SoHi girls grab region title

Posted: Sunday, February 13, 2005

The Soldotna High School girls cross-country skiing team had a breakthrough performance over the weekend, picking up the team title at the Region III championship meet at Susitna Valley High School in Talkeetna.

The Stars wrested the region title from the 2004 champion Skyview Panthers, who have won 10 championships over the past 14 seasons. Skyview fell to third place this season, while Valdez took second.

Skyview wasn't shut out of the medals, though, as Elisabeth Habermann won both Friday's 6.5-kilometer classic race and Saturday's 6.5-kilometer freestyle event to take first place overall and was named the region's girls skimeister.

On the boys side, Colony successfully defended the region crown, edging Kenai, Soldotna and Homer.

Skyview's Noah King was the top skier in Friday's 7.5-kilometer classic, but Colony's Joe Dougherty won Saturday's 7.5-kilometer freestyle to claim first place in the overall standings, 11 seconds ahead of King. Dougherty was named the boys skimeister.

Saturday's race start was postponed by 1 1/2 hours due to cold temperatures. Temperatures during Saturday's race were between zero and 5 degrees.

The Soldotna girls placed three skiers in the top 10 in the overall standings to earn the team title. While Habermann finished with a two-day time of 49 minutes, 8.2 seconds, SoHi's Katie Franzmann was third in 50:51.5 and Katy Pankoski was fourth in 51:25.1. Brittany Osland rounded out the top 10 for the Stars with a time of 55:50.9.

Homer's Erika Klaar (fifth, 52:16), Seward's Sara Glaser (seventh, 54:51.3) and Skyview's Kendra Merkes (eighth, 55:31.5) also notched top-10 finishes.

Synneva Hagen-Lillevik led the Kenai girls with a 12th-place overall finish.

The Colony boys placed three skiers in the top 10 to take the team title, led by Dougherty with a two-day time of 49:58. Kenai had a pair of top-10 finishers, Christopher Hall (fifth, 51:51) and Trent Semmens (10th, 54:41), while Homer's Morgan Jones capitalized on a second-place finish in Saturday's freestyle race to move into fourth in the overall standings with a time of 51:11. Matt Adams of Seward (seventh, 52:21) and Steve Olendorff of Soldotna (eighth) also finished in the top 10.

Aaron Bakk and Bryan Bakk were the top finishers for Nikiski, placing 35th and 36th, respectively.

Region III Cross-Country Skiing Championships

Friday and Saturday at Susitna Valley High School, Talkeetna

GIRLS

Team results — 1. Soldotna, 3 hours, 36 minutes, 49.1 seconds; 2. Valdez, 3:47:42.2; 3. Skyview, 3:48:21.4; 4. Homer, 3:50:43.5; 5. Palmer, 3:53:10.3; 6. Colony, 3:55:02.9; 7. Kenai, 4:00:37.4; 8. Seward, 4:03:49.5; 9. Susitna Valley, 4:19:43.9; 10. Grace Christian, 4:36:42.3.

Individual results

6.5-kilometer classic top 10 finishers (Friday) — 1. Elisabeth Habermann, Sky, 24:45.0; 2. Katy Pankoski, Sol, 25:21.1; 3. Kate Fitzgerald, Pal, 25:38.2; 4. Katie Franzmann, Sol, 25:42.3; 5. Erika Klaar, Hom, 26:45.0; 6. Kendra Merkes, Sky, 27:05.5; 7. Camy Dengel, Val, 27:35.0; 8. Morgan Moeglin, Col, 27:41.0; 9. Sara Glaser, Sew, 27:51.6; 10. Brittany Osland, Sol, 28:07.7.

6.5-kilometer freestyle top 10 finishers (Saturday) — 1. Elisabeth Habermann, Sky, 24:23.2; 2. Kate Fitzgerald, Pal, 24:48.5; 3. Katie Franzmann, Sol, 25:09.2; 4. Erika Klaar, Hom, 25:31.0; 5. Katy Pankoski, Sol, 26:04.0; 6. Sherstin Cullen, Val, 26:41.9; 7. Camy Dengel, Val, 26:48.2; 8. Sara Glaser, Sew, 26:59.7; 9. Maggie Embick, Val, 27:00.8; 10. Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Ken, 27:27.0.

Combined overall standings — 1. Elisabeth Habermann, Sky, 49:08.2; 2. Kate Fitzgerald, Pal, 50:26.7; 3. Katie Franzmann, Sol, 50:51.5; 4. Katy Pankoski, Sol, 51:25.1; 5. Erika Klaar, Hom, 52:16.0; 6. Camy Dengel, Val, 54:23.2; 7. Sara Glaser, Sew, 54:51.3; 8. Kendra Merkes, Sky, 55:31.3; 9. Maggie Embick, Val, 55:35.4; 10. Brittany Osland, Sol, 55:50.9.

Other peninsula finishers — 12. Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Ken, 55:55.7; 14. Jaime Miller, Sky, 57:25.2; 16. Anna Clock, Sew, 58:52.2; 17. Claire Laukitis, Hom, 59:04.8; 20. Alina Rykaczewski, Hom, 59:46.8; 21. Amanda Boll, Sol, 1:00:07.4; 22. Sara Arsenault, Hom, 1:00:09.4; 23. Gillian Beran-Maryott, Hom, 1:00:34.0; 24. Lauren Olendorff, Sol, 1:00:39.9; 26. Cassie Wilcox, Ken, 1:01:02.7; 27. Thorey Munro, Hom, 1:01:25.4; 32. Audry Coon, Ken, 1:02:01.8; 36. Rebekah Summer, Ken, 1:02:55.0; 38. Kristin Vantrease, Hom, 1:03:07.0; 40. Becca Ford, Ken, 1:03:11.1; 41. Katie Peck, Sew, 1:03:48.3; 42. Ali Wykis, Sol, 1:04:15.2; 46. Tekla Backlund, Sew, 1:06:17.7; 48. Lianna Purugganan, Sol, 1:06:27.4; 50. Marci Mohler, Sky, 1:07:31.9; 52. Heather Roesing, Sky, 1:09:14.0; 53. Jamie Dunn, Ken, 1:09:56.8; 55. Alisha Friel, Sew, 1:10:43.1; 56. Jessica Summer, Ken, 1:13:17.8.

BOYS

Team results — 1. Colony, 3:29:07.1; 2. Kenai, 3:40:37.1; 3. Soldotna, 3:44:07.2; 4. Homer, 3:49:44.4; 5. Skyview, 3:54:13.9; 6. Seward, 3:54:35.6; 7. Palmer, 4:15:04.5; 8. Nikiski, 4:26:25.3; 9. Wasilla, 4:27:05.0; 10. Valdez, 4:38:05.1.

Individual results

7.5-kilometer classic top 10 finishers (Friday) — 1. Noah King, Sky, 25:23.7; 2. Peter Doner, Col, 25:51.0; 3. Christopher Hall, Ken, 25:55.2; 4. Joe Dougherty, Col, 26:01.4; 5. Steve Olendorff, Sol, 26:32.8; 6. Morgan Jones, Hom, 26:45.3; 7. Matt Adams, Sew, 27:11.9; 8. Nico Ambrose, SuV, 27:21.8; 9. Galen Johnston, SuV, 27:42.5; 10. Ryan Van Grorder, Col, 27:58.2.

7.5-kilometer freestyle top 10 finishers (Saturday) — 1. Joe Dougherty, Col, 23:56.8; 2. Morgan Jones, Hom, 24:25.8; 3. Peter Doner, Col, 24:27.1; 4. Noah King, Sky, 24:45.0; 5. Nico Ambrose, SuV, 24:45.5; 6. Matt Adams, Sew, 25:09.1; 7. Steve Olendorff, Sol, 25:54.9; 8. Christopher Hall, Ken, 25:55.6; 9. Ryan Van Grorder, Col, 26:18.1; 10. Mike Farrens, Hom, 26:18.2.

Combined overall standings — 1. Joe Dougherty, Col, 49:58; 2. Noah King, Sky, 50:09; 3. Peter Doner, Col, 50:18; 4. Morgan Jones, Hom, 51:11; 5. Christopher Hall, Ken, 51:51; 6. Nico Ambrose, SuV, 52:07; 7. Matt Adams, Sew, 52:21; 8. Steve Olendorff, Sol, 52:28; 9. Ryan Van Grorder, Col, 54:16; 10. Trent Semmens, Ken, 54:41.

Other peninsula finishers — 11. Mike Farrens, Homer, 54:49; 14. Caleb Chase, Sol, 55:28; 15. Max Milliron, Sol, 56:09; 18. Kyle Latz, Ken, 56:49; 22. Leif Bardarson, Sew, 57:52; 24. David Apperson, Sew, 58:54; 25. Sean Twohy, Sol, 1:00:02; 26. DC Reid, Ken, 1:00:30; 27. Taylor Karnikis, Sky, 1:00:47; 28. Gus Beck, Hom, 1:01:19; 29. Erick Romig, Sky, 1:01:50; 30. Lucas Thein, Sky, 1:02:02; 32. Eddie French, Sol, 1:02:17; 33. Travis Hines, Hom, 1:02:26; 34. Caleb Gordon, Sol, 1:02:45; 35. Aaron Bakk, Nik, 1:03:08; 36. Bryan Bakk, Nik, 1:03:32; 37. Nick Byrne, Sky, 1:03:36; 39. Kirk Loutham, Ken, 1:04:11; 40. Levi Lounsbury, Nik, 1:04:29; 41. Kelly Skipwith, Sky, 1:04:34; 42. Mark Chase, Sew, 1:05:29; 43. Jacob Franzmann, Sol, 1:05:37; 45. Tyler Haas, Hom, 1:06:02; 47. Ben Phillips, Ken, 1:07:43; 52. Ilia Pinchuk, Sew, 1:12:16; 54. Thomas Wheeler, Nik, 1:16:18; 55. Ancel Ware, Nik, 1:17:22; 56. Mikey Wicker, Nik, 1:18:59.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS