Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi takes fourth

Posted: Sunday, February 24, 2002

The Soldotna High School boys and the Homer High School girls each finished fourth Saturday in the mixed-technique relays, the final event of the Alaska School Activities Association State Cross-Country Skiing Championships at the Birch Hill Recreation area in Fairbanks.

Daniel Harro and Mark Harro skied the classical legs for Soldotna in the boys 20-kilometer relay, followed by David Hernandez and Brent Knight in the freestyle legs. The squad finished in 58 minutes, 57.9 seconds, helping the Stars to fifth place in the overall team standings.

"I don't think we had quite the magic we wanted to," Knight said. "It was kind of a rough start, but we started getting together at the end."

Knight was able to make up three places in his anchor leg.

"It was ski and chase," Knight said. "I had some miracle energy today. I just tried to blast through it. I felt really good and my wax was incredibly fast, but I think it was all mental."

Knight said Hernandez had a spectacular leg as well, setting him up for the final 5 kilometers.

The Homer girls finished the 12-kilometer relay in 42:57.4, securing a sixth-place finish in the team standings. Miriah Phelps and Heather Strutz skied the classical legs for the Mariners while Aleta Phelps and Syverine Abrahamson finished off the freestyle legs.

The Skyview girls team of Stephanie Lambe, Jamie Miller, Elisha Tarries and Lela Wiley finished sixth, just 36.4 seconds behind Homer and 3.8 seconds out of fifth.

The Kenai girls team of Mary Krusen, Katie Burck, Synneva Hagen-Lillevik and Natalie Semmens was seventh in 44:10.6, and the Soldotna squad of Heidi Keller, Sierra Williams, Jenny Smola and Rachel Goldstein took ninth in 44:39.6.

In Friday's individual freestyle races, Nikiski's Zack Hall finished 14th in the boys 7.5-kilometer race to take fifth in the race for the state Skimeister title, finishing with a two-day combined time of 54:34.3, 2:11.5 behind title winner Justin Singleton of Chugiak.

Soldotna's Knight was seventh in the Skimeister standings after a seventh-place finish in the freestyle race in 24:00.9.

"I think I had one of my best classic races (Thursday), but it was the hardest course I've skied on. Coming into Friday's race, I didn't have a lot of energy to spare," Knight said. "I tried to remain relaxed, and it turned out really well."

Knight compared the Birch Hill course to "climbing a giant wall."

"There's an equal amount of downhills, but the downhill was really short and really fast, and the uphill was neverending. You used up so much energy climbing," Knight said.

Skyview's Stephanie Lambe was the peninsula's top finisher in the girls 5-kilometer freestyle race, taking fourth in 19:00.1 behind a trio of Service skiers. Lambe was 14th overall in the girls Skimeister standings.

"It was pretty incredible," Lambe said. "I had no idea I would get fourth. Thursday was a bad race for me. I went into Friday to do my best -- I'm still overwhelmed about my race. It hasn't really sunk in yet."

Team results -- 1. West, 4 hours, 41 minutes, 25.0 seconds; 2. Service 4:43:17.2; 3. West Valley 4:44:43.1; 4. East, 4:51:13.5; 5. Soldotna, 4:51:21.7; 6. Chugiak, 4:42:24.3; 7. Lathrop, 4:53:05.5; 8. Colony, 4:56:39.8; 9. Dimond, 5:02:37.1; 10. Kenai, 5:12:07.8; 11. Homer, 5:15:17.9; 12. Bartlett, 5:42:43.2; 13. Palmer, 5:47:25.8; 14. Seward, 5:51:49.0; 15. Wasilla, 5:52:03.1; 16. Grace Christian, 6:34:52.3. (Skyview, DQ in relay).

Overall results (10-kilometer freestyle, 7.5-kilometer classical, total time)

1. Justin Singleton, Chu, 29:35, 22:47, 52:22; 2. Brent Lowen, Dim, 30:04, 23:26, 53:31; 3. Matthew Johnson, Ser, 30:25, 23:08, 53:34; 4. Tyson Flaharty, WV, 30:32, 23:31, 54:03; 5. Zack Hall, Nik, 30:08, 24:25, 54:34; 6. Donovan Walsh, Wes, 30:27, 24:36, 55:04; 7. Brent Knight, Sol, 31:10, 24:00, 55:11; 8. Bart Dengel, Val, 31:32, 24:02, 55:34; 9. Samuli Nevanpera, Wes, 31:18, 24:41, 56:00; 10. Brett Broda, Lat, 31:50, 24:21, 56:11.

Other peninsula finishers

18. Daniel Harro, Sol, 32:03, 24:45, 56:48; 28. Andrew Peters, Hom, 33:46, 24:49, 58:36; 30. David Hernandez, Sol, 33:06, 25:52, 58:58; 35. Damian Anderson, Sky, 34:12, 26:14, 1:00:27; 36. Eric Nyce, Ken, 35:13, 25:35, 1:00:48; 37. Jordan Engel, Ken, 33:37, 27:11, 1:00:49; 39. Mark Harro, Sol, 35:48, 25:38, 1:01:27; 41. Ryan Walton, Sol, 35:46, 26:13, 1:01:59; 44. Travis Kauffman, Hom, 36:50, 25:40, 1:02:30; 46. Noah King, Sky, 35:20, 27:17, 1:02:37; 50. Andy Banas, Ken, 37:56, 25:30, 1:03:26; 53. Michael Farrens, Hom, 36:33, 27:33, 1:04:06; 58. Sid Cox, Sky, 37:50, 27:35, 1:05:26; 59. Brian Osborne, Sew, 37:25, 28:32, 1:05:57; 60. Tyler Boyd, Ken, 37:59, 28:01, 1:06:01; 63. Brandon Moffett, Hom, 38:36, 28:37, 1:07:13; 64. Kyle Dudley, Sky, 39:15, 29:02, 1:08:18; 65. Travis Hines, Hom, 40:07, 28:47, 1:08:54; 66. Forrest West, Sky, 39:54, 29:30, 1:09:24; 68. Leif Bardarson, Sew, 41:03, 28:45, 1:09:49; 69. Brian Hack, Nik, 39:53, 30:05, 1:09:58; 72. Nick Swann, Sew, 40:01, 30:53, 1:10:55; 78. Matt Adams, Sew, 41:37, 32:44, 1:14:22; 81. Nick Chapman, Sew, 43:49, 31:22, 1:15:11; 84. Levi Lounsbury, Nik, 44:51, 34:39, 1:19:31.

Saturday's 20-kilometer mixed technique relay

1. West Valley, 56:58.4; 2. West, 57:10.6; 3. Service, 57:12.1; 4. Soldonta (Daniel Harro, Mark Harro, David Hernandez, Brent Knight), 58:57.9; 5. East, 59:31.6; 6. Lathrop, 59:39.7; 7. Chugiak, 59:39.8; 8. Dimond, 1:00:19.4; 9. Kenai (Eric Nyce, Andy Banas, Tyler Boyd, Jordan Engel), 1:01:01.9; 10. Colony, 1:01:07.2; 11. Homer (Andrew Peters, Travis Kauffman, Brandon Moffett, Michael Farrens), 1:03:21.5; 12. Palmer, 1:10:33.4; 13. Bartlett, 1:11:40.2; 14. Wasilla, 1:11:54.7; Seward (Leif Bardarson, Nick Chapman, Nick Swan, Brian Osborne), 1:12:07.4; 16. Grace, 1:17:26.9.

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Service, 3:40:58.0; 2. East, 3:59:47.9; 3. West Valley, 4:07:38.6; 4. West, 4:10:38.8; 5. Chugiak, 4:10:51.8; 6. Homer, 4:12:38.7; 7. Skyview, 4:13:33.0; 8. Kenai, 4:18:36.1; 9. Lathrop, 4:24:07.4; 10. Soldotna, 4:27:44.2; 11. Dimond, 4:28:05.4; 12. Bartlett, 4:33:03.3; 13. Susitna Valley, 4:38:55.0; 14. Grace Christian, 4:40:26.7; 15. Colony, 4:43:47.2; 16. Palmer, 4:45:43.6; 17. Seward, 5:04:04.9; 18. Wasilla, 5:05:21.6.

Overall results (7.5-kilometer freestyle, 5-kilometer classical, total time)

1. Paige Brady, Ser, 26:15, 17:52, 44:07; 2. Kasandra Rice, Ser, 26:24, 18:03, 44:27; 3. Katie Ronsse, Ser, 28:08, 18:18, 46:27; 4. Amanda Brassfield, Ser, 27:23, 19:17, 46:41; 5. Davya Baker, WV, 27:19, 19:24, 46:43; 6. Syverine Abrahamson, Hom, 27:33, 19:24, 46:57; 7. Sarah Johnson, Eas, 27:36, 19:48, 47:25; 8. Justin Calvin, Ser, 28:39, 19:50, 48:30; 9. Elizabeth Quinley, Eas, 28:45, 20:03, 48:49.

Other peninsula finishers

14. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 30:59, 19:00, 49:59; 21. Mary Krusen, Ken, 31:29, 20:06, 51:35; 22. Rachel Goldstein, Sol, 30:41, 21:00, 51:41; 25. Jamie Miller, Sky, 30:31, 21:30, 52:01.; 31. Natalie Semmens, Ken, 31:16, 21:29, 52:46; 32. Lela Wiley, Sky, 31:15, 22:31, 53:46; 35. Elisha Tarries, Sky, 32:08, 22:05, 54:14; 36. Marion Glaser, Sew, 31:59, 22:15, 54:15; 39. Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Ken, 31:50, 22:43, 54:34; 44. Marci Mohler, Sky, 32:22, 22:28, 54:50; 48. Miriah Phelps, Hom, 33:07, 22:00, 55:08; 51. Heidi Keller, Sol, 33:26, 22:04, 55:31; 55. Katie Burck, Ken, 33:39, 22:17, 55:57; 60. Jenny Smola, Sol, 33:13, 23:19, 56:33; 62. Sierra Williams, Sol, 34:09, 22:40, 56:50; 63. Kelly Houghton, Sew, 34:23, 22:35, 56:58; 67. Roxanna Wilcox, Ken, 35:25, 22:15, 57:40; 68. Heather Strutz, Hom, 35:45, 22:02, 57:47; 72. Jessica Ralston, Nik, 34:55, 24:46, 59:41; 74. Tess Caswell, Sol, 36:16, 23:27, 59:44; 80. Aurora Zinck, Nik, 36:59, 24:33, 1:01:33; 81. Sarah Boone, Hom, 37:41, 24:10, 1:01:51; 89. Shannon Hohl, Sew, 40:56, 27:04, 1:08:01; 93. Heather Apperson, Sew, 43:11, 29:27, 1:12:39; 94. Sara Stoltz, Sew, 45:08, 29:22, 1:14:30; 95. Jenny Miller, Nik, 45:34, 33:09, 1:18:43.

Saturday's 12-kilometer mixed technique relay

1. Service, 39:14.2; 2. East, 41:50.6; 3. West Valley, 42:20.3; 4. Homer (Miriah Phelps, Heather Strutz, Aleta Phelps, Syverine Abrhamson), 42:57.4; 5. Chugiak, 43:30.0; 6. Skyview (Stephanie Lambe, Jamie Miller, Elisha Tarries, Lela Wiley), 43:33.8; 7. Kenai (Mary Krusen, Katie Burck, Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Natalie Semmens), 44:10.6; 8. West, 44:28.1; 9. Soldotna (Heidi Keller, Sierra Williams, Jenny Smola, Rachel Goldstein), 44:39.6; 10. Bartlett, 44:44.2; 11. Lathrop, 45:29.4; 12. Dimond, 46:16.2; 13. Colony, 47:40.7; 14. Grace, 47:57.0; 15. Susitna Valley, 48:24.4; 16. Palmer, 49:15.2; 17. Wasilla, 51:26.8; 18. Seward (Kelly Houghton, Shannon Hohl, Heather Apperson, Marion Glaser), 52:15.3.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS