Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Strong finish

Kenai boys ski to fifth place in relay

Posted: Sunday, February 26, 2006

The Kenai Central High School boys cross-country skiing team finished off the state championship meet in fine fashion, placing a pair of skiers in the top 20 in Friday’s freestyle race and finishing fifth in Saturday’s relay at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

Trent Semmens was 12th in Friday’s 7.5-kilometer freestyle race, completing the course in 19 minutes, 39.5 seconds, 1:26.9 behind winner Max Treinen of West High School.

Semmens’ teammate Christopher Hall was 18th in the freestyle race in 19:58.7, Kyle Latz was 29th in 20:32.3, and the three teamed with Kirk Louthan to finish fifth in Saturday’s 4-by-5-kilometer mixed technique relay with a time of 1:09:14.1, 4:52.9 behind winner Service High School. Latz and Louthan skied the first two classic legs while Hall and Semmens finished up with the freestyle legs.

Also from the peninsula, Homer’s Morgan Jones finished just out of the top 10 in Friday’s boys freestyle race, edging Semmens to take 11th in 19:37.9. Skyview’s Erick Romig was 28th in the race in 20:29.2 and Taylor Karnikis was 31st in 20:39.3, and Caleb Chase led Soldotna with a 40th-place finish in 21:15.0.

Skyview’s boys relay of Romig, Tommy Honer, Lucas Thein and Karnikis finished in ninth place in 1:11:41.5.

In the girls 5-kilometer freestyle race Friday, Homer’s Erika Klaar paced the peninsula skiers with a 24th-place finish. Klaar completed the course in 13:19.8, 1:29.9 behind winner Amy Glen of West High School.

Kendra Merkes led the Skyview girls with a 34th-place finish in 13:39.3, and Molly Watkins was Kenai’s top finisher in 14:23.1. Soldotna’s Liana Purugganan was 69th with a time of 14:45.1.

The Homer girls posted the top peninsula finish in Saturday’s 4-by-3-kilometer relay as Claire Laukitis, Kristin Vantrease, Thorey Munro and Klaar placed 12th in 1:04:54, 7:40.1 behind the winning Service team.

Alaska School Activities Association/First National Bank Alaska State Cross-Country Skiing Championships

at Kincaid Park, Anchorage

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. Service, 3 hours, 28 minutes, 25.5 seconds; 2. West Valley, 3:31:39.5; 3. South Anchorage, 3:38:41.7; 4. West, 3:41:41.8; 5. East, 3:44:50.4; 6. Dimond, 3:49:05.3; 7. Lathrop, 3:49:08.4; 8. Eagle River, 3:51:29.9; 9. Chugiak, 3:554:17.5; 10. Homer, 3:55:58.8; 11. Palmer, 4:01:09.5; 12. Valdez, 4:05:40.7; 13. Colony, 4:13:12.9; 14. Kenai, 4:15:57.1; 15. Seward, 4:18:40.5; 16. Wasilla, 4:34:48.8.

Skimeister — Amy Glen, West

Saturday’s results

4-by-3-kilometer relay (classic, classic, freestyle, freestyle) — 1. Service, 57:14.3; 2. South Anchorage, 57:14.7; 3. West Valley, 58:12.1; 4. West, 1:00:26.5; 5. Lathrop, 1:00:43.8; 6. East, 1:00:43.9; 7. Eagle River, 1:00:54.8; 8. Dimond, 1:01:37.3; 9. Valdez, 1:03:17.0; 10. Chugiak, 1:03:40.3; 11. Palmer, 1:04:52.2; 12. Homer (Claire Laukitis, Kristin Vantrease, Thorey Munro, Erika Klaar), 1:04:54.4; 13. Colony, 1:05:44.8; 14. Seward (Katie Peck, Tekla Backlund, Alisha Friel, Sarah Glaser), 1:06:36.8; 15. Wasilla, 1:10:13.9; 16. Kenai (Becca Ford, Claudia Meder, Jamie Dunn, Molly Watkins), 1:10:23.2.

Friday’s results

5-kilometer freestyle top 10 — 1. Amy Glen, Wes, 11:49.9; 2. Becca Rorabaugh, WV, 12:04.6; 3. Christina Gillis, WV, 12:08.9; 4. Hanna Johnson, Ser, 12:13.1; 5. Caitlin Patterson, SA, 12:13.7; 6. Kelsey Coolidge, Ser, 12:14.6; 7. Lauren Fritz, ER, 12:22.3; 8. Janna Widness, Ser, 12:22.5; 9. Rachelle Kanady, Wes, 12:24.0; 10. Jaime Bronga, Eas, 12:26.1.

Peninsula finishers — 24. Erika Klaar, Hom, 13:19.8; 28. Sarah Glaser, Sew, 13:28.1; 31. Thorey Munro 13:36.6; 34. Kendra Merkes, Sky, 13:39.3; 37. Claire Laukitis, Hom, 13:43.2; 51. Kristin Vantrease, Hom, 14:12.4; 54. Molly Watkins, Ken, 14:23.1; 56. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 14:25.9; 62. Becca Ford, Ken, 14:37.4; 66. Jaime Dunn, Ken, 14:40.6; 69. Liana Purugganan, Sol, 14:45.1; 72. Claudia Meder, Ken, 14:49.5; 75. Katie Peck, Sew, 14:58.7; 77. Heather Roesing, Sky, 15:02.4; 83. Kristi Louthan, Ken, 15:29.5; 84. Katie Miller, Hom, 15:30.2; 93. TJ Pfaffe, Sky, 15:58.8; 94. Tekla Backlund, Sew, 16:14.1; 96. Crystal Boemhler, Sky, 16:22.5; 98. Alisha Friel, Sew, 16:23.7; 100. Janine Ray, CIA, 16:51.3; 102. Mercedes Hughes, Ken, 17:31.0; 103. Emily Capra, Sew, 22:07.5.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. West, 4:19:06.7; 2. Service, 4:20:56.8; 3. Lathrop, 4:29:46.2; 4. South Anchorage, 4:34:33.2; 5. Dimond, 4:42:19.1; 6. Kenai, 4:43:45.2; 7. West Valley, 4:46:17.3; 8. Colony, 4:48:38.6; 9. East, 4:50:27.1; 10. Skyview, 4:54:03.2; 11. Chugiak, 4:58:26.6; 12. Soldotna, 4:59:04.6; 13. Susitna Valley, 5:03:53.6; 14. Homer, 5:04:23.0; 15. Eagle River, 5:05:53.1; 16. Bartlett, 5:09:29.2; 17. Palmer, 5:13:09.5; 18. Nikiski, 5:22:47.5; 19. Wasilla, 5:29:47.3; 20. Seward, 5:40:37.3; 21. Grace, 6:51:11.7.

Skimeister — Patrick Johnson, Service

Saturday’s results

4-by-5-kilometer relay (classic, classic, freestyle, freestyle) — 1. Service, 1:04:21.2; 2. West, 1:05:04.3; 3. Lathrop, 1:06:38.5; 4. South, 1:07:42.6; 5. Kenai (Kyle Latz, Kirk Louthan, Christopher Hall, Trent Semmens), 1:09:14.1; 6. Dimond, 1:09:56.3; 7. Colony, 1:10:17.4; 8. West Valley, 1:10:53.5; 9. Skyview (Erick Romig, Tommy Honer, Lucas Thein, Taylor Karnikis), 1:11:41.5; 10. Eagle River, 1:12:27.6; 11. East, 1:13:01.5; 12. Chugiak, 1:13:34.3; 13. Soldotna (Max Milliron, Eddie French, Sean Twohy, Caleb Chase), 1:13:38.1; 14. Homer (Morgan Jones, Sterling Gillon, Patrick Schneider, Gus Beck), 1:13:49.6; 15. Susitna Valley, 1:14:02.0; 16. Bartlett, 1:14:55.5; 17. Palmer, 1:17:28.0; 18. Wasilla, 1:18:42.5; 19. Nikiski (Bryan Bakk, Ancel Ware, Thomas Wheeler, Aaron Bakk), 1:20:29.8; 20. Seward (Koal Backlund, Aaron Sarka, Mark Chase, David Apperson), 1:21:18.0; 21. Grace, 1:36:15.8.

Friday’s results

7.5-kilometer freestyle top 10 — 1. Max Treinen, Wes, 18:12.6; 2. Patrick Johnson, Ser, 18:19.5; 3. Lex Treinen, Wes, 18:49.2; 4. David Hansen, Wes, 19:03.5; 5. David Norris, Lat, 19:21.5; 6. Nico Ambrose, SuV, 19:22.1; 7. Mason Hulen, Wes, 19:23.2; 8. Cole Talbot, Ser, 19:25.1; 9. Steven Buklis, Wes, 19:34.4; 10. Ryan Vangorder, Col, 19:37.7.

Peninsula finishers — 11. Morgan Jones, Hom, 19:37.9; 12. Trent Semmens, Ken, 19:39.5; 18. Christopher Hall, Ken, 19:58.7; 28. Erick Romig, Sky, 20:29.2; 29. Kyle Latz, Ken, 20:32.3; 31. Taylor Karnikis, Sky, 20:39.3; 40. Caleb Chase, Sol, 21:15.0; 42. Gus Beck, Hom, 21:21.1; 43. Lucas Thein, Sky, 21:21.2; 46. Sean Twohy, Sol, 21:23.8; 47. Max Milliron, Sol, 21:28.6; 48. David Apperson, Sew, 21:30.8; 57. Lars Arneson, CIA, 22:02.9; 58. Tommy Honer, Sky, 22:03.7; 62. Aaron Bakk, Nik, 22:20.7; 65. Kelly Skipwith, Sky, 22:24.7; 66. Cale Gordon, Sol, 22:25.2; 69. Eddie French, Sol, 22:41.0; 75. Mark Chase, Sew, 22:58.2; 77. Thomas Wheeler, Nik, 23:06.0; 79. Jordan Merkes, Sky, 23:15.2; 80. Bryan Bakk, Nik, 23:19.4; 81. Patrick Schneider, Hom, 23:24.7; 83. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 23:37.3; 84. Levi Sutton, Ken, 23:42.6; 85. Kirk Louthan, Ken, 23:45.0; 96. Ancel Ware, Nik, 24:32.1; 100. Ben Phillips, Ken, 24:48.9; 101. Jack Anderson, Hom, 24:50.5; 110. Will Anderson, Hom, 26:24.9; 111. Koal Backlund, Sew, 26:26.4; 112. Aaron Sarka, Sew, 26:39.1; 120. Kevin Talens, Sew, 28:40.7.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS