Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Monday, March 06, 2006

Middle schools hold borough meet

The Kenai Peninsula Borough Cross-Country Skiing Championships were held Feb. 25 at the McNeil Canyon Ski Trails in Homer. The results follow:

Borough Cross-Country Skiing Championships

at McNeil Trails, Homer

Feb. 25

Individual boys 3.5-kilometer skate

1. Anders Nyquist, Kenai, 13 minutes, 6 seconds; 2. Hunter Jackinsky, Soldotna, 14:01.2; 3. Brett Vadla, Sol, 14:04.6; 4. Ryan Sanders, Sol, 14:21.5; 5. Garrett McCarthy, Homer, 14:40.4; 6. Micheal Pate, Hom, 14:48.0; 7. Dylan Critchett, Hom, 14:58.2; 8. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 15:12.4; 9. Mark Youngren, Sol, 15:20.5; 10. Kevin Rowe Hom, 15:35.4; 11. Fritz Munro, Hom, 15:51.4; 12. Brett Whip, Hom, 16:00.5; 13. Bjorn Klaar, Hom, 16:01.2; 14. Beau Turner, hom, 16:16.1; 15. Andrew Ferkinhoff, Sew, 16:26.1; 16. Zackary Misner, Sol, 16:32.8; 17. Keith Lohry, Nik, 16:34.8; 18. Brendon Webb, Sol, 16:36.5; 19. Glenn Narcross, Sew, 16:49.0; 20. Ben Ransom, Sol, 16:54.0; 21. Brett Chase, Sew, 17:03.1; 22. Gordon Parker, Hom, 17:14.8; 23. Rye Fletcher, Hom, 17:38.8; 24. Brayden Holt, Sol, 17:47.5; 25. Peter Hendrickson, Hom, 18:26.4.

26. Brandon Jones, Ken, 18:44.4; 27. Robert Lewis, Hom, 18:47.0; 28. Stryker Mclain, ol, 18:52.8; 29. James Watkins, Ken, 19:06.1; 30. Issac Couch, Nik, 19:15.0; 31. Nils Sullivan, Hom, 19:24.5; 32. Kyle Kain, Sew, 19:26.8; 33. James Gustafson, Hom, 20:27.1; 34. Zachary Truesdell, Sol, 20:41.5; 35. Emerson Quarton, Hom, 20:47.6; 36. Ben Blue, Hom, 21:13.7; 37. Scott Barker, Sol, 22:16.3; 38. Justin Marsh, Sol, 22:57.0; 39. Houck Steven, Sew, 25:40.8; 40. Skylar McCrary, Ken, 26:40.7; 41. Jacob Sutphin, Sew, 29:09.2; 42. TJ Earl, Sol, 32:32.9; 43. Michael Gaulding, Nik, 32:37.7; 44. Zach Moore, Ken, 33:14.1; 45. Natua Ackerholt, Sew, 38:00.0; 46. Ryan Cole, Nik, 50:58.2.

Individual girls 3.5-kilometer skate

1. Kailey Mucha, Sol, 13:46.9; 2. Maya Johnson, Ken, 14:39.2; 3. Sadie Arneson, Sol, 15:13.2; 4. Oceana Wills, Hom, 15:49.0; 5. Frances Bursch, Hom, 15:56.5; 6. Danielle Rehm, CIA, 16:26.0; 7. Kiana Johnson, Sol, 17:26.6; 8. Jenna Jensen, Sol, 17:40.5; 9. Deanne Martin, Sol, 17:55.3; 10. McKenzie Barnwell, Sew, 17:55.5; 11. Emily Smola, Sol, 18:03.5; 12. Tarra Swanson, Sew, 18:07.2; 13. Jasmine Clock, Sol, 18:26.4; 14. Lottie Barton, Sol, 18:59.5; 15. Corrine Ogle, Hom, 19:15.0; 16. Morgan Edminster, Hom, 19:33.1; 17. Denali Critchett, Hom, 20:31.5; 18. Maya Rohr, Hom, 20:32.3; 19. McKenzie Parker, Hom, 20:38.0; 20. Erica Byerley, Sol, 20:38.4; 21. Hilary Domke, Cook Inlet Academy, 20:43.3; 22. Cassie Sheridan, Sol, 20:50.1; 23. Annie Linner, Hom, 21:00.6; 24. Ithica Sorensen, Hom, 21:36.7; 25. Maggie McCarron, Hom, 21:49.8.

26. Carol Clonan, Sol, 22:01.3; 27. Tamlyn Sylva, Sol, 22:06.9; 28. Katrina Truesdell, Sol, 22:35.6; 29. Kaitlyn Cashman, Hom, 22:45.2; 30. Jessica Buckley, Hom, 22:58.1; 31. Mackenzie Senn, Soldotna, 23:32.8; 32. Emily Schneider, Hom, 23:46.4; 33. Kristina Handley, Nik, 26:54.1; 34. Shawna Lukassen, Nik, 27:20.3; 35. Natalie Kurdendoerfer, Ken, 45:52.6.

Kenai girls, boys split with Sitka

The Kenai girls and boys basketball teams split a pair of games in Sitka on Saturday.

The Kenai boys defeated Sitka 82-54, with Kevin Epperheimer leading all scorers with 23 points. EB Crow dumped in 19 points to lead the Wolves.

The Sitka girls defeated Kenai 49-42. Kenai’s Lindsay Keener led all scorers with 26 points, while Kim Dodson had 18 points for Sitka.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS