2002 Winter Olympic TV Schedule

Posted: Friday, February 08, 2002

All Time EST

Live and same-day tape

Friday, Feb. 8

NBC -- (Opening Ceremony, Ski jumping: K90 individual), 8-11:30 p.m.

------

Saturday, Feb. 9

NBC -- (Speedskating: men's 5000, Cross-country skiing: men's 30km, women's 15km), 3-6 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: Slovakia vs. Germany, Austria vs. Latvia), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Figure Skating: Pairs short program; Freestyle skiing: women's moguls final; Ski jumping: nordic combined, K90 individual), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), Midnight-12:30 a.m.

------

Sunday, Feb. 10

NBC -- (Snowboard: women's halfpipe; Speedskating: women's 3000), 3-5 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: Austria vs. Germany, Latvia vs. Slovakia), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Alpine skiing: men's downhill; Ski jumping: K90 individual; Snowboard: women's halfpipe final; Luge: men's singles; Nordic Combined: 15km cross-country individual), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:05-12:35 a.m.

------

Monday, Feb. 11

NBC -- (Snowboard: men's halfpipe; Luge: men's singles), 4-5 p.m.

MSNBC -- (Biathlon: women's 15km, men's 20km; Women's hockey: Canada vs. Kazakstan), 1-6 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: Ukraine vs. Switzerland, Belarus vs. France; Men's curling: United States vs. Canada), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Figure skating: Pairs long program; Alpine skiing: women's downhill; Snowboard: men's halfpipe final; Luge: men's singles final; Speedskating: men's 500), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Tuesday, Feb. 12

NBC -- (Cross-country skiing: men's 15km), 4-5 p.m.

MSNBC -- (Women's hockey: United States vs. Germany; Cross-country skiing: women's 10km; Women's curling: United States vs. Japan), 1-6 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: Slovakia vs. Austria, Germany vs. Latvia; Women's curling: United States vs. Sweden), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Figure skating: men's short program; Freestyle skiing: men's moguls final; Speedskating: men's 500; Luge: women's singles; Ski jumping: K120 Individual), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Wednesday, Feb. 13

NBC -- (Biathlon: men's 10km sprint), 4-5 p.m.

MSNBC -- (Biathlon: women's 7.5km sprint; Women's hockey: Russia vs. Canada; Men's curling: Germany vs. United States), 1-6 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: Switzerland vs. Belarus, France vs. Ukraine; Men's curling: Norway vs. United States), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Alpine Skiing: men's combined; Ski jumping: K120 individual; Speedskating: Women's 500; Short track speedskating: women's 1500 final; Luge: women's singles final), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Thursday, Feb. 14

NBC -- (Snowboard: women's parallel giant slalom), 4-5 p.m.

MSNBC -- (Cross-country skiing: men's pursuit; Women's curling: United States vs. Denmark), 1-6 p.m.

CNBC -- (Women's hockey: United States vs. China; Men's curling: United States vs. Switzerland; Women's curling: United States vs. Switzerland), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Figure skating: men's long program; Alpine skiing: women's combined; Speedskating: women's 500; Snowboard: men's parallel giant slalom; Ski jumping: Nordic combined K90 team jumping), 8 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:35-2:05 a.m.

------

Friday, Feb. 15

MSNBC -- (Men's hockey: Russia vs. TBA; Cross-country skiing: women's pursuit; Men's curling: United States vs. France), 1-6 p.m.

NBC -- (Snowboard: men's and women's parallel giant slalom), 4-5 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: Canada vs. Sweden, Czech Republic vs. TBA; United States vs. Finland), 6 p.m.-1 a.m.

NBC -- (Figure skating: ice dancing; Snowboard: men's and women's parallel giant slalom semifinals and finals; Men's hockey: United States vs. Finland; Luge: doubles final; Nordic combined: Team 4X5 relay), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night, Men's ice hockey: conclusion United States vs. Finland), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Saturday, Feb. 16

NBC -- (Speedskating: men's 1000; Women's hockey: United States vs. Finland; Biathlon: men's 12.5km pursuit, women's 10km pursuit; Women's curling: United States vs. Russia), 1-6 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: Finland vs. TBA, Women's hockey: Canada vs. Sweden; Women's curling: United States vs. Germany), 6:30 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Alpine skiing: men's super G; Short track speedskating: men's 1000 final, women's 500 final; Freestyle skiing: men's and women's aerials; Bobsled: two-man), 8-11 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night, Men's hockey: United States vs. Russia), 11:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.

------

Sunday, Feb. 17

NBC -- (Figure skating: ice dancing, original dance; Alpine skiing: women's super G; Speedskating: women's 1000; Bobsled: two-man; Cross-country skiing: men's 4X10km relay), 7-11 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's ice hockey: Sweden vs. Czech Republic, Canada vs. TBA; Men's curling: United States vs. Finland), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Late night), 11:35 p.m.-12:05 a.m.

------

Monday, Feb. 18

NBC -- (Men's ice hockey: United States vs. TBA, Russia vs. Finland), 1-6 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's ice hockey: Czech Republic vs. Canada, Sweden vs. TBA; Men's curling: United States vs. Britain), 6 p.m.-Midnight

NBC -- (Figue Skating: dance, free dance; Ski jumping: K120 team; Freestyle skiing: women's aerials final; Biathlon: women's 4X7.5km relay), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Tuesday, Feb. 19

MSNBC -- (Women's hockey: semifinal), 1-6 p.m.

NBC -- (Cross-country skiing: men's and women's sprint), 4-5 p.m.

CNBC -- (Women's hockey: semifinal), 6-9 p.m.

NBC -- (Figure skating: ladies short program; Bobsled: women's final; Freestyle skiing: men's aerials final; Speedskating: men's 1500), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late night), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Wednesday, Feb. 20

MSNBC -- (Men's hockey: quarterfinals), 1-6 p.m.

NBC -- (Biathlon: men's 4X7.5km relay), 4-5 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: quarterfinals including United States game), 6-12:30 a.m.

NBC -- (Alpine skiing: women's slalom; Skeleton: men's and women's final; Short track speedskating: women's 3000 relay, men's 1500; Men's hockey: United States quarterfinal conclusion; Speedskating: women's 1500), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late night), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Thursday, Feb. 21

MSNBC -- (Women's hockey: bronze medal; Women's curling: gold and bronze medal), 1-7 p.m.

NBC -- (Cross-country skiing: women's 4X5km relay), 4-5 p.m.

CNBC -- (Women's hockey: gold medal), 7-10 p.m.

NBC -- (Figure skating: ladies long program; Alpine skiing: men's giant slalom; Women's hockey: gold medal conclusion; Nordic combined: sprint K120 jump), 8-Midnight

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:35-2:05 a.m.

------

Friday, Feb. 22

MSNBC -- (Men's hockey: semifinal; Men's curling: gold medal), 1-7 p.m.

NBC -- (Speedskating: men's 10000), 4-5 p.m.

CNBC -- (Men's hockey: semifinal), 6-9 p.m.

NBC -- (Figure skating: champions gala; Alpine skiing: women's giant slalom; Bobsled: four-man; Nordic combine: sprint cross-country), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), 12:05-1:35 a.m.

------

Saturday, Feb. 23

NBC -- (Men's hockey: bronze medal; Speedskating: women's 5000), 1:30-5:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Alpine skiing: men's slalom; Short track speedskating: women's 1000 final, men's 500 and 5000 relay finals; Cross-country skiing: men's 50km; Bobsled: four-man final), 8-11:30 p.m.

NBC -- (Late Night), Midnight-12:30 a.m.

------

Sunday, Feb. 24

NBC -- (Men's hockey gold medal game), 2:30-6 p.m.

NBC -- (Closing Ceremony; Women's 30km Classical), 8-11 p.m.



Related Searches

 DENMARK   CHINA   UKRAINE   UNITED STATES   CANADA   AUSTRIA   RUSSIA   NORWAY   LATVIA   NBC   CZECH REPUBLIC   SPORTS   GERMANY   JAPAN   TBA   FINLAND   SLOVAKIA   KAZAKSTAN   BRITAIN   SWEDEN 

Subscribe to Peninsula Clarion



Trending this week:


 
 

Peninsula Clarion © 2015. All Rights Reserved. | Contact Us