Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

64 mushers entered in Iditarod 2003

Posted: Friday, February 28, 2003

ANCHORAGE (AP) -- Sixty-four mushers are entered to run in the 2003 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race on Saturday. The mushers are (by bib number):

2. John Baker -- Kotzebue

3. Ted English -- Willow

4. Cali King -- Denali Park

5. Perry Solmonson -- Plain, Washington

6. Jason Barron -- Lincoln, Montana

7. Tyrell Seavey -- Seward

8. Jessie Royer -- Fairbanks

9. Ed Iten -- Kotzebue

10. Dexter Kancer -- Nenana

11. Blake Matray -- Two Rivers

12. Ben Stamm -- Argyle, Wisconsin

13. Jim Lanier -- Chugiak

14. Paul Gebhardt -- Kasilof

15. Martin Buser -- Big Lake

16. Karen Land -- Sand Coulee, Montana

17. Cim Smith -- Big Lake

18. Jeff King -- Denali Park

19. Vern Halter -- Willow

20. Lance Barve -- Willow

21. Frank Sihler -- Wasilla

22. Gerald Riley -- Nenana

23. Robert Sorlie -- Hurdal, Norway

24. Cindy Gallea -- Seeley Lake, Montana

25. Aaron Burmeister -- Nome

26. Lynda Plettner -- Willow

27. Charlie Boulding -- Manley

28. Ray Redington Jr. -- Fairbanks

29. Todd Capistrant -- Emerald, Wisconsin

30. DeeDee Jonrowe -- Willow

31. Jack Berry -- Salcha

32. Debbie Moderow -- Anchorage

33. Ramey Smyth -- Big Lake

34. Carla Kelly -- Anchorage

35. G.B. Jones -- Wasilla

36. Ken Anderson -- Fairbanks

37. Bruce Lee -- Denali Park

38. Karen Ramstead -- Perryvale, Canada

39. Randy Chappel -- Arlington, Texas

40. Peter Bartlett -- Willow

41. Linwood Fiedler -- Willow

42. Ramy Brooks -- Healy

43. Mitch Seavey -- Seward

44. Sonny Lindner -- Fairbanks

45. Aliy Zirkle -- Two Rivers

46. Melanie Gould -- Talkeetna

47. Rick Swenson -- Two Rivers

48. Tim Osmar -- Ninilchik

49. Gerald Sousa -- Talkeetna

50. Ellen Halverson -- Wasilla

51. Mike Williams -- Akiak

52. Bill Pinkham -- Glenwood Springs, Colorado

53. Palmer Sagoonick -- Shaktoolik

54. Adam Scott Gibler -- Chugiak

55. Dean Osmar -- Clam Gulch

56. Jon Little -- Kasilof

57. Jim Gallea -- Sterling

58. Bob Hickel -- Anchorage

59. Keith Aili -- Ray, Minnesota

60. Jessica Hendricks -- Copper Center

61. Russel Bybee -- Willow

62. Kelly La Marre -- Geneva, Illinois

63. Lachlan Clarke -- Colorado Springs, Colorado

64. Robert Bundtzen -- Anchorage

65. Clint Warnke -- Bonnie Lake, Washington

Eds: The No. 1 bib is reserved for honorary mushers Howard and Julie Farley.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS