Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Peninsula Clarion - Schools

Posted: Tuesday, January 29, 2008

School board meetings slated

The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Board of Education meets at 7 p.m. at 148 N. Binkley St. in Soldotna (unless otherwise noted).

For more information, call 714-8888 or visit www.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/school_board.aspx/id.

* Monday;

* Feb. 18;

* March 3 Homer High School;

* April 7;

* May 5 Seward High School.

School Web pages available

The Kenai Peninsula Borough School District schools information is available through the district's Web site at http://www.kpbsd.k12.ak.us/schools.aspx.

Find your school and click on the name to be linked to its site.

Up-to-date information, sports schedules, grade and contact information are listed.

Aurora Borealis Charter

During the award assemblies, sixth-graders Justice English and Elan Krull and eighth-graders Colton Anderson, Rob Johnson, Anton Krull, Lizzie McDermid and Taylor Ostrander were recognized for having their stories published in the school district's Analytical Writing Star Booklet.

Parents are asked to stop by school office to sign up for parent/teacher conferences Feb. 7 and 8.

Victoria Trujillo and Violetta Strait have been working to make box tops for education successful. Families are asked to keep sending in box tops.

Connections home-school program

Terra Nova testing for grades five and seven will take place from 8:45 a.m. to noon Feb. 12 through 14 at the Soldotna Sports Center.

There will be a senior class meeting at 3:30 p.m. today in the Soldotna conference room.

Advisers will go through graduation information and answer questions. Students who are unable to attend are asked to see their adviser soon for a packet, as there are impending deadlines.

Cook Inlet Academy

Students of the Week are: Ryder Giesler, Karmen Farrell, Abigail Hill, Ray Chumley, Alex Nisler, Reva Lovett, Ashley Stephens, Sophie Thomas, Vince, Brown, Corban Streiff and Riley Smithwick.

Dates to remember:

* Thursday boys varsity basketball vs. Kalskag at 6 p.m.;

* Feb. 7 parent teacher conferences; and

* Feb. 8 no school.

The school would like to thank those who made the formal dress fundraiser drive a success.

Updated announcements and calendar events are available at www.cookinletacademy.net.

Kaleidoscope School of Arts and Science

Applications for enrollment in the 2008-'09 school year are due by March 7. Parents considering the school may attend an informational meeting at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 12, at 1 p.m. Feb. 16, or at 4 p.m. Feb. 18. School tours are offered at 10:45 a.m. Feb. 15, 22 and 29.

Thursday is Family Science Night from 6 to 7:30. Student projects from the exploravision unit will be on display. Science activities will be available throughout the evening for families.

The Reading Carnival will be held from noon to 4 p.m. Saturday at Soldotna High School. The school will host two craft activity tables.

The PTA will meet at 6 p.m. Feb. 5.

There will be a book fair Monday through Feb. 8. It will be open during parent-teacher conferences Feb. 7 and 8.

Kenai Central High

The school will be on an afternoon assembly schedule to honor the hockey and cross country ski teams today. The assembly will be at 1:40 p.m. in the gym.

On Monday and Feb. 5 will be mass choir. The event will culminate with a performance at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 5 in the Renee C. Henderson Auditorium. For more information, call Renee Henderson at 283-2125.

On Feb. 6 there will be an eligibility check. Parents are reminded to check Edline for their student's progress.

Parent/teacher conferences will be held from noon to 3 p.m. and from 5 to 8 p.m. Feb. 7.

Dates to remember:

* Thursday boys and girls junior varsity and varsity basketball vs Soldotna High School girls junior varsity at 3 p.m. with the rest to follow; and

* Friday boys and girls junior varsity basketball vs Seward: junior varsity girls at 3 p.m. with the rest to follow.

Honor roll announced

Ninth-graders 4.0 Kendra Ashwell, Brittany Cupp, Shaynee DeVito, Benjamin Gilman, Esther Hamilton, Timothy Iverson, Michelle Klaben, Margaret McDaniel, Kai Risung, Ella Stephens, James Watkins and Lincoln Wensley; 10th grade Averee Amend, Alexi Beeson, Thomas Briggs, Mollie Cox, Vanessa Dukowitz, Molly Graves, Christa Huf, Mariah Huhndorf, Randale Jackson, Maya Johnson, Anna Jumtina, Jasmine Klauder, Jennifer Kohler, Levi Lacey, Deandra Latz, Keeven Macik, Lee-Ann Magiera, Taylor Matson, Braden Perkins, Dixie Renfrow, Timothy Saner, Cassandra Shire and Scott Slone; 11th grade Maya Chay, Hanna Delaney, Brian Denesen, Alexandria Kiel, Joshua Lazaro, Kristi Louthan, Holly Perkins, Leah Stephens and Molly Watkins; and 12 grade Devin Boyle, Margaret Cox, Megan Gabriel, Adrianna Garcia, Rebecca Gilman, Daniel Gustkey, Brittany Harding, Hannah Heath, Kristian Larson, Lara Olsen and Ronni Sounart.

Ninth-graders 3.6 to 3.99 Shaina Aho, Sarah Bressler, Hannah Coffman, Natalie Kurzendoerfer, Dylan Lawrence, Dedra Ming, Zachary Moore, Madison Murrieta, Zachary Sonnichsen, Kristina Taylor and Annalise Theisen; 10th grade Genna Aultman, Eleanor Baker, Molly Copple, Donald Dormady, Garrett Eady, Christina Grimsley, Samantha Hull, Bryson Lowe, Vincent Madrid, Ryan Mahan, Anders Nyquist, Paige Sanders, Jenna Thomas and Dylan Wannamaker; 11th grade - Jasper Dix, Christina Fischer, Kaylee Grant, Catherine Hoisington, Brittany Kiser, Meranda Mahan, Richard Munn and Alex Sonnichsen; and 12th grade Kayla Anderson, Zachary Beeson, Julian Ferguson, Rebecca Ford, Copper Fuller, Callie Martin, Shana Medcoff, Travis Pierce, Daniel Popp, Katrine Risung, Jennifer Sassi, Trenton Semmens, Kyla Steward, Hailey Strickon, Cadence Turkington, Ian Uponen, Travis Wingster and Justin Wisniewski.

Ninth-graders 3.0 to 3.5 Adam Agosti, Jordan Anderson, Joshua Barnes, Jeremiah Barton, Zechariah Bowman, Shaele Bryant, Dalton Conner, Casey Crowder, Morgan Cunningham, Maria Dolosa, Kendra Dukowitz, Paul Fairbanks, Jared Frates, Arianna Gustafson, Aaron Hawbold, Cassandra Hollingsworth, Jasmine Koster, Shawny Linngren, Samantha Little, Mariah Luze, Jacob McComsey, Allie McGahan, Kirstin Meehan, Brett Meyer, Sierra Millington, Mary Pat Mills, Cecelia Missik, Aundrea Moulton, Andrea Olsen, Rikki Riley, Kyle Rogers, William Spalding, Shelby Toombs, Morgan Tucker, Larry Tunseth, Megan Williams, Remington Williams, Chloe Wonser and Richard Ziehmer; 10th grade Kylee Bartlett, Shane Bergamaschi, Justin Calhoun, Charis Erhardt, Dominick Eubank, Lierin Flanagan, Caitlin Gonzalez, Mariah Howarth, Shawnee Hunter, Rian Jensen, Dary Langfitt, Krystina Luzzo, Christiana Minnamon, Anon Nammoon, Matthew Nath, Barry Norwood, Aarika Palacios, Alysha Shaginoff, Alexandra Shire, Ashley Smith, Logan Sutton and Daxter Thompson; 11th grade Danika Anderson, Mandy Anderson, Sheena Anderson, David Ashkenasy, Trent Askin, Mariah Bartlemay, Breauna Blanning, William Chagluak, Madison Cheeseman, Ashlyn Curry, Shelby Daly, Dakota DeVolld, Madeleine Devore, Sharlena Fox, Jenna Frederic, Kanyalek Futrakul, Douglas Hallmark, Sadie Hallmark, Thomas Hammelman, Tami Hangstefer, Kassandra Hendricks, Schasha Holt, Stephen Horne, John Hughes, Freddie John, Kirsten Lawrence, Jonathan Loveall, Anastasia Massera, Nadya Matiya, Benjamin Matson, Stephanie McGahan, Morgan Mena, Nikita Naumoff, Marisa Navarre, Christopher Osbekoff, Zachary Rabung, Karissa Risung, Kyle Wisnewski, Lacie Wortham and Lynn Ziehmer; and 12th grade Ashley Bews, Cody Booth, Jenna Bumgarner, Bill Chimphalee, Jaron Dambacher, Reed Ehrhardt, Joshua Ferguson, Brandon Goggia, Chazz Gourley, Kyle Gregg, Kiley Hansen, Kyle Jackson, Aimee McGahan, Jessi Pierce, Hector Rivera, Nate Saltzgiver, Hayden Sterling, Quinn Stoops, Danika Summer and Cory Toombs.

Kenai Middle

The wrestling team hosted a jamboree with Nikiski and Seward on Friday. The team results are: Hope Steffensen, first place at 85 pounds; Housten Ezell, first place at 100 pounds; Michael Hughes first place at 110 pounds; Alex Agosti second place at 110 pounds; Lane Faulkner first at 115 pounds; Devon Carter first place at 120 pounds; Matt Aho second place at 132 pounds; Tauren Miller first place at 145 pounds; and Kevin Hunter first place at heavy weight.

The physical education department is looking for a volunteer to sew 65 mesh bags. The bags will be used to hold individual inline skate pads. If you are interested in volunteering call the office at 283-4896.

The physical education department is raising money to finish paying for inline skates. The department is accepting the following items: cell phones, ink jet printer cartridges, DVD movies, video games, portable DVD players, laptop computers, MP3 players, X-Boxes, Play Stations, Wii, digital cameras, digital video cameras, digital picture frames, portable navigation and GPS devices.

Students may bring any of the above items to the school and give them to Mr. Roser or Mrs. Zorbas.

Character Counts winners are: Carissa Bible and Kate Schadle. They received a pizza for lunch.

Mountain View Elementary

Character Counts winners are Mick Dambacher, Hunter Fraley, Ethan Schneider, Kierstin Talbot, Jian Hayes, Sydney Helms, Kevin Souders, Mavra Oskolkoff, Marie Chipman, Raeliana Feik, Nathaniel Saavedra and Presley Upton.

Parent-teacher conferences will be held Feb. 7 and 8. There will be no school for students.

Hunter Bivins won the school geography bee. Jacey Ross placed second and Antonio Sanchez and Leah Nacca tied for third place.

Nikiski Middle-High

December Students of the Month are: High school Dollie Barrett, art; Sadie Larson, study skills; Angie Parrish, algebra; Eli Ward, geometry; and Thomas Wheeler, life science.

Junior high Koey Dixon, band; Heather Earles, language arts; Lacy Elsey, science; Max Gillies, social studies; Lucas Herrin, mathematics; Avery Olson, RAP; and Oleg Samarin, reading 180.

Ninilchik School

The school provides a breakfast program for students from 8:30 to 8:45 a.m. Contact the office for information. Breakfasts will be provided for students who wish to participate. For students on free lunch, breakfast is free. For reduced lunch students, breakfast will cost 30 cents. For students not in the free/reduced lunch program the cost is $1.50.

Battle of the Books for third and fourth grade will be Friday; fifth and sixth grade will be Monday; and seventh and eighth grade will be Feb. 5.

Ninilchik Invitational Basketball Tourney will be Feb. 14 through 16. Volunteers are needed.

Caring for the Kenai projects are in full swing. Most students have generated their main topics and are working on their essays.

Any resources and telescopes the community might have in helping with astronomy class would be appreciated. Contact Dave Patat.

Parent/teacher conferences will be held Feb. 7. Elementary students will have appointments sent home with students and junior high and high school student parents may come in at any time. Friday will be an in-service day for teachers.

The school is a registered test site for the SAT on March 1. Students wishing to take the test must register online at collegeboard.com. Early registration deadline is today. Late registration deadline is Feb. 7. Contact Mrs. Leman at 567-3717 with questions.

Redoubt Elementary

Parent conferences will be held Feb. 7 and 8. There will be no school for students. Parents are asked to schedule a conference with their child's teacher.

Love of Reading Month runs Monday through Feb. 29. The school will have reading related activities including a schoolwide reading challenge, family evening activities and Turn Off Your T V Week. Further information will be sent home with students.

Bingo for Books will be held from 6:30 to 8 p.m. Feb. 5th. Free books and free food are planned. Book donations are being accepted.

The school breakfast program needs volunteers for Wednesday mornings from 8:20 to 9 a.m. Volunteers are asked to call Marge at 262-9586.

Big G box tops drawing winners are Shaylee Brenton, Brianna Shackleton, Serena Larrow, Cody Archer and Michael Lewis. Students may deposit box tops in the container in front of the office to be entered in the weekly drawing.

Battle of the Books teams are: Kianna Steadman, Hannah Pothast, Brian Dusek and Jackson Blackwell. Team assistants are Sierra Thomas, Desiree Barbaza, Katelynn Gochenour and Tehya Nichols; and Xochi Harbison, Ali Dusek, Maddy Roberts and Gen Gallagher. Team assistants are Shaylee Brenton, Kala Steadman and Alexis Smith.

The school is registered in the Great Aluminum Can Roundup and can receive credit for aluminum cans brought to the Central Peninsula Landfill from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 16. Information is available in last Friday's newsletter.

Soldotna Elementary

The PTA will sponsor a Book Bingo Night on Thursday in the library beginning at 5:30 with preordered pizza and goodies. Bingo starts at 6 and ends at 7. Students must be accompanied by an adult. Entry fee is a minimum of one book per person to be exchanged during bingo.

Wade VonHeeder won the school geography bee Jan. 17. Craig Lott placed second. Classroom competition winners were: Taylor Gilmore, Nick Griglione, Wade VonHeeder, Craig Lott, Cody Meyer, Trey Nicholson, Taran Edmonson and Hunter Lott. School winners will take a written test and up to 100 top scorers will be eligible to compete in their state bee April 4. State champions will travel to Washington, D.C., for the May 20 national bee sponsored by National Geographic Society.

The site council will meet at 4 p.m. Feb. 8 in the school conference room.

Soldotna High

On Feb. 7 the school will participate in an intruder lockdown training in-service from 8 to 10 a.m. The drill is being held in conjunction with the Soldotna Police Department, Central Emergency Services, Alaska State Troopers and a small group of volunteer students, in order to ensure school preparedness and safety in the event of a real emergency. Law enforcement vehicles may be present at the school as part of the drill. The school will not be in session those days, as they are reserved for parent-teacher conferences after the drills.

Parent-teachers conferences will be held Feb. 7 from noon to 3 p.m. and 4 to 7 p.m. in the commons and gym.

Feb. 8 is a teacher in-service day.

The site council will meet at 5 p.m. Feb. 5.

The PTSA will meet at 5:30 p.m. Feb. 7.

Soldotna Middle

There will be a wrestling meet with Homer and Seward at 3 p.m. Friday at the school.

Volleyball- competitive play will run Monday through March 1.

The PTSA will meet at 3 p.m. Feb. 5 in the library.

Third quarter conferences will be held noon to 4 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m. Feb. 7.

There will be no school Feb. 8.

Terra Nova Tests for seventh-graders will be given Feb. 12 through 14.

Honor roll announced

Seventh-graders 4.0 Savannah Anchinges, Trace Braxling, John Brown, Lacey Cashman, Katelin Christenson, Jayme Christian, Dallas Derflinger, Kelty Fair, Kiara Hauck, Christopher Henrie, Samuel Janorschke, Dillon Jensen, Johnathon Kreider, Taylor Legg, Angelica Nolden, Preston Penrod, Travis Perkovich, Holly Ramsell, Joseph Rife, Kyle Stropes, Olivia Tice, Heidi Westerman and Alena Wiljanen-Newgren; seventh-graders 3.5 Cole Aaronson, Austen Armstrong-Winkler, Cory Carver, Braden Chumley, Kade Cooper, Jacob Daniel, Mitchel Daugherty, Elissia Dobbs, Derian Dreyer (Best), Trevor Earll, Ashley Eby, Caelan Elsey, Noah Fowler, Claire Gabler, Denali Goodwill, Jonathan Granger, Makinna Halverson, Hunter Hamrick, Alea Hanley, Catherine House, Asa Johnson, Michael Keener, Jang Kim, Hunter Koch, Shara Leaders, Daniel Lewis, Shayne Miller, Kayla Musgrove, Britny Norris, Rose Price, Shelbylyn Rogde, Emily Schneider, Brittney Sears, Matti Silta, Carolyn Sisson, Dillon Tondre, Jamie Topp, Jay Ulen, Destiny Watkins and Nicholas Yannikos; and seventh-graders 3.0 Rachel Amos, Daniel Baldwin, Allison Barrett, Whitney Burcham, DJ Buck Collier, Marlee Cunningham, Taylor Forbes, Mason Galbraith, Breeanna Harrison, Carly Hedlund, Jessica Jackson, Taylor Kishbaugh, Laura Koski, Morgan Lancaster, Jacob Lawson, Samantha Mason, Hydn McDermott-Johnston, Cassandra McKenzie, Kiara Miller, Zane Miller, Archie Minkler, Sarah Mokracek, Jack Navarro, Dalton Pearson, Anders Pokryfki, Sidney Roumagoux, Brennan Saul, Vicky Tachick, Jared Tovoli, Shelby Vitt, Joelle Wearly, Madeleine Wilcox and Taylor Wright.

Eighth-graders 4.0 Katherine Clonan, Hannah Cristiano, Holly Eyre, Olivia Fair, Brooke Hughes, Alexandria Kirsch, Lacey Moore, Bree Mucha, Megan Neill, John Shirley, Melanie Smith, Sydney Tonione, Kelsey Vanantwerp and Kylee Woodford; eighth-graders 3.5 Krystal Baer, Jared Duncan, Christianna Garcia, Sydney Goggia, Drew Golden, Bradley Guth, Mckenzie Hanson, Porapha Harichantanawong, Karina Hauck, Mary Hauptman, Marissa Mahan, Stefany Malatesta, Colt McDonald, Quiana McElroy, Tyler Moody, Phoebe Napolitano, Jordann Nelson, Briana Norris, Brianne Pearson, Ashley Pharris, Lauretta Price, Jason Ramirez, Madeline Ransom, Peter Rogers, Taylor Ross, Karlie Self, Kelsey Self, Savannah Smith, Mysteri Turnbull-House, Matthew Weber, Catherine West, Evan Withrow and Shannon Wyatt; and eighth-graders 3.0 Connor Aaronson, Chelsey Ahlers, Clayton Atterberry, Levi Barsis, Calvin Baxter, Blair Blades, Garrett Bosick, Swan Brooner, Christian Carrico, Shay Dilley, Anthony Dombovy, Michael Erickson, Tanner Fowler, Madeline Fox, Alicia Hamilton, Kayla Hanson, Joseph Hawkins, Michael Hill, Devin Hutchings, Jade Johnson, Torrey Johnson, Joshua Kerkvliet, Courtney Lewis, Amanda McDowell, Maranda Merkes, Kelsey Meyer, Kristopher Morse, Nathan Penrod, Shay Poole, Emily Rogers, Gunnar Romatz, Angela Sibayan, Paris Silba, Kevin Stone, Riley Thompson (Harvey), Melissa Trotter, Mariah Ulen, Taylor Vonheeder, Britanie Whipple (Woodgeard), Chelsea Winter and Christopher Works.

Skyview High

An after-graduation party meeting will be held at 6 p.m. Thursday in the commons.

Dates to remember:

* Feb. 7 parent/teacher conferences and no school;

* Feb. 8 teacher in-service and no school; and

* March 7 End of third quarter, teacher in-service and no school for students.

Honor roll announced

Ninth-graders 4.02 to 4.0 Paul Adams, Claire-Elise Baalke, Joy Bartlett, Carol Clonan and Megan Janorschke; 10th grade Casee Penrod; 11th grade Zachary Hibberd, Marquee Lucasa and Theresa Ramponi; and 12th grade Melissa Blake, Tasha Brown, Kyle Cassidy, Tiffany Clyde, Joanna Graves, Alexander Janorschke, Brooke Jasky-Zuber, Ane Johansen, Amanda Millay, Thomas Osterman, Timo Philipkowski, Melissa Rawson, Jessica Thomas, Catherine Umstead and Remington West.

Ninth-graders 3.99 to 3.50 Annita Braun, Matthew Deatherage, Vlad Ferderer, Christopher Hallford, Elisha Hollers, Shay Kurz, Michelle Papp, Breanna Penning, Alea Perkovich, Noah Perry, Cori Shull, Tamlyn Silva and Alicia West; 10th grade Paris Cooper, Emily Culhane, Wayne Epperson, Julie Garrett, Brandon Jones, Skyler Laber, Jaci Lamborn, Joseph Malatesta, Ryan McMasters, Chad Oakes and Jessica Stewart; 11th grade John Cook, Ashley Halverson, Melissa Massey, Elaina Mercier, Brittany Meyer, Michael Moerlein, Colin Murray, Christopher Nichol, Kadie Perletti, Rebecca Perry, Sophia Taeschner, Bailey Walgenbach and Jared Williams; and 12th grade Scott Begins, Edward Buffington, Todd Burow, Thomas Coreson, Josh Fine, Jacob Fowler, Tanya Guy, Kenneth Harris, Natalia Hernandez, Tommy Honer, Bethany McMilin, Kilian Meinung, Mallory Millay, Jessica Pugh, Lindy Tikka, Kaleene Tressler, Jacob Walgenbach and Benjamin Woodland.

Ninth-graders 3.49 to 3.0 Jacob Brown, Jaxon Hill, Brayden Holt, Jason, Johnson, Brittany Mercier, Sasha Nery, James Nichols, Megan Parham, Gabrielle Peterson, Kayla Schultz, James Tonione and Justin Wiggins; 10th grade Xavier Allmon, Sarah Barsis, Ryan Burow, Michael Eyre, Kasselina Ferganchick, Jon Jackinsky, Soundra Jones, Cody Krause, David Laurie, Serena Marquis, Justin Marsh, Sara McMasters, Michael Morris, Ivy O'Guinn, Jess Russell, Rebekah Stigall, Garrett Tikka, Ariel Vail, Margaret Waggoner and Kayla West; 11th grade Caitlin Baalke, Elizabeth Bacon, Benjamin Baldwin, Danielle Barve, Elijah Deatherage, Trevor Evanoff, Jenna Grant, Kadie Hansen, Unique Hobbs, Zachary Leslie, Cristy Matthews, Leslie Meyer, Torey Norenberg, Mariah Olsen, Gregory Parker, Jared Penning, Joseph Ramirez, Elan Segoiva, Elaine Shelton, Michael Thornton and Hannah West; and 12th grade Leilani Austin, Cristal Barton, Joseph Browning, Keith Clancy, Conrad Cobb, Anthony Cole, David Doremire, Briar Fidler, Anndrea Frank, Breanna Giles, Aaron Glaves, Kelli Johnson, Jacob Lester, Luke Lusardi, Laura McKenna, Zuzana Mikurcikova, Denali Pearson, Mercedies Piersee, Patrick Sheridan, Richard Shirnberg, Anthony Silva, Christina Strange, Jessica Volk and Garret Williams.

Soldotna Montessori Charter

The kindergarten class is holding its annual brownie mix fundraiser. The mixes may be ordered for $5 each, with the proceeds going to support field studies. To order stop by the school or call 260-9221.

The upper elementary students are selling cash raffle tickets to fund the upcoming field study to New York. Four hundred tickets, costing $20 each, will be sold. There are chances to win cash prizes ranging from $25 to the grand prize of $2,000. The winners will be drawn at the all family spaghetti dinner and music extravaganza Feb. 29 at the Soldotna Sports Center. It is open to the public. Tickets are available from UN participants or from the office at 260-9221.

Parent-teacher conferences will be held Feb. 7 and 8. The schedule is posted in the hallway. There will be no school for students on those days.

The school will host an all school music program at 6 p.m. Feb 28 in the gym.

Sterling Elementary

On Friday, the third- and fourth-grade Battle of the Books team will participate in the districtwide battle. Team members are Dakota Edin, Stephanie Dolan, Rachel Thomas, James Elsey, Haley Trefon and Rachel Shassetz.

The fifth- and sixth-grade Battle of the Books team will compete Monday. Team members are Mckayla Hensley, Ciarra Mahan, Daniel Shuler and Sterling Stasak.

Parents are reminded that fifth-graders will do Terra Nova testing Feb. 5, 6 and 11.

Tustumena Elementary

Parents with pre-school children are asked to complete paperwork necessary for entry into kindergarten next fall. Identifying incoming children helps the school plan its staffing needs.

Parent-teacher conference will be sent home earlier. Parents are encouraged to make plans to attend those meetings Feb. 7 or 8. Parents who are unable to make those dates are asked to call their students teacher.

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District art specialist Debbie Harris will be at the school to work with teachers in their classrooms this week.

Wings Christian Academy

Abigail Harley won Cleanest Office of the Week.

Matanya Bush won the most interesting fact contest.

The school has begun a fundraiser for those planning to attend internationals, which will be held in Warrensburg, Miss. The students are selling cards with redeemable discounts on the back. These discounts may be reused throughout the year at many local businesses.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS