Middle school wrestlers lock arms at boroughs

Posted: Wednesday, March 08, 2000

Nikiski Middle-High School hosted 112 middle school wrestlers Saturday for the 2000 Kenai Peninsula Borough Champion-ships.

There were no team scores kept at the meet, which included Seward, Homer, Nikiski, Soldotna, Ninilchik, Seldovia, Kenai and Chapman. The following is the top three in each weight category.

75 and 80 -- 1. Zach Coots, Sew; 2. Lance Penhale, Nik; 3. Chris Beechwood, Hom. Note: The two weight categories were combined after Penhale won the 75-pound championship.

90 -- 1. Devion Hagen, Hom; 2. Eric Szymoniak, Hom; 3. Sonny Clark, Nik. Note: Szymoniak won the 85-pound bracket.

95 -- 1. Scott Foster, Sol; 2. Lucas Fennell, Hom; 3. Jon Kleinleder, Hom.

100 -- 1. Sean Chase, Sew; 2. Tab Key, Nik; 3. Alec Jefferson, Ken.

105 -- 1. Josh Huhndorf, Nik; 2. Ben Breakfield, Sol; 3. Marco Conlin, Sew.

110 -- 1. Brandy Goracke, Sol; 2. Jake Savely, Nin; 3. Shane Tachick, Sol.

115 -- 1. Monte Garroutte, Hom; 2. Beau Hanke, Sol; 3. Tyler Cameron, Sol.

120 -- 1. Jacob Madrid, Ken; 2. Norman Orr, Sol; 3. Eric Amberg, Sew.

125 -- 1. Chad Paxton, Sol; 2. Zack Rohr, Nin; 3. Jabin Flensburg, Nik.

132 -- 1. Brandon Cleveland, Sol; 2. Tommy Boden, Hom; 3. Rocky Ward, Ken.

138 -- 1. Matt Hyatt, Nik; 2. Jamie Brammeir, Nik; 3. Norris Johnson, Sol.

145 -- 1. Anthony Lorenzo, Nik; 2. Keith Duncan, Sol; 3. Larry Pyatt, Chp.

155 -- 1. Jevon Chartier, Sel; 2. Billy Honeysett, Sol; 3. Wes Little, Nik.

167 -- 1. Chase Nelson, Nik; 2. Brad Stonecipher, Sol; 3. Adam Hediger, Hom.

190 -- 1. Nick Pyfer, Sol; 2. Kurt Romberg, Sol; 3. Ryan Cowie, Nik.

275 -- 1. Kyle Stanton, Ken; 2. Joel Morse, Sol; 3. Chance Collier, Sel.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS