Ulu winners

Posted: Tuesday, March 07, 2006

Cross-country skiing

· 3 km classic, midget female

Gold: Janelle E. Greer, Yukon

Silver: Dahria Beatty, Yukon

Bronze: Daria Aleksandrovna Isakova, Yamal-Nenets

· 3 km classic, midget male

Gold: Eric J. Ryan, Alaska

Silver: Scott G. Patterson, Alaska

Bronze: Jeff Wood, Yukon

· 5 km classic, junior female

Gold: Tonje Haanaes-Rensberg, Saami

Silver: Aila Biret Selfors, Saami

Bronze: Kristin Anna-Maria Bergren, Saami

· 5 km classic, junior male

Gold: Bogdan Yuryevich Pauk, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: David Greer, Yukon

Bronze: Ivan Viktorovich Vorobyev, Yamal-Nenets

· 5 km classic, juvenile female

Gold: Larisa Kuznetsova, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Silje Wilsgaard, Saami

Bronze: Lilia Mansurovna Yusupova, Yamal-Nenets

· 5 km classic, juvenile male

Gold: Trent C. Semmens, Soldotna, Alaska

Silver: Alexey Petrovich Melnik, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Galen C. Johnston, Alaska

Dene games

· Snow snake, junior female

Gold: Kristen Ann St. Arnault, Alberta North

Silver: Linnette A. Stettinger, Alaska

Bronze: Crystal J. Koe, Northwest Territories

· Snow snake, Junior male

Gold: Tom Naqitarvik, Nunavut

Silver: Christian Warrior, Alaska

Bronze: Kohren H Green, Alaska

· Snow snake, juvenile female

Gold: Charabelle M Silverfox, Yukon

Silver: Shawna McLeod, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Kara C.M. Lepine, Yukon

· Snow snake, open male

Gold: Steve Murphy Ribbonleg, Alberta North

Silver: Thomas A Levi, Nunavut

Bronze: Willlaim Hubloo, Nunavik Québec

Inuit Games

· Kneel jump, junior female

Gold: Nicole (Nikki) Elizabeth St. Martin, Alberta North

Silver: Melanie L. Phillips, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Veronica McDonald, Northwest Territories

· Kneel jump, junior male

Gold: Steven Klengenberg, Nunavut

Silver: Tom Fulop, Yukon

Bronze: Joshua R. Carr, Yukon

· Kneel jump, open female

Gold: Elizabeth L. Rexford, Alaska

Silver: Alissa N. Joseph, Alaska

Bronze: Mary Samisack, Nunavik Québec

· Kneel jump, open male

Gold: Andrew Atatahak, Nunavut

Silver: Aisa Pirti, Nunavik Québec

Bronze: Kyle Ross-Kuptana, Northwest Territories

· One-hand reach, open male

Gold: David S. Thomas, Alaska

Silver: Matthew Anikina, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Tie: Billy B. Bodfish, Alaska, and Manuel J. Tumulak, Alaska

· Arm pull, open female

Gold: Meika L. McDonald, Northwest Territories

Silver: Sandra Nuliayok Ruben, Nunavut

Bronze: Elizabeth L. Rexford, Alaska

· Arm pull, junior female

NOT AVAILABLE

· Arm pull, junior male

NOT AVAILABLE

Speed Skating

· 500 m, junior female

Gold: Jill M.D. Gilday, Northwest Territories

Silver: Tara MacKinnon, Yukon

Bronze: McKenzie K. Bentley-Little, Northwest Territories

· 500 m, junior male

Gold: Troy Henry, Yukon

Silver: Aqpik Terry Peter, Nunavut

Bronze: Brett T. Elliot, Yukon

· 500 m, juvenile female

Gold: Marie Christine Auger, Northwest Territories

Silver: Stephanie P. Bourgois, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Sarah Ali, Nunavut

· 500 m, juvenile male

Gold: Manasie Steven Kendall, Nunavut

Silver: David Coulombe, Nunavut

Bronze: Keil Samuel Hillis, Northwest Territories



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS