Sports Briefs

Posted: Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Lavigueur wins Little Su 50

Nikiski resident Ben Lavigueur won the men's foot race at the 2011 Little Su 50-kilometer competition for the second consecutive year, crossing the finish line at the Point Mackenzie general store in Wasilla on Saturday in a time of 5 hours, 12 minutes and 3 seconds.

A combined 125 male and female entrants competed in bike, ski and foot divisions.

Dan Beutel of Anchorage earned first in the men's ski race in 4:31:27. James Stull of Anchorage won the men's bike race in 3:03:11.

Kenai resident Heather Gaines, who clocked a time of 6:51:19, was second in the women's foot race. Yvonne Leutwyler of Soldotna earned fifth in 7:19:38. Palmer's Alisa Kincaid was tops in that race, winning with a time of 5:54:03.

The women's ski race finished in a tie as Amy Dethlefs and Kasey Dethlefs, both of Anchorage, finished in 5:26:57. Amber Stull, also of Anchorage, took the women's bike race in 3:21:05.

Tim Bernston of Anchorage won the Susitna 100-kilometer race, which also was split between bike, ski and foot division, with a two-day time of 11:05 on a bike.

Soldotna's John Maryott was the lone peninsula competitor. He finished the bike race in 33:27.

Thomas Burton of Anchorage, won the men's foot race in 26:47. Chet Fehrmann, also of Anchorage, placed first in the men's ski race in 20:07.

In the women's competition, Anchorage's Danielle Dalton earned gold in the ski race thanks to a time of 21:12.

The foot race went to Laura Mcdonough of Anchorage in 29:23. Julie Berberich of Palmer posted the fastest time on a bike, 15:16.

Saturday

Little Su 50K

Women's

Bike finishers

1. Amber Stull, Anc, 3:21:05; 2. Jenna App, Anc, 3:50:35; 3. Laurel Brady, Anc, 4:03:15; 4. Maddy Boutet, Anc, 4:17:20; 5. Elizabeth Haddad, 6:00:48; 6. Katie Sechrist, Anc, 6:47:12; 7. Valerie Blajeski, Eag, 6:55:49.

Foot finishers

1. Alisa Kincaid, Pal, 5:54:03; 2. Heather Gaines, Ken, 6:51:19, 3. Letta Stokes, Anc, 7:04:29; 4. Keri Koger, Anc, 7:16:59; 5. Yvonne Leutwyler, Sol, 7:19:38; 6. Jennifer Diep, Anc, 8:23:10; 7. Setphanie Grant, Tus, 8:38:50; 8(t). Kristin Bacon, Anc, 10:48:49; 8(t). Katherine Updegraff, Anc, 10:48:49; 10(t). Pamela Bearden, Anc, 11:12:46; 10(t). Matti Munson, Anc, 11:12:46.

Ski finishers

1(t). Amy Dethlefs, Anc, 5:26:57; 1(t). Kasey Dethlefs, Anc, 5:26:57; 3. Leslie Robbins, Anc, 5:36:00; 4. Katherine Porter, Anc, 6:01:19; 5. Katie Goodwin, Anc, 8:58:45; 6. Beki Toussaint, Anc, 8:58:49; 7. Ruth Glenn, Anc, 9:12:48; 8. Lora Volden, Chu, 9:45:50; 9. Amanda Skinner, Was, 10:26:57; 11. Leanne Phillips, Anc, 11:48:20.

Men's

Bike finishers

1. James Stull, Anc, 3:03:11; 2. Jason Everard, Anc, 3:10:52; 3. Anthony Berberich, Pal, 3:16:59; 4. Dan Nordendale, Anc, 3:17:42; 5. Jeff Kim, Anc, 4:01:10; 6. Kevin Heck, Anc, 4:05:52; 7. Charles Mangold, Anc, 4:07:43; 8. Steve Wood, Anc, 5:15:55; 9. Bjarne Holm, Anc, 4:16:20; 10. Jacques Boutet, Anc, 4:17:21; 11. Thomas Watson, Anc, 5:11:33; 12. Charles Siegel, New, 5:37:53; 13. Eric Henderson, Pal, 6:47:35; 14. Walter Blajeski, Eag, 6:55:49; 15. Jason Moore, Ken, 9:29:13.

Foot finishers

1. Ben Lavigueur, Nik, 5:12:03; 2. Brian Stone, Anc, 5:15:06; 3. Dugan Greenwell, Anc, 5:16:11; 4. Matt Crow, Anc, 5:31:26; 5. Douglas Ketterer, Anc, 5:41:02; 6. James Mcdonough, Anc, 5:43:10; 7. Darren Hull, Anc, 5:44:08; 8. Jesse Gobeli, Anc, 6:01:10; 9. Tab Ballantine, Anc, 6:03:17; 10. Derek Morgan, Was, 6:10:18; 11. M. Scott Moon, Ken, 6:12:03; 12. Frederick Pennington Iv, Was, 6:31:31; 13. Houston Laws, Jun, 6:31:44; 14. Matthew Heitman, Jbe, 7:23:05; 15(t). John Hoppe, Anc, 7:55:15; 15(t). Eric Reighard, Hel, 7:15:55; 17. Gregory Russell, Sol, 9:33:06; 18. Eugene Bruckeret, Ark, 11:51:06.

Ski finishers

1. Dan Beutel, Anc, 4:31:27; 2. Nicholas Strohmeyer, Anc, 5:14:16; 3. Jason Bent, Anc, 5:42:39; 4. Russ Porter, Anc, 6:17:26; 5. Ezra Gutschow, Anc, 7:02:47; 6. Aaron Christie, Anc, 7:30:53; 7. Robert Werner, Anc, 8:24:20; 8. Timothy Middleton, Anc, 8:37:44; 9. Tory Volden, Chu, 9:45:50; 10. James Chapman, Was, 10:26:57; 11. Niles Woods, Anc, 10:32:12; 12. Charles Utermohle, Anc, 10:46:56; 13. Seth Arellano, Anc, 11:31:08.

Susitna 100K

Winners

Men's bike -- Tim Bernston, Anc, 11:05

Men's foot -- Thomas Burton, Anc, 26:47

Men's ski -- Chet Fehrmann, Anc, 20:07

Women's ski -- Danielle Dalton, Anc, 21:12

Women's foot -- Laura Mcdonough, Anc, 29:23

Women's ski -- Julie Berberich, Pal, 15:16

Other peninsula finishers

John Maryott, Sol, 33:27.

Van Meter leads Iron Dog

The team of Dusty Van Meter of Kasilof and Marc McKenna of Anchorage had the lead in the Iron Dog as the race reached its halfway point in Nome on Tuesday. The racers take a layover in Nome.

Van Meter, a three-time champion, and McKenna, the 2008 winner, got into Nome at 7:41 p.m.

At 7:44 p.m., four-time champion Todd Palin and 2008 champion Eric Quam reached Nome in second.

Scott Davis and Cory Davis got into Nome in fourth place at 8:04 p.m. Scott is a seven-time champion, while Cory is a 22-year-old rookie and Winter X Games snowmachiner.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS