Miller-Chris Thorne, Sterling, 1,325; 2. Shelley Waski-Penny Dunich, Soldotna, 1,293; 3. Barbara Bowen-Penelope Maile, Kenai, 1,287; 4. Kaye Larsen-Cynthia Boyer, Sterling, 1,278; 5. Kristen Chumley-Leslie Wahl, Kenai, 1,252; 6. Marilyn Roberson-Joann Medina, Homer, 1,244; 7. Kathleen Barr-Donna Tachick, Kenai, 1,229; 8 (tie). Kaye Larsen-Helen Ware, Sterling; Julieann Brady-Tammy Bond, Kenai, 1,220; 10. Colleen Denbrock-Patricia Nikolas, Soldotna, 1,219; 11. Michelle Turinsky-Debbie Roberts, Soldotna, 1,216; 12. Pam Lott-Trina Fellows, Homer, 1,211; 13. Evelyn Myddleton-Helen Ware, Sterling, 1,209; 14. Kimberly Johnson-Phyllis Cousins, Soldotna, 1,197; 15. Audrey Brendible-Theresa Watson, Soldotna, 1,192; 16 (tie). Connie Orth-Cheryl Conte, Kenai, Margie Baucum-Evelyn Boulette, Soldotna, 1,187; 18 (tie). Traci Covey-Melissa Bilby, Soldotna; Penny Alberty-Pamela Harrell, Kenai, 1,182; 20. Cheryl Conte-Sue Coup, Kenai, 1,180; 21. Evelyn Myddleton-Cynthia Boyer, Sterling, 1,175; 22. Karen Alexander-Shelley Waski, Soldotna, 1,160; 23. Marian Van Horn-Bobbi Anderson, Kenai, 1,155; 24. Linda Story-Dorothy Diamond, Soldotna, 1,143; 25. Fayette Schmoll-Darolyn Lockeby, Soldotna, 1,136; 26. Melody Derflinger-Denise Sipes, Sterling, 1,134; 27. Heidi Catlett-Kimberly Johnson, Homer, 1,127; 28. Magga Laber-Marty Pierce, Soldotna, 1,093; 29. Madalyn McEwen-Sylvia Shaeffer, Soldotna, 1,079.

Singles, 147 and under, handicapped — 1. Donna Tachick, Kenai, 719; 2. Helen Ware, Sterling, 687; 3. Leslie Wahl, Kenai, 685; 4. Evelyn Myddleton, Sterling, 667; 5. Michelle Turinsky, Soldotna, 664; 6. Chris Thorne, Sterling, 657; 7. Sylvia Shaeffer, Soldotna, 651; 8. Cynthia Boyer, Sterling,646; 9. Lori Edwards, Kenai, 643; 10. Magga Laber, Soldotna, 637; 11. Kimberly Johnson, Soldotna, 634; 12. Marilyn Roberson, Homer, 632; 13. Tammy Bond, Kenai, 630; 14 (tie). Sue Coup, Kenai, Pamela Harrell, Kenai, 625; 16 (tie). Karen Alexander, Soldotna, Kristen Chumley, Kenai, 619; 18. Evelyn Boulette, Soldotna, 616; 19. Audrey Brendible, Soldotna, 615; 20. Melody Derflinger, Sterling, 609; 21 (tie). Kathleen Barr, Kenai, Barbara Bowen, Kenai, 607; 23. Melissa Bilby, Soldotna, 604; 24. Linda Story, Soldotna, 602; 25. Kaye Larsen, Sterling, 601; 26. Patricia Nikolas, Soldotna, 599; 27. Penelope Maile, Kenai, 597; 28. Shelley Waski, Soldotna, Fayette Schmoll, Soldotna, 596; 30 (tie). Amanda Huff, Homer, Trina Fellows, Homer, 594; 32. Pam Lott, Homer, 590; 33. Patti Vinson, Soldotna, 585; 34. Theresa Watson, Soldotna, 577; 35. Penny Dunich, Soldotna, Marietta Curtis, Soldotna, 576; 37. Margie Baucum, Soldotna, 569; 38. Heidi Catlett, Homer, 568; 39. Traci Covey, Soldotna, 566; 40. Julieann Brady, Kenai, 563; 41. Connie Orth, Kenai, 560; 42. Madalyn McEwen, Soldotna, 559; 43. Donna Shirnberg, Kenai, 556; 44 (tie). Georgia Flood, Soldotna, Marty Pierce, Soldotna, 550; 46. Bobbi Anderson, Kenai, 549; 47. Dorothy Diamond, Soldotna, 543; 48. Judy Miller, Sterling, 537; 49. Penny Alberty, Kenai, 532; 50. Joann Medina, Homer, 412.

All event, 147 and under, handicapped — 1. Chris Thorne, Sterling, 2,005; 2. Cynthia Boyer, Sterling, 1,985; 3. Donna Tachick, Kenai, 1,979; 4. Michelle Turinsky, Soldotna, 1,963; 5. Marilyn Roberson, Homer, 1,943; 6. Helen Ware, Sterling, 1,942; 7. Leslie Wahl, Kenai, 1,931; 8. Kimberly Johnson, Soldotna, 1,914; 9. Barbara Bowen, Kenai, 1,904; 10. Patricia Nikolas, Soldotna, 1,878; 11. Tammy Bond, Kenai, 1,876; 12. Heidi Catlett, Homer, 1,875; 13. Shelley Waski, Soldotna, 1,867; 14. Audrey Brendible, Soldotna, 1,860; 15. Kaye Larsen, Sterling, 1,851; 16. Sylvia Shaeffer, Soldotna, 1,826; 17. Penelope Maile, Kenai, 1,817; 18. Sue Coup, Kenai, 1,814; 19. Pamela Harrell, kenai, 1,811; 20. Theresa Watson, Soldotna, 1,808; 21. Dawn Ravin, Homer, 1,802; 22. Marietta Curtis, Soldotna, 1,798; 23. Pam Lott, Homer, 1,796; 24. Evelyn Myddleton, Sterling, 1,788; 25. Kristen Chumley, Kenai, 1,784; 26. Traci Covey, Soldotna, 1,781; 27. Kathleen Barr, Kenai, 1,780; 28. Evelyn Boulette, Soldotna, 1,779; 29. Penny Alberty, Kenai, 1,766; 30. Linda Story, Soldotna, 1,749; 31. Melissa Bilby, Soldotna, 1,744; 32. Melody Derflinger, Sterling, 1,736; 33. Amanda Huff, Anchor Point, 1,733; 34. Fayette Schmoll, Soldotna, 1,727; 35. Connie Orth, Kenai, 1,725; 36. Judy Miller, Sterling, 1,724; 37. Trina Fellows, Homer, 1,723; 38. Karen Alexander, Soldotna, 1,714; 39. Patti Vinson, Soldotna, 1,701; 40. Julieann Brady, Kenai, 1,700; 41. Marty Pierce, Soldotna, 1,679; 42. Bobbi Anderson, Kenai, 1,642; 43. Madalyn McEwen, Soldotna, 1,620; 44. Joanna Medina, Homer, 1,481; 45. Magga Laber, Soldotna, 1,176.

Soldotna’s Davis doesn’t make final

Soldotna Snowmobile SnoCross racer Cory Davis, 18, did not make the finals on Saturday at Winter X Games 11 in Aspen, Colo.

In the first round of racing on Friday, Davis, the youngest SnoCross racer at the Games, would have needed to finish in the top two to qualify for the finals. Davis finished fifth.

The fifth-place finish kept Davis alive for a finals berth by getting him into the second round on Saturday. Davis needed to finish in the top two in his heat to make the finals, but he again finished fifth.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS