Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor Rolls

Posted: Wednesday, February 19, 2003

The following students were named to the dean's list for the fall semester at Kenai Peninsula College:

Michael Akers, Laura L. Asbell, Roger E. Aspelund, Nathanael J. Brophy, James A. Burtram, Julie M. Calhoun, Heather M. Carolos, Matt J. Chezik, Brandon L. Cramer, Sherri A. Dub, John Dykstra, Alicia R. Eason, Jalynne E. Elliott, Belinda R. Espy, John A. Firmin, Hagen Gauss, Jennifer M. Glaves, Peter L. Gundunas, William E. Harper, Kerri M. Harris, Robert M. Haverfield, Beverly J. Hollenbeck, Daniel M. Holvoet, Courtney M. Horwath, Inger Hulien, Katherine M. Ireland, Ada S. Jiminez, Jacob R. Lashot, Richard P. Ligenza, Kimberly A. Lynch, Klavdee N. Martushev, Marfa I. Martushev, Megan R. Maxwell, Marjorie G. McCubbins, Bobbi M. McCulough, Carolyn A. McGee, Amanda L. McKinley, Luke Moffat, Chesney T. Nash, Sharlene M. Nelson, Paula Nicklie, Joni M. Olt, Cynthia A. Quijada, Mark S. Reilly, Sara A. Renn, Josephine M. Ryan, Joel P. Shields, Nicole L. Simmons, Christopher M. Smerdon, Stephen E. Smith Jr., Crystal S. Stapel, Salley Stephens, Benjamin Swank, Jeremiah J. Szepanski, Cory J. Thornton, Brian P. Walden, James S. Wheeler, Charles A. Wiles and Marcie E. Woodard.

The following students were named to the chancellor's list for the fall semester at Kenai Peninsula College:

Brian D. Baker, Anna E. Barnes, Olia Basargin, Nicholas P. Berg, John A. Blackwell, Jacqueline A. Blom, Jessica M. Bookey, Theresa M. Boyle, Laurie B. Breitenfeld, Michele M. Bucho, Michael T. Burcham, Catherine M. Bursch, Melanie L. Cervantes, Nicholle M. Clark, Denaya L. DeVolld, Wayne Deutschlander, Brett A. Encelewski, Jammie M. Encelewski, Ronald Engebretson, Dustin P. Every, Stephanie S. Greoneveld, Naomi J. Hagelund, Lynn M. Harding, Amelia R. Harrison, Chandra M. Hawkins, Tiffany L. Helfer, Stacy J. Hope, Andrew M. Horazdovsky, Jordan T. Johnson, Jason Johnston, Tiiu K. Keddis, Virginie C. Lacourte, Terri L. Leto, April D. Locke, Laurie A. Marta, Lloyd R. Messer, Matti L. Munson, Chantel R. Myers, Teresa J. Patterson, Rhonda L. Perry, Nichole M. Polzin, Michael L. Reid, Mark G. Rozak, Natalie M. Semmens, Summer N. Shier, Casey L. Smith, Blake E. St. John, Cody J. Superman, Connie A. Tarbox, Brooke K. Thomas, Scott E. Thomas, Martha J. Tugmon, Sarah R. Wilkins and Kah Hwa Yeoh.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter at Skyview High School:

4.0 Honor Roll

Ninth grade: Cody Carver, Rebecca Kilfoyle, Jesse Kloote, Wyatt Merritt, Rachel Osterman, Derek Poppin, Eric Rodgers, Kelsey Shields, Tyler Thornton and Emma Westerman

10th grade: Rachel Beatty, Virginia Berg, Cadence Bon, Casilyn Dreifuerst, Brian Hibberd, Noah King, Karalee Martin, Jaime Miller, Stevie-Kaye Pyfer, Jackie Rainwater, Matthew Smith, Seth Waltemyer and Vanessa Williams

11th grade: Emily Berezin, Vanessa Bias, Anna Evanson, Mellissa Fowler, Sara Garrant, Lindsay Gephardt, Wilson House, Stephanie Lambe, Ben Lloyd, Kimberly Martin, Jenny Rozak, Mista Sando and Michelle Trumpler

12th grade: Heather Barrett, Jeremy Bon, Jennifer Carpenter, Christina Colvin, Kari Faigle, Kristin Gebhardt, Marcie Isham, Keith Massey, David Nussbaum, Ryan Staab, Michael Sturm, Lela Wiley and Alecia Wood

3.5 Honor Roll

Ninth grade: Amy Arestad, Anna Blake, Brian Blossom, Anna Bonebrake, Kelli Cassidy, Ashlee Daris, Jeffrey Dolifka, Kyle Essert, Allison Fay, Darrel Foister, Elliott Gauthier, Kenneth Guth, Amielle Himel, Donna House, Sammi Jo Kelly, Nelson Kempf, Nathan Kincaid, Micah Kuhl, Ryan McMilin, Lucy Ross, Shannon Sizemore, Amanda Skinner, Katie Thornton and April Whitaker

10th grade: Maggie Arbucci, Cherie Campbell, Rebekah Edmunds, Rachael Hackleman, Chelsea Kassel, Lindsey Knight, Amber Kunz, Sean Mallette, Kimberly Massey, Maia Matar-rese, Marci Mohler, Miranda Ralston, Kyle Ross, Sheila Schwenk, Alison Simpson and Aaron Singleton

11th grade: Veronica Aralova, Annie Atkinson, Joel Christian-son, Timothy Cole, Joshua Corr, Laurel Creel, Amanda Fay, Nicole Flanders, Ashley Giles, Heather Goodrum, Jamie Gossman, Robert Grenier, Kelly Kitchen, Jammie LaFuze, Katina Lagout-aris, Travis Mercier, Jessie Perkovich, Antonio Silva, Lucinda Smith, Jenna Standridge, Elisha Tarries, David Thornton, and Ashley Waldrip

12th grade: Mitchell Burdick, Elizabeth Crane, Christopher Cushway, Troy Eberline, Megan Engler, Lukas Fellman, Christey Fuhrmann, Cameron Gardner, Augustina Giorgetta, Johan Granvik, Kaitlyn Hale, Whittney Hallmark, Erin Hibberd, Chelsey Holden, Richard Hudson, Janna Knight, Christopher Lawrence, Erik Leman, Morgan Lyons, Nicole MacDonald, Tanya Mar-quis, Matthew Matarrese, Kevin McGrady, Shane Michael, Naomi Miller, Thai-An Nguyen, Rebekah Osterman, Keith Parker, Cameron Perry, Cody Phipps, Karisa Powers, David Quartly, Jack Reed, Ashley Risch, Brandon Sachwitz, Nynke Salverda, Jenna Shepherd, Nicole Simpson, Natalie Taesch-ner, Trevor Tompkins, Anne Verba, Michael Waer and Diana Wegehaupt

3.0 Honor Roll

Ninth grade: Carissa Arnold, Jacqueline Bates, Crystal Boehm-ler, Ashley Carver, Danielle Casewell, Carrick Cristiano, Travis Gephardt, Jerrica Grant, Cody Haberman, Justin Hamlin, Nicholas Hann, James Iverson, Matthew Klumb, Kristy Lloyd, Krisitna Martin, Ryan Mercier, Marshall Mills, Emery Palm, Maricela Sanchez, Shane Straus-baugh, Sara Watson, Daniel Woitel and Erika Zumwalt

10th grade: Carlene Allen, Katie Barker, Matthew Bell, Shawn Bessex, Nicholas Byrne, Daniel Christianson, Erin Cooper, Kenneth Dean, Thomas Dunn, Jake Eveland, Gabriel Fellman, Daniellia Gregory, Kendra Groves, Jennifer Hawkes, Tara Hines, Laura Hinz, Kristi Isaak, Robyn Kincaid, Joshua Lansing, Katie Lewis, Ryan Marshall, Caressa Nichols, Elise Oskolkoff, Anthony Quelland, Erica Rawson, Zackary Rowell, Christina Shadura, Laura Smith, Dragisa Spiroski, Matthew Stalnik, Jasmin Turnbull and Daniel Wheeler

11th grade: William Ames, Chatchay Apaipak, Jaime Boon, William Cox, Mark Davis, Krystina Falconer, Ryan Geller, Damien Gilbertson, Marina Holt, Timothy Johns, Hanna King, Corey Kralick, Gabrielle Merry, Liberty Moloney, Jesse Orr, Cynthia Plate, Charles Powell, Maria Rich, Kaleb Shields, Elisa Shuravloff-Gisler, Amber Spauld-ing, Michael Thomas, Matthew Travers, Shane Turnbull, Jessica Wiggins, Cody Williams, Briana Wolfer and Kylee Zeyer

12th grade: Mikael Barnes, Jamie Beever, Samantha Bolz, Rebecca Burger, Hilary Cassidy, Angela Cole, Brandon Dockery, Amber Gilliland, Thomas Hickey, Jessica Hiler, Angela Jones, Adam Kosydar, David Leach, Kacie Lonch, Alice Lousberg, Sarah Martinusen, Kiel Nichols, Jacob Oliver, Lori Paulino, Ty Pepper, Cassy Powell, Kaleena Schouw-eiler, Kelly Self, Melissa Smith, James Snow and Roy Tikka.

The following students were named to the honor roll for the second quarter at Soldotna Middle School:

4.0 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Shelly Barker, Taryn Bossert, Seth Dimmick, Rosemary Houglum, Shawn Hutto, Colten Jensen, Samantha Jones, Aubrey Lamb, Jordan Love, Mara Mohler, Alan Moiles, Sean Murphy, Nicholas Rodriguez, Nicholas Swain, Lindy Tikka and Remington West

Eighth grade: Lydia Ames, Uriah Ballke, Kelsey Cain, Amanda Dallmann, Marit Hartvigson, Samantha Hutchin-son, Kendra Merkes, Maxwell Milliron, Robert Navarro, Adam Needs, Kimberly Perkovich, Micah Perletti, Chantal Schefers, Lauren Senette, Mikala Smith, Jennifer Stenga, Nicole VanRyzin, Alexandra West, Kaylee Wilbanks and Tashina Wortham Turnbull

3.5 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Aaron Andrus, Scott Begins, Paige Blackburn, Melissa Blake, Bradley Blossom, Jonathan Bryant, Taylor Burch, Keegan Chavka, Ryan Christen-son, Kristina Coats, Anthony Cole, Benjamin Crawford, Kevin Culhane, MacKenzie Dallman, Joshua Denna, Kara Dolifka, Billy Duncan, Ely Shyan, Sasha Forbes, Jacob Fowler, Adam Freestone, Kirsten Giles, Melissa Halama, Hannah Haupt, Morgan Hinter-mister, Krikkit Holly, Eli Holt, Tommy Honer, Brooke Jasky Zuber, Larsen Kohler, Lyla Marey, Mavica McLane, Shea Murphy, Whitney Murray, Jessica Ogles-bee, Justin Orth, Candace Penrod, Mercedies Piersee, Michelle Quelland, Andrew Ravara, Melissa Rawson, Garrett Redford, Iris Shangin, Jamie Sinclair, Alyse Staley, Wes Stephl, Alex Story, Kaleene Tressler, Michelle Turner, Jacob Walgenback, Rebecca Warton, Benjamin Woodland and Brianne Wykis

Eighth grade: Sahas Anderson, Brittany Andree, Lindsey Ansotegui, Ariel Barker, Jessica Berzanske, Brianne Bias, David Blossom, Shawnacee Brooks, Brook Carver, Jake Cuifo, Jonathan Coreson, Aundria Cummings, John DeMallie, Katie Dockery, Megan Duwe, Alyssa Emery, Blake Escritt, Sam Evanoff, Kyle France, Jacob Franzmann, Sara Fulton, Nathan Gallagher, Carolanne Gardner, Sarah Halama, Laura Harro, Damon Haynes, Jessica Hinter-mister, Cherise Houser, Joel Isaak, Andrea Joule, Taylor Karnikis, Christa Kennedy, Anthony Kline, Lawrence Kline, Adam Kunz, Bradely Mallete, Chelsea Martin, Racheal Maryott, Harley Maxon, Brent Mello, Ariel Barker, Joseph Mohorcich, Aubrey Morgan, Brittney Morris, Luke Morse, Jennifer Murray, Ashley Oskol-koff, Austin Roberts, Alexander Rodgers, Heather Roesing, Elizabeth Rohloff, Erick Romig, Kelly Segerman, Erik Shapley, Sarah Shoemaker, Kelsey Skolnick, Chet Syverson, Spencer Tachick and Jennifer VanRaden

3.0 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Rosalie Allison, Stephanie Alvarez, Brandon Bixby, Jayme Booth, Heather Bormann, Joseph Browning, Delanie Burford, Todd Burow, Tiffany Clyde, Amber Colby, Thomas Coreson, Kari Daly, Kelsey Effenbeck, Melissa Friemering, Bryce Cardner, Breanna Giles, Timothy Gleason, Anthony Guth, Elora Hammer, Spencer Hann, Kathryn Harris, Hilary Horstman, Nicholas Janowski, Erin Jones, Ashley Kline, Justin Krigbaum, Melinda Larion, Delbert Leavitt, Jacob Lester, Mariman Baumgarner, Kahlia McDermott-Johnston, Laura McKenna, Liarra Mc-Kenzie, Danika Neal, John Olson, Thomas Osterman, Denali Pear-son, Danya (Radish) Smagge, Hannah Ritter, Ryan Shelton, Patrick Sheridan, Samantha Smith, Jaclyn Stafford, Katalia Valencia, Eligah Waldrip, Benjamin Widman and Kyle Wood

Eighth grade: Rachel Adams, Rebekah Adams, Christos Asimakopoulos, Willie Boyles, Zack Chapman, David Cox, Haily Cox, Cory Davis, Johnnie Dex-heimer, Danielle Donaldson, Chase Duncan, Samantha Engler, Kelly Eshleman, Trafford Evanoff, Melissa Fay, Kaylene Forbes, Danna Foust, Jenna Fowler, Jordan Grant, Amanda Grenier, Tanner Hansen, Richard Hatt, Michael Hawkins, Jesse Honrud, Tyson Hughey, Amy Hundert-mark, Christopher Jackson, Jesse Jezorski, Samuel Kolfoyle, Amanda Kitson, Danieele Little, Gavin Marsh, Adam Miller, Dustin Miller, Joseph Minkler, Melsissa Montgomery, Ashley Myers, Emily Myers, Justin Oleson, Erin Powers, Lindsey Sanders, Rainy Sirois, Kelly Skipwith, Natalie Smith, Mykel Sorrels, Joseph Spady, Lisa Spencer, Danielle Stafford, Leah Swan, Lucas Thein, William Thompson and Shawn Turnbull.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS