Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

U.S. Winter Olympic Medalists

Posted: Monday, February 25, 2002

At Salt Lake City

GOLD (10)

Ross Powers, South Londonberry, Vt., snowboarding, men's halfpipe

Kelly Clark, W. Dover, Vt., snowboarding, women's halfpipe

Casey FitzRandolph, Verona, Wis., speedskating, men's 500

Chris Witty, West Allis, Wis., speedskating, women's 1000

Derek Parra, San Bernardino, Calif., speedskating, men's 1500

United States 2 (Jill Bakken, Park City, Utah; Vonetta Flowers, Helena, Ala.), bobsled, women's two-person

Jim Shea, Jr., Lake Placid, N.Y., men's skeleton

Tristan Gale, Salt Lake City, women's skeleton

Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, short-track speedskating, men's 1500

Sarah Hughes, Great Neck, N.Y., figure skating, women

SILVER (13)

Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., alpine skiing, men's combined

Bode Miller, Franconia, N.H., alpine skiing, men's giant slalom

Travis Mayer, Steamboat Springs, Colo., freestyle skiing, men's moguls

Shannon Bahrke, Tahoe City, Calif., freestyle skiing, women's moguls

United States (Mark Grimmette, Lake Placid, N.Y.; Brian Martin, Palo Alto, Calif.), luge, men's doubles

Danny Kass, Mammoth Lakes, Calif.., snowboarding, men's halfpipe

Derek Parra, San Bernardino, Calif., speedskating, men's 5000

Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, short-track speedskating, men's 1000

Joe Pack, Park City, Utah, freestyle skiing, men's aerials

Lea Ann Parsley, Granville, Ohio, women's skeleton

United States, women's ice hockey

United States 1 (Todd Hays, Del Rio, Texas; Randy Jones, Smyrna, Ga.; Bill Schuffenhauer, Ogden, Utah; Garrett Hines, Atlanta), men's four-man bobsled

United States, men's ice hockey

BRONZE (11)

Timothy Goebel, Playa del Rey, Calif., men's figure skating

United States (Chris Thorpe, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Clay Ives, Park City, Utah) luge, men's doubles

JJ Thomas, Golden, Colo.., snowboarding, men's halfpipe

Chris Klug, Aspen, Colo., snowboarding, parallel giant slalom

Kip Carpenter, Brookfield, Wis., speedskating, men's 500

Joey Cheek, Greensboro, N.C., speedskating, men's 1000

Jennifer Rodriguez, Miami, speedskating, women's 1000

Jennifer Rodriguez, Miami, speedskating, women's 1500

Michelle Kwan, Lake Arrowhead, Calif., figure skating, women

United States 2 (Brian Shimer, Naples, Fla.; Mike Kohn, Chantilly, Va.; Doug Sharp, Jeffersonville, Ind.; Dan Steele, Eugene, Ore.), men's four-man bobsled

Rusty Smith, Sunset Beach, Calif., short-track speedskating, men's 500



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS