SoHi boys relay nabs third place

Posted: Sunday, February 27, 2000

While the Service High School boys 4x5-kilometer relay blew away East to claim the overall team title Saturday at the ASAA State Cross-Country Skiing Championships, the Soldotna boys seemed to gain momentum with every leg on their way to a third-place finish in the relay and fifth overall in the team standings.

Soldotna's Brent Knight found himself fighting for position as the field left the wide-open stadium and entered a narrow tunnel at the start of the relay at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

Knight was one of 16 skiers who had about 200 yards to funnel down from a 16-lane mass start to just two lanes to make the first tunnel on the course.

"I was kind of depressed about my start," Knight said. "Those guys are fast. I had to work a lot harder (over the rest of the first leg) to get a better spot."

 

Homer's Syverine Abrahamson Skates into a tunel near the start of the girls three-kilometer course

Photo by M. Scott Moon

Knight was stuck near the back of the pack after his first try at a mass start.

"I've never experienced anything like that before," Knight said. "I wanted to do it this year. It looked like a fun thing to do."

Homer's Ida Martin had plenty of experience with the mass start, though, and got the Mariners girls in position to pick up fourth place in the girls 4x3-kilometer relay and fourth overall in the team standings.

"I had a great scramble. I made it through the tunnel in sixth," Martin said. "They made me do (the mass start) my freshman year, and I've been stuck with it ever since."

Knight was able to pull his team into eighth position, and Soldotna freshman Daniel Harro finished up the classical portion of the relay with his team in even better shape.

"It's hard for a freshman to come out and compete three days in a row, but he came through for us," said Soldotna's Brandon Newbould.

Andy Liebner found his stride to open up the skate section of the relay, posting the fourth-fastest freestyle split time of the afternoon to put the Stars in third position.

Newbould finished up, extending Soldotna's lead over fourth-place West Valley in the final leg.

"I'm really happy with my team, especially the relay," Newbould said. "These guys came through during the cross country running season to lead us to a state championship, and they came through again today.

"It was nice for Andy to get us into a good position, and I could relax and enjoy my leg."

Newbould finished the weekend in eighth place in the individual overall standings, while Liebner ended up 14th overall and Knight placed 21st for the Stars. Soldotna was fifth in the team standings, 1:29.3 behind fourth-place Colony.

The Homer girls had a 13-second lead on West Valley in the team standings entering the relay, but the Wolfpack outdistanced the Mariners by 1:48.1 in the relay to steal a top-three team finish.

"Everybody gave 100 percent," said Homer's anchor, Syverine Abrahamson. "I'm not sure how how much I made up (in my leg). I was so mad -- it was pure anger pushing me. I wanted to get up there so bad.

"I was nervous today. There was a lot of pressure. The last two days, I didn't have my team relying on me so much."

The battle in front of Abrahamson on the final leg proved to be a classic, though, as three-time Skimeister Tara Hamilton of Service went head-to-head with East's Kikkan Randall. Hamilton maintained a slight lead throughout the race and held off Randall in the sprint over the final 100 yards.

Hamilton and her Cougar teammates also held off East's challenge in the team standings, taking home a trophy to match the Cougar boys' hardware. The Service boys put 1:04.1 between themselves and the Thunderbirds to win the boys relay and the state title.

Colony's Eric Strabel successfully defended his state Skimeister title, and though he was sick and had to scratch from the relay, he was on hand to pick up his third individual championship trophy.

Amy Lambe got the Skyview girls out of the gate well in the relay, leading the pack up the first climb, and Lambe's teammates each performed well as the Panthers placed sixth in the relay. Lambe was seventh overall in the individual standings, while teammate Rebekah Aslett placed 26th.

Abrahamson was fifth in the individual standings and teammate Martin was just out of the top 10 with an 11th-place finish.

Danae Sinclair finished 44th overall for Soldotna, and the Stars beat the rest of the field in grade point average, taking home the team academic award.

Wendy Wiles posted the top individual finish for the Kenai girls with 49th place overall, and Aurora Zinck led the Nikiski girls, finishing 65th overall.

Josh Mumm was 23rd overall for the Homer boys, while Zach Hall finished in 25th position for the Nikiski boys. With only one boy on the Nikiski roster, Hall was resigned to watching the relays from the sidelines.

"I loved the relays," Hall said. "I just wish I could have skied in them too."

Greg Landua paced the Kardinals boys, taking 32nd overall, and Jacob Fellman was the top Skyview finisher in 33rd place.

CROSS-COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Kincaid Park, Anchorage

Team standings

1. Service, 4:22:53.9; 2. East, 4:27:08.4; 3. West Valley, 4:34:47.8; 4. Colony, 4:38:33.2; 5. Soldotna, 4:40:02.5; 6. Lathrop, 4:46:34.5; 7. West, 4:48:03.4; 8. Dimond, 4:49:45.7; 9. Skyview, 4:53:43.2; 10. Bartlett, 4:55:03.5; 11. Homer, 4:56:31.2; 12. Kenai, 5:00:53.7; 13. Chuigiak, 5:02:54.0; 14. Seward, 5:13:02.5; 15. Palmer 5:21:48.1; 16. Wasilla, 5:32:14.0.

GIRLS

1. Service, 3:29:09.1; 2. East, 3:31:08.9; 3. West Valley, 4:34:47.8; 4. Homer, 3:43:45.7; 5. Lathrop, 3:52:17.3; 6. Colony, 4:00:18.3; 7. Susitna Valley, 4:01:54.5; 8. West, 4:02:22.0; 9. Chugiak, 4:03:34.0; 10. Dimond, 4:03:39.9; 11. Skyview, 4:08:04.9; 12. Soldotna, 4:08:59.6; 13. Kenai, 4:16:52.5; 14. Seward, 4:23:23.1; 15. Wasilla, 4:27:28.3; 16. Palmer, 4:29:52.3; 17. Bartlett, 4:32:04.6.

Individual overall standings

Combined time of Thursday's classical and Friday's freestyle races:

GIRLS

1. Tara Hamilton, Ser, 39:32.0; 2. Kikkan Randall, Eas, 40:16.5; 3. Diana Johnson, Eas, 42:18.6; 4. Lorell Gower, Ser, 42:23.7; 5. Syverine Abrahamson, Hom, 42:43.6; 6. Anna Sorenson, Lat, 43:24.6; 7. Amy Lambe, Sky, 43:25.4; 8. Rachel Samuelson, Eas, 43:32.2; 9. Rachel Mathis, Ser, 43:36.6; 10. Nicole Hanson, SuV, 43:41.7; 11. Ida Martin, Hom, 43:43.1; 12. Paige Brady, Ser, 43:53.2; 13. Christina May, Ser, 43:57.4; 14. Hannah Corral, WV, 44:07.7; 15. Diana Heimerl, Col, 44:19.2; 16. Gina Baker, WV, 44:26.4; 17. Nicole Deyong, Eas, 44:43.3; 18. Davya Baker, WV, 44:59.0; 19. Mishelle Norris, Lat, 45:20.2; 20. Invild Pederson, Eas, 45:31.1.

Other peninsula finishers

25. Jasmine Fry, Hom, 46:13.0; 26. Rebekah Aslett, Sky, 46:23.2; 30. Sydney Schoepke, Hom, 47:45.8; 33. Nikki Fry, Hom, 48:007; 44. Danae Sinclair, Sol, 49:34.6; 45. Rachel Goldstein, Sol, 49:54.1; 49. Wendy Wiles, Ken, 50:14.0; 50. Mary Krusen, Ken, 50:14.8; 51. Marion Glaser, Sew, 50:22.4; 55. Ellen Landess, Sol, 50:48.3; 60. Kaisa Kolehainen, Sol, 51:37.0; 61. Caitlan Nelson, Ken, 51:55.2; 64. Amber St. Amand, Sew, 52:50.8; 65. Aurora Zinck, Nik, 52:52.5; 67. Morgan Mize, Sol, 53:13.2; 70. Jessica Ralston, Nik, 53:49.9; 71. Kelly Houghton, Sew, 54:00.9; 74. Nicole Spence, Ken, 55:11.4; 77. Kim Lynch, Nik, 55:39.0; 78. Carol Clausen, Sew, 55:42.1; 79. Michelle Aldridge, Nik, 56:23.3; 80. Heidi Phillips, Sky, 56:30.3; 82. Alecia Wood, Sky, 56:47.0; 88. Naomi Bakk, Nik, 58:56.7; 89. Katie Burck, Ken, 59:22.4; 93. Joslyn Perry, Sew, 1:02.43.

1. Eric Strabel, Col, 48:42.9; 2. Tor Christopherson, Eas, 50:32.1; 3. Jesse Carlstrom, WV, 50:39.4; 4. Ben Craftwood, Ser, 50:42.7; 5. Zack Hill, Ser, 50:49.9; 6. Jed Kallen Brown, WV, 51:33.9; 7. Chris Clark, Eas, 51:39.9; 8. Brandon Newbould, Sol, 52:38.1; 9. Benjamin Musgrave, Ser, 53:05.2; 10. Nate Green, Bar, 53:05.4; 11. Brandon Broda, Lat, 53:27.6; 12. Jake Todd, Ser, 53:31.2; 13. Lee Bolling, Pal, 53:45.6; 14. Andy Liebner, Sol, 54:16.2; 15. Mackie Derrick, Eas, 54:25.0; 16. Seth Chappell, Eas, 54:42.4; 17. Richard Hallock, Col, 55:20.1; 18. Brennan Walsh, Wes, 55:21.8; 19. Mark Brady, Ser, 55:30.0; 20. Charles Renfro, Eas, 56:04.6.

Other peninsula finishers

21. Brent Knight, Sol, 56:12.5; 23. Josh Mumm, Hom, 56:19.0; 25. Zach Hall, Nik, 56:46.8; 32. Greg Landua, Ken, 57:22.4; 33. Jacob Fellman, Sky, 57:37.1; 35. Kyle Lints, Hom, 57:50.3; 40. Andrew DeSmidt, Sky, 58:11.4; 41. Erik Frost, Ken, 58:25.6; 44. Adam Tressler, Sky, 58:51.7; 48. Lucas Olive, Sew, 59:16.1; 49. Micah Mohler, Sky, 59:17.0; 50. Daniel Harro, Sol, 59:44.2; 54. Willie Creamer, Hom, 1:00:38.9; 59. Gunar Berklund, Sew, 1:01:07.0; 60. Andrew Peters, Hom, 1:01:20.2; 61. Tyler Boyd, Ken, 1:01:57.4; 62. Eric Nyce, Ken, 1:01:58.6; 63. Jayson Bedunnah, Sky, 1:02:05.8; 65. Jordan Engel, Ken, 1:02:38.6; 70. Clayton Smith, Hom, 1:03:16.1; 71. Chris Segren, Sol, 1:03:23.9; 75. Trent Foldager, Sew, 1:04:22.2; 76. Brian Osbourne, Sew, 1:04:44.0; 77. Jordan Houghton, Sew, 1:05:37.0.

Saturday

Girls 4x3 km relay

1. Service, 40:17.7; 2. East, 40:18.3; 3. West Valley, 41:41.8; 4. Homer (Ida Martin, Sydney Schoepke, Jasmine Fry, Syverine Abrahamson), 43:29.9; 5. Lathrop, 44:18.4; 6. Skyview (Amy Lambe, Heidi Phillips, Natalie Semmens, Rebekah Aslett), 45:22.0; 7. Dimond, 45:27.3; 8. Chugiak, 45:36.5; 9. Susitna Valley, 46:16.6; 10. Colony 46:16.6; 11. West, 46:24.5; 12. Soldotna (Danae Sinclair, Kaisa Kolehmainen, Ellen Landess, Rachel Goldstein), 47:05.6; 13. Kenai (Wendy Wiles, Nicole Spence, Mary Krusen, Caitlan Nelson), 49:17.1; 14. Bartlett, 50:26.7; 15. Seward (Kelly Houghton, Carol Clausen, Amber St. Amand, Marion Glaser), 50:26.9; 16. Palmer, 50:29.7; 17. Wasilla, 51:22.9.

Boys 4x5 km relay

1. Service, 54:44.9; 2. East, 55:49.0; 3. Soldotna (Brent Knight, Daniel Harro, Andy Liebner, Brandon Newbould), 57:11.5; 4. West Valley, 57:44.5; 5. Lathrop, 57:52.6; 6. West, 58:45.5; 7. Colony, 59:06.6; 8. Dimond, 59:19.5; 9. Skyview (Jacob Fellman, Andrew DeSmidt, Micah Mohler, Adam Tressler), 59:46.0; 10. Homer (Kyle Lints, Willie Creamer, Andrew Peters, Josh Mumm), 1:00:22.8; 11. Bartlett, 1:00:36.5; 12. Chugiak, 1:01:52.0; 13. Kenai (Erik Frost, Tyler Boyd, Eric Nyce, Greg Landua), 1:02:20.6; 14. Seward (Gunar Berklund, Jordan Houghton, Trent Foldager, Lucas Olive), 15:38.2; 15. Palmer, 1:07:36.1; 16. Wasilla, 1:07:38.6.

Friday

7.5-kilometer classical

1. Eric Strabel, Col, 21:35.0; 2. Zack Hill, Ser, 21:53.7; 3. Ben Crawford, Ser, 22:18.1; 4. Jesse Carlstrom, WV, 22:26.2; 5. Tor Christopherson, Eas, 22:44.2; 6. Chris Clark, Eas, 22:54.3; 7. Jed Kallen Brown, WV, 23:06.5; 8. Jake Todd, Ser, 23:14.4; 9. Brandon Newbould, Sol, 23:28.2; 10. Brandon Broda, Lat, 23:35.8; 11. Nate Green, Bar, 23:36.1; 12. Andy Liebner, Sol, 23:55.2; 13. Lee Bolling, Pal, 24:06.2; 14. Brennan Walsh, Wes, 24:09.6; 15. Seth Chappell, Eas, 24:15.5; 16. Ben Musgrave, Ser, 24:17.7; 17. Mark Brady, Ser, 24:23.1; 18. Brent Knight, Sol, 24:32.0; 19. Derrick Mackie, Eas, 24:45.8; 20. John Wheeler, Chu, 24:46.2.

Other peninsula finishers

29. Erick Frost, Ken, 25:19.1; 33. Josh Mumm, Hom, 25:33.6; 36. Greg Landua, Ken, 25:44.2; 37. Andrew DeSmidt, Sky, 25:45.5; 40. Kyle Lints, Hom, 25:51.6; 41. Jacob Fellman, Sky, 25:53.5; 44. Micah Mohler, Sky, 26:14.9; 45. Gunar Berklund, Sew, 26:16.3; 47. Lucas Olive, Sew, 26:24.0; 48. Daniel Harro, Sol, 26:24.3; 49. Zach Hall, Nik, 26:24.5; 51. Tyler Boyd, Ken, 26:27.6; 52. Willie Creamer, Hom, 26:31.2; 53. Eric Nyce, Ken, 26:32.4; 58. Adam Tressler, Sky, 27:13.1; 60. Andrew Peters, Hom, 27:17.7; 64. Jayson Bedunnah, Sky, 27:40.4; 65. Chris Seagren, Sol, 27:53.7; 68. Jordan Houghton, Sew, 28:05.6; 69. Clayton Smith, Hom, 28:07.7; 71. Jordan Engel, Ken, 28:19.7; 76. Trent Foldager, Sew, 29:03.9; 77. Brian Osborne, Sew, 29:17.1.

GIRLS

Five-kilometer classical

1. Tara Hamilton, Ser, 15:41.4; 2. Kikkan Randall, Eas, 16:22.1; 3. Lorell Gower, Ser, 17:13.1; 4. Rachel Samuelson, Eas, 17:21.1; 5. Diana Johnson, Eas, 17:25.6; 6. Hannah Corral, WV, 17:35.4; 7. Amy Lambe, Sky, 17:37.0; 8. Syverine Abrahamson, Hom, 17:38.8; 9. Anna Sorenson, Lat, 17:50.3; 10. Ida Martin, Hom, 17:56.5; 11. Nicole Hanson, SuV, 17:58.1; 12. Rachel Mathis, Ser, 18:01.0; 13. Nicole Deyong, Eas, 18:04.6; 14. Christina May, Ser, 18:08.2; 15. Invild Pedersen, Eas, 18:10.8; 16. Lisa Gillote, WV, 18:14.1; 17. Mishelle Norris, Lat, 18:29.3; 18. Gina Baker, WV, 18:30.3; 19. Davya Baker, WV, 18:39.5; 20. Paige Brady, Ser, 18:42.3.

Other peninsula finishers

28. Jasmine Fry, Hom, 19:13.6; 29. Rebekah Aslett, Sky, 19:17.7; 31. Nikki Fry, Hom, 19:28.4; 32. Sydney Schoepke, Hom, 19:38.1; 35. Rachel Goldstein, Sol, 20:03.7; 36. Wendy Wiles, Ken, 20:04.7; 48. Mary Krusen, Ken, 20:37.9; 49. Danae Sinclair, Sol, 20:45.9; 53. Kaisa Kolehmainen, Sol, 21:09.0; 54. Marion Glaser, Sew, 21:13.1; 61. Caitlan Nelson, Ken, 21:45.4; 62. Carol Clausen, Ken, 21:45.4; 63. Kelly Houghton, Sew, 21:51.1; 64. Ellen Landess, Sol, 22:01.6; 65. Amber St. Amand, Sew, 22:08.2; 66. Aurora Zinck, Nik, 22:11.9; 67. Nicole Spence, Ken, 22:26.8; 71. Morgan Mize, Sol, 22:37.1; 73. Heidi Phillips, Sky, 22:52.9; 74. Jessica Ralston, Nik, 23:01.8; 75. Kim Lynch, Nik, 23:03.4; 80. Natalie Semmens, Sky, 23:35.4; 84. Alecia Wood, Sky, 23:58.4; 85. Naomi Bakk, Nik, 24:23.9; 86. Michelle Aldridge, Nik, 24:27.1; 89. Katie Burck, Ken, 24:29.1; 93. Joslyn Perry, Sew, 25:57.2.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS