Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Ninilchik girls win their own tournament

Posted: Sunday, February 12, 2006

The Ninilchik girls high school basketball team defeated Yakutat 43-40 to win the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament Saturday. The Wolverines completed the tournament with a 3-0 record.

The Wolverines led 23-17 at the half before the Eagles pulled to within two points, 30-28, to start the fourth quarter. Ninilchik was able to hang on for the victory.

Kendra Moerlein score 15 points to lead the Wolverines. Tournament MVP Krista Leman chipped in with eight points for Ninilchik.

Rose Fraker scored 14 points to lead Yakutat.

The Ninilchik boys dropped their tournament finale to Yakutat by a score of 81-58. Tracy Jackson led the Eagles with 22 points while Jack Klushkan scored 18 and Kyle Dierick netted 16.

Boys tournament MVP Jesse Leman scored 14 for the Wolverines and Mike Skrypjyk scored 11. Austin Vanderford and Danny Roderick each scored 10 points.

The Wolverines finished the game with a 29-point fourth quarter, but it wasn’t enough to overcome an early deficit as Yakutat outscored Ninilchik 30-8 in the first quarter.

The win gave Yakutat the tournament title while the Dimond JV team, 58-40 winners over Glennallen Saturday, earned second place.

Also Saturday, the Dimond JV girls team, led by Maria Davy Denko and Tara MacAdoo with 10 points each, defeated Glennallen 52-37. Lindsy Townsend scored 11 and Tahra Nelsen netted 10 for Glennallen.

In Friday’s action, the Ninilchik girls and boys posted wins over Glennallen.

Moerlein scored 12 points, Lauren Wolford netted 11 and the Ninilchik defense stifled Glennallen for a 47-23 win.

Jesse Leman scored 13 and Roderick added nine as the Ninilchik boys defeated the Panthers 48-30.

Also Friday, the Yakutat boys defeated the Dimond JV squad 68-59. Dierick led the Eagles with 21 points.

The Yakutat girls defeated the Dimond JV team 46-31. Fraker led Yakutat with 16 points.

Valdez Elks Tournament

The Skyview High School boys and girls basketball teams each finished fifth at the Valdez Elks Tournament.

The Skyview boys lost Saturday’s third-place game 51-50 to the host Buccaneers.

The Skyview girls lost 57-42 in the third-place game to Anchorage Christian Schools.

Also Saturday, the Seldovia boys clinched seventh by beating Northway 51-35 and the Seldovia girls settled for sixth, losing 34-32 to Monroe Catholic.

In Friday’s competition, the Skyview girls were bumped to the third-place game after dropping a 61-45 decision to Valdez in the semifinals. Anna Blake scored 14 for the Panthers and Shelley Heffner chipped in with nine points.

The Skyview boys were knocked into the third-place game after a 53-43 loss to Cordova Friday. Rich Shirnberg scored 16 for the Panthers and Jeff Dolifka netted 13. Skyview was tied with Cordova at the half, but the Wolverines outscored the Panthers 20-13 in the third quarter.

Also Friday, the Seldovia girls advanced to the fourth-place game be defeating Dillingham 49-47. Naomi Gallien paced the Sea Otters with 25 points while Jennifer Giles netted 16.

The Seldovia boys lost to Dillingham Friday, 61-46.

Seward-Homer, Seward-Nikiski games postponed

Road conditions on the Seward Highway forced basketball games involving Seward to be called off this weekend. Seward’s games at Homer Friday and at Nikiski Saturday were not played. Plans to reschedule the games were not available Saturday.

Soldotna at Kodiak

The Soldotna High School basketball teams had a rough go of it at Kodiak as both the boys and girls squads lost two games to the Bears.

The Soldotna boys dropped Friday’s Northern Lights Conference game 56-44, and lost Saturday’s nonconference game 63-53.

The Soldotna girls lost Friday’s game in overtime, 49-43, and dropped Saturday’s game 49-42.

Valdez Elks Tournament

Girls

Friday

Buccaneers 61, Panthers 45

Skyview 8 15 5 17 — 45

Valdez 21 9 16 15 — 61

SKYVIEW (45) — Heffner 4 1-3 9, Martin 1 0-0 2, Meyer 0 0-0 0, M. Fay 0 0-0 0, Van Ryzin 1 3-6 5, Mercier 0 0-0 0, Blake 4 3-3 14, Massey 1 5-8 7, A. Fay 4 0-2 8. Totals — 15 12-22 45.

VALDEZ (61) — Connor 1 10-13 12, Tanner 1 0-0 2, Nguyen 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Haltness 4 1-4 9, Holmes 5 5-8 15, Tanner 0 0-0 0, Nielsen 4 2-2 11, Adsitt 2 0-0 5, Pipkin 1 0-0 2, Beer 0 0-0 0, Blanchard 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 18-27 61.

3-point goals — Skyview 3 (Blake 3), Valdez 3 (Nguyen, Nielsen, Adsitt). Total fouls — Skyview 17, Valdez 20. Fouled out — M. Fay.

SEA OTTERS 49, WOLVERINES 47

Seldovia 8 16 10 15 — 49

Dillingham 6 14 10 17 — 47

SELDOVIA (49) — K. Gallien 0 0-0 0, Giles 5 6-10 16, N. Gallien 9 7-11 25, O’Leary 1 0-2 2, Haynes 1 0-0 2, Lewis 1 2-2 4. Totals — 17 15-25 49.

DILLINGHAM (47) — Bobbitt 0 0-0 0, Bennett 6 2-2 14, Nicoli 0 1-2 1, 0 1-2 1, Andrews 1 0-2 2, Kapatak 5 6-6 16, Bennis 1 0-0 2, Bartman-Wallman 4 0-0 10, Knutsen 0 2-6 2. Totals — 17 11-18 47.

3-point goals — Dillingham 2 (Bartman-Wallman 2). Total fouls — Seldovia 14, Dillingham 18. Fouled out — Kapatak.

Boys

Friday

WOLVERINES 53, PANTHERS 43

Skyview 10 7 13 13 — 43

Cordova 10 7 20 16 — 53

SKYVIEW (43) — Merritt 1 0-0 2, Dolifka 6 1-3 13, Rodgers 0 0-0 0, McMilin 1 3-5 5, Bosick 1 0-0 2, Blossom 1 0-0 2, Bellinger 1 0-0 3, Shirnberg 7 2-2 16. Totals — 18 6-10 43.

CORDOVA (53) — Merritt 0 0-0 0, Pearson 0 0-0 0, Beshzak 5 4-5 14, Adams 2 0-0 4, Merritt 3 1-2 7, Caoagdan 0 0-0 0, Finch 0 0-0 0, Borst 1 2-2 4, Halley 8 2-2 18, Meyer 3 0-0 6. Totals — 19 9-11 53.

3-point goals — Skyview 1 (Bellinger). Total fouls — Cordova 13, Skyview 16. Fouled out — none.

Ninilchik Invitational

All-Tournament Teams

Girls — Hannah Esbenshade, Yakutat; Heidi Skjold, Ninilchik; Maria Davy Denko, Dimond; Rose Fraker, Yakutat; Kendra Moerlein, Ninilchik; Lauren Wolford, Ninilchik; Emily McCarthy, Glennallen. MVP — Krista Leman. Ninilchik.

Boys — Chris Ploy, Dimond; Austin Mallory, Dimond; Kyle Dierick, Yakutat; Danny Roderick, Ninilchik; Tracy Jackson, Yakutat; Deonte Powe, Ninilchik; Joe Marshall, Glennallen; LoLo Prescott, Glennallen. MVP — Jesse Leman, Ninilchik.

Girls

Saturday

WOLVERINES 43, EAGLES 40

Yakutat 10 7 11 12 — 40

Ninilchik 12 11 7 13 — 43

YAKUTAT (40) — He. Esbenshade 2 1-2 5, Porter 0 0-0 0, Fraker 5 1-2 14, Schumacher 2 0-1 4, Ha. Esbenshade 4 0-0 10, Williams 0 1-1 1, E. Esbenshade 2 2-2 6, Vole 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 5-8 40.

NINILCHIK (43) — H. Skjold 3 0-0 6, A. Bartolowits 1 1-2 3, Leman 2 2-2 8, Wolford 2 0-2 5, Moerlein 5 3-7 15, K. Skjold 1 2-2 4, J. Bartolowits 0 2-4 2. Totals — 14 10-19 43.

3-point goals — Yakutat 5 (Fraker 3, Ha. Esbenshade 2); Ninilchik 5 (Leman 2, Moerlein 2, Wolford). Total fouls — Yakutat 19, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out — He. Esbenshade.

Friday

WOLVERINES 47, PANTHERS 23

Glennallen 4 3 1 15 — 23

Ninilchik 13 9 12 13 — 47

GLENNALLEN (23) — McCarthy 1 0-2 2, Townsend 2 0-0 4, Lena Pyle 1 0-0 3, Crow 0 0-0 0, Gephart 0 0-0 0, Dodds 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Jovel 0 0-0 0, Nelsen 1 0-0 2, McCarthy 5 2-6 12. Totals — 10 2-8 23.

NINILCHIK (47) — H. Skjold 0 2-2 2, A. Bartolowits 2 2-2 6, Leman 3 0-2 9, Wolford 4 0-0 11, Moerlein 5 1-2 12, Woods 0 0-0 0, K. Skjold 1 2-2 4, J. Bartolowits 0 0-0 0, Schnabl 1 1-2 3, Ehlers 0 0-0 0, Brems 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 4-12 47.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 7 (Leman 3, Wolford 3, Moerlein). Total fouls — Glennallen 10, Ninilchik 7. Fouled out — none.

Boys

Saturday

EAGLES 81, WOLVERINES 58

Yakutat 30 18 14 19 — 81

Ninilchik 8 12 9 29 — 58

YAKUTAT (81) — Ivers 0 2-2 2, Ferguson 3 1-2 9, Vale 2 0-0 4, Klushkan 7 4-6 18, Adams 2 1-3 6, Jackson 7 5-7 22, Dierick 7 0-0 16, Ross 2 0-0 4. Totals — 30 13-20 81.

NINILCHIK (58) — Vanderford 5 0-2 10, Dwyer 1 0-02, Roderick 4 1-2 10, Powe 3 0-0 6, Leman 6 2-6 14, Skrypjyk 5 1-5 11, Cuffe 1 1-2 3, Chihuly 0 2-2 2. Totals — 24 6-17 58.

3-point goals — Yakutat 8 (Jackson 3, Dierick 2, Ferguson 2, Adams); Ninilchik 1 (Roderick). Total fouls — Yakutat 17, Ninilchik 15. Fouled out — none.

Friday

WOLVERINES 48, PANTHERS 30

Glennallen 6 10 7 7 — 30

Ninilchik 7 14 10 17 — 48

GLENNALLEN (30) — Sinyon 2 0-0 5, Baur 3 0-0 7, Hobson 0 0-0 0, Weimer 0 0-0 0, Marshall 1 1-2 3, Rock 0 0-0 0, Frank 2 0-0 5, Ewan 0 0-0 0, Prescott 4 1-3 10. Totals — 12 2-5 30.

NINILCHIK (48) — Smith 0 0-2 0, Vanderford 2 3-6 7, Presley 0 0-0 0, Dwyer 2 1-1 6, Roderick 3 2-2 9, Self 0 0-0 0, Powe 1 2-6 4, Leman 6 0-1 13, Skrypjyk 3 2-5 8, Cuffe 0 0-0 0, Chihuly 0 1-2 1. Totals — 17 11-25 48.

3-point goals — Glennallen 4 (Sinyon, Baur, Frank, Prescott), Ninilchik 3 (Dwyer, Roderick, Leman). Total fouls — Glennallen 20, Ninilchik 12. Fouled out — Ewan.

Soldotna at Kodiak

Saturday

Girls

BEARS 49, STARS 42

Soldotna 5 15 15 7 — 42

Kodiak 19 8 13 9 — 49

SOLDOTNA (42) — Smith 1 1-2 3, McCown 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 3 2-4 10, Stenga 1 0-2 2, Barker 1 0-0 3, Denna 4 4-9 12, Blackburn 6 0-0 12, Madden 0 0-0 0. Totals — 16 7-17 42.

KODIAK (49) — Filburn 3 3-4 9, Yamat 2 1-2 5, Poulos 1 0-0 2, Keplinger 0 0-0 0, E. Horn 1 2-2 4, A. Horn 6 6-10 18, Nault 0 0-0 0, Timpke 0 1-1 1, 3 4-6 10, Neussl 3 4-6 10. Totals — 16 17-25 49.

3-point goals — Soldotna 3 (Kennedy 2, Barker). Total fouls — Soldotna 23, Kodiak 12. Fouled out — Stenga, Barker.

Boys

BEARS 63, STARS 53

Soldotna 16 12 9 16 — 53

Kodiak 19 19 10 15 — 63

SOLDOTNA (53) — Lybrand 0 0-0 0, Hepner 0 0-0 0, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Blossom 5 0-0 10, Martin 0 0-00, Besse 5 1-3 11, Carver 0 4-6 4, Wilbanks 4 3-6 11, Chatham 0 0-0 0, Seggerman 6 2-4 15. Totals — 21 10-19 53.

KODIAK (63) — Fried 0 0-0 0, Catt 4 0-5 8, Buenaluz 0 0-0 0, Putney 2 1-2 7, Simpson 4 0-1 9, Johnson 4 3-6 12, Thomas 8 3-5 19, Odell 1 0-0 2, Sweeney 0 0-0 0, Jensen 2 2-2 6. Totals — 25 9-21 63.

3-point goals — Soldotna 1 (Seggerman), Kodiak 4 (Putney 2, Simpson, Johnson). Total fouls — Soldotna 18, Kodiak 18. Fouled out — Carver.

Friday

Girls

BEARS 49, STARS 43, OT

Soldotna 12 2 11 13 5 — 43

Kodiak 11 6 9 12 11 — 49

SOLDOTNA (43) — Smith 4 0-6 10, McCown 0 0-0 0, Cleveland 0 2-2 2, Kennedy 8 1-7 19, Stenga 0 0-0 0, Bell 0 0-0 0, Barker 1 0-0 3, Denna 0 1-2 1, Blackburn 4 0-1 8. Totals — 17 4-18 43.

KODIAK — Filburn 1 4-7 7, Yamat 0 2-4 2, Poulos 4 2-3 10, Keplinger 0 0-0 0, E. Horn 0 0-0 0, A. Horn 2 10-16 14, Nault 0 0-0 0, Neussl 7 2-4 16. Totals — 14 20-34 49.

3-point goals — Soldotna 5 (Smith 2, Kennedy 2, Barker), Kodiak 1 (Filburn). Total fouls — Soldotna 26, Kodiak 13. Fouled out — McCown, Stenga, Denna.

Boys

BEARS 56, STARS 44

Soldotna 16 6 13 9 — 44

Kodiak 13 11 17 15 — 56

SOLDOTNA (44) — Lybrand 2 0-1 4, Hepner 0 0-0 0, Blossom 5 6-7 18, Besse 4 0-1 8, Carver 0 1-2 1, Wilbanks 3 0-0 6, Chatham 1 0-0 2, Seggerman 2 0-2 4, Kohler 0 1-2 1. Totals — 17 8-15 44.

KODIAK (56) — Fried 0 0-0 0, Catt 1 4-4 6, Putney 5 1-2 15, Simpson 5 2-3 13, Johnson 3 3-5 9, Thomas 5 1-3 11, Odell 1 0-0 2, Jensen 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 11-17 56.

3-point goals — Soldotna 2 (Blossom 2), Kodiak 5 (Putney 4, Simpson). Total fouls — Soldotna 17, Kodiak 12. Fouled out — Besse.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS