Seward boys, girls drop district games at Houston

Posted: Sunday, February 24, 2002

The Seward High School boys and girls basketball teams dropped District 3/3A games at Houston Saturday.

Victor Miller scored 22 points and Jake Boulden netted 18 points for the Seahawks, but Houston managed to pull out a 63-58 win.

Tara DeRuwe led the Seward girls with nine points in a 32-26 loss to the Hawks.

Girls

HAWKS 32, SEAHAWKS 26

Seward 6 3 6 11 -- 26

Houston 7 13 4 8 -- 32

SEWARD (26) -- Gaule 0 0-0 0, Boulden 0 0-0 0, Bardarson 1 0-2 2, Steinbrecher 0 0-0 0, Ganser 2 0-0 4, Regis 0 0-0 0, Regis 1 0-0 3, Banse 1 2-6 4, DeRuwe 4 1-4 9, Linville 1 0-0 2, Dieckgraeffe 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 11 3-13 26.

HOUSTON (32) -- Nicoll 1 3-4 5, Lapham 1 2-5 4, Aldeman 1 0-1 3, Loeffler 1 0-0 2, Pudwill 3 4-4 10, Jurica 1 1-2 3, Harvey 2 1-2 5, Vial 0 0- 0. Totals -- 10 11-18 32.

3-point goals -- Seward 1 (Regis), Houston 1 (Aldeman). Total fouls -- Seward 17, Houston 18. Fouled out -- none.

HAWKS 63, SEAHAWKS 58

Seward 14 10 8 26 -- 58

Houston 16 11 16 20 -- 63

SEWARD (58) -- Miller 8 3-3 22, Elhard 3 0-0 7, Swiderski 2 1-2 5, Clemens 0 0-0 0, Jones 2 0-1 4, Boulden 9 0-0 18, Rininger 0 0-0 0, Price 0 0-0 0, Pullins 0 2-2 2, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 6-8 58.

HOUSTON (63) -- J. Webb 8 1-3 17, Haragan 0 0-0 0, Smith 5 1-2 11, Sandidge 4 1-2 9, Clemens 2 2-2 8, Richie 0 1-2 1, Conner 0 0-0 0, Stull 1 0-0 2, T. Webb 4 6-7 15, Shurtleff 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 12-18 63.

3-point goals -- Seward 4 (Miller 3, Elhard), Houston 3 (Clemens 2, T. Webb). Total fouls -- Seward 12, Houston 13. Fouled out -- none.

Soldotna girls 56, Palmer 30

Palmer boys 86, Soldotna 33

The Soldotna girls notched a win in a Region III/4A game at Soldotna.

Amy Breakfield netted 14 points for the Stars while Jennifer Senette chipped in with 12 points.

Soldotna had the Moose doubled up 16-8 at the half, and maintained their lead through the rest of the contest.

Ricky Simpson paced the Soldotna boys with nine points in a losing effort against the Moose.

Girls

STARS 56, MOOSE 30

Palmer 3 5 9 13 -- 30

Soldotna 10 6 17 23 -- 56

PALMER (30) -- Cox 0 0-0 0, Azure 1 0-1 2, Chapman 2 2-2 6, Hooker 0 0-1 0, Lien 0 0-0 0, Johnson 3 0-0 9, Bolling 1 1-6 3, Dixon 0 1-2 1, Bergeron 2 1-2 5, Harger 2 0-0 4, Virgin 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 11 5-14 30.

SOLDOTNA (56) -- A. Penner 0 0-0 0, Senette 3 4-5 12, Wolfe 0 0-0 0, Christensen 3 0-0 8, Pitts 0 0-0 0, Besse 4 1-3 9, S. Penner 2 1-2 5, Syverson 0 0-0 0, Tabor 0 0-0 0, Zobeck 2 4-4 8, Breakfield 6 2-2 14. Totals -- 20 12-16 56.

3-point goals -- Palmer 3 (Johnson 3), Soldotna 4 (Senette 2, Christensen 2). Total fouls -- Palmer 17, Soldotna 15. Fouled out -- none.

MOOSE 86, STARS 33

Palmer 20 21 21 24 -- 86

Soldotna 4 12 12 5 -- 33

PALMER (86) -- Forsyth 10 0-0 23, Hill 4 1-1 10, Bentti 3 0-0 6, Prins 2 0-0 4, Pettit 4 0-0 9, Ratcliff 2 0-0 5, Bryant 2 1-2 5, Ammu 1 0-0 2, Nielsen 8 0-0 17, Gaines 2 0-0 5, Healy 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 38 2-3 86.

SOLDOTNA (33) -- Turnbull 2 0-0 4, Nettles 2 2-2 6, Histand 0 2-2 2, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Richman 0 0-0 0, Sizemore 3 1-2 7, Michal 1 1-4 5, Simpson 4 1-1 9. Totals -- 12 7-11 33.

3-point goals -- Palmer 8 (Forsyth 3, Hill, Pettit, Ratcliff, Nielsen, Gaines). Total fouls -- Palmer 14, Soldotna 7. Fouled out -- none.

Nikiski girls 51, Susitna Valley 17

Nikiski boys 54, Susitna Valley 40

The Bulldogs swept the Rams in District 3/3A play.

Sally Glaze scored 17 points and Karen Rabung netted 16 points for the Nikiski girls while David Holloway paced the Nikiski boys with 18 points. Josh Reilly and Ian Mellberg each scored nine points for the Nikiski boys.

Girls

BULLDOGS 51, RAMS 17

Nikiski 14 12 14 11 -- 51

Su Valley 5 4 8 0 -- 17

NIKISKI (51) -- Floyd 1 0-0 2, Gillaspie 0 1-2 1, Weaver 3 1-4 7, Lofstedt 1 0-2 2, Ellis 1 0-0 2, Rabung 6 4-7 16, Carr 1 0-0 2, Glaze 8 0-0 17, Gladden 0 0-0 0, Coveyou 0 0-0 0, Fredricks 0 0-0 0, Ping 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 22 6-15 51.

SUSITNA VALLEY (17) -- McNulty 1 0-0 3, Pilch 3 0-0 6, Bills 2 0-0 4, Rauchenstein 0 0-0 0, Odden 0 0-0 0, Runyon 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0, Olner 0 0-0 0, Hamrick 0 0-0 0, Marsh 1 0-0 2, Fitzgerald 0 0-2 0. Totals -- 7 0-2 17.

3-point goals -- Nikiski 1 (Glaze), Su Valley 1 (McNulty). Total fouls -- Nikiski 5, Su Valley 9. Fouled out -- none.

BULLDOGS 54, RAMS 40

Nikiski 17 20 8 9 -- 54

Su Valley 7 12 7 14 -- 40

NIKISKI (54) -- Reilly 3 3-5 9, Mellberg 4 0-1 9, Crumpacker 0 0-0 0, J. Gerke 0 0-0 0, K. Gerke 1 0-0 3, Taylor 3 0-0 6, Holloway 5 2-3 18, Rooper 0 0-0 0, Bowlin 2 1-2 5, Jorgensen 0 0-0 0, Hitchcock 1 0-0 2, M. Jorgensen 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 21 6-10 54.

SUSITNA VALLEY (40) -- Steadman 3 0-0 6, Bee 3 0-0 6, Birdsall 1 0-0 2, Olson 4 1-2 4, M. McNulty 1 2-2 4, Moritz 1 0-0 2, Mannix 4 0-0 9, B. McNulty 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 3-4 40.

3-point goals -- Nikiski 6 (Holloway 4, Mellberg, K. Gerke), Su Valley 3 (Olson 2, Mannix). Total fouls -- Nikiski 5, Su Valley 13. Fouled out -- M. McNulty. Total fouls -- M. McNulty.

Ninilchik boys 63, CIA 59

John Matson led the Wolverine to a victory over Cook Inlet Academy with 26 points. Ninilchik outscored the Eagles in all but the second quarter where CIA orchestrated a 26-15 scoring run.

WOLVERINES 63, EAGLES 59

CIA 11 26 17 5 -- 59

Ninilchik 16 16 16 15 -- 63

CIA (59) -- Franchino 8 0-0 16, Hillyer 5 1-3 14, Myers 8 4-4 21 4 0-0 8, Powers 0 0-0 0, Gabriel 0 0-0 0. Total 25 5-8 59.

NINILCHIK (63) -- Thollarg 1 0-0 1, Bock 1 0-0 2, Matson 12 2-2 26, Hostetter 10 3-4 23, Miller 4 0-1 9, Schollenberg 1 0-0 2, Russo 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 29 5-7 63.

3-point goals -- CIA 4 (Hillyer 3, Myers 1). Fouls -- CIA 13, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out -- none.

Ninilchik girls 75, CIA 34

Ninilchik defeated the CIA Eagles Saturday with a score of 75-34. The Wolverines lead scorer was Molly Bosick, who logged 26 points. The Eagles were led in scoring by chantal Reese with 11 points.

CIA 7 4 4 21 -- 34

Ninilchik 18 18 21 19 -- 75

CIA (34) -- Zimmerman 2 1-2 5, Franchino 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Bell 2 2-2 6, Reese 4 2-2 11, Leiter 0 0-0 0, Zindel 2 0-0 4, Evans 2 2-2 6, Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 7-8 34.

Ninilchik (75) -- Moerlein 4 2-4 10, Bosick 11 3-4 26, B. Leman 5 0-0 13, W. Leman 5 9-10 19, Deiman 2 0-0 5, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Matson 1 0-0 2, K. Moerlein 0 0-0 0, McKee 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 25 12-15 75.

3-point goals -- Ninilchik 5 (B. Leman 3, Deiman 1, Bosick 1). Fouls -- CIA 14, Ninilchik 15. Fouled out -- none.

Wasilla boys 80, Homer 12

The Wasilla boys cruised to a Region III/4A victory Saturday at Homer.

WARRIORS 80, MARINERS 12

Homer 2 2 4 4 -- 12

Wasilla 20 20 21 19 -- 80

HOMER (12) -- Todd 1 0-0 2, Kuhns 1 0-0 2, Stead 3 0-0 6, Crum 1 0-0 2, Luebbert 0 0-0 0, Isenhour 0 0-0 0, Hunting 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals 6 0-0 12.

WASILLA (80) -- Scheirrman 0 0-0 0. Roth 1 0-0 3, Shorey 1 0-0 2, Faco 1 0-1 3, Webb 6 6-8 18, Fitt-Chappell 6 5-6 20, Furman 0 0-0 0, L. Shafer 1 0-0 2, Heibel 0 1-4 1, R. Schafer 11 5-5 29. Totals -- 28 17-18 75.

3-point goals -- Homer 1 (Fitt-Chappell). Fouls -- Homer 15, Wasilla 4. Fouled out -- none.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS