CIA girls pull off upset of Seldovia

Posted: Sunday, February 18, 2001

The Cook Inlet Academy girls basketball team defeated Seldovia 42-38 Saturday in District 2/2A competition.

The victory came a day after the Sea Otters had edged the Eagles by the same score.

Chantal Reese led the CIA effort with 18 points, including five second-half 3-pointers.

Sarah McLeod scored 10 points for the Eagles.

Jamie Gaegel led the Sea Otters with 20 points.

Seldovia scored 21 points in the first quarter and led 33-14 at the half, but the Eagles held the Sea Otters to just five points in the second half, all on free throws. Seldovia did not score a shot from the floor in the entire second half and scored one point in the fourth quarter.

Eagles 42, Sea Otters 38

CIA 6 8 10 18 -- 42

Seldovia 21 12 4 1 -- 38

COOK INLET ACADEMY (42) -- Ka. Zimmerman 2 0-0 4, Kr. Zimmerman 2 2-2 6, Reese 6 1-1 18, McLeod 5 0-0 10, Leiter 0 0-0 0, Evans 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 3-3 42.

SELDOVIA (38) -- Brown 0 1-3 1, Suydam 0 0-0 0, Gruber 5 0-0 10, Gaegel 7 4-6 20, Mikelson 0 0-0 0, Dillon 3 1-1 7. Totals -- 15 6-10 38.

3-point goals -- CIA 5 (Reese 5), Seldovia 2 (Gaegel 2). Total fouls -- CIA 12, Seldovia 12. Fouled out -- none.

CIA boys 60, Seldovia 44

The Cook Inlet Academy boys completed their weekend sweep of the Sea Otters in District 2/2A competition with a win on Saturday.

Chet Nettles led the way for the Eagles high scoring offense with 31 points while Justin Franchino scored 11 and Calder Hillyer chipped in with 10 points.

Tom Bowden scored 16 in a losing effort for the Sea Otters.

EAGLES 60, SEA OTTERS 44

CIA 14 9 21 16 -- 60

Seldovia 11 16 8 9 -- 44

COOK INLET ACADEMY (60) -- K. Nettles 0 0-0 0, Staton 1 2-2 4, C. Nettles 12 5-6 31, Myers 0 0-0 0, Hillyer 4 0-0 10, Peterson 2 0-0 4, Franchino 5 1-1 11. Totals -- 24 8-9 60.

SELDOVIA (44) -- J. Chartier 2 1-2 6, B. Chartier 3 0-0 7, Giles 0 0-0 0, Pulliam 0 0-0 0, Dillon 5 0-0 11, Oliveira 2 0-0 4, Bowden 8 0-0 16. Totals -- 20 1-2 44.

3-point goals -- CIA 4 (C. Nettles 2, Hillyer 2), Seldovia 3 (J. Chartier, B. Chartier, Dillon). Total fouls -- CIA 11, Seldovia 8. Fouled out -- none.

Homer boys 54, Skyview 45

Skyview girls 42, Homer 28

The Skyview Basketball teams split with Homer in Region III/4A play at Homer.

The Homer boys defeated Skyview 54-45, led by Colby Kincaid's 15 points. Neal Kuipers netted 13 for Homer.

Nolan Rose scored 16 points for the Panthers and teammate Josh Rowell scored 15.

Jenny Carpenter scored 12 points and Amanda Bauer netted 10 as the Skyview girls defeated the Mariners 42-28.

Girls

Panthers 42, Mariners 28

Skyview 8 2 14 18 -- 42

Homer 11 4 7 6 -- 28

SKYVIEW (42) -- Gephardt 0 0-0 0, Verba 0 0-0 0, Colvin 2 2-4 6, Carlon 1 4-6 6, K.Kier 2 1-1 5, Fay 0 0-0 0, Kraxberger 0 0-0 0, Bauer 5 0-0 10, Demaris 0 3-8 3, Carpenter 5 2-4 12, C. Kier 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 15 12-23 42.

HOMER (28) -- Eller 0 1-2 1, Epley 2 0-2 4, Mack 2 0-0 5, Brooks 2 0-0 4, Cousins 1 0-2 2, Gaethle 2 3-4 7, Sweat 1 3-7 5, Lane 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 10 7-17 28.

3-point goals -- Homer 1 (Mack). Total fouls -- Skyview 17, Homer 20. Fouled out -- Gaethle.

MARINERS 54, PANTHERS 45

Skyview 9 12 9 15 -- 45

Homer 13 13 10 18 -- 54

SKYVIEW (45) -- McGarry 2 1-1 6, Burdick 1 0-02, Mallett 1 1-2 3, Rose 4 7-11 16, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Norman

0 1-3 1, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Rowell 6 3-4 15. Totals -- 15 13-21 45

HOMER (54) -- Kuipers 4 4-5 13, Mahan 0 0-0 0, Burns 2 1-4 5, Boone 2 3-4 7, Stead 0 0-0 0, Holm 4 0-0 8, Kincaid 6 3-4 15, Szajkowski 2 2-3 6. Totals -- 20 13-20 54.

3-point goals -- Skyview 2 (McGarry, Rose), Homer 1 (Kuipers). Total fouls -- Skyview 17, Homer 15. Fouled out -- Norman, Szajkowski.

Friday's games

Soldotna girls 39, Homer 36

Soldotna defeated Homer in Region III/4A action.

Rachel Besse led the Soldotna effort with 18 points while Gretta Besse knocked down 11 points.

Sara Brooks scored 14 points before fouling out for the Mariners.

STARS 39, MARINERS 36

Soldotna 5 13 12 9 -- 39

Homer 5 10 12 9 -- 36

SOLDOTNA (39) -- Senette 0 3-6 3, Wolfe 0 0-2 0, Kerrone 0 0-0 0, G. Besse 4 5-8 13, S. Penner 1 0-2 2, Syverson 1 0-0 2, Gilbert 0 1-2 1, Breakfield 0 0-0 0, R. Besse 8 2-3 18. Totals -- 14 11-23-39.

HOMER (36) -- Eller 0 0-2 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Mack 1 0-0 2, Brooks 6 1-2 14, Cousins 1 0-2 2, Gaethle 1 4-6 11, Sweat 4 0-1 8, Lane 0 0-2 0. Totals 14 6-16-36.

3-point goals -- Homer 2 (Brooks, Gaethle). Total fouls -- Soldotna 15, Homer 19. Fouled out -- Eller, Brooks.

Homer boys 38, Soldotna 36

The Homer boys pulled off an upset Friday, defeating the Soldotna Stars in a Region III/4A game.

Neal Kuipers and Corey Boone each scored 13 points for the Mariners. Nick Christensen scored 19 points to lead the Stars.

Soldotna was tied with Homer at 23 after three quarters, but Homer, which led 9-5 after the first quarter and by a points, 17-16 at the half, edged the Stars 15-13 in the final quarter.

MARINERS 38, STARS 36

Soldotna 5 11 7 13 -- 36

Homer 9 8 6 15 -- 38

SOLDOTNA (38) -- Kelley 2 1-1 5, Williams 1 1-2 4, Simpson 0 0-0 0, Christensen 7 2-2 19, Hardina 1 0-0 2, Kiffmeyer 0 0-0 0, Zeyer 0 0-0 0, Hughes 1 2-5 4, Metteer 1 0-0 2, Rose 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 13 6-10 36.

HOMER (38) -- Kuipers 5 2-2 13, Burns 1 2-5 4, Mahan 0 0-0 0, Glanville 0 0-0 0, Boone 6 1-2 13, Stead 0 0-0 0, Holm 0 0-0 0, Todd 0 0-0 0, Kincaid 3 0-2 6, Szajkowski 1 0-1 2. Totals -- 16 5-12-38.

3-point goals -- Soldotna 4 (Christensen 3, Williams), Homer 1 (Kuipers). Total fouls -- Soldotna 18, Homer 8. Fouled out -- none.

Seldovia girls 42, CIA 38

Amelia Dillon scored 18 points at the Sea Otters defeated Cook Inlet Academy in a District 2/2A game.

Sarah McLeod netted 14 points for the Eagles while Mandy Evans chipped in with 10 points.

SEA OTTERS 42, EAGLES 38

CIA 7 10 7 14 -- 38

Seldovia 8 12 8 14 -- 42

COOK INLET ACADEMY (38) --Ka. Zimmerman 1 0-0 2, Kr. Zimmerman 1 0-0 2, Reese 3 0-2 8, McLeod 7 0-0 14, Leiter 0 0-0 0, Evans 6 0-012, Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 18 0-2 38.

SELDOVIA (42) --Brown 2 0-0 4, Suydam 0 0-0 0, Gruber 5 0-0 10, Geagel 5 0-0 10, Mikelson 0 0-0 0, Dillon 9 0-2 18. Totals -- 21 0-2 42.

3-point goals -- none. Total fouls -- CIA 4, Seldovia 9. Fouled out -- none.

CIA boys 78, Seldovia 48

Chet Nettles scored 37 points as the Cook Inlet Academy boys exploded for a big win over District 2/2A opponent Seldovia.

Calder Hillyer chipped in with 14 points and Justin Franchino scored 12 points for the Eagles.

Tom Bowden led the Seldovia effort with 13 points while Jeremiah Dillon scored 12 points.

EAGLES 78, SEA OTTERS 48

CIA 17 27 17 17 -- 78

Seldovia 12 10 10 16 -- 48

COOK INLET ACADEMY (78) --K. Nettles 0 0-0 0, Staton 4 0-0 9, C. Nettles 15 4-6 37, Myers 0 0-0 0, Hillyer 6 0-0 14, Peterson 3 0-0 6, Powers 0 0-0 0, Franchino 6 0-1 12. Totals -- 34 7-4 78.

SELDOVIA (48) -- J. Chartier 2 0-0 4, B. Chartier 3 0-0 7, Pulliam 1 0-0 2, Giles 0 0-0 0, Dillon 6 0-0 12, Oliveira 3 2-3 8, Bowden 6 1-1 13. Totals -- 22 3-4 48.

3-point goals -- CIA 6 (C. Nettle 3, Hillyer 2, Staton), Seldovia 1 (B. Chartier). Total fouls -- CIA 7, Seldovia 5. Fouled out --none.

Ninilchik Tournament

The Ninilchik High School boys and girls basketball teams cruised to victories in their own tournament Saturday over Susitna Valley, giving both Wolverines squads 3-0 records in the four-team round-robin event.

The Ninilchik boys defeated the Rams 75-58 on the strength of double-digit scoring from six players.

Josh Smith netted 15 points for the Wolverines while teammate John Matson scored 13, Buck Kvasnikoff scored 12 and Jesse Hostetter and Chris Kruzick each scored 11 points. Steven Miller scored 10 points for Ninilchik.

The Ninilchik girls were equally impressive in their 59-14 win over the Rams. Molly Bosick led the way with 17 points and Whitney Leman chipped in with 15 points.

In other games Saturday, the Kenai junior varsity girls defeated Homer Community Christian School 52-43 while the Knights downed the junior varsity Kardinals boys 70-49.

Dallas Baldwin led the Kenai girls with 16 points. Rose Sinnhuber netted a game-high 23 points for the Knights.

Joshua Velstra scored 21 points for the Knights, Shiloh Seymour netted 15 and Aaron Hillstrand scored 12 points.

In Friday's Ninilchik Tournament games, the Kenai junior varsity girls defeated Susitna Valley 56-39 while the Su Valley boys defeated the junior varsity Kardinals 69-49.

The Ninilchik girls defeated Community Christian School 68-54 and the Ninilchik boys defeated the Knights 87-72.

In Thursday's tournament games, the Ninilchik girls defeated the Kenai squad 51-32 while the Ninilchik boys defeated the Kenai JV squad 80-52.

The Susitna Valley girls defeated Community Christian School 51-49 while the Community Christian School boys edged the Rams 60-58.

Box scores from Thursday and Friday's games will be available in Monday's Peninsula Clarion.

Girls

WOLVERINES 59, RAMS 14

Su Valley 10 0 2 2 -- 14

Ninilchik 16 9 21 13 -- 59

SUSITNA VALLEY (14) --McNulty 0 0-0 0, K. Swed 0 0-0 0, Pratt 0 0-0 0, Bills 0 0-0 0, Thompson 0 0-0 0, A. Swed 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Davis 3 0-2 6, Marsh 3 0-0 6, Barnard 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 7 0-2 14.

NINILCHIK (59) -- Hansen 2 0-0 4, W. Leman 6 0-1 15, Russo 3 2-2 8, Bosick 6 5-6 17, B. Leman 2 2-3 6, Meorlein 3 1-2 7, Deiman 1 0-0 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-1 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 23 10-15 59.

3-point goals -- Ninilchik 3 (W. Leman 3). Total fouls -- Su Valley 14, Ninilchik 4. Fouled out -- none.

KARDINALS 52, KNIGHTS 43

Kenai 14 11 18 9 -- 52

CCS 8 13 8 14 -- 43

KENAI JV (52) -- Church 3 0-0 9, Popp 0 0-2 0, Rumford 2 0-0 4, Baldwin 6 4-5 16, McIntyre 0 0-0 0, Bauder 5 0-1 10, Adkins 2 0-0 4, Hampton 0 0-0 0, McCune 1 2-2 4, Moore 2 1-2 5. Totals -- 21 7-12 52.

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (43) -- Jones 0 1-2 1, Sinnhuber 8 5-6 23, Seymour 0 6-12 6, Packa 3 5-10 11, Case 0 0-0 0, Baugh 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 11 18-32 43.

3-point goals -- Kenai 3 (Church 3), CCS 3 (Sinnhuber 3). Total fouls -- Kenai 27, CCS 15. Fouled out -- Bauder.

WOLVERINES 75, RAMS 58

Su Valley 4 22 17 15 -- 58

Ninilchik 14 21 26 14 -- 75

SUSITNA VALLEY (58) --Steadman 5 4-4 14, B. McNulty 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Birdsall 2 0-0 4, Blanton 1 5-8 7, Moritz 0 0-0 0, Strong 9 4-6 22, Fountain 1 0-0 2, Olson 1 1-2 3, M. McNulty 2 0-0 4, Mannix 0 2-2 2. Totals -- 21 16-20 58.

NINILCHIK (75) -- Russo 0 0-0 0, Schellenberg 0 0-2 0, Miller 4 0-0 10, Smith 7 1-2 15, Stradford 0 0-0 0, Kruzick 4 2-3 11, Boyle 0 3-4 3, Bock 0 0-1 0, Matson 4 5-9 13, Rohr 0 0-2 0, Poindexter 0 0-0 0, Hostetter 2 7-8 11, Kvasnikoff 5 2-3 12. Totals -- 26 20-34 75.

3-point goals -- Ninilchik 3 (Miller 2, Kruzick). Total fouls --Su Valley 27, Ninilchik 22. Fouled out -- Steadman.

KNIGHTS 70, KARDINALS 49

Kenai 15 11 12 11 -- 49

CCS 20 19 15 16 -- 70

KENAI JV (49) -- Mayer 0 1-2 1, Goggia 1 2-2 4, Townsend 1 0-0 2, Stiener 3 2-4 6, Alexander 4 3-6 11, Wisniewski 1 4-4 6, Boyd 2 2-2 6, Kizer 1 0-0 3, Shinn 4 0-0 8. Totals -- 18 14-20 49.

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (70) -- Haunschild 3 0-1 6, Douglas 3 0-0 6, Resetaris 2 1-1 5, Jones 2 0-0 4, Sha. Seymour 0 0-0 0, Shi. Seymour 6 3-4 15, Arndt 0 1-3 1, Farren 0 0-0 0, Hillstrand 5 2-3 12, Velstra 10 1-1 21. Totals -- 31 8-13 70.

3-point goals -- Kenai 1 (Kizer). Total fouls -- Kenai 18, CCS 19. Fouled out -- none.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS