Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Ninilchik boys win

Posted: Thursday, March 05, 2009

Senior Tylor Sutherland scored a game-high 24 points and Jefferson Klapak added 16 in guiding the Ninilchik boys to a 75-33 win in the first round of the Peninsula Conference tournament at Lumen Christi High School on Wednesday.

The second-seeded Wolverines led 24-8 after the first quarter and 46-17 at halftime in cruising to the victory.

Jonathan Self added eight points for Ninilchik, while Kristin Norman netted nine points for seventh-seeded Nanwalek, a co-ed team, playing in its first conference tournament.

Nikolaevsk boys 64, Lumen Christi 55

Markell Melkomukov netted a game-high 23 points and the Warriors jumped out to an early lead and never looked back in topping the Archangels in the first round of the Peninsula Conference tourney on Wednesday at Lumen.

Leading 19-8 after eight minutes, third-seeded Nikolaevsk outscored Lumen Christi by two in the second quarter before being outscored by the sixth-seeded Archangels, 35-31, in the second half.

Mark Fefelov and Christopher Kalugin each scored 10 points for the Warriors, who advance to take on Ninilchik in the semifinals at 12:15 p.m. today.

Ted Sturgulewski netted a team-high 19 points for the Archangels, who are still alive for the second state-tournament berth and will play Nanwalek at 3:45 p.m. today in the consolation play-in game.

In other boys action on Wednesday, defending conference tournament champion Bristol Bay earned a 65-43 win over Whittier.

Jaxon Wassillie led the fourth-seeded Angels with 33 points, while Nick Swain dropped 28 for fifth-seeded Whittier. Bristol Bay will now play top-seeded Cook Inlet Academy in today's 5:30 p.m. semifinal.

Seldovia girls 35, Nikolaevsk 24

Sarah O'Leary had 11 points and Katie O'Leary netted 10 in helping the Sea Otters overcome a halftime deficit in winning their first-round game on Wednesday in the Peninsula Conference tournament.

Trailing 8-4 after the first and 14-9 at the break, fifth-seeded Seldovia used a 16-4 third quarter to secure the lead and held on by outscoring the Warriors by four points in the fourth. Seldovia advances to take on top-seeded Ninilchik in the semifinals today at 7:15 p.m. Cassie Fefelov scored 11 points for fourth-seeded Nikolaevsk, which will now play in Friday's consolation quarterfinals against the winner of today's 2 p.m. game between third-seeded Bristol Bay and second-seeded Cook Inlet Academy.

Boys

Ninilchik 75, Nanwalek 33

Nanwalek 8 9 13 3 --33

Ninilchik 24 22 16 13 --75

NANWALEK (33) -- Norman 9, Moonin 13, Kvasnikoff 6, Romanoff 5.

NINILCHIK (75) -- Cooper 6, Presley 2, Sutherland 24, Bennett 6, Self 8, Bennett 6, Klapak 16, Pinnow 7.

Warriors 64, Archangels 55

Nikolaevsk 19 14 16 15 --64

Lumen Christi 8 12 19 16 --55

NIKOLAEVSK (64) -- Melkomukov 23, Ivanov 6, Konovalov 1, Tipikin 8, M. Fefelov 10, Kalugin 10, V. Fefelov 5.

LUMEN CHRISTI (55) -- Romine 8, Teal 8, Portell 12, Bakic 6, Neuerburg 2, Sturgulewski 19.

Girls

Sea Otters 35, Warriors 24

Nikolaevsk 8 6 4 6 --24

Seldovia 4 5 16 10 --35

NIKOLAEVSK (24) -- C. Fefelov 11, E. Yakunin 1, Payne 2, V. Yakunin 8, S. Fefelov 2.

SELDOVIA (35) -- Collier 6, Hecks 5, K. O'Leary 10, Gruber 3, S. O'Leary 11.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS