Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Honor Rolls

Posted: Wednesday, February 27, 2002

The following students were named to the first-semester honor roll at Kenai Central High School.

4.0 Honor Roll

Seniors: Katherine Amen, Chelsea Bailey, Lauren Brewer, Michelle Edwards, Brian Gabriel Jr., Jamie Montgomery, Caitlin Nelson, Kevin Oberg, Joseph Pault, Maura Penegini, Rachael Popp, Laura Rhyner, Aaron Trickel and Preston Wendt

Juniors: Heather Benton, Clifford Cochran, Megon Coon, Thomas Foley, James Gabriel, Rachel Lowe, Matthew Mayer, Rachelle McIntyre, Andrea Richardson, Shellea Trammell and Roxanna Wilcox

Sophomores: Jessica Deardoff, Louis Forstner, Heather McIntyre, Danielle Milliron, Leilani Moffett and Amy Rask

Freshmen: Christopher Amen, Joshua Bennett, Elena Bird, Larissa Cochran, Audrey Coon, Kelsey Dunn, Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Chandra Hayes, Elisabeth Heath, Tiffany Kleinhans, Emily Kocinski, Lydia Link, Kira Matiya, Natalie Newton, April Nyquist, Michelle Oberg, Rhiannon Pattison, Kayla Resnick, Carlee Sounart, Meghan Thibodeau and Cassandra Wilcox.

3.5-3.99 Honor Roll

Seniors: Richard Alexander, Shamra Bauder, Amber Brown, Anna Carlson, Kirsten Ehrhardt, Belinda Espy, Amy Fischer, Maren Hendrich, Kara Kellerby, Karli Knudsen, Mary Krusen, Juanita Matson, Lorelei Mundell, Eric Nyce, Ryan Pierce, Erica Shinn, Jessica Udovich, Walter Ward, Wendy Wiles and Marcie Woodard

Juniors: Terri Berg, Owen Brewer, Heidi Carlson, Jenna Gabriel, Christine Gibbs, Christopher Gregg, Cory Janson, Joshua Manser, Katie Rowland, Morgan Saltenberger and Kelly Thibodeau

Sophomores: Jose Araya, Andrew Banas, Michael Boyle, Travis Hancock, Chelsea Kaas, Kristen Lazenby, Jacob Madrid, Hope Mishler, Laura Moore, Shelah Moreno-Jones, Wesley Olson, Kari Palm and Melissa Vasilie

Freshmen: Aarick Carlson, Jordan Jenckes, Amanda Keen, Laken Langfitt, Micah Lillard, Ashley Magill, Ryan Manzek, Dustin Moore, Rochelle Stretch, Denali Tufto, Kaitlin Walker and Rocky Ward.

3.0-3.49 Honor Roll

Seniors: Jessika Barton, Tyler Boyd, Kenneth Butler, Joel Dunn, Jamie Eastlick, William Forrest, Kamilla Goggia, Tyler Goggia, Lacy Grubb, Kimberley Guffy, Maranda Hampton, William Harper, Hana Hurley, Derek Lashot, Jacob Lashot, Chantel Lillard, Jennifer Luton, Summer Main, Robin Mida, Krista Miller, Claire Mishou, Steven Musgrove, Dane Myers, Kelsie Remsen, Chelsea Rumford, Caleb Schooley, Natalie Semmens, Elisha Smith, Shannon Smith and Bryce Stanton

Juniors: Michelle Bailey, Dallas Baldwin, Jessica Baumer, Brian Bird, Adrian Borchgrevink, Scott Brown, Katie Burck, Charity Christensen, Roxanne Clark, Sephra Daniel, Jenessa Encelewski, Lisa Feik, Joshua Franklin, Derek George, Anna Hall, Zachary Hicks, Kathryn Higginbotham, Lindsay Howard, Lenora John, Tyson Jolliffe, Laura Jones, Thomas Kiser, Janna Krein, Sarah McLeod, Ashley Mishler, Tera Moore, Crystal Morris, Katey Newton, Erin Smith, Kylee Vienna, Rudy Villegas, Kristopher Walker, Sarah Williamson and Timothy "Grant" Wisniewski

Sophomores: Lillian Babcock, Nicholas Barnes, Stephanie Carew, Nadia Cherraj, Alexis Demello, Kenneth Dormady, Ryan Dukowitz, Kate Foley, Kyle Franklin, Desiree Huntsman, Sovala Kisena-Swearingen, Gavin Koester-Backstrom, Brittany Manzek, Bowman McDonald, Mariah Meeks, Tyler Morris, Carlito O'Dell, Alexis Ogle, Marlys Reiss, Michael Retone, Nathan Schmidt, Brian Senteney, Kyle Stanton, Nicole Stasek, Bryan Stocks, Rachael Uponen and Amanda Williams

Freshmen: Thomas Benson, David Brown, Joe Bryant, Sara Diamond, Mayra Esparza, Crystal Everson, Lindsey Fortney, Samantha Graham, Sarah Hales, Fatima Harman, Chelsie Harris, Charles Henley, Sean Ivanoff (Zurfluh), Michael Jahrig, Ashley King, Megan Kohler, Jamie Lackey, Aaron Lampman-Reid, Christopher Mahaffey (Fuller), Evan Mayer, Johnathan McGlasson, Marcus Reemtsma, Karlyn Remsen, Jonathon Sanchez, Michael Scheffert, Katie Stroh, Lorasu Stuart, Cory Whiteley, Hailey Wisniewski and Derek Wright.

The following students were named to the second-quarter honor roll at Homer Middle School.

4.0-3.5 Honor Roll

Seventh grade: Nyssa Baechler, Jason Belieu, Lauren Bell, Rachel Bornheimer, Anastasia Brown, Kama Chow, Sigrid Colman, Amethyst Cousins, Carla Defibaugh, Michaela Eben, Andrew Faulkner, Amy Fell, Kelly Frye, Erika Gavenus, Sterling Gillon, Taneeka Hansen, Mallory Hines, Garrett Hoanin, Kayley Kiefer, Nathan Lander, Molly Mahan, Abbie Marrale, Colin McArthur, Kathryn McCarron, Jenny Merritt, Karen Miles-Brache, Sarah Miller, Sam Neace, Chelsea Owens, Amanda Parrett, Drake Piper, Sheldon Purcell, Erik Rasmussen, Sara Reed, Amelia Robinson, Levi Ryan, Alina Rykaczewski, Ashley Shover, Claire Siekaniec, Claire Thorington, Colleen Turkington, Eric Vanoss, Kristin Vantrease, Johnathon Watry, Megan Wiard and Angela Yuke

Eighth grade: Justin Adams, Kasey Aderhold, Savanna Bradley, Megan DeCino, Nicole Ervice, Katherine Faulkner, Kyanna Fejes, Haley Fell, Jenna Grady, Kirsten Halpin, Hannah Harrison, Alicia Huber, Alexander Inglima, Adrian Isenhour, Rhonwen Jennings, Emily Luebbert, Megan Mahan, Megan Malcolm, Elli Matkin, Kelliann McCune, Kyenna McKinstry Jennifer Olson, Kelsey Pate, Kailee Pollack, Shannon Quiner, Jenna Raymond, Amanda Rose, Meghan Sims, Tyler Sims, Sierra Smith, Joshua Strutz, Michael Toymil, Brittney VanSandt and Madalyn Wiard.

3.4-3.0 GPA

Seventh grade: Katie Arno, Lezlie Arnold, Kostas Bairamis, Keith Bell, Brandon Benson, Kyle Brackett, Anna Brandal, Courtney Brown, Jamie Brown, Beto Cosio, Caitlin Davis, Thomas Devaney, Michael Fielding, Chelsea Franklin, Collin Hagen, Tracy Handrich, Ben Hawkins, Justin Hibpshman, Zachary Hobbs, Matthew Kinney, C. Dylan Lewald, Edwin Martin, Tad Martin, Benjamin Miller, Jeffrey Miller, Tiffany Pearson, Jennifer Reyes, Maya Rourke, Jennifer Schilling, Jamie Simcoe, Kyle Tolva, Adam Trieweiler, Cora Trowbridge and Kaylee Wilbanks

Eighth grade: Anthony Augusto, Kayla Creamer, Danielle Gibson, Catherine Imlay, Morgan Jones, Benjamin Martin, Ashleigh Nieman, Kyle Otto, David Peterson, Danielle Richardson, Justin Smith, Scott Stead, Lucas Stockburger, Dylan Toole, Michael Toymil, Brittney VanSandt and Kevin Wythe.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS