Soldotna boys in fourth place at state skiing championships

Service skiers start quickly

Posted: Friday, February 23, 2001

Want fast Service? Try checking out the final two days of the state cross-country skiing championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

The Cougars got off to a quick start during the classical races Thursday, with both their boys and girls teams taking the lead in the overall team standings.

Service senior Tara Hamilton turned in a dominant victory in the 7.5-kilometer classical race to edge one step closer to an unprecedented fourth straight Skimeister title.

Hamilton skied the 7.5 kilometers in 25 minutes, 10 seconds, to outdistance runner-up Paige Brady of Service by over two minutes.

If Hamilton can hold that two-minute lead today in the girls 5-kilometer freestyle race, she wins the Skimeister title.

The Service girls were as dominant as a team as Hamilton was as an individual Thursday, putting their five skiers in the top eight. The Cougars have over seven minutes to play with in the race for the state team title.

Homer senior Ida Martin was one of only three to defeat a Service girls skier Thursday. Martin finished in 27:50 and is within 25 seconds of third place heading into today's freestyle race.

Other peninsula skiers finishing in the top 25 were Skyview's Amy Lambe (ninth), Skyview's Erika Edwards (20th), Soldotna's Rachel Goldstein (21st) and Kenai's Mary Krusen (24th).

The Skyview girls stood in fifth place after the first day of skiing with Homer in seventh, Kenai in ninth and Soldotna in 11th.

The Service boys also had a successful first day at state, racking up a lead of about four minutes over West Valley.

West Valley's Jesse Carlstrom had the best 10-kilometer classical race Thursday, finishing in 27:11 to defeat runner-up Zachary Hill of Service by 11 seconds. Soldotna senior Andy Liebner turned in a time of 29:37 to lead the peninsula by finishing 11th.

Other peninsula skiers in the top 25 were Skyview's Jacob Fellman (19th), Soldotna's Daniel Harro (20th), Soldotna's Brent Knight (23rd) and Kenai's Greg Landua (25th).

In the team standings, Soldotna is fourth, Skyview is seventh and Kenai is eighth.

The state skiing championships continue today with the girls 5-kilometer freestyle race starting at 2 p.m. It will be followed by the boys 7.5-kilometer freestyle.

Saturday, the championships conclude with the boys 4-by-5-kilometer relay and the girls 4-by-3-kilometer relay. Racing Saturday starts at 11 a.m. at Anchorage's Kincaid Park.

STATE SKIING CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Kincaid Park, Anchorage

Thursday

Team scores: 1. Service, 1 hour, 54 minutes, 4.5 seconds; 2. West Valley, 1:58:03.1; 3. East, 2:01:14.0; 4. Soldotna, 2:02:43.8; 5. West, 2:04:16.8; 6. Colony, 2:04:57.4; 7. Skyview, 2:06:00.0; 8. Kenai, 2:09:45.4; 9. Dimond, 2:12:24.9; 10. Chugiak, 2:12:56.2; 11. Palmer, 2:13:39.1; 12. Lathrop, 2:14:11.8; 13. Bartlett, 2:18:44.0; 14. Valdez, 2:46:41.8.

Individual 10-kilometer classical race

1. Jesse Carlstrom, WV, 27:11.7; 2. Zachary Hill, Ser, 27:22.1; 3. Benjamin Crawford, Ser, 27:28.5; 4. Nate Green, Bar, 28:14.7; 5. Zach Via, WV, 29:05.1; 6. Benjamin Musgrave, Ser, 29:11.3; 7. Lee Bolling, Pal, 29:14.2; 8. Espen Haugen, Eas, 29:30.0; 9. Donovan Walsh, Wes, 29:32.9; 10. Sean McMahon, Eas, 29:36.6; 11. Andy Liebner, Sol, 29:37.3; 12. Justin Singleton, Chu, 29:56.2; 13. Dylan Watts, Wes, 29:56.9; 14. Brennan Walsh, Wes, 30:01.6; 15. Richard Hallock, Col, 30:02.3; 16. Mark Brady, Ser, 30:02.6; 17. William Hinckley, Ser, 30:09.2; 18. Bart Dengle, Val, 30:12.0; 19. Jacob Fellman, Sky, 30:13.2; 20. Daniel Harro, Sol, 30:16.8; 21. Brian Rowe, Eas, 30:19.4; 22. Jeff Warner, Col, 30:31.0; 23. Brent Knight, Sol, 30:39.1; 24. Justin Strawner, WV, 30:39.8; 25. Greg Landua, Ken, 30:44.1.

Other peninsula finishers

26. Eric Nyce, Ken, 30:58.5; 28. Zach Hall, Nik, 31:15.5; 31. Micah Mohler, Sky, 31:33.0; 34. Adam Tressler, Sky, 31:48.4; 36. David Hernandez, Sol, 32:10.6; 37. Leon Galbraith, Sky, 32:25.4; 41. Andrew Peters, Hom, 32:54.2; 42. Andy Banas, Ken, 33:07.7; 48. Mark Harro, Sol, 33:22.8; 56. Damian Anderson, Sky, 34:38.5; 59. Brett Morris, Ken, 34:55.1; 68. Severin Hagen-Lillevik, Ken, 38:15.1.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Service, 1:47:43.9; 2. West Valley, 1:55:01.5; 3. Colony, 2:05:24.5; 4. East, 2:06:01.4; 5. Skyview, 2:06:22.8; 6. Chugiak, 2:08:36.9; 7. Homer, 2:10:39.6; 8. West, 2:11:07.2; 9. Kenai, 2:12:38.4; 10. Susitna Valley, 2:12:42.8; 11. Soldotna, 2:14:20.4; 12. Grace Christian, 2:16:36.5; 13. Valdez, 2:16:59.9; 14. Dimond, 2:18:55.8; 15. Lathrop, 2:19:16.7; 16. Palmer, 2:31:38.7; 17. Wasilla, 2:44:45.1.

Individual 7.5-kilometer classical race

1. Tara Hamilton, Ser, 25:10; 2. Paige Brady, Ser, 27:17; 3. Kasandra Rice, Ser, 27:26; 4. Davya Baker, WV, 27:46; 5. Nicole DeYong, Gra, 27:49.1; 6. Ida Martin, Hom, 27:50; 7. Christina May, Ser, 27:50; 8. Katrina Ronsse, Ser, 28:03; 9. Amy Lambe, Sky, 28:15; 10. Diana Heimerl, Col, 28:24.3; 11. Hannah Corral, WV, 28:48; 12. Hanna Burnett, WV, 29:06; 13. Sarah Fischer, Val, 29:13; 14. Sally Johnson, Eas, 29:17.9; 15. Lisa Gillette, WV, 29:20; 16. Tazlina Mannix, SuV, 30:12.1; 17. Annie Miancotta, WV, 30:23; 18. Renae Moore, SuV, 30:33; 19. Sarah Hansen, Col, 30:56; 20. Erika Edwards, Sky, 30:58; 21. Rachel Goldstein, Sol, 31:02; 22. Tamra Kornfield, Eas, 31:18.4; 23. Tui Bombeck, Chu, 31:18; 24. Mary Krusen, Ken, 31:21; 25. Kris Smith, Wes, 31:47.

Other peninsula finishers

26. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 31:58; 28. Nicole Spence, Ken, 32:18; 38. Ellen Landess, Sol, 33:03; 42. Wendy Wiles, Ken, 33:07; 43. Emily Farrens, Hom, 33:08; 44. Sasha Cvetkovski, Sol, 33:10; 52. Aleta Phelps, Hom, 34:33; 55. Heather Strutz, Hom, 35:07; 56. Lela Wiley, Sky, 35:10; 61. Katie Burck, Ken, 35:50; 64. Miriah Phelps, Hom, 36:20; 66. Ailis Vann, Sky, 36:36; 69. Heidi Keller, Sol, 37:03; 71. Sierra Williams, Sol, 37:19; 73. Aurora Zinck, Nik, 37:50.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS