Wasilla boys use big third quarter to top Skyview

Posted: Sunday, February 25, 2001

The Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Skyview 49-41 Saturday night in Region III/4A action in Wasilla.

The Panthers were leading 28-25 at halftime, but were outscored 15-3 in the third quarter. Josh Rowell paced Skyview with 16 points, while Ryan Mallett dumped in 12. A box score will be in Monday's Clarion.

Skyview also had picked up a 81-61 decision over West Friday in Anchorage.

Wasilla girls 69, Skyview 33

After taking an 11-8 lead after one quarter, the Warriors blew the Region III/4A game wide open Saturday night in Wasilla by outscoring the Panthers 27-6 in the second quarter.

Samantha Carlon paced Skyview with 12 points. A box score will be available in Monday's Clarion.

CIA boys 63, Bristol Bay 61

The Eagles recovered from a Friday loss at Ninilchik to top Bristol Bay Saturday in a District 3/2A game at Cook Inlet Academy.

Eagles senior Chet Nettles poured in a game-high 29 points, while Calder Hillyer added 13. Chad Anderson netted 22 points for the Angels. A box score will appear in Monday's Clarion.

CIA girls 58, Bristol Bay 36

The Eagles outscored the Angels 15-5 in the first quarter and never looked back in a Saturday District 3/2A game at Cook Inlet Academy.

CIA's Mandy Evans dumped in 19 points to earn game-high scoring honors, while Sarah McLeod pitched in 18. A box score will appear in Monday's Clarion.

Houston boys 67, Nikiski 61

The Hawks got 20 points from Billy Cannon and 18 from Peter Clemens in picking up a District 3/3A victory Saturday night in Houston.

Chris Roofe paced the Bulldogs with 21 points while Josh Reilly added 19 and David Holloway pitched in 10. A box score will appear in Monday's Clarion.

Nikiski girls 43, Houston 25

The Bulldogs, the top-ranked team in Class 3A, picked up another dominant District 3/3A victory Saturday in Houston.

Laura Berdahl paced Nikiski with 15 points, while Karen Rabung had 12 and Sally Glaze added 11. A box score will appear in Monday's Clarion.

Seward girls 42, Susitna Valley 32

The Seahawks received 13 points from Erin Carr, 13 points from Tara DeRuwe and 10 points from Carrie Fisher in picking up the District 3/3A victory Saturday at Susitna Valley.

Seward boys 73, Susitna Valley 50

Four players finished in double digits to lead Seward to a District 3/3A victory Saturday at Susitna Valley. Jake Elhard had 16 points, Victor Miller had 15 points, Luke Davis had 11 points and Doug Jones added 10 points.

Wasilla boys 63, Homer 48

The Warriors got a game-high 23 points from Ray Schafer Friday as they picked up a Region III/4A victory in Wasilla.

Skylar Burns paced the Mariners with 13 points.

WARRIORS BOYS 63, MARINERS 48

Homer 8 12 10 18 -- 48

Wasilla 13 11 16 23 -- 63

HOMER (48) -- Kuipers 4 0-0 10, Mahan 0 0-0 0, Burns 5 2-3 13, Glanville 1 0-0 2, Boone 3 1-2 7, Stead 0 0-0 0, Holm 0 0-0 0, Kincaid 1 4-7 6, Szajkowski 4 0-0 8, Chambers 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 19 7-12 48.

WASILLA (63) -- Bean 3 0-1 7, Schierman 1 0-0 2, McCaul 0 0-0 0, Pettyjohn 1 2-2 4, Watts 3 0-0 7, Faeo 4 0-0 9, Webb 4 3-4 11, Collins 0 0-2 0, Heibel 0 0-0 0, Schafer 8 7-9 23, Furman 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 24 12-18 63.

3-point goals -- Homer 3 (Kuipers 2, Burns); Wasilla 1 (Watts 1). Total fouls -- Homer 19, Wasilla 17. Fouled out -- Sweat.

Wasilla girls 59, Homer 31

The Warriors took a 17-4 lead at the first quarter and cruised to a Region III/4A victory Friday in Wasilla.

Tonya James, Kelly Tompkins, Christie Hayes and Brittney Kroon each scored 10 points for Wasilla. Sara Brooks had 10 points for Homer.

WARRIORS GIRLS 59, MARINERS 31

Homer 4 9 7 11 -- 31

Wasilla 17 8 21 13 -- 59

HOMER (31) -- Eller 1 0-0 2, Creamer 1 0-0 2, High 1 1-2 3, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Mack 2 0-0 4, Crandell 0 0-0 0, Brooks 4 0-0 10, Cousins 1 0-0 2, Cundiff 0 0-0 0, Gaethle 2 0-3 4, Sweat 1 0-0 2, Lane 1 0-0 2. Totals 13 1-5 31.

WASILLA (59) -- James 3 2-2 10, Tompkins 3 2-2 10, Jenks 2 0-0 4, Schirack 2 3-5 9, Adcock 0 0-2 0, Hayes 2 6-6 10, Kroon 5 0-0 10, Wininger 2 2-2 6. Totals 19 15-19 59.

3-point goals -- Homer 2 (Brooks 2); Wasilla 4 (James 2, Tompkins 2). Total fouls -- Wasilla 11, Homer 16. Fouled out -- Sweat.

Nikiski boys 77, Susitna Valley 48

The Bulldogs put the Rams on the carpet by outscoring them 23-6 in the first quarter, then never let them up Friday in a District 3/3A game at Susitna Valley.

David Holloway led the charge from the start, dropping nine points on the Rams in the first quarter en route to a game-high 23. Josh Reilly pitched in 15 for the Bulldogs, while Ryan Bowlin helped the cause with 14.

For the Rams, Ivan Steadman dumped in 20 points and Andy Lee netted 14.

BULLDOGS BOYS 77, RAMS 48

Nikiski 23 22 14 18 -- 77

Su Valley 6 9 8 25 -- 48

NIKISKI (77) -- Reilly 7 1-2 15, Melburg 1 0-0 2, Crumpacker 0 0-0 0, Gerke 4 1-2 9, Carlson 2 2-2 7, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Holloway 10 0-1 23, Bowlin 7 0-0 14, Hitchcock 0 1-3 1, Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals -- 33 5-10 77.

SU VALLEY (48) -- Lee 5 2-2 14, I. Steadman 6 6-6 20, McNulty 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Birdsall 0 1-2 1, Clark 0 0-0 0, Moritz 0 0-0 0, Strong 2 0-0 4, Fountain 0 2-2 2, Olson 0 0-0 0, McNulty 3 1-1 7, T. Steadman 0 0-0 0.

3-point goals -- Nikiski 4 (Holloway 3, Carlson 1); Su Valley 5 (Lee 3, I. Steadman 2). Total fouls -- Nikiski 14, Su Valley 14. Fouled out -- none.

Nikiski girls 59, Susitna Valley 19

The Bulldogs, the top-ranked team in Class 3A, put three players in double figures Friday as they rolled to victory in District 3/3A action at Su Valley.

Laura Berdahl picked up 16 points for the Bulldogs while Karen Rabung pitched in 14 and Sally Glaze tossed in 13.

BULLDOGS GIRLS 59, RAMS 19

Nikiski 16 12 12 19 -- 59

Su Valley 4 4 7 4 -- 19

NIKISKI (59) -- Katie Floyd 1 0-0 2, Gillaspie 0 0-0 0, Weaver 3 0-0 6, Lofstedt 0 0-0 0, Rabung 7 0-2 14, Carr 1 2-2 4, Glaze 4 4-4 13, Cason 0 0-0 0, Berdahl 6 4-5 16, Thomson 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 22 10-11 59.

SU VALLEY (19) -- McNulty 0 1-2 1, K. Swed 0 0-0 0, Pratt 4 0-1 8, A. Swed 1 0-0 2, Clark 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Marsh 3 0-0 6, O'Hara-Barnard 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 9 1-3 19.

3-point goals -- Nikiski 1 (Glaze 1); Su Valley 0. Total fouls -- Nikiski 8, Su Valley 14. Fouled out -- none.

West girls 43, Skyview 36

The Eagles used a balanced scoring attack to notch a nonconference victory over the Panthers Friday in Anchorage.

Jenny Carpenter paced Skyview (7-11 overall) with 12 points, while Amanda Bauer pitched in 10.

EAGLES GIRLS 43, PANTHERS 36

Skyview 6 9 3 18 -- 36

West 11 8 7 17 -- 43

SKYVIEW (36) -- Verba 0 0-0 0, Colvin 1 3-4 5, Carlon 1 2-4 4, K. Kier 1 0-1 2, Fay 0 1-2 1, Beever 0 0-0 0, Bauer 4 2-5 10, Carpenter 3 6-9 12, C. Kier 1 0-0 2. Totals -- 11 14-25 36.

WEST (43) -- Saena 0 5-5 5, Stroud 0 2-3 2, Murray 1 0-0 2, Squartsoff 2 2-2 7, Thomas 1 5-6 8, Haywood 0 1-2 1, Beakler 0 0-0 0, Robinson 2 5-6 9, Speakman 3 5-6 11. Totals -- 9 25-30 43.

3-point goals -- Skyview 0, West 2 (Squartsoff, Thomas). Total fouls -- Skyview 20, West 20. Fouled out -- Carlon.

Ninilchik boys 75, CIA 68

The Wolverines came back from a 23-7 deficit after the first quarter to knock off the Eagles, who are the fifth-ranked Class 2A team in the state.

Ninilchik overcame a 10-point halftime deficit by outscoring the Eagles 49-32 in the second half.

Buck Kvasnikoff led Ninilchik with 22 points while Jesse Hostetter had 14, Chris Kruzick had 12, Josh Smith had 12 and John Matson had 10.

For CIA, Chet Nettles pumped in 24 points, Stephen Staton had 17 and Justin Franchino had 12.

WOLVERINES BOYS 75, EAGLES 68

CIA 23 13 18 14 -- 68

Ninilchik 7 19 24 25 -- 75

CIA (68) -- K. Nettles 0 0-0 0, Staton 8 0-0 17, C. Nettles 9 4-7 24, Myers 4 0-0 8, Hillyer 1 0-0 2, Peterson 2 1-2 5, Brown 0 0-0 0, Franchino 5 1-2 12. Totals -- 29 6-11 68.

NINILCHIK (75) -- Miller 0 2-2 2, Smith 6 0-0 12, Kruzick 5 2-7 12, Boyle 1 1-2 3, Bock 1 0-0 2, Matson 5 0-0 10, Hostetter 6 2-5 14, Kvasnikoff 8 6-9 22.

3-point goals -- CIA 4 (C. Nettles 2, Staton 1, Franchino 1). Total fouls -- CIA 17, Ninilchik 16. Fouled out -- Hillyer.

Ninilchik girls 44, CIA 30

The Wolverines took a 15-4 lead after one quarter and made it stand up the rest of the District 3/2A contest Friday in Ninilchik.

Whitney Leman paced Ninilchik with 12 points, while Jessica Russo pitched in 11 points. For Cook Inlet, Sarah McLeod dumped in 14 points while Mandy Evans added 10.

WOLVERINES GIRLS 44, EAGLES 30

CIA 4 6 6 14 -- 30

Ninilchik 15 14 7 8 -- 44

CIA (30) -- Kr. Zimmerman 1 0-0 2, Leiter 1 1-2 3, Reese 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Evans 4 2-6 10, McLeod 4 6-6 14, Ka. Zimmerman 0 1-2 1. Totals -- 10 10-16 30.

NINILCHIK (44) -- Hansen 0 1-2 1, W. Leman 4 1-1 12, Russo 5 1-2 11, Moerlein 2 2-4 4, Matson 0 0-0 0, B. Leman 3 0-0 8, Bosick 2 4-4 8, Deiman 0 0-0 0, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Sullivan 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 9-13 44.

3-point goals -- CIA 0; Ninilchik 5 (W. Leman 3, B. Leman 2). Total fouls -- CIA 12, Ninilchik 14. Fouled out -- none.

Grace Christian 44, Homer 40

The Grizzlies grabbed a 15-6 lead in the first quarter and held on the rest of the game for the nonconference victory Thursday at Grace Christian.

GRIZZLIES GIRLS 44, MARINERS 40

Homer 6 10 11 13 -- 40

Grace 15 10 6 13 -- 44

HOMER (40) -- Eller 2 0-0 4, Creamer 0 0-0 0, High 1 0-0 2, Mack 0 0-0 0, Jo. Epley 0 0-0 0, Brooks 8 3-4 20, Cousins 1 0-0 2, Gaethle 0 2-4 2, Sweat 2 3-4 7, Lane 1 1-1 3. Totals -- 15 9-13 40.

GRACE (44) -- Marchak 0 0-0 0, Jones 2 1-4 5, Long 5 4-6 17, VanKooten 4 6-11 14, Pauls 1 2-2 4, Smalstig 0 0-0 0, Townsend 2 0-1 4. Totals -- 14 13-24 44.

3-point goals -- Homer 1 (Brooks 1); Grace 3 (Long 3). Total fouls -- Homer 20, Grace Christian 12. Fouled out -- Gaethle.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS