Honor Rolls

Posted: Wednesday, February 11, 2004

Students named to the Honor Rolls in scools around the district.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the fall semester at Cook Inlet Academy:

Highest Honors (3.6 and above)

Junior high: Kelsey White, Liam Andrus, Lucas Barkman, Brooke Forsi, Heidi Hillyer, Holly Kopp, Scoty Litchfield and Aaron Rowley.

High school: Ramsey Arneson (4.0), Brian Beeson (4.0), Thomas Adams, Lindsey Bauder, Mark Beeson, Alyse Bell, Marcus Brown, Peter Chung, Lindsay Hutcins, Chuck Kopp, Mike Kytonen, Tristen Leiter, Thomas Minelga, Claire Rowley, Ashley Smith, Kaitlan White and Jake Zufelt.

Honors (3.0 to 3.59)

Junior high: Michael Bauder, Zac Cialek, Ryan Doyle, Madison McConnell, Chelsea Magee and Shane Moffis.

High school: Catrina Brandon, Hunter Clark, Adam Cooper, Barbara Gibbons, Garrett Grothe, Stephanie McNutt, Melissa Mof-fis, Kohei Oguro, Emily Thornton, Hannah Thornton and Katie Zimmerman.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter at Kalifonsky Christian School:

A Honor Roll

Jeffrey Simons.

B Honor Roll

Karli Martin, Jeffrey Peterson and Kara Martin.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the fall semester at Kenai Central High School:

Highest Honors

Ninth-graders: Timothy Jo-seph Amen, Amanda Nicole Dallmann, Bradley John Denesen, Katherine Colleen Foley, Kather-ine Lynn Ford, Justin Michael Gabriel, Christopher Shane Hall, Whitney Ann Ischi, Caitlin Cera Snow Isham, Emily Anne Ken-nedy, Karyn Laine Kimbrell, William Mark Manuel, Taylor R. Moore, Amanda Joann Sassi, Tyler L. Smith, Brittney Nichol Sparhawk, Dustin Ward and Hannah Christine Watkins.

10th-graders: Keeley Lil Boyle, Bradley Michael Brown, Christina Nicole Cupp, Samantha Renae Huf, Kindsay M. Keener, Ahram (Chris) Kim, Leslie Conard Krusen, Siri Ann Larson, Kendra Julayne Remsen, Alee Mackay Rowley and Kendra Steiner.

11th-graders: Christopher Nelson Amen, Larissa Grace Cochran, Audrey Lin Coon, Kelsey Josephine Dunn, Synneva Jean Hagen Lillevik, Emily Lynn Kocinski, April Mae Clara Nyquist and Jessica Anne Summer.

12th-graders: Gavin Herschel Baker, Wai-Ming Joanne Chui, Sovala Pat Kisena-Swearingen, Kristen Nicole Lazenby, Heather Amber McIntyre, Shelah Anne Moreno-Jones and Amy Rose Rask.

High Honors

Ninth-graders: Angelica Avila, Lauren Colleen Baldwin, Adam K. Demello, Michael M. Dorm-ady, Michael Paul Drobnick, Andrea Rae Focht, Kari Beth Frates, Cheryl Rose Augusto Gibbs, Mercedes L. Hughes, Kimberly Nichole Kurzendoerfer, Nyle Rene LeMay, Kirk Michael Louthan, Taylor Renee Lovett, Amanda Laurel McGahan, Jedi-diah Richard McGlasson, Brian Dale Moon, Rebekah Mary Summer, Joshua Adam Werba and Ashley Kathryn Woolley.

10th-graders: Kelsey Rae Brewer, Samantha K. Calder-wood, Ryan John Coon, Elizabeth Aryn Fischer, Lacey Danae Hallmark, David B. Hoisington, Samantha Rae Johnson, Ju Young Kim, Daisy Ann Kyriss, Clayton Ranger Nelson, Jamie M. Peterson, Jennifer Lynn Recha, Melissa Jolene Shaginoff and Dennis K. Tyson.

11th-graders:v Joshua Robert Bennett, Elena Teresa Bird, David Machael Brown, Luiz-Andre Silva Correa, Anna Maria Krismer, Jamie Lynn Lackey, Manuela Anna Leppert, Rosa Jeannette Robinson, Jonathon Cory San-chez, Carlee Janine Sounart, Nicole Annette Stasek, Kaitlin B. Walker and Rocky C. Ward.

12th-graders: Jose Roberto Araya, Michael Francis Boyle, Stephani Joy Carew, Katharina Daum, Harrison Kofi Deveer, Ryan Ronald Dukowitz, Ryan David Elliott, Katie L. Hagelund, Travis (TJ) Jeffery Hancock, Jacob Michael Madrid, Leilani Helen Moffett, Tyler Jacob Morris, Hugh (Huey) Eric Win-ston and Unonda Yoopiam.

Honors

Ninth-graders: Rosemarie Be-zilla-Zurfluh, Taylor L. Brewer, Camilla Jane Bundy, Mitchell Raymond Canavan, Kierstin Rebecca Carlson, Devon Kristine Copple, Damaris D. Craig, Jac-quelyn Christina Derwey, Owen D. Dukowitz, Ashton Lachelle Fell, Courtney Rae Fisher, Bradley David Fusaro, Rikki David Galley, Naythen Cole Hansen, Christina C. Harman, Amy K. Jahrig, Amber Nichole Johnson, Colt Logan Lacey, Kenneth Raymond Larson, Bran-dy Leigh Martinez, Alisa Marie Milliron, Laura Heanne Moore, Alyssa K. Myers, Danielle Nicole Nath, Samantha K. Navarre, Melissa May Reamer, Dustin Cole Reid, Coralie Anita Stephens, Candace L. Walker, Elissa Louise White, Stephen P. Wilson and Jennifer Amber Zacharias.

10th-graders: Sara Rae Barnes, Samantha M. Beck, MacKenzie James Boyle, Isabel Marie Cantil, Kyle Arthur Coleman, Christo-pher S. Coon, Phillip David Daniel, Isaia Kawika Faumui, Joshua Kyle Fell, Branda Shea Gabriel, Jennifer Lynn Hancock, Kayla E. Kiech, Kassi Elizabeth Kiel, Kyle James Latz, Rosa Breanne McDonald, Amber Rose McGlasson, Brandon James Miles, Landon Chancey Mishler, Madeline Moore, Papapa H.R. Nicholas-Silvira, Amanda Mae Nielsen, Gregory James Steele, Junietta Margaret Steinbeck, Mechelle Shannon Stelljes, Andrew David Tunseth, Allison Leah Turkington and Kyle James Walters.

11th-graders: Rosario Marie Babcock, Trevor MacKenzie Baldwin, Thomas Mitchell Ben-son-Hibpshman, Aarick Anders Carlson, Steven Lee Fisher, Lindsey Nichole Fortney, Sarah Serena Hales, Chelsie Harris, Charles Joseph Henley, Sean Clayton Ivanoff (Zurfluh), Michael J. Jahrig, Jordan R. Jenckes, Amanda Nichole Keen, Ashley Lynn King, Megan Ann Kohler, Lydia MacKenzie Link, Taylor Craig Malone, Ryan Michael Manzek, Kira Marie Matiya, Evan Alan Mayer, Johnathan Tyler McGlasson, Dustin Lewis Moore, Michelle Marie Oberg, Rhiannon Rene Pattison, Karlyn J. Remsen, Rochelle Colleen Stretch, Meghan Michelle Thibodeau, Tanecia Marie Webster, Jessica L.M. White, Cory Patric Whiteley, Hailey Rae Wisniewski and Derek James Wright.

12th-graders: Tasia Lee Allen, Kamela Janin Brewer, Nadia Marie Cherrah, Joel Kevin Christianson, Kenneth Lee Dorm-ady, Geoffrey David Gemmell, Brittany L. Hoskins, Desiree Leigh Huntsman, Chelsea Dayle Kass, Seil Kim, Justin Robert Lee, Bowman Ray McDonald, Mariah Caye Meeks, Melody Ann Miller, Danielle Christine Milliron, Hope Whitney Mishler, Garrett Daniel Myers, Alexis S. Ogle, Wesley David Olson, Michael Ray Retone, Joshua R. Simenstad, Kristin Nicole Siter, Kyle Daniel Stanton, Kalen M. Tyson, Rachael Amanda Uponen and Melissa Rae Vasilie.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter at Seward High School:

4.0 Honor Roll

Ninth-graders: Caleb Adel-mann, Trent Anderson, Sarah Glaser, Lindsay Standish and Lindsey VonBorstel.

10th-graders: David Apperson, Rachael Crane, Cassidy Davis, Greg Peterson and Jacqueline VanDriessche.

11th-graders: Matt Adams, Kylee Adelmann, Christin Clark, Melissa Johnson, Charles Logan, Jennifer Perry, Amy Reierson, Charlie Rininger and Chris Tarpey.

12th-graders: Chad Adams, Burke Anderson, Jolie Glaser, Kristin Kania, Brooke Landen-burger, Marcos Leos, Elizabeth Plevka, Jenni Regis, Emma Seigel and Charlie Yoo.

Honor Roll

Ninth-graders: Janessa Ander-son, Maile Atkinson, Breeann Campbell, Emily Capra, William Clock, Heather Dalberg, Kipp Dixon, Stephanie Fleet-wood, Heather Fulk, Diana Hill, Jong Woo Kim, Carly Locke, Erin Moore, Katherine Peck, Juno Prochazka, Simon Swiderski, Carson Tippit, Margaret Vander-bilt, Jonathan Wilkie and Jennifer Worabel.

10th-graders: Matthew Blair, Charlene Brossow, Amber Burks, Alicia Clark, Stephanie Clausen, Amy Collman, Stephanie Deeter, Katrina Dupree, Isaac Elhard, Siri Gillespie, Kayla Harris, Richard Hartman, Haley Hatch, Lawrence Ilog, Brittany Keil, Phelan Miller, Hillary Olsen, Chelsea Pullins, Brittney Sawyer, Michelle Scha-fer, Josiah Smith, Autumn St. Amand, Thomas Svabik, Isaac Swiderski and Kimberly Swinson.

11th-graders: Monika Banic, Briana Blythe, Zachary Coots, Brittany Dalberg, Hazelyn Dela-cruz, Ryan Dieckgraeff, Katie Ernst, Serena Hoogland, Shontele Kelsoe, Anastasia Krasnansky, Ray Ledet, Lara Loomis, Sean Miller, Walter Moore, Ruya Norton, Ilia Pintchouk and Raven Roberson.

12th-graders: Kristin Beck, Krista Boulden, Aimee Carnahan, Jessica Clark, Lindsay Davis, Kenneth Faust, Leane Ganser, Kelsey Hayes, Sarah Hermann, Shannon Hohl, Amy Lipinski, Dutchess Marolf, Jessi Nelsen, Jennifer Richey, Anastasia Sche-ele, Lisa Steinbrecher, Teresa Swartz and Nicholas Thayse.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter at Seward Middle School:

4.0 Honor Roll

Seventh-graders: Jennifer Anthony, Ryan Dunno, Tyler Haddow and Trevor Olsen.

Eighth-grader: Mark Chase.

Honor Roll

Seventh-graders: Marykate Barkley, Pyper Dixon, Ryan Dunno, Ian Filbert, Peter Fleming, David Herbert, Corbin Hohl, Samantha Jones, Meghan O'Leary, Cara Osenga, Danyale Patterson, Travis Price, Emma Quint, Renee St. Amand, Junghyun Yoo and Joshua Zimmerman.

Eighth-graders: Seth Adams, Jamin Agosti, Ivana Banic, Michelle Buchanan, Devon Carl-sen, Kylee Clemens, Jamie Cun-ningham, Erica Davis, Rubye Foldager, Kimberly Hewitt, Megan Houghton, Katherine Kain, Jason Newman, Aaron Sarka, Matthew Worable and Gunnar Young.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS