Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor Rolls

Posted: Wednesday, February 20, 2002

The following Kenai Middle School students were named to the second-quarter honor roll.

4.0 Honor Roll

Sixth grade: Devin Boyle, Elizabeth Deardoff, Jamie Dunn, Rebecca Ford, Megan Gabriel, Daniel Gustkey, Hannah Heath, Kristian Larson, Monica Moore, Jessi Pierce, Nathan Royal, Jennifer Sassi and Ronni Sounart

Seventh grade: Timothy Amen, Taylor Brewer, Bradley Denesen, Katherine Foley, Katherine Ford, Justin Gabriel, Mercedes Hughes, Kimberly Kurzendoerfer, Kirk Louthan, Amanda Sassi, Brittney Sparhawk, Dustin Ward, Hannah Watkins and Ashley Woolley

Eighth grade: Samantha Beck, Christina Cupp, Samantha Huf, Lindsay Keener, Leslie Krusen, Siri Larson, Rosa McDonald, Clayton Nelson, Kendra Remsen, Glendy Rodriguez (Sosa), Alee Rowley, Sydney Scott and Melissa Shaginoff.

3.5 Honor Roll

Sixth grade: Zachary Beeson, Jaron Dambacher, Jessyka Diaz, Reed Ehrhardt, Copper Fuller, Adrianna Garcia, Rebecca Gilman, Brandon Goggia, Cassandra Harris, Derrek Harris, Kelsey Hightower, Juliana John, Halyn Lipps (Devolld), Brittany Magill, Stevie Pattison, Travis Pierce, Brendasusana Rodriguez, Nate Saltzgiver, Mckenan Steinbeck, Kyla Steward, Hailey Strickon, Matthew Sutherland, Harmony Tomes and Travis Wingster

Seventh grade: Angelica Avila, George Bailey, Whitney Brown, Devon Copple, Damaris Craig, Michael Dormady, Owen Dukowitz, Danna Foust, Kari Frates, Whitney Ischi, Caitlin Isham, Amy Jahrig, Jedidiah McGlasson, Brian Moon, Alyssa Myers, Samantha Navarre, Elizabeth Perkins, Tyler Smith and Candace Walker

Eighth grade: Sabrina Anderson, Sara Barnes, Luke Baumer, Keeley Boyle, Kelsey Brewer, Bradley Brown, Clark Buffington, Isabel Cantil, Tyler Chappell, Jordan Daniel, Phillip Daniel, Elizabeth Fischer, Joseph Foglia, Branda Gabriel, Kira Getty, Madison Gifford, Jennifer Hancock, Samantha Johnson, Kayla Kicch, Kassi Kiel, Danielle King, Kyle Latz, Paul McBride, Amber McGlasson, Marcus Mena, Landon Mishler, Chelaine Rust, Nolan Schmidt, Kendra Steiner, Brenna Tolly, Stephanie Trux, Justin Tumbaga, Dennis Tyson and Toshua Wade.

3.0 Honor Roll

Sixth grade: Kayla Anderson, Lesley Baker, Chassie Berntsen, Cody Blomburg, Edward Buffington, Robin Davis, Kara Deakle, Aislynn Demello, Kirsten Diamond, Jeremy Dyson, Kyle Gregg, Heathessn Grisham (Kohler), Cody Hayes, Justin Hensler, Dean Howell, Kegan Kiel, Stephen McNamara, Andrew Oyler, Adrian Piatt, Daniel Popp, Wesley Quade, William Ritchie, Ian Uponen, Michael Wirz, Justin Wisniewski and Shayla Wright

Seventh grade: Gregory Aho, Natalie Aldana, Tiphany Becker, Jeremy Blumenshine, Samantha Bryant, Mitchell Canavan, Kierstin Carlson, Adam Demello, Charles Foglia, Susan Freeman, Bradley Fusaro, Cheryl Gibbs, Jaclyn Hall, Naythen Hansen, Christina Harman, Madelyn Harrell, Amber Johnson, Andrew Knowles, Kenneth Larson, Nicole Lefebvre, Nyle Lemay, William Manuel, Brandy Martinez, Gerrica Moore, Kurt Rosenquist, Stuart Stretch, Kaylee Stuart, Samual Vanhatten, David Vasilie, Joshua Werba, Stephen Wilson, Kelsey Wortham and Jennifer Zacharias

Eighth grade: Crystal Aldana, Anthony Bannock, Kelvin Blanning, Mackenzie Boyle, Amanda Brown, Kyle Coleman, Ryan Coon, John Copple, Rachel Dummler, Benjamin Elliott, Isaia Faumui, Duncan Harris, Clint Keener, Thaylene Kent, Lane Backstrom Koester, Robert Lorenzen, Kayla Massera, Stephen McLeod, Dixie Meeks, Hayley Mishler, Madeline Moore, Papapa Nicholas-Silvira, Lucas Oliver, Denita Paniptchuk, Vesta Parks, Rex Rask, Colleen Smith, Junietta Steinbeck and Andrew Tunseth.

The following students were named to the second-quarter honor roll at Ninilchik School.

4.0 Honor Roll

Patrick Tilbury, Katie Moerlein, Brieanna Leman and Janelle Moerlein.

3.5 to 3.99 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Gregory Bosick, Krista Leman, Kelsey Rohr and Kjersten Skjold

Eighth grade: Caleb Chase, Brendan Cuffe and Kendra Moerlein

Ninth grade: Connor Cooper, Kit Hall, Maureen McCombs and Dylan McKee

10th grade: A.J. Berger, Hannah George and Janine Hostetter

11th grade: Victoria Florey, Whitney Leman and Kasey Panhuise

12th grade: Molly Bosick, Melissa Deiman, Azael Gonzalez, John Matson and Katie Schollenberg.

3.0 to 3.49 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Hannah Chase, Jesse Leman and Noah McWilliams

Eighth grade: Jennifer Bartolowits, Katie Rae, Alicia Self and Angela Singh

Ninth grade: Ashley Randall and Zack Schindler

10th grade: Randi Hall, Argent Kvasnikoff, Molly Panhuise, Jason Schollenberg and Peaches Taylor

11th grade: Kelsey Deiman, Carlise Eck, Steven Miller, Coda Russell and Levi Russell

12th grade: Deirdre Wiley.

The following students were named to the second-quarter honor roll at Skyview High School.

4.0 Honor Roll

Freshmen -- Rachel Beatty, Virginia Berg, Cadence Bon, Nicholas Byrne, Casilyn Dreifuerst, Leanne Drown, Brian Hibberd, Noah King, Amber Kunz, Sean Mallette, Karalee Martin, Maia Matarrese, Jamie Miller, Jackie Rainwater, Hannah Thornton, Seth Waltemyer and Vanessa Williams

Sophomores -- Emily Berezin, Mellissa Fowler, Jamie Gossman, Kimberly Martin, Mista Santa, Jenna Standridge, David Thornton and Michelle Trumpler

Juniors -- Christina Colvin, Eric Leman, Rebekah Osterman, Cameron Perry, Anne Verba and Lela Wiley

Seniors -- Anna Barnes, Kelsey Bossert, Savannah Carlon, Desirae Dix, Summer Engler, Jinnie Hanson, Christine Hayes, Tiffany Helfer, Shari Isaak, Amanda McKinley, Nichole Polzin, Michelle Smith and Laura Tarbox.

3.50 Honor Roll

Freshmen -- Delen Anderson, Cherie Campbell, Thomas Dunn, Jake Eveland, Jennifer Hawkes, James Hilbish, Laura Hinz, Kristi Isaak, Chelsea Kassel, Kimberly Massey, Stevie-Kaye Pyfer, Anthony Quelland, Miranda Ralston, Kyle Ross, Aaron Singleton and Mathew Smith

Sophomores -- Veronika Aralova, Annie Atkinson, Matthew Bates, Joel Christianson, Timothy Cole, Geoffrey Cox, Nicole Flanders, Sara Garrant, Lindsay Gephardt, Robert Grenier, Hanna King, Katina Lagoutaris, Stephanie Lambe, Ben Lloyd, Travis Mercier, Stephanie Persinger, Charles Powell, Jenny Rozak and Antonio Silva

Juniors -- Heather Barrett, Jennifer Bon, Jeremy Bon, Jennifer Carpenter, Megan Engler, Kari Faigle, Jessica Hiler, Marcie Isham, Angela Jones, Christopher Lawrence, Morgan Lyons, Tanya Marquis, Keith Parker, Cody Phillips, Karisa Powers, Tara Rich, Brandon Sachwitz, Jenna Shepherd, Ryan Staab, Michael Sturm, Natalia Taeschner, Trevor Tompkins, Krystal Wilson and Alecia Wood

Seniors -- Robert Bates-Hendricks, Randy Berg, Carrie Collins, Laura Cooper, Sidney Cox, Shaina Daris, Ely Evanson, Christopher Ferrrell, Glen Fraser, Ilva Gulane, Ashley Hand, Paul Hays, Bethany Hilbish, Angel Hollers, Nicholas Kneba, Roxane Kotzin, Zach Kuhl, Anthony Lewis, Kathryn Lockwood, Taylor Magone, Amanda Marshall, Mark McGarry, Jamie Mead, Stephanie Morrison, Deric Petersen, Paul Richeson, Joshua Rowell, Mark Rozak, Donna Sadler, Joel Shields, Tiana Simpson, Bethany Thornton, Cory Thornton, Jessica Truesdell, Amber Welch, Rebecca Yamoah and David Zumwalt.

3.0 Honor Roll

Freshmen -- Carlene Allen, Cory Avery, Katie Barker, Ruby Baxter, Erin Cooper, Elyse Dehlbom, Kyle Eshleman, Ella Fehrer, Daniellia Gregory, Rachael Hackleman, Andrew Hann, Cory Hatten, Karl Kircher, Sonny Lavea, Katie Lewis, Kendra Lucas, Marcie Mohler, Caressa Nichols, Thomas Robinson, Zackary Rowell, Sheila Schwenk, Christina Shadura, Elisa Shuravloff-Gisler, Dragisa Spiorski and Jasmin Turnbull

Sophomores -- Danielle Alton, Anna Beaudry, Jaime Boon, Tracy Christl, Adam Cooper, Jonathan Essert, Anna Evanson, Jacob Gauthier, Ryan Geller, Christopher Gucker, Marina Holt, Justin Jicha, Norris Johnson, Kelly Kitchen, Corey Kralick, Casey McConnell, Nicole Meier, Gabrielle Merry, Jessie Perkovich, Joslyn Reynolds, Caitlin Riley, Kaleb Shields, Andrew Smith, Amber Spaulding, Kaliel Sutton, Ashley Waldrip, Jessica Wiggins and Cody Williams

Juniors -- Damian Andersen, Mikael Barnes, Jamie Beever, Samantha Bolz, Troy Eberline, Lukas Fellman, Christey Fuhrmann, Kaitlyn Hale, Whitney Hallmark, Jenna Hensler, Erin Hibberd, Alice Lousberg, Nicole MacDonald, Sarah Martinusen, Keith Massey, Kevin McGrady, David Nussbaum, Cassy Powell, Lance Thornton and Briana Wolfer

Seniors -- Tobias Abbott, Brandi Aldridge, Janee Arthur, Katrina Axtmann, Craig Bisgard, Bobbie Childers, Jenipher Dobson, Erin Farrally, William Gaddis, Kristine Harris, Meghan Jameson, Charisse Keene, Destinie Miller, Nathaniel Morse, Nalana Phillips, Inung Puspita, David Quelland, Tiffany Reynolds, Joseph Schiel, Maghan Simpson, Jennifer Toliver, Katie Verba and Brita West.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS