Tuesday Ulu winners

Posted: Wednesday, March 08, 2006

Alpine skiing

Slalom female, male

NOT AVAILABLE

Biathlon

Individual 7.5K

NOT AVAILABLE

Cross-country skiing

· 500-meter sprint, midget female

Gold: Janelle E. Greer, Yukon

Silver: Mackenzie R. Kanady, Alaska

Bronze: Frida Tokle, Saami

· Midget male

Gold: Eric J. Ryan, Alaska

Silver: Dag Andreas Balto, Saami

Bronze: Jeff Wood, Yukon

· 750m sprint, junior female

Gold: Tonje Haanaes-Rensberg, Saami

Silver: Aila Biret Selfors, Saami

Bronze: Moa Olina Myhre, Saami

· Junior male

Gold: Thomsen D’Hont, Northwest Territories

Silver: Erik Amondsen, Greenland

Bronze: Jan Petter Nedrejord, Saami

· Juvenile female

Gold: Larisa Kuznetsova, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Galina Aleksandrovna Terentyeva, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Silje Wilsgaard, Saami

· Juvenile male

Gold: Svein-Arne Kristiansen, Saami

Silver: Alexey Pterovich Melnik, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Tyler S. Kornfield, Alaska

Dene games

· Stick pull, junior female

Gold: Cassandra N. Dupuis, Yukon

Silver: Robyn LM McLeod, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Andrea Evelyn Meneen, Alberta North

· Junior male

Gold: Matthew Akikuluk, Nunavut

Silver: Allan Angutinguak, Nunavik Québec

Bronze: Joe D. Audlakiak, Nunavut

· Juvenile female, open male

NOT AVAILABLE

Dog mushing

· Juvenile individual, 7.5K — four dogs

Gold: Benjamin L, Kinvig, Yukon

Silver: Rebecca Jean Baxter, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Hannah M. Summers, Alaska

· Junior coed, 10K, six dogs

Gold: Alyn B. Charlie, Northwest Territories

Silver: Sophia Daniels, Yukon

Bronze: Aryn B. Charlie, Northwest Territories

Figure skating

· Short program, ladies 2

Gold: Viktoria Andreyevna Lobanova, Yamal-Nenets

Silver: Tatyana Andreevna Borisova, Yamal-Nenets

Bronze: Kayla Hallonquist, Yukon

· Ladies 1, 3 and 4

NOT AVAILABLE

Gymnastics

· Team

Gold: Team Alberta North

Silver: Team Alaska

Bronze: Team Yukon

Snowboarding

· Boardercross, junior female, junior male

NOT AVAILABLE

Snowshoeing

· 2.5K cross country, funior female, junior male

NOT AVAILABLE

· 5-kilometer cross country, junior female, junior male

NOT AVAILABLE

Speed skating

· 1,000m, junior female

Gold: Jill M.D. Gilday, Northwest Territories

Silver: Tara MacKinnon, Yukon

Bronze: Rebecca P. Mahler, Northwest Territories

· Junior male

Gold: Troy Henry, Yukon

Silver: Ryan Mark Schoorlemmer, Alberta North

Bronze: Brett T. Elliot,

· 777m, juvenile female

Gold: Marie Christine Auger, Northwest Territories

Silver: Stephanie P. Bourgois, Northwest Territories

Bronze: Isabelle Gorgette Martel, Nunavut

· Juvenile male

Gold: Manasie Steven Kendall, Nunavut

Silver: Philip Keeheinak Verreault, Nunavut

Bronze: Calvin Frank Tilley, Nunavut

For more results from the Arctic Winter Games, visit www.awg.ca.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS