Skyview girls, Seward boys win Seahawk Classic

Posted: Sunday, February 10, 2008

Behind 14 points from Brittany Meyer and 10 from Candace Penrod, the Skyview girls captured first place at the Seahawk Classic with a 40-35 victory over second-place Cordova on Saturday in Seward.

"Ecstatic," said Panthers coach Ronnie Kier. "We came in with a goal of coming out with the first-place trophy. We just had an overall huge tournament."

Teal Webber and Kelsey Hawley paced Cordova with 11 and 10 points, respectively.

The Panthers finished the tourney with a 3-0 mark after topping Nome on Thursday and then beating Seward, 39-21, on Friday.

Melissa Massey paced Skyview with 12 points against the Seahawks, while Meyer added 10 and Penrod chipped in seven. Rubye Foldager led Seward with 10 points.

Seward boys 47, Nome 42

Robert Perea collected a game-high 26 points and Travis Price added 12, including a 6-for-6 performance from the free throw line down the stretch, in leading the Seahawks to a championship in their own tournament with a win over visiting Nome on Saturday.

Knotted at 32 after three quarters, Seward outscored the Nanooks 15-10 in the fourth en route to the title.

Mason Evans paced Nome with 18 points and Jeremy Head scored 12.

Brandon O'Brikis netted 15 points, Perea added 12 and Dylan Beck 11 as the Seahawks topped visiting Skyview on Friday.

Richie Shirnberg netted a game-high 21 points for the Panthers, while Chad Hatten collected 11 and Rem West added 10.

Skyview boys 48, Cordova 46

Hatten hit the game-winning shot with roughly four seconds remaining in leading the Panthers past the Wolverines on Saturday in the Seahawk Classic.

Shirnberg scored 13 points and Hatten added 12 for Skyview, which placed third in the tourney.

Matt Merritt paced Cordova with 17 points, while Eric Johnson chipped in 12.

Heritage boys 60, Nikiski 31

Gregg Davis scored 17 points and Allen Cassel added 11 in leading the Eagles past the visiting Bulldogs in Southcentral Conference action on Friday.

Sheridan Olson, Evan Holloway and Josh Vance all paced Nikiski with six points each.

Cook Inlet boys 67, Seldovia 55

Shane Moffis netted a game-high 27 points and Ryan Doyle added 11 in leading the visiting Eagles past the Sea Otters on Friday.

Garyn Munn chipped in 10 points for CIA, which owned a 31-21 lead at halftime and never looked back.

Griffin Swick led Seldovia with 25 points and Tim O'Leary added 16.

Cook Inlet girls 48, Seldovia 34

Amie Smithwick scored 16 points, Chelsea Hardcastle added 11 and Brooke Forsi 10 in leading the visiting Eagles to a win over the Sea Otters on Friday.

Courtney Collier canned six 3-pointers in pacing Seldovia with 20 points.

Point Hope boys 78, Ninilchik 57

Ryan Rock netted a game-high 24 points and Teddy Frankson added 14 as the Harpooners knocked off the Wolverines in the Whaler Invitational in Barrow on Friday.

Jeremy Touyak and Ebrulik Frankson chipped in 12 and 11 points, respectively, for Point Hope.

Austin Vanderford led Ninilchik with 22 points and Tyler Sutherland added 18.

On Thursday, the Barrow boys beat Ninilchik, 74-68. Vanderford again led the Wolverines with 32 points, while Sutherland added 15 and Cody Presley 12.

Saturday

Girls

PANTHERS 40, WOLVERINES 35

Cordova 6 7 9 13 35

Skyview 5 9 17 9 40

CORDOVA (35) Hawley 4 2-4 10, Kelly 1 1-1 3, Collins 1 5-6 7, Webber 3 3-4 11, Kallmeter 0 4-4 4.

SKYVIEW (40) Massey 2 1-1 5, Can. Penrod 4 1-3 10, Cas. Penrod 0 3-5 3, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Meyer 5 4-4 14, O'Guinn 2 2-5 6, Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 11-18 40.

3-point goals Cordova 2 (Webber 2), Skyview 1 (Can. Penrod). Team fouls Cordova 15, Skyview 13. Fouled out Collins.

Saturday

Boys

PANTHERS 48, WOLVERINES 46

Cordova 5 17 6 18 46

Skyview 14 19 4 11 48

CORDOVA (46) Balint 0 0-0 0, Bracket 1 0-0 2, Merritt 6 5-6 17, Finch 1 0-0 2, Banks 1 3-4 6, Beedle 1 1-2 3, Allen 2 0-0 4, Johnson 5 2-3 12. Totals 17 11-15 46.

SKYVIEW (48) Woodland 0 0-0 0, Thornton 1 0-0 2, West 3 0-0 6, Dallman 2 1-2 6, Hatten 4 3-4 12, Straume 0 2-2 2, Schadle 0 0-0 0, Cook 2 1-2 5, Harvey 0 2-2 2, Shirnberg 6 1-3 13. Totals 18 10-15 48.

3-point goals Cordova 1 (Banks), Skyview 2 (Dallman, Hatten). Team fouls Cordova 16, Skyview 17. Fouled out none.

SEAHAWKS 47, NANOOKS 42

Nome 10 12 10 10 42

Seward 10 16 6 15 47

NOME (42) Blandford 8, Head 12, Samuels 4, Evans 18.

SEWARD (47) Price 12, Perea 26, Buchanan 2, Beck 7.

Friday

Boys

SEAHAWKS 61, PANTHERS 49

Skyview 10 10 11 18 49

Seward 14 9 19 19 61

SKYVIEW (49) Woodland 0 0-0 0, Thornton 0 0-0 0, West 4 0-2 10, Dallman 1 0-0 3, Hatten 4 3-7 11, Schadle 0 0-0 0, Cook 2 0-0 4, Shirnberg 9 3-5 21. Totals 20 6-14 49.

SEWARD (61) Olson 3 1-2 7, Price 1 0-0 3, Beck 4 3-3 11, Buchanan 1 4-5 7, Berry 3 0-2 6, Perea 3 6-8 12, Prochazka 0 0-0 0, O'Brikis 7 1-5 15. Totals 25 15-25 61.

3-point goals Skyview 3 (West 2, Dallman 1), Seward 2 (Price, Buchanan). Team fouls Skyview 22, Seward 15. Fouled out Thornton, Hatten.

EAGLES 60, BULLDOGS 31

Nikiski 6 6 10 9 31

Heritage 16 22 10 12 60

NIKISKI (31) B. Wik 1 0-2 3, Olson 2 0-1 6, Holloway 3 0-2 6, Seater 1 0-0 2, Bennett 0 3-4 3, J. Wik 1 2-2 5, Williams 0 0-0 0, Vance 3 0-0 6, Oyler 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 5-11 31.

HERITAGE (60) McNees 0 0-0 0, Millar 3 0-1 6, Cassel 5 0-0 11, A. Miessner 3 0-0 7, Yates 0 0-0 0, J. Miessner 1 2-4 4, Davis 7 3-6 17, A. Vreeman 0 0-0 0, G. Vreeman 1 0-0 2, Hanks 2 0-0 4, McPheters 4 1-2 9. Totals 26 6-13 60.

3-point goals Nikiski 4 (Olson 2, B. Wik 1, J. Wik 1), Heritage 2 (Cassel 1, A. Miessner 1). Team fouls Nikiski 17, Heritage 14. Fouled out none.

EAGLES 67, SEA OTTERS 55

Cook Inlet 11 20 23 13 67

Seldovia 17 4 17 17 55

COOK INLET (67) Munn 5 0-0 10, Litchfield 2 4-6 9, Rowley 3 0-1 6, S. Moffis 11 2-4 27, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Smithwick 0 1-3 1, M. Moffis 0 0-0 0, Bell 1 0-0 3, Holly 0 0-0 0, Doyle 4 2-2 11. Totals 26 9-16 67.

SELDOVIA (55) Kroll 1 0-0 2, Baines 2 0-0 6, Swick 12 0-0 25, Geagel 2 0-2 2, O'Leary 8 0-0 16, Gain 1 0-2 2, Harkness 0 0-0 0. Totals 26 0-4 55.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 6 (S. Moffis 3, Doyle 1, Bell 1, Litchfield 1), Seldovia 3 (Baines 2, Swick 1). Team fouls Cook Inlet 12, Seldovia 17. Fouled out Geagel.

HARPOONERS 78, WOLVERINES 57

Ninilchik 16 18 9 14 57

Point Hope 20 14 23 21 78

NINILCHIK (57) Sutherland 7 2-2 18, Vanderford 7 8-11 22, Klapack 0 0-0 0, Presley 4 0-0 8, Skjold 3 1-2 7, Smith 0 2-4 2, Bennett 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 13-19 57.

POINT HOPE (78) Z. Lane 0 0-0 0, Rock 11 0-0 24, AJ Lane 2 0-0 6, E. Frankson 5 1-2 11, Touyak 5 1-2 12, Tuzroyluk 3 3-3 9, Koonuk 1 0-1 3, T. Frankson 7 0-0 14. Totals 34 5-8 78.

3-point goals Ninilchik 2 (Sutherland 2), Point Hope 5 (Rock 2, AJ Lane 2, Touyak 1). Team fouls Ninilchik 13, Point Hope 17. Fouled out none.

Friday

Girls

EAGLES 48, SEA OTTERS 34

Cook Inlet 9 20 5 14 48

Seldovia 0 10 13 11 34

COOK INLET (48) Smith 1 0-0 2, Bauder 0 0-0 0, Hardcastle 4 1-2 11, Kopp 3 2-2 8, Smithwick 7 0-0 16, Rang 0 0-0 0, Brush 0 1-2 1, Forsi 4 2-10 10. Totals 19 6-16 48.

SELDOVIA (34) Gallien 1 0-2 2, Collier 7 0-0 20, Gruber 0 0-0 0, Suydam 1 0-0 2, O'Leary 5 0-0 10. Totals 14 0-2 34.

3-point goals Cook Inlet 4 (Hardcastle 2, Smithwick 2), Seldovia 6 (Collier 6). Team fouls Cook Inlet 8, Seldovia 10. Fouled out O'Leary.

PANTHERS 39, SEAHAWKS 21

Skyview 14 2 6 17 39

Seward 9 2 4 6 21

SKYVIEW (39) O'Guinn 1 0-0 2, Massey 4 4-5 12, Can. Penrod 3 0-0 7, Cas. Penrod 2 0-1 4, Stewart 1 0-2 2, Meyer 4 2-3 10, Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 6-11 39.

SEWARD (21) D. Foldager 0 0-0 0, Ganser 0 0-0 0, Ennes 0 0-0 0, Espelin 1 0-0 2, Banic 1 0-1 2, R. Foldager 4 2-2 10, Draper 0 0-0 0, Beals 0 0-1 0, Kain 1 0-0 2, Clarke 0 0-0 0, Stone 2 1-2 5. Totals 9 3-6 21.

3-point goals Skyview 1 (Can. Penrod). Team fouls Skyview 12, Seward 11. Fouled out Beals.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS