Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

68 mushers entered in Iditarod 2001

Posted: Friday, March 02, 2001

WASILLA (AP) -- Sixty-eight mushers are entered to run in the 2001 Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race on Saturday. The mushers are (by bib number):

2. Jeff King -- Denali Park

3. Ramy Brooks -- Healy

4. Martin Buser -- Big Lake

5. Ray Redington Jr. -- Fairbanks

6. John Baker -- Kotzebue

7. Daniel Govoni -- Big Lake

8. Peryll Kyzer -- Willow

9. Bob Morgan -- Wasilla

10. Gerald Riley -- Nenana

11. Ramey Smyth -- Big Lake

12. Jessica Royer -- Ennis, Montana

13. Danny Seavey -- Seward

14. Raymie Redington -- Wasilla

15. Mitch Seavey -- Seward

16. Paul Gebhardt -- Kasilof

17. Ryan Redington -- Wasilla

18. Aaron Burmeister -- Nome

19. Jason Halseth -- Point Hope

20. Jim Lanier -- Chugiak

21. Jon Little -- Kasilof

22. Gwen Holdmann -- Fairbanks

23. Andy Moderow -- Anchorage

24. Sonny King -- Spartanburg, South Carolina

25. Vern Halter -- Willow

26. Robert Bundtzen -- Anchorage

27. Hans Gatt -- Atlin, Canada

28. Bill Cotter -- Nenana

29. Wayne Curtis -- Wasilla

30. Juan Alcina -- Willow

31. Linwood Fiedler -- Willow

32. John Barron -- Lincoln, Montana

33. Charlie Boulding -- Manley

34. David Straub -- Willow

35. Dan Seavey -- Seward

36. Mike Williams -- Akiak

37. Doug Swingley -- Lincoln, Montana

38. Devan Currier -- Wasilla

39. Michael Nosko -- Willow

40. Karen Ramstead -- Perryvale, Canada

41. Cindy Gallea -- Seeley Lake, Montana

42. Deedee Jonrowe -- Willow

43. Rick Swenson -- Two Rivers

44. Rick Mackey -- Kasilof

45. Wally Robinson -- Healy

46. Stephen Carrick -- Castle Hill, Australia

47. Ron Koczaja -- Kewthluk

48. Beth Manning -- Willow

49. Thomas Tetz -- Carcross, Canada

50. Rob Carss -- Cochrane, Canada

51. Jerome Longo -- Talkeetna

52. Bob Chlupach -- Willow

53. Dave Tresino -- Talkeetna

54. Buck Church -- Christmas Valley, Oregon

55. Russell Lane -- Point Hope

56. Palmer Sagoonick -- Shaktoolik

57. Clinton Warnke -- Christopher Lake, Canada

58. Ed Iten -- Kotzebue

59. Bruce Moroney -- Chugiak

60. Tim Osmar -- Ninilchik

61. Art Church -- Willow

62. Aliy Zirkle -- Two Rivers

63. Chuck King -- Tempe, Arizona

64. Lance Mackey -- Kasilof

65. Roy Monk -- Willow/ Lancashire, England

66. Nils Hahn -- Eislingen, Germany

67. Morten Fonseca -- Thisted, Denmark

68. Pedro Esteban Curuchet -- Ushuaia, Argentina

69. Sonny Lindner -- Delta

Eds: The No. 1 bib is reserved for honorary mushers Don Bowers and R.W. Vanpelt, DVM.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS