Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Team Alaska skiers take Junior Nationals

Posted: Sunday, March 10, 2002

Team Alaska beat out seven other regions for the Alaska Cup at the 2002 Junior Olympics Cross Country Championships, which were completed Saturday in McCall, Idaho. The honor means once again Alaska has the top group of junior skiers in the country.

On the winning side were peninsula skiers Mary Krusen, Rachel Goldstein, Brent Knight, Zack Hall and Daniel Harro.

Friday, Alaska got a victory from Mandy Brassfield in the Junior 2 5-kilometer race. Saturday, Alaska received wins from Justin Singleton, Daniel Clark and Matthew Johnson in the Junior 2 boys relay and Kikkan Randall, Nicole DeYong and Christina May in the Older Junior women's relay.

2002 Junior Olympics Cross Country Championships

At McCall, Idaho

Final points standings -- 1. Alaska, 1,242; 2. New England, 1,095; 3. Intermountain/Northern, 990; 3. Midwest, 936; 4. Rocky Mountain, 675; 5. Far West, 340; 6. Great Lakes, 164; 7. Pacific Northwest, 111; 8. Mid Atlantic, 85.

Saturday relay races

Junior 2

1. Alaska 1 (Justin Singleton, Daniel Clark, Matthew Johnson), 27:20.3. Other Alaska teams -- 5. Alaska 2 (Brett Broda, Mike Hinckley, Daichi Ito), 28:16.0.

Junior 1

1. Midwest 1 (Tim Danrow, Donovan Dums, Garrot Heath), 42:11.5. Alaska teams -- 6. Alaska 3 (Bart Dengel, Zach Via, Donovan Walsh), 43:34.9; 8. Alaska 1 (Brent Knight, Dylan Watts, Zack Hall), 43:54.0; 10. Alaska 2 (Tyson Flaharty, Daniel Harro, Ryan Holtan), 44:07.1.

Older Junior

1. New England (Peter Leonard, Ryan Foster, David Smutok), 41:52.1. Alaska teams -- 3. Alaska 1 (Mark Iverson, Mark Brady, Brent Lowen), 42:28.7; 5. Alaska 2 (Ben Crawford, Colin Quinn-Hurst, Nate Green), 42:40.6; 10. Alaska 3 (Zachary Hill, Casey Fagerquist, Charles Renfro), 43:33.2.

WOMEN

Junior 2

1. Intermountain 1 (Tiffany Callahan, Frasier Opel, Alexa Unser), 31:48.1. Alaska teams -- 3. Alaska 1 (Tazlina Mannix, Mandy Brassfield, Adele Mery), 32:21.2; 7. Alaska 2 (Elizabeth Quinley, Lana Mathis, Elizabeth Embick), 33:51.7.

Junior 1

1. Midwest 1 (Lindsay Williams, Lindsey Weier, Courtney Dauwalter), 47:50.3. Alaska teams -- 3. Alaska 1 (Paige Brady, Katie Ronsse, Rachel Mathis), 49:38.6; 11. Alaska 2 (Renae Moore, Tamra Kornfield, Sally Johnson), 53:03.8; 15. Alaska 3 (Mary Krusen, Rachel Goldstein, Emma Lohr), 53:27.8; 16. Alaska 4 (Justin Calvin, Caroline Livett, Jenna Farleigh), 54:11.4; 20. Alaska 5 (Ashley Helmers, Amanda Vincent-Lang, Anna Barnwell), 56:21.5.

Older junior

1. Alaska 1 (Christina May, Nicole DeYong, Kikkan Randall), 48:30.8. Other Alaska teams -- 5. Alaska 2 (Kassie Rice, Davya Baker, Sarah Quimby), 50:38.3.

Friday's freestyle races

WOMEN

Older Junior 5-kilometer race

1. Anna Sprague, NE, 15 minutes, 47 seconds; 2. Jordan Seethaler, MW, 16:01.5; 3. Holly Brooks, PN, 16:06.6; 4. Jess Gray, RM, 16:10.4; 5. Kikkan Randall, AK, 16:19.7. Other Alaska finishers -- 8. Kassie Rice, 16:24.3; 13. Christina May, 16:46.8; 14. Nicole DeYong, 17:08.9; 25. Sarah Quimby, 18:02.8.

Junior 1 5-kilometer race

1. Kristina Trygstad-Sa, INT, 15:38.4; 2. Linsey Weier, MW, 16:08.5; 3. Paige Brady, AK, 16:09.1; 4. Ashley McQueen, INT, 16:12.0; 5. Alison Crocker, NE, 16:12.8. Other Alaska finishers -- 6. Rachel Mathis, 16:23.0; 13. Davya Baker, 16:56.8; 14. Katie Ronsse, 16:58.0; 33. Sally Johnson, 17:50.5; 39. Emma Lohr, 18:04.0; 47. Tamra Kornfield, 18:25.6; 50. Jenna Farleigh, 18:29.9; 51. Renae Moore, 18:30.0; 55. Rachel Goldstein, Soldotna, 18:35.2; 58. Caroline Livett, 18:38.9; 60. Justin Calvin, 18:58.9; 61. Ashley Helmers, 19:01.0; 63. Anna Barnwell, 19:03.5; 67. Mary Krusen, Kenai, 19:19.1; 72. Amanda Vincent-Lang, 19:36.0.

Junior 2 5-kilometer race

1. Mandy Brassfield, AK, 16:11.5; 2. Alexa Unser, INT, 16:32.6; 3. Tazlina Mannix, AK, 16:33.5; 4. Morgan Smyth, NE, 16:35.3; 5. Cassidy Edwards, GL, 16:52.3. Other Alaska finishers -- 26. Adele Mery, 18:16.9; 34. Elizabeth Embick, 18:36.6; 48. Elizabeth Quinley, 19:02.0; 51. Lana Mathis, 19:17.7.

Older Junior 10-kilometer race

1. Leif Zimmerman, INT, 27:42.6; 2. Ryan Foster, NE, 28:52.8; 3. Garrot Kuzzy, MW, 29:05.4; 4. David Smutok, NE, 29:08.0; 5. Andy Liebner, GL, 29:28.8. Alaska finishers -- 7. Brent Lowen, 29:36.0; 10. Mark Brady, 30:07.9; 17. Nate Green, 30:46.9; 23. Zachary Hill, 31:29.9; 31. Casey Fagerquist, 31:58.3; 42. Mark Iverson, 33:41.1; 47. Colin Quinn-Hurst, 36:59.8.

Junior 1 10-kilometer race

1. Beau Baldock, INT, 29:10.8; 2. Bret Bedard, NE, 29:18.3; 3. Garrot Heath, MW, 29:20.7; 4. Mike Sinnott, INT, 29:38.8; 5. Donovan Dums, MW, 30:02.8. Alaska finishers -- 9. Brent Knight, Soldotna, 30:27.4; 11. Zack Hall, Nikiski, 30:38.2; 27. Ryan Holtan, 31:31.3; 29. Tyson Flaharty, 31:39.4; 32. Dylan Watts, 31:48.1; 33. Donovan Walsh, 31:48.3; 39. Bart Dengel, 32:10.2; 46. Daniel Harro, Soldotna, 32:27.2; 62. Zach Via, 33:56.4.

Junior 2 5-kilometer race

1. Simi Hamilton, RM, 13:49.8; 2. Matt Johnson, AK, 14:11.4; 3. Silas Gill, NE, 14:17.3; 4. Seth Alt, INT, 14:22.2; 5. Marc Vanderhoof, NE, 14:26.7. Other Alaska finishers -- 6. Justin Singleton, 14:30.1; 17. Mike Hinckley, 15:01.4; 18. Daniel Clark, 15:01.5; 24. Brett Broda, 15:10.9; 27. Daichi Ito, 15:20.4.

Seward's Smith second at NCAAs

Aubrey Smith, a graduate of Seward High School, finished second in the women's 15-kilometer freestyle race Saturday at the NCAA skiing championships at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

Northern Michigan University's Smith finished in 44 minutes, 58 seconds. She was two minutes behind winner Katerina Hanusova, a 2002 Olympian from the Czech Republic. Smith was 10th in a classical race Thursday.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS