Ninilchik girls take first place at Tok Tournament

Posted: Sunday, February 29, 2004

The Ninilchik girls high school basketball team survived a stiff challenge from the Skagway Panthers at the Tok tournament Saturday, coming from behind to record a 32-27 win.

Ninilchik trailed 14-12 at the half and was behind 19-16 entering the fourth quarter, but the Wolverines were able to outscore Skagway 16-8 in the final frame to pull out the win.

Amanda Matson and Amanda Peterson each scored nine points for Ninilchik.

WOLVERINES 32, PANTHERS 27

Skagway 4 10 5 8 27

Ninilchik 8 4 4 16 32

SKAGWAY (27) Ames 4 5-6 14, Harris 1 0-0 2, Ca. Ketterman 0 0-0 0, Cr. Ketterman 1 1-6 3, Neitzer 1 0-2 2, Potter 3 0-0 6. Totals 10 6-14 27.

NINILCHIK (32) Peterson 3 1-1 9, Ka. Moerlein 1 0-2 2, Leman 0 0-0 0, Wolford 1 0-3 3, Matson 2 5-8 9, Ke. Moerlein 0 3-4 3, Wood 1 2-2 4, Dawson 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 11-16 32.

3-point goals Skagway 1 (Ames), Ninilchik 3 (Peterson 2, Wolford). Total fouls Skagway 15, Ninilchik 12. Fouled out Ca. Ketterman.

Ninilchik boys 80, Lathrop JV 56

John Paul Russo scored 17 of his team-hight 23 points in the second half to lead the Ninilchik boys to a big 80-56 win over the Lathrop JV Saturday at the Tok tournament. Conner Cooper added 19 for the Wolverines.

WOLVERINES 80, MALEMUTES 56

Ninilchik 23 16 19 22 80

Lathrop 12 18 11 15 56

NINILCHIK (80) Russo 9 5-12 23, Cooper 10 3-7 26, Schollenberg 2 7-8 11, Kruzick 1 1-2 4, Cuffe 0 3-6 3, Coleman 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Klapuck 4 5-6 13, Chuhuly 0 0-2 0. Totals 26 24-43 80.

LATHROP JV (47) Silva 0 0-0 0, Miranda 10 6-10 30, Rotle 0 1-2 1, Brower 0 0-0 0, Keitzman 1 2-5 4, McCormick 1 0-0 2, Vogel 0 0-0 0, Dunham 1 4-7 6, Barbaza 0 0-2 0, Mosel 1 0-1 2, Wells 1 0-0 2, Zenger 0 1-2 1, V. Rasiah 2 0-0 4, B. Rasiah 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 14-29 56.

3-point goals Ninilchik 1 (Cooper); Lathrop 4 (Miranda 4). Total fouls Ninilchik 22, Lathrop 29. Fouled out Dunham, Wells.

Bristol Bay boys 64, Nikolaevsk 43

The Angels defeated host Nikolaevsk to take first place at the Warrior Rumble tournament Saturday. Nikolaevsk was second.

Bristol Bay started hot, draining four 3-pointers in the first quarter and totaling 20 points in the frame while holding Nikolaevsk to one point.

Allen Tibbetts finished with 24 points for the Angels.

Peter Tipikin scored 13 points and Anecta Kalugin netted 10 for the Warriors, who were the tournament runners up.

Warrior Rumble boys all-tournament team Anecta Kalugin, Nikolaevsk; Zach Klein, Bristol Bay; Peter Tipikin, Nikolaevsk; Allen Tibbetts, Bristol Bay; John Nichols, Unalaska; Joseph Lekanoff, Unalaska; Charles Pulliam, Seldovia; Graham Morrison, Bristol Bay.

ANGELS 64, WARRIORS 43

Bristol Bay 20 23 9 12 64

Nikolaevsk 1 18 9 15 43

BRISTOL BAY (64) Klein 5 1-2 13, A. Angasan 3 0-0 7, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Lind 2 0-0 5, K. Anderson 2 0-0 5, Tibbetts 10 3-5 24, R. Angasan 0 0-0 0, Morrison 3 2-4 8, R. Anderson 3 2-4 8. Totals 26 6-11 64.

NIKOLAEVSK (43) Usoltseff 1 2-6 3, V. Yakunin 0 0-0 0, D. Kuzmin 2 2-7 7, P. Yakunin 0 0-0 0, M. Kuzmin 0 1-2 1, Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Tipikin 5 3-6 13, Bailey 4 0-0 8, Kalugin 5 0-0 10. Totals 17 8-21 43.

3-point goals Bristol Bay 6 (Klein 2, A. Angasan, Lind, Anderson, Tibbetts), Nikolaevsk 1 (D. Kuzmin). Total fouls Bristol Bay 20, Nikolaevsk 14. Fouled out none.

Bristol Bay girls 70, Nikolaevsk 34

The Bristol Bay girls defeated the host Warriors Saturday to win the tournament title at the Warrior Rumble in Nikolaevsk.

Bristol Bay's Tiffany Edwards led all scorers with 23 points.

Nikki Melkomukov paced the Warriors with 13 points.

Warrior Rumble girls all-tournament team Danica Wilson, Bristol Bay; Mariah Robinson, Unalaska; Jackie West, Bristol Bay; Shura Gordeev, Nikolaevsk; Tatiana Gruber, Seldovia; Nikki Melkomukov, Nikolaevsk; Trista Hopkins, Unalaska; Tiffany Edwards, Bristol Bay.

ANGELS 70, WARRIORS 34

Bristol Bay 28 12 8 22 70

Nikolaevsk 8 5 9 12 34

BRISTOL BAY (70) Groat 4 0-0 8, J. West 6 0-0 12, C. West 0 0-0 0, Myers 0 1-2 1, A. Riddle 1 0-1 2, Edwards 10 3-5 23, C. Riddle 8 0-0 16, Hill 0 0-0 0, Wilson 4 0-0 8. Totals 33 4-8 70.

NIKOLAEVSK (34) Martusheff 0 0-0 0, O. Kojin 0 0-0 0, Tipikin 2 0-0 4, Snegirev 0 0-0 0, N. Kojin 0 0-0 0, Bailey 2 0-0 4, L. Martushev 0 0-0 0, Melkomukov 5 3-4 13, Z. Martushev 0 0-0 0, Gordeev 2 0-0 5, Yakunin 3 0-0 8, Reutov 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 3-4 34.

3-point goals Nikolaevsk 3 (Yakunin 2, Gordeev). Total fouls Bristol Bay 8, NIkolaevsk 12. Fouled out none.

Unalaska girls 43, Seldovia 34

The Raiders defeated the Sea Otters at the Warrior Rumble tournament in Nikolaevsk Saturday to take second place in the tournament. Seldovia was third.

Tatiana Gruber led the Sea Otters with 11 points while Ashley Darien and Naomi Gallien each scored seven.

Seldovia led 19-16 at the half and the teams were tied at 25 after the third quarter, but Unalaska outscored the Sea Otters 18-9 in the final frame.

RAIDERS 43, SEA OTTERS 34

Unalaska n/a n/a 9 16 41

Seldovia 7 12 6 9 34

UNALASKA (41) Scorers not available. Totals 17 7-13 43.

SELDOVIA (34) T. Gruber 4 2-2 11, Darien 3 0-2 7, Giles 2 2-2 6, A. Gruber 0 1-2 1, Gallien 3 1-6 7, Mickelsen 1 0-0 2, Howard 0 0-0 0, Payton 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 6-14 34.

3-point goals Unalaska 2, Seldovia 2 (T. Gruber, Darien). Total fouls Unalaska not available, Seldovia 15. Fouled out T. Gruber, A Gruber.

Unalaska boys 48, Seldovia 41

Unalaska defeated Seldovia to take third place at the Warrior Rumble tournament at Nikolaevsk Saturday.

The Raiders trailed 19-13 after the first quarter but rallied for a 32-26 halftime lead.

John Nichols scored 13 to lead Unalaska while Charles Pulliam netted 13 and Chance Collier scored 10 for Seldovia.

RAIDERS 48, SEA OTTERS 41

Unalaska 13 19 10 4 48

Seldovia 19 7 4 11 41

UNALASKA (48) Shaisnikoff 0 0-0 0, Nichols 6 0-5 13, Touza 4 2-6 10, Parades 1 0-0 2, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Delas Llagas 1 0-0 2, Tutiakoff 4 0-0 8, Harris 0 0-0 0, Lekanoff 6 0-0 13. Totals 22 2-11 48.

SELDOVIA (41) Co. Collier 3 0-0 8, Norman 0 0-0 0, Pulliam 5 2-2 13, Giles 0 0-0 0, Payton 4 1-1 9, Ch. Collier 4 2-6 10, Bond 0 1-2 1. Totals 16 6-11 41.

3-point goals Unalaska 2 (Nichols, Lekanoff), Seldovia 3 (Co. Collier 2, Pulliam). Total fouls Unalaska 12, Seldovia 13. Fouled out Payton.

Service boys 60, Skyview 47

Service raced to a 51-27 lead after three quarters and held on for a 60-47 non-region win Saturday against Skyview in Anchorage.

The Cougars were led by Ryan Hackley's 23 points, while Sam O'Reilly added 17.

Skyview's Cody Hatfield led the Panthers in scoring with 17 points on 8-of-9 shooting from the field, while Ryan Geller added 12 points and seven rebounds in the loss.

COUGARS 60, PANTHERS 47

Service 15 17 19 9 60

Skyview 9 10 8 20 47

SERVICE (60) Kelly 4 2-2 10, Stophlet 0 0-0 0, Orien 0 0-0 0, O'Reilly 8 3-5 17, Jones 2 0-0 4, Boardman 0 1-2 1, Hardesty 2 1-2 5, Hackley 10 5-6 23, Haas 0 0-0 0, Ross 0 0-2 0. Totals 26 12-19 60.

SKYVIEW (47) Smith 0 0-2 0, Shields 2 0-0 4, Rowell 2 2-4 6, B. Blossom 2 0-1 6, Schmidt 0 2-2 2, Hatfield 8 1-4 17, Geller 5 2-5 12. Totals 22 5-12 47.

3-point goals Service 4 (O'Reilly 2, Hackley 2); Skyview 2 (Geller 2). Total fouls Service 12, Skyview 18. Fouled out none.

Service girls 44, Panthers 31

Skyview was unable to overcome a dreadful first half from the floor, dropping a 44-31 decision to Service Saturday in Anchorage. The Panthers shot just 2-for-23 in the first two quarters as the Cougars opened up a 16-6 lead. Skyview kept things close after that, scoring 25 second half points, but it wasn't enough to keep Service from earning a non-region victory.

Anna Bonebrake led the Panthers, posting team-highs with nine points and seven rebounds.

COUGARS 44, PANTHERS 31

Service 6 10 17 11 44

Skyview 3 3 15 10 31

SERVICE (44) Willis 2 2-2 6, Dahle 0 0-1 0, McKee 0 0-0 0, Jones 9 5-6 21, Randich 1 0-2 2, Flister 0 0-0 0, Haley 2 1-4 5, Bryant 1 0-0 2, Merkley 1 0-0 2, Castro 1 0-0 2, Ziglaw 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 8-15 44.

SKYVIEW (31) Heffner 0 0-1 0, Dalebout 0 0-1 0, Bonebrake 2 5-6 9, Dreifurst 1 0-4 2, Blake 3 1-4 6, Smith 0 0-0 0, Garrant 2 0-0 4, Fay 2 4-4 8, St. Clair 0 2-5 2. Totals 10 12-25 31.

3-point goals Service 2 (Jones 2); Skyview 1 (Blake). Total fouls Service 21, Skyview 16. Fouled out Bryant, Blake.

Seward boys 79, Susitna Valley 41

Seward got scoring from all 13 players who suited up Saturday, earning the Seahawks a well-balanced 79-41 District III/3A win over the Susitna Valley Rams in Seward.

Ryan Dieckgraeff nailed five of Seward's nine three-pointers to lead all scorers with 21 points, while Coty Beck added 12 and Corey Hetrick chipped-in 10.

SEAHAWKS 65, RAMS 41

Seward 16 24 25 14 79

Su Valley 7 13 9 12 41

SEWARD (79) Hetrick 5 0-0 10, Pullins 0 2-2 2, Thayse 1 0-0 2, Fulwider 1 0-0 3, Wilder 1 0-0 2, Buchanan 1 0-0 2, Hubbard 2 0- 5, Beck 4 3-4 12, Chase 4 0-0 8, Swiderski 1 1-2 3, Elhard 1 1-2 4, Dieckgraeff 7 2-2 21, Banse 1 3-4 5. Totals 29 12-16 79.

SU VALLEY (41) DeJesus 0 0-0 0, Cox 0 0-0 0, Rauchenstein 2 0-0 4, Olner 2 0-0 4, Pilch 0 0-0 0, Clark 3 3-4 9, Howard 4 2-4 11, Lillie 0 0-0 0, Hammonds 1 1-2 3, Bee 4 2-6 10. Totals 16 8-16 41.

3-point goals Seward 9 (Dieckgraeff 5, Elhard, Beck, Hubbard, Fulwider); Su Valley 1 (Howard). Total fouls Seward 14, Su Valley 18. Fouled out none.

Seward girls 65, Susitna Valley 19

The Seward girls wasted little time protecting their undefeated District III/3A record against Su Valley Saturday, using a 41-12 first half to spur a 65-19 win over the Rams Saturday in Seward.

Breanna Bardarson led the Seahawks with 17 points, while Lisa Steinbrecher added nine for Seward, which held its opponent to 19 points for a second straight game.

SEAHAWKS 65, RAMS 19

Seward 21 20 18 6 65

Su Valley 4 8 5 2 19

SEWARD (65) Gaule 2 0-0 4, Sawyer 0 0-0 0, Prochazcka 3 0-0 6, Bardarson 7 3-3 17, Steinbrecher 4 0-0 9, Hoogland 1 1-2 3, Regis 3 0-0 6, Boulden 4 0-0 8, Crane 0 0-0 0, Loomis 3 0-0 6, Gillespie 0 0-0 0,Seigel 3 0-0 6, Adelmann 0 0-2 0. Totals 30 4-7 65.

SU VALLEY (19) Pilch 3 0-0 6, Rauchenstein 2 0-0 4, Bartel 0 0-0 0, Drover 2 0-0 4, Wick 1 1-2 3, Hartley 0 0-0 0, Ostermick 1 0-0 2. Totals 9 1-3 19.

3-point goals Seward 1 (Steinbrecher). Total fouls Seward 11, Su Valley 10. Fouled out none.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS